Algeria at the 2013 Mediterranean Games

Algeria competed at the 2013 Mediterranean Games in Mersin, Turkey from the 20th to 30 June 2013.

Algeria at the
2013 Mediterranean Games
IOC codeALG
NOCAlgerian Olympic Committee
in Mersin
Competitors171[1] in 17 sports
Medals
Ranked  10th
Gold
9
Silver
2
Bronze
15
Total
26
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview)

Medal summary

Medal table

Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mounir Megherbi Individual 597 28  Bonelli (SMR)
L 2-6
Did not advance
Yassin Sadeg 546 38  Rabaa (LBA)
W 6-4
 Nespoli (ITA)
L 2-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Amina Rezigue Individual 570 23  Kamel (EGY)
L 0-6
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Mohamed Benferrar 800 m 1:48.53 3 Q 1:47.23 6
Yassine Hathat 1:47.33 4 q 1:46.26 4
Abderrahmane Anou 1500 m N/A 3:36.93 4
Imad Touil N/A 3:36.71
Rabah Aboud 5000 m N/A 13:38.01
Othman Hadj Lazib 110 m hurdles 14.10 2 q 13.61
Abdelmalik Lahoulou 400 m hurdles 51.56 3 Q 51.09 7
Miloud Rahmani 50.83 3 Q 49.34
Hichem Bouchicha 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:33.38 7
Abdelmadjed Touil N/A 8:22.62 4
Abdelmalik Lahoulou
Mohamed Benferrar
Yassine Hathat
Miloud Rahmani
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:08.27 4
Ahmed Medjaher Half marathon N/A 1:10:02 5
Slimane Moulay N/A 1:11:37 7
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Souheir Bouali 100 m DNS Did not advance
200 m DNS Did not advance
Souad Ait Salem 10000 m N/A 33:19.34
Kenza Dahmani N/A 32:42.47
Amina Betiche 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:40.71
Souad Ait Salem Half marathon N/A 1:13:54
Kenza Dahmani N/A DNF
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Baya Rahouli Triple jump 14.04
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Yasmina Omrani Result 13.89 1.72 13.66 25.25 5.90 39.58 2:20.55 5802

Basketball

Men's tournament

Team roster
Algeria men's national basketball team – 2013 Mediterranean Games roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Zerouali, Mohamed 23 – (1990-03-27)March 27, 1990 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) CSM Constantine
G 6 Kaouane, Abdelhalim 31 – (1981-11-29)November 29, 1981 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) Al-Ahly
PG 7 Hamdini, Abdellah 21 – (1992-01-11)January 11, 1992 GS Pétroliers
PG 8 Benzegala, Mounir 26 – (1987-04-07)April 7, 1987 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) GS Pétroliers
F 9 Harrat, Mohamed 23 – (1990-06-09)June 9, 1990 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) FUS de Rabat
F/C 10 Saidi, Nabil 33 – (1980-03-13)March 13, 1980 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) GS Pétroliers
G/F 11 Dekkiche, Abdessalem 27 – (1986-02-27)February 27, 1986 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) GS Pétroliers
F 13 Gaham, Hocine 27 – (1986-05-01)May 1, 1986 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) GS Pétroliers
F 14 Cheriet, Mehdi 26 – (1987-04-12)April 12, 1987 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Boulazac Basket Dordogne
C 15 Touati, Mohamed Sedik 26 – (1987-01-25)January 25, 1987 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) GS Pétroliers
Oukid, Tarik
Benabdelhak, Ali Mounir
Head coach
  • Bilal Faid

Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 6, 2016

Standings

Qualified for the semifinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Turkey 330260191+696
 Macedonia 321220225-55
 Egypt 312218239-214
 Algeria 303228271-433

