67th Berlin International Film Festival

The 67th annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 9 to 18 February 2017 with Dutch filmmaker Paul Verhoeven as President of the Jury.[1][2] Django, directed by Etienne Comar, opened the festival.[3] The Golden Bear was awarded to the Hungarian film On Body and Soul directed by Ildikó Enyedi, which also served as closing film of the festival.[4]

67th Berlin International Film Festival
Festival poster
Opening filmDjango
Closing filmOn Body and Soul
LocationBerlin, Germany
Founded1951
AwardsGolden Bear (On Body and Soul)
Festival date9–18 February 2017
Websitehttp://www.berlinale.de

Jury

Main Competition

The following people were on the jury for the Berlinale Competition section:[2][5]

First Feature

The following people were on the jury for the Best First Feature Award:[6]

Short Film

The following people were on the jury for the Berlinale Shorts section:[7]

  • Christian Jankowski, German artist and filmmaker
  • Kimberley Drew, American writer, curator and social media manager
  • Carlos Nuñez, Chilean film producer

In competition

The following films were selected for the main competition for the Golden Bear and Silver Bear awards:[8][9][10]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/region
Ana, mon amourCălin Peter NetzerRomania, Germany, France
BeuysAndres VeielGermany
Bright NightsHelle NächteThomas ArslanGermany, Norway
ColoTeresa VillaverdePortugal, France
The DinnerOren MovermanUnited States
DjangoÉtienne ComarFrance
A Fantastic Woman *Una mujer fantásticaSebastián LelioChile, Germany, United States, Spain
FélicitéAlain GomisFrance, Senegal, Belgium, Germany, Lebanon
Have a Nice Day好极了Liu JianChina
JoaquimMarcelo GomesBrazil, Portugal
Mr. Longミスター・ロン/ 龍先生SabuJapan, Hong Kong, Germany, China, Taiwan
On Body and SoulTestről és lélekrőlIldikó EnyediHungary
On the Beach at Night Alone밤의 해변에서 혼자Hong Sang-sooSouth Korea
The Other Side of HopeToivon tuolla puolenAki KaurismäkiFinland
The PartySally PotterUnited Kingdom
Return to MontaukRückkehr nach MontaukVolker SchlöndorffGermany, France, Ireland
SpoorPokotAgnieszka HollandPoland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovakia, France
Wild Mouse *Wilde MausJosef HaderAustria

Out of competition

The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[9]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/region
The BarEl BarÁlex de la IglesiaSpain
Final PortraitStanley TucciUnited Kingdom
LoganJames MangoldUnited States
The MidwifeSage femmeMartin ProvostFrance
T2 TrainspottingDanny BoyleUnited Kingdom
Viceroy's HouseGurinder ChadhaIndia, United Kingdom

Panorama

The following films were selected for the Panorama section:[11][12]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/region
1945Ferenc TörökHungary
Berlin SyndromeCate ShortlandAustralia, France
Call Me by Your Name *Luca GuadagninoUnited States, Brazil, Italy, France
CentaurAktan AbdykalykovKyrgyzstan, France, Germany, Netherlands
Ciao Ciao巧巧Song ChuanChina, France
Close-Knit *彼らが本気で編むときは、Naoko OgigamiJapan
Discreet *Travis MathewsUnited States
Fluidø *Shu Lea CheangGermany
From the BalconyFra balkongenOle GiæverNorway
Ghost in the Mountains空山异客Yang HengChina
God's Own Country *Francis LeeUnited Kingdom
Headbang LullabyHicham LasriMorocco, France, Qatar, Lebanon
Honeygiver Among the DogsDechen RoderBhutan
HostagesRezo GigineishviliGeorgia, Russia, Poland
InflameKaygıCeylan Özgün ÖzçelikTurkey
InsyriatedPhilippe Van LeeuwBelgium, France, Lebanon
Just Like Our Parents *Como Nossos PaisLaís BodanzkyBrazil
The King's ChoiceKongens NeiErik PoppeNorway, Sweden, Denmark, Ireland
The Misandrists *Bruce LaBruceGermany
One Thousand RopesTusi TamaseseNew Zealand
PendularJúlia MuratBrazil, Argentina, France
Requiem for Mrs. J.Rekvijem za gospodju J.Bojan VuletićSerbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France, Germany
Skins *PielesEduardo CasanovaSpain
The Taste of Betel Nut *槟榔血Hu JiaChina, Hong Kong
Tiger GirlJakob LassGermany
VayaAkin OmotosoSouth Africa
VazanteDaniela ThomasBrazil, Portugal
When the Day Had No NameTeona Strugar MitevskaMacedonia, Belgium, Slovenia
The Wound *John TrengoveSouth Africa, Germany, Netherlands, France

