Algeria at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Algeria competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China, from 8 to 24 August 2008.

Algeria at the
2008 Summer Olympics
IOC codeALG
NOCAlgerian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coa.dz
in Beijing
Competitors62 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Salim Iles (opening)
Abdelhafid Benchabla (closing)
Medals
Ranked 64th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Medalists

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Khoudir Aggoune 10000 m N/A DNS
Mohamed Ameur 20 km walk N/A 1:32.21 48
Tarek Boukensa 1500 m 3:36.11 4 Q 3:39.73 8 Did not advance
Kamel Boulahfane 3:45.59 11 Did not advance
Nabil Madi 800 m 1:45.75 3 q 1:45.63 1 Q 1:45.96 7
Rabia Makhloufi 3000 m steeplechase 8:29.74 8 N/A Did not advance
Nadjim Manseur 800 m 1:45.75 3 q 1:45.54 4 q 1:47.19 8
Ali Saïdi-Sief 5000 m 14:15.00 12 N/A Did not advance
Antar Zerguelaïne 800 m DNS Did not advance
1500 m 3:42.30 5 Q 3:40.64 11 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Issam Nima Long jump DNS Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Souad Aït Salem Marathon N/A 2:28.29 9
Widad Mendil 3000 m steeplechase 9:52.35 17 Did not advance
Nahida Touhami 1500 m 4:18.99 11 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Baya Rahouli Triple jump 13.87 22 Did not advance

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nabil Lasmari Men's singles Bye  Gade (DEN)
L 6–21, 4–21
Did not advance

Boxing

Algeria qualified eight boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. All eight qualified at the 1st AIBA African Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament.[1]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Abdelhalim Ouradi Bantamweight  Nevin (IRL)
L 4–9
Did not advance
Abdelkader Chadi Featherweight Bye  Adi (THA)
W 7–6
 Kılıç (TUR)
L 6–13
Did not advance
Hamza Kramou Lightweight  Ugás (CUB)
L 3–21
Did not advance
Nabil Kassel Middleweight Bye  Sutherland (IRL)
L 14–21
Did not advance
Abdelhafid Benchebla Light heavyweight  Kumar (IND)
W 23–3
 Yasser (EGY)
W 13–6
 Zhang Xp (CHN)
L 7–12
Did not advance
Abdelaziz Touilbini Heavyweight N/A  Wilder (USA)
L 4–10
Did not advance
Newfel Ouatah Super heavyweight N/A  Payares (VEN)
W 7–5
 Glazkov (UKR)
L 4–10
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Hichem Chaabane Men's road race Did not finish

Fencing

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hadia Bentaleb Individual épée N/A  Szász (HUN)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Anissa Khelfaoui Individual foil  Thompson (USA)
L 2–11
Did not advance

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Omar Rebahi −60 kg Bye  Sobirov (UZB)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Mounir Benamadi −66 kg Bye  Brown (AUS)
W 1010–0000
 Sharipov (UZB)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Amar Meridja −73 kg N/A  Siamionau (BLR)
L 0010–0102
Did not advance
Amar Benikhlef −90 kg N/A  El Assri (MAR)
W 0011–0001
 Alarza (ESP)
W 1020–0001
 Aschwanden (SUI)
W 0001–0000
 Dafreville (FRA)
W 1000–0000
Bye  Tsirekidze (GEO)
L 0000–0001
Hassane Azzoun −100 kg N/A  Miraliyev (AZE)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance  Zhorzholiani (GEO)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Meriem Moussa −48 kg  Ilendou (GAB)
W 0011–0000
 Baschin (GER)
L 0000–0101
Did not advance
Soraya Haddad −52 kg  Müller (LUX)
W 0211–0000
 Diedhiou (SEN)
W 0010–0001
 Kim K-O (KOR)
W 0210–0001
 Xian Dm (CHN)
L 0000–1001
Bye  Kaliyeva (KAZ)
W 0121–0010
Lila Latrous −57 kg  Xu Y (CHN)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance  Koivumäki (FIN)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Kahina Saidi −63 kg  Bezzina (MLT)
W 0200–0000
 Willeboordse (NED)
L 0001–1100
Did not advance
Rachida Ouerdane −70 kg Bye  Bosch (NED)
L 0010–0110
Did not advance  Nasiga (FIJ)
W 1001–0000
 Rousey (USA)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chaouki Dries Single sculls 7:57.65 5 SE/F N/A Bye 7:34.84 3 FE 7:32.82 29
Kamel Ait-Daoud
Mohamed Garidi
Lightweight double sculls 6:43.94 5 R 7:05.73 6 SC/D N/A 6:43.80 4 FD 6:47.44 19