Results

June 18
19:30
Turkey  9768  Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 24–16, 30–16, 23–20
Pts: Mahmutoğlu 17
Rebs: Savaş 6
Asts: Ermiş 5
Pts: Harrat 25
Rebs: Harrat 7
Asts: Kaouane 3
Servet Tazegül Arena, Mersin
Referees: Licina (SRB), Langar (TUN), Mikhaylov (RUS)
June 19
17:15
Algeria  8189  Macedonia
Scoring by quarter: 26-25, 14-17, 13-22, 28-25
Pts: Harrat 27
Rebs: Harrat 14
Asts: Kaouane 7
Pts: Kostoski 21
Rebs: Karadžovski 6
Asts: Kostoski 6
Servet Tazegül Arena, Mersin
Referees: Mikhaylov (RUS), Cortes (ESP), Langar (TUN)
June 21
17:45
Egypt  8579  Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 22–12, 19–17, 14–26
Pts: Abdallah 14
Rebs: Marei 12
Asts: Khedr 7
Pts: Cheriet, Gaham 14
Rebs: Cheriet 9
Asts: Kaouane 11
Servet Tazegül Arena, Mersin
Referees: Licina (SRB), Ciulin (ROU), Cortes (ESP)

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mohamed Flissi Light flyweight N/A  Cappai (ITA)
W 3–0
 Pehlivan (TUR)
W 3–0
Fahem Hammachi Flyweight N/A  Daraa (MAR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Reda Benbaziz Bantamweight N/A  Seddik Lbida (MAR)
W 3–0
 Topçakan (TUR)
W 3–0
 Abdelaal (EGY)
W 3–0
Mohamed Amine Ouadahi Lightweight BYE  Tekbali (LIB)
W 3–0
 Aydın (TUR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Abdelkader Chadi Light welterweight  Shytani (ALB)
W 3–0
 Aladžić (BIH)
W 3–0
 Mohamed (EGY)
W 2–1
 Keleş (TUR)
W 3–0
Ilyas Abbadi Welterweight N/A  Köroğlu (TUR)
W 3–0
 Di Russo (ITA)
W 3–0
 Sissocko (ESP)
W 3–0
Abdelmalek Rahou Middleweight  Haddioui (MAR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Abdelhafid Benchabla Light heavyweight  Elemekachari (TUN)
W 3–0
 Rosciglione (ITA)
W 3–0
 Yıldırım (TUR)
W 3–0
 Bouhenia (FRA)
W 3–0
Chouaib Bouloudinats Heavyweight  Filipi (CRO)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Hamza Beguerni Super heavyweight N/A  Arjaoui (MAR)
L 0-3
Did not advance

Cycling

Athlete Event Time Rank
Adil Barbari Men's road race OTL
Men's time trial 34:28.53 7
Nabil Baz Men's road race DNF
Abdelkader Belmoukhtar OTL
Abdellah Ben Youcef 3:24:55 46
Hichem Chabane Men's road race 3:20:24 32
Men's time trial 36:11.51 16
Faycal Hamza Men's road race 3:20:21 29
Abdelbasat Hanachi 3:20:11
Azzedine Lagab 3:20:56 36

Handball

Men's tournament

Group play
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Turkey430111310766
 Italy420210910094
 Serbia420211293194
 Macedonia420290109194
 Algeria410395110152
23 June 2013 (2013-06-23)
12:00
Algeria  26–27  Macedonia Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(11–13)

24 June 2013 (2013-06-24)
18:00
Algeria  24–23  Italy Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(14–12)

25 June 2013 (2013-06-25)
12:00
Algeria  21–34  Serbia Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(12–15)

27 June 2013 (2013-06-27)
14:00
Turkey  26–24  Algeria Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(12–11)
9th/10th classification
June 29
10:00
Greece  23–27  Algeria Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Mersin
Referees: Jurinović, Mrvica (CRO)
Palasks 7 (13-11) Benali 8