Panorama Dokumente

The following films were selected for the Panorama Dokumente section:[11][13]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Adriana's PactEl Pacto de AdrianaLissette OrozcoChile
BelindaMarie DumoraFrance
Bones of Contention *Andrea WeissUnited States
Casting JonBenetKitty GreenUnited States
Chavela *Catherine Gund, Daresha KyiUnited States
Dream Boat *Tristan Ferland MilewskiGermany
Erase and ForgetAndrea Luka ZimmermanUnited Kingdom
Five StarsFünf SterneAnnekatrin HendelGermany
Ghost HuntingIstiyad AshbahRaed AndoniFrance, Palestine, Switzerland, Quatar
I Am Not Your Negro *Raoul PeckFrance, United States, Belgium, Switzerland
If I Think of Germany at NightDenk ich an Deutschland in der NachtRomuald KarmakarGermany
In the Intense NowNo Intenso AgoraJoão Moreira SallesBrazil
Investigating ParadiseTahqiq fel djennaMerzak AllouacheFrance, Algeria
My Wonderful West BerlinMein wunderbares West-BerlinJochen HickGermany
Politics, Instructions ManualPolítica, manual de instruccionesFernando León de AranoaSpain
Fighting Through the NightCombat au bout de la nuitSylvain L'EspéranceCanada
Revolution of Sound: Tangerine DreamMargarete KreuzerGermany
Small Talk *日常對話Hui-chen HuangTaiwan
Strong Island *Yance FordUnited States, Denmark
Tania LibreLynn Hershman LeesonUnited States
UntitledMichael Glawogger, Monika WilliAustria, Germany

Perspektive Deutsches Kino

The following films were selected for the Perspektive Deutsches Kino section:[14][15]

English title Original title Director(s)
Back for GoodZurück für GutMia Spengler
The Best of all WorldsDie beste aller WeltenAdrian Goiginger
ContainerKontenerSebastian Lang
Dark Blue GirlDie TochterMascha Schilinski
End of the SeasonZwischen den JahrenLars Henning
Final Stage *Nicolaas Schmidt
GabiMichael Fetter Nathansky
IronheadEisenkopfTian Dong
MikelCavo Kernich
MillennialsJana Bürgelin
Paths *Ein WegChris Miera
Self-criticism of a Bourgeois DogSelbstkritik eines bürgerlichen HundesJulian Radlmaier
TaraFelicitas Sonvilla
We Were KingsKönige der WeltChristian von Brockhausen, Timo Großpietsch

Berlinale Special

The following films were selected for the Berlinale Special section:[8][9][10]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
4 BlocksMarvin KrenGermany
Below the SurfaceKasper BarfoedDenmark, Germany
Black SpotMathieu MissoffeFrance, Belgium
The BombKevin Ford, Smriti Keshari, Eric SchlosserUnited States
Close-Upکلوزآپ ، نمای نزدیکAbbas KiarostamiIran
Devil's FreedomLa libertad del diabloEverardo GonzálezMexico
Eight Hours Don't Make a DayAcht Stunden sind kein TagRainer Werner FassbinderGermany
In Times of Fading LightIn Zeiten des abnehmenden LichtsMatti GeschonneckGermany
Last Days in HavanaÚltimos días en La HabanaFernando PérezCuba, Spain
The Lost City of ZJames GrayUnited States
MaudieAisling WalshCanada, Ireland
Patriot Steven ConradUnited States
A Prominent PatientMasarykJulius SevcíkCzech Republic, Slovakia
The Queen of SpainLa reina de EspañaFernando TruebaSpain
The Same SkyDer gleiche HimmelOliver HirschbiegelGermany, Czech Republic
SS-GBPhilipp KadelbachUnited Kingdom
The Trial: The State of Russia vs Oleg Sentsov Askold KurovEstonia, Poland, Czech Republic
The Young Karl MarxLe jeune Karl MarxRaoul PeckFrance, Germany, Belgium

