64th Berlin International Film Festival

The 64th annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 6 to 16 February 2014.[1] Wes Anderson's film The Grand Budapest Hotel opened the festival.[2] British film director Ken Loach was presented with the Honorary Golden Bear.[3] The Golden Bear was awarded to the Chinese film Black Coal, Thin Ice directed by Diao Yinan, which also served as closing film.[4][5]

64th Berlin International Film Festival
Festival poster
Opening filmThe Grand Budapest Hotel
Closing filmBlack Coal, Thin Ice
LocationBerlin, Germany
Founded1951
AwardsGolden Bear (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
Hosted byAnke Engelke
No. of films395 films
Festival date6–16 February 2014
Websitehttp://www.berlinale.de

Competition

Jury

The following people were announced as being on the jury for the festival:[6]

The following people were announced as being on the jury for the Best First Feature:[6]

  • Nancy Buirski, American, founder of the Full Frame Documentary Film Festival
  • Valeria Golino, Italian actress and director
  • Hernán Musaluppi, Argentine film producer

In competition

The following films have been selected for the main competition for the Golden Bear and Silver Bear awards:[7][8]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
'71 *'71Yann DemangeUnited Kingdom
Life of RileyAimer, boire et chanterAlain ResnaisFrance
AloftAloftClaudia LlosaSpain, Canada, France
Beloved SistersDie geliebten SchwesternDominik GrafGermany
StratosΜικρό Ψάρι Mikro psariYannis EconomidesGreece, Germany, Cyprus
The Grand Budapest HotelThe Grand Budapest HotelWes AndersonUnited Kingdom, Germany
Black Coal, Thin Ice 白日焰火 Bai Ri Yan HuoDiao YinanChina
BoyhoodBoyhoodRichard LinklaterUnited States
The Little House小さいおうち Chiisai OuchiYoji YamadaJapan
History of Fear *Historia del MiedoBenjamín NaishtatArgentina, Uruguay, Germany, France
JackJackEdward BergerGermany
In Order of DisappearanceKraftidiotenHans Petter MolandNorway
Stations of the CrossKreuzwegDietrich BrüggemannGermany
The Third Side of the RiverLa tercera orillaCelina MurgaArgentina, Germany, Netherlands
Two Men in TownLa voie de l‘ennemiRachid BoucharebFrance, Algeria, United States, Belgium
Macondo *MacondoSudabeh MortezaiAustria
Praia do FuturoPraia do FuturoKarim AïnouzBrazil, Germany
Blind Massage推拿 Tui NaLou YeChina, France
No Man's Land無人區 Wu Ren QuNing HaoChina
Inbetween WorldsZwischen WeltenFeo AladagGermany

Out of competition

The following films have been selected to be screened out of competition:[8]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Monuments MenThe Monuments MenGeorge ClooneyUnited States
NymphomaniacNymphomaniacLars von TrierDenmark, Germany, France
Beauty and the BeastLa belle et la bêteChristophe GansFrance, Germany

Panorama

The following films have been selected for the Panorama section:[8]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
If You Don't, I WillArrête ou je continueSophie FillièresFrance
The Rice Bomber白米炸彈客 Bai Mi Zha Dan KeCho LiTaiwan
Ice Poison冰毒 Bing DuMidi ZTaiwan, Myanmar
CalvaryCalvaryJohn Michael McDonaghIreland, United Kingdom
The Way He LooksHoje Eu Quero Voltar SozinhoDaniel RibeiroBrazil
Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy?Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy?Michel GondryFrance
The Man of the CrowdO Homem das MultidõesMarcelo Gomes, Cao GuimarãesBrazil
Papilio BuddhaPapilio BuddhaJayan CherianIndia, United States
Quick ChangeQuick ChangeEduardo Roy Jr.Philippines
StereoStereoMaximilian ErlenweinGermany
TestTestChris Mason JohnsonUnited States
The Better AngelsThe Better AngelsA. J. EdwardsUnited States
The LambKuzuKutluğ AtamanGermany, Turkey
Things People Do *Things People DoSaar KleinUnited States
TriptychTriptyqueRobert Lepage, Pedro PiresCanada
SuperegosÜber-Ich und DuBenjamin HeisenbergGermany, Switzerland, Austria
UnfriendUnfriendJoselito AltarejosPhilippines
Journey to the West西遊 Xi YouTsai Ming-liangFrance, Taiwan
Yves Saint LaurentYves Saint LaurentJalil LespertFrance
I'm Not Angry!Asabani Nistam!Reza DormishianIran
BlindBlindEskil VogtNorway, Netherlands
DifretDifretZeresenay Berhane MehariEthiopia
FeverFieberElfi MikeschLuxembourg, Austria
Güeros *GüerosAlonso RuízpalaciosMexico
HighwayHighwayImtiaz AliIndia
HomelandIejiNao KubotaJapan
Quiet BlissIn Grazia di DioEdoardo WinspeareItaly
Love Is StrangeLove Is StrangeIra SachsUnited States
That Demon Within魔警 Mo GingDante LamHong Kong
Standing Aside, WatchingNa kathese ke na kitasYorgos ServetasGreece
Night FlightYaganbihaengLeesong Hee-ilSouth Korea
2030NướcNghiêm-Minh Nguyễn-VõVietnam
Brides *PatardzlebiTinatin KajrishviliGeorgia, France
Cracks in ConcreteRisse im BetonUmut DağAustria
The Midnight After那夜凌晨,我坐上了旺角開往大埔的紅van Lost on a Red Minibus to TaipoFruit ChanHong Kong
Land of Storms *ViharsarokAdam CsásziHungary
The Night *YeHao ZhouChina

Berlinale Special Galas

The following films have been selected for the Berlinale Special Galas section:[8]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
A Long Way DownA Long Way DownPascal ChaumeilUnited Kingdom, Germany
American HustleAmerican HustleDavid O. RussellUnited States
Cesar ChavezCesar ChavezDiego LunaUnited States
In the CourtyardDans la courPierre SalvadoriFrance
The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and DisappearedHundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvannFelix HerngrenSweden
The TurningThe TurningAnthology with 20 different directorsAustralia
The Dark ValleyDas finstere TalAndreas ProchaskaAustria, Germany
DiplomacyDiplomatieVolker SchlöndorffFrance, Germany
The Two Faces of JanuaryThe Two Faces of January Hossein AminiUnited Kingdom, United States, France
Someone You LoveEn du ElskerPernille Fischer ChristensenDenmark

Berlinale Classics

The following films have been selected to be screened in the Berlinale Classics section:[8]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country and year
Late AutumnAkibiyoriYasujirō OzuJapan (1960)
CaravaggioCaravaggioDerek JarmanUnited Kingdom (1986)
The Cabinet of Dr. CaligariDas Cabinet des Dr. CaligariRobert WieneGermany (1920)
Germany, Pale MotherDeutschland, bleiche MutterHelma Sanders-BrahmsEast Germany (1980