Agglomeration communities in France

An agglomeration community (French: communauté d'agglomération) is a government structure in France, created by the Chevènement Law of 1999. It is one of four forms of intercommunality, less integrated than a métropole or a communauté urbaine but more integrated than a communauté de communes. Agglomeration communities consist of a commune of at least 15,000 inhabitants (or a prefecture with less than 15,000 inhabitants) and its independent suburbs.

As of April 2018, there are 222 agglomeration communities in France (207 in metropolitan France and 15 in the overseas departments).[1] The population (as of 2015) of the agglomeration communities ranges from 352,112 inhabitants (CA Roissy Pays de France) to 30,146 inhabitants (CA Grand Verdun).

Several former communautés d'agglomération have been converted into communautés urbaines or métropoles, for instance those of Strasbourg, Rouen, Saint-Étienne and Caen.

List of communautés d'agglomération

Communautés d'agglomération with more than 200,000 inhabitants

NameSeatNumber of communesPopulation (2015)[1]
CA Grand AnnecyAnnecy34205,214
CA Pays BasqueBayonne158312,178
CA Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys RomaneBéthune100281,249
CA Cergy-PontoiseCergy13207,503
CA Lens – LiévinLens36245,036
CA Limoges MétropoleLimoges20212,550
CA Lorient AgglomérationLorient25207,293
CA Mulhouse Alsace AgglomérationMulhouse39277,640
CA Nîmes MétropoleNîmes39261,754
CA Nord de La RéunionSaint-Denis3205,176
CA Paris-SaclayOrsay27315,498
CA Grand Paris Sud Seine-Essonne-SénartCourcouronnes24350,953
CA Paris - Vallée de la MarneTorcy12229,695
CA Roissy Pays de FranceRoissy-en-France42352,112
CA Saint Germain Boucles de SeineLe Pecq20341,945
CA Saint-Quentin-en-YvelinesTrappes12231,606
CA Territoire de la Côte OuestLe Port5217,619
CA Valence Romans AggloAlixan56225,262
CA Val ParisisBeauchamp15273,000
CA Versailles Grand ParcVersailles19270,056

Other agglomeration communities


References

  1. BANATIC, France, Liste des groupements. Accessed 2018-04-25.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.