Key

* LGBTQ feature; eligible for the Teddy Award[16]

Awards

The following prizes were awarded:[17][18][19][20][21]

References

  1. "The 67th Berlin International Film Festival: Important Dates". Berlinale. Retrieved 19 October 2016.
  2. "Jury President of the Berlinale 2017: Paul Verhoeven". Berlinale. Retrieved 9 December 2016.
  3. "World Premiere of Django to Open the Berlinale 2017". Berlinale. Archived from the original on 4 January 2017. Retrieved 4 January 2017.
  4. "Berlin Film Festival: 'On Body and Soul' Wins Golden Bear for Best Film". Variety. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
  5. "Berlinale 2017: International Jury". Berlinale. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 31 January 2017.
  6. "GWFF Best First Feature Award". Berlinale. 27 January 2017. Retrieved 27 January 2017.
  7. "Berlinale Shorts - The 2017 International Short Film Jury: Christian Jankowski, Kimberly Drew and Carlos Nunez". Berlinale. 13 December 2016. Archived from the original on 20 December 2016. Retrieved 15 December 2016.
  8. "Aki Kaurismäki, Oren Moverman, Agnieszka Holland, Andres Veiel, and Sally Potter – First Films for the Competition of the Berlinale 2017". Berlinale. 15 December 2016. Archived from the original on 5 March 2017. Retrieved 22 January 2018.
  9. "Press Releases Competition 67th Berlinale - Competition and Berlinale Special - Danny Boyle, Hong Sangsoo, Thomas Arslan, Volker Schlöndorff, Sabu, Álex de la Iglesia and Josef Hader's Directorial Debut in the Competition Programme". Berlinale. 10 January 2017. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 22 January 2018.
  10. "Berlinale 2017: Competition and Berlinale Special Are Complete – Master Directors, Newcomers, and Stars Galore". Berlinale. 20 January 2017. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 22 January 2018.
  11. "Berlinale Panorama 2017: The Wound Selected to Open Panorama's Main Programme / Focus on "Black Worlds" and "Europa Europa"". Berlinale. 20 December 2016. Archived from the original on 22 December 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2016.
  12. "Panorama 2017 Programme Complete: Powerful European Auteur Cinema / Three Surprising Indie Gems from China and Hong Kong / Brazil Well-Represented with Five Films". Berlinale. 25 January 2017. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 26 January 2017.
  13. "Berlinale Panorama 2017: Panorama Dokumente – Selection is Complete". Berlinale. 17 January 2017. Archived from the original on 18 January 2017. Retrieved 17 January 2017.
  14. "Back for Good - Mia Spengler's graduation film to Open Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2017". Berlinale. 21 December 2016. Archived from the original on 22 December 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2016.
  15. "Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2017: The Millennial Generation". Berlinale. 11 January 2017. Archived from the original on 13 January 2017. Retrieved 11 January 2017.
  16. "All Films at the 31st Teddy Award". 31 January 2017. Retrieved 2 February 2017.
  17. "Awards and Juries in the Generation section". Retrieved 18 February 2017.
  18. "Prizes of the Independent Juries". Berlinale. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
  19. "TEDDY AWARD Winners 2017". 17 February 2017. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
  20. "The Panorama Audience Awards Go to Insyriated and I Am Not Your Negro". Berlinale. 18 February 2017. Archived from the original on 18 February 2017. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
  21. "Prizes of the International Jury". Retrieved 18 February 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.