Adamello-Presanella Alps

The Adamello-Presanella Alps Alpine group is a mountain range in the Southern Limestone Alps mountain group of the Eastern Alps. It is located in northern Italy, in the provinces of Trentino and Brescia. The name stems from its highest peaks: Adamello and Presanella.

Adamello-Presanella Alps
Adamello-Presanella Alps seen from the Tonale Pass road.
Highest point
PeakCima Presanella
Elevation3,558 m (11,673 ft)
Coordinates46°13′10″N 10°39′51″E
Geography
CountryItaly
Range coordinates46°11.7′N 10°37.5′E
Parent rangeSouthern Limestone Alps (Eastern Alps)

The Adamello-Presanella Group is separated from the Ortler Alps in the north by the Tonale Pass; from the Bergamo Alps in the west by the Oglio valley (Val Camonica); from the Brenta Group in the east by the Campo Carlo Magno Pass and the river Sarca; to the south it continues towards Lake Iseo.

Peaks

The main peaks of the Adamello-Presanella Group are:

PeakElevation (m/ft)
Presanella355811,694
Adamello355411,661
Carè Alto346511,369
Dosson di Genova343011,254
Crozzon di Lares335411,004
Corno di Baitone333110,929
Busazza332910,922
Lobbia Alta319610,486

Passes

The main mountain passes of the Adamello-Presanella Group are:

PassLocationTypeElevation (m/ft)
Passo di LaresLares Glacier to the Lobbia Glaciersnow319510,483
Passo di CercenVal di Genova to Fucinesnow30439984
Passo della Lobbia AltaLobbia Glacier to the Mandron Glaciersnow30369961
Passo di PresenaVal di Genova to the Tonale Passsnow30119879
Pisgana PassVal di Genova to Ponte di Legnosnow29349626
Passo della Forcellina or di CampoCedegolo to the Val di Fumofootpath22887507
Croce Domini PassBreno to Bagolinoroad18956217
Tonale PassCles to Edoloroad18846181
Colle ManivaVal Trompia to Bagolinoroad16695476
Campo Carlo MagnoDimaro to Pinzoloroad16485407

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.