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sofiane Daid 100 m breaststroke 1:02.45 44 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:16.15 50 Did not advance
Mehdi Hamama 200 m individual medley 2:04.91 41 Did not advance
Salim Iles 50 m freestyle 22.35 =23 Did not advance
Nabil Kebbab 100 m freestyle 49.38 32 Did not advance
Mahrez Mebarek 200 m freestyle 1:52.66 51 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Idir Khourta Men's singles  Henzell (AUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Volleyball

Women's indoor tournament

Algeria entered a team in the women's tournament. The team lost all five matches in the group play, and finished last in their group. The team's final ranking was tied for 11th place.

Roster

The following is the Algerian roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[2]

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2008 club
1Melinda Hanaoui18 March 19901.75 m (5 ft 9 in)68 kg (150 lb)288 cm (113 in)270 cm (110 in) Istres Volleyball
2Sérine Hanaoui10 January 19881.72 m (5 ft 8 in)69 kg (152 lb)280 cm (110 in)266 cm (105 in) Istres Volleyball
4Saleha Benhamouda20 October 19731.80 m (5 ft 11 in)67 kg (148 lb)299 cm (118 in)287 cm (113 in) GSP Algiers
7Raouia Rouabhia25 June 19781.78 m (5 ft 10 in)67 kg (148 lb)296 cm (117 in)286 cm (113 in) Venelle
9Narimène Madani12 March 19841.76 m (5 ft 9 in)62 kg (137 lb)298 cm (117 in)287 cm (113 in) NC Bejaïa
10Fatma-Zohra Oukazi18 January 19841.75 m (5 ft 9 in)67 kg (148 lb)295 cm (116 in)283 cm (111 in) GSP Algiers
11Mouni Abderrahim19 November 19851.73 m (5 ft 8 in)60 kg (130 lb)300 cm (120 in)290 cm (110 in) ASW Bejaïa
12Safia Boukhima10 January 19911.76 m (5 ft 9 in)64 kg (141 lb)294 cm (116 in)284 cm (112 in) ASW Bejaïa
13Nawel Mansouri1 August 19851.72 m (5 ft 8 in)65 kg (143 lb)291 cm (115 in)281 cm (111 in) NC Bejaïa
14Faïza Tsabet22 March 19851.83 m (6 ft 0 in)79 kg (174 lb)305 cm (120 in)286 cm (113 in) Istres Volleyball
17Lydia Oulmou2 February 19861.86 m (6 ft 1 in)70 kg (150 lb)305 cm (120 in)294 cm (116 in) Istres Volleyball
18Tassadit Aïssou19 June 19891.83 m (6 ft 0 in)70 kg (150 lb)295 cm (116 in)285 cm (112 in) ASW Bejaïa
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Eliminated
 
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 10 5 0 377 226 1.668 15 0 MAX
2  Italy 9 4 1 372 315 1.181 12 4 3.000
3  Russia 8 3 2 353 312 1.131 10 6 1.667
4  Serbia 7 2 3 343 349 0.983 6 10 0.600
5  Kazakhstan 6 1 4 323 404 0.800 4 13 0.308
6  Algeria 5 0 5 230 392 0.587 1 15 0.067
9 August 2008
12:30
Algeria  0–3  Brazil Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Liu Jiang (China), Ibrahim al-Naama (Qatar)
(11–25, 11–25, 10–25)
result statistics
11 August 2008
10:00
Algeria  0–3  Serbia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,100
Referees: Janpen Jirakakul (Thailand), Liu Jiang (China)
(14–25, 13–25, 13–25)
result statistics
13 August 2008
10:00
Italy  3–0  Algeria Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,400
Referees: Karin Zahorcova (Czech Republic), Janpen Jirakakul (Thailand)
(25–7, 25–20, 25–12)
result statistics
15 August 2008
10:00
Algeria  0–3  Russia Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Patricia Salvatore (United States), Osamu Sakaide (Japan)
(11–25, 19–25, 10–25)
result statistics
17 August 2008
10:00
Kazakhstan  3–1  Algeria Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Patricia Salvatore (United States), Massimo Menghini (Italy)
(25–18, 25–20, 17–25, 25–16)
result statistics

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Leila Lassouani Women's −63 kg 85 16 110 DNF 85 DNF

Wrestling

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mohamed Serir −66 kg Bye  Kovalenko (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 20
Messaoud Zeghdane −74 kg Bye  Schneider (GER)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 20
Samir Bouguerra −96 kg Bye  Jiang Hc (CHN)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 19

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.