Women's tournament

Group play
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Serbia440011186258
 Turkey42029698-24
 Montenegro42028188-74
 Algeria41038995-62
 Italy410394104-102
22 June 2013 (2013-06-22)
17:00
Turkey  25–23  Algeria Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(14-12)

23 June 2013 (2013-06-23)
17:30
Serbia  28–20  Algeria Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(18-8)

24 June 2013 (2013-06-24)
13:00
Algeria  19–23  Italy Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(11-13)

26 June 2013 (2013-06-26)
11:00
Montenegro  19–27  Algeria Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(11-11)
9th/10th classification
28 June 2013 (2013-06-28)
09:00
Algeria  24–27  Macedonia Lütfullah Aksungur Sports Hall, Adana
(11-12)

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lyes Saker Men's 60 kg N/A  Damien (LIB)
W 000–000
 Moudatir (MAR)
L 011–000
Did not advance  Basile (ITA)
L 000–001
5
Ahmed Mohamedi Men's 66 kg Bye  Czukiewycz (FRA)
W 100–000
 Uriarte (ESP)
L 000–110
Did not advance  Khalfaoui (TUN)
L 011–120
6
Youcef Ouhab Men's 73 kg  Parlati (ITA)
L 000–010
Did not advance
Abderahmane Benamadi Men's 90 kg Bye  Darwish (EGY)
W 100–000
 Facente (ITA)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Merheb (LIB)
W 001–000
Sabrina Saidi Women's 48 kg N/A Bye  Moscatt (ITA)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Ayari (TUN)
L 000–100
5
Djazia Haddad Women's 52 kg N/A  Sejdinović (BIH)
W 001–000
 Nareks (SLO)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Delsalle (FRA)
L 000–000
5
Ratiba Tariket Women's 57 kg N/A  Zehir (TUR)
L 000–001
Did not advance  Tsolani (GRE)
L 001–101
Did not advance
Kahina Saidi Women's 70 kg Bye  Bernabéu (ESP)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Sonia Asselah Women's +70 kg Bye  Álvarez (ESP)
W 012–001
Did not advance

Rowing

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chaouki Dries Men's single sculls 7:44.75 3 R 7:38.52 5 FB 7:49.65 7
Sid Ali Boudina Men's lightweight single sculls N/A 7:49.99 6
Kamel Ait Daoud
Mohamed Ryad Garidi
Men's lightweight double sculls 7:10.02 4 R 6:52.93 6 FB 6:56.74 8
Amina Rouba Women's lightweight single sculls 8:26.65 4 FA N/A 8:21.07 4

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Mohamed Bouasria Benquali Laser 20 20 19 13 17 22 17 20 20 22 N/A 168 23
Idris Bouhadda 23 13 18 19 24 OCS 19 15 17 21 20 N/A 165 22
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Imene Cherif Sahraoui Laser Radial
Lamia Feriel Hammiche

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Abdelkader Afane 100 m breaststroke 1:05.40 12 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Amel Melih 50 m backstroke 30.97 12 Did not advance
Souad Cherouati 200 m individual medley 2:23.66 10 Did not advance

Volleyball

Men's tournament

Standings
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 7 2 1 8 2 4.000 255 205 1.244
2  Tunisia 6 2 1 6 4 1.500 212 219 0.968
3  Algeria 5 2 1 6 5 1.200 240 243 0.988
4  Macedonia 0 0 3 1 9 0.111 205 245 0.837

Results

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21-Jun 15:30 Tunisia  3–0  Algeria 25–19 25–22 25–18     75–59  
23-Jun 15:30 Algeria  3–2  Italy 22–25 27–25 17–25 25–20 15–10 106–105  
25-Jun 15:30 Macedonia  0–3  Algeria 19–25 23–25 21–25     63–75  
Fifth place match
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27-Jun 13:00 Egypt  3–0  Algeria 25–14 25–19 25–20     75–53  

References

  1. "L'Algérie termine dixième". djazairess.com. 23 August 2016. Retrieved 30 June 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.