Albania at the 2013 Mediterranean Games

Albania competed at the 2013 Mediterranean Games in Mersin, Turkey from the 20th to 30 June 2013.

Albania at the
2013 Mediterranean Games
IOC codeALB
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Albania
in Mersin
Competitors50 in 13 sports
Medals
Ranked  th
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
5
Total
10
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview)

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldDaniel GodelliWeightliftingMen's -69 kg snatch22 June
 GoldDaniel GodelliWeightliftingMen's -69 kg clean & jerk22 June
 GoldErvis TabakuWeightliftingMen's -94 kg snatch25 June
 SilverRomela BegajWeightliftingWomen's -63 kg snatch23 June
 SilverLuiza GegaAthleticsWomen's 1500 m26 June
 BronzeBriken CaljaWeightliftingMen's -69 kg snatch22 June
 BronzeBriken CaljaWeightliftingMen's -69 kg clean & jerk22 June
 BronzeRomela BegajWeightliftingWomen's -63 kg clean & jerk23 June
 BronzeErvis TabakuWeightliftingMen's -94 kg clean & jerk25 June
 BronzeEgzon ShalaWrestlingMen's Freestyle -96 kg26 June

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Ilir Kellezi 5000 m Did not start
10000 m 33:29.09 6
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Luiza Gega 800 m 2:01.96 4
1500 m 4:05.63

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kristiani Shytani Light welterweight  Chadi (ALG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Christian Demaj Light heavyweight BYE  Yildirim (TUR)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Cycling

Athlete Event Time Rank
Emiliano Stojku Men's road race 3:20:11 11
Men's time trial 39:32.68 21
Eugert Zhupa Men's road race 3:20:18 27
Men's time trial 35:21.48 13

Football

Men's tournament

Team

COACH: Skënder Gega

The following players were called up and participated in the 2013 Mediterranean Games football tournament, which began on 19 June in Mersin, Turkey.[1]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Aldo Teqja (Captain) (1995-05-04) 4 May 1995 5 0 Anorthosis Famagusta
12 1GK Marsel Çaka (1995-03-31) 31 March 1995 1 0 Tirana
1GK Thomas Strakosha (1995-03-19) 19 March 1995 - - Lazio

4 2DF Amir Rrahmani (1994-02-24) 24 February 1994 5 1 Partizani Tirana
5 2DF Marvin Turtulli (1994-10-17) 17 October 1994 5 1 Dinamo Tirana
3 2DF Erion Hoxhallari (1995-10-15) 15 October 1995 5 0 Tirana
2 2DF Arben Muskaj (1994-06-27) 27 June 1994 5 0 PAS Giannina
13 2DF Kristi Marku (1995-04-13) 13 April 1995 2 0 Teuta Durrës
14 2DF Rexhep Memini (1994-04-10) 10 April 1994 2 0 Teuta Durrës
15 2DF Melsen Shkreta (1994-04-16) 16 April 1994 2 0 Dinamo Tirana
2DF Amir Bilali (1994-04-15) 15 April 1994 - - Lazio

16 3MF Klaudio Hyseni (1994-07-15) 15 July 1994 5 1 Teuta Durrës
17 3MF Ilir Kastrati (1994-07-20) 20 July 1994 5 1 Panathinaikos
7 3MF Enis Gavazaj (1995-03-21) 21 March 1995 5 0 Gent
10 3MF Maldin Ymeraj (1995-03-06) 6 March 1995 5 0 Panathinaikos
6 3MF Ermir Rezi (1994-05-12) 12 May 1994 4 0 Teuta Durrës
8 3MF Klodian Gino (1994-02-13) 13 February 1994 3 1 Olympiacos
3MF Liridon Latifi (1994-02-06) 6 February 1994 - - Prishtina

18 4FW Valon Ahmedi (1994-10-07) 7 October 1994 5 0 Südtirol
11 4FW Arlind Ferhati (1994-01-20) 20 January 1994 3 0 Dinamo Tirana
9 4FW Mateus Shkreta (1994-04-16) 16 April 1994 2 0 Teplice

Current coaching staff:

Head Coach Skënder Gega
Assistant Coach Genti Mahmutaj
Athletic Coach Fatos Kadena
Goalkeeping Coach Gut Tafaj
Fitness Coach Xhaferr Koçi
Physiotherapists Perli Rusi
Team Doctor Alban Merepeza
Standings
Nation PLD W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Morocco 330072+59
 Turkey 320184+46
 Albania 301236–31
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3012410–61

Results

Turkey 2 – 0 Albania
Aydin  10'
Sazdagi  86'
Report
Referee: Andrea De Marco (Italy)

Albania 2 – 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Turtulli  61'
Rrahmani  73'
Report Bajić  44', 52'
Tarsus Şehir Stadı, Tarsus
Referee: Baris Simsek (Turkey)

Morocco 2 – 1 Albania
Khaloua  33' (pen.)
El Hassouni  58'
Report Gino  47'

Classification 5–8 matches

Albania 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) North Macedonia
Kastrati  85' (pen.) Report Kostovski  50'
Imeri  96'

Seventh place match

Albania 1 – 3 Italy
Hyseni  82' Report Canotto  20'
Bollino  47'
Gomez  54' (pen.)
Tarsus Şehir Stadı, Tarsus
Referee: Khalid Ennouni (Morocco)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alon Hasa All-around 13.066 11.100 12.600 13.066 12.433 12.500 74.765 25 Q 13.033 12.933 12.866 13.200 12.766 12.166 76.964 16

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Indrit Cullhaj Men's −60 kg N/A  Moudatir (MAR)
L 000-100
BYE  Damien (LIB)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Lleshi Kristjan Men's −66 kg  Murat (TUR)
L 000-120
Did not advance
Arta Merturi Women's −57 kg N/A  Lo Giudice (ITA)
L 000-100
BYE  Elliot (FRA)
L 000–120
Did not advance

Karate

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Xhino Toli −67 kg  Railič (SLO)
L 0-2
Did not advance

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Arben Cerina 10 m air pistol 556 17 Did not advance
Arben Kucana 563 13 Did not advance
Arben Cerina 50 m pistol 526 13 Did not advance
Arben Kucana 540 11 Did not advance
Dritan Taka Double trap 77 10 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lumturi Pepa 10 m air rifle 385.5 17 Did not advance
Aida Mustafaj 10 m air pistol 349 17 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Donado Dervishi 50 m freestyle 26.51 17 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:11.89 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Noel Borshi 400 m freestyle 4:36.14 12 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:06.14 10 Did not advance
Anxhela Kashari 50 m freestyle 28.03 13 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 34.11 13 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 29.52 11 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Egers Aliu Men's -58 kg  Porcaro (ITA)
L 5–17
Did not advance
Xhersi Kuti Men's -68 kg  Ahmed (EGY)
L 2–19 PTG
Did not advance

Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round Robin 1 Round Robin 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nikolla Haxhillazi Singles  Mattenet (FRA)
L 1–4
 Makras (GRE)
L 0–4
3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round Robin Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Arsena Osmenaj Singles  Ramirez (ESP)
L 0–4
 Bsaibes (LIB)
L 1–4
 Papadaki (GRE)
L 0–4
4 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk
Result Rank Result Rank
Arberi Cerciz −62 kg 117 4 131 6
Briken Calja −69 kg 138 170
Daniel Godelli 151 174
Ervis Tabaku −94 kg 166 196
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk
Result Rank Result Rank
Romela Begaj −63 kg 99 117

Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Egzon Shala −96 kg  Frhat (EGY)
W 2–0 PP
 Yildirim (EGY)
L 0–2 PP
BYE  Tsikovani (GRE)
W 1–0 VT
Fatjon Baro −120 kg  Abdelwahab (EGY)
L 0–2 PP
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Meraldo Ndoka −74 kg BYE  Mohamed (EGY)
L 0–2 PO
Did not advance
Ergys Mirukaj −84 kg BYE  Cebi (TUR)
L 0–2 PO
BYE  Achouri (TUN)
L 1–2 PP
5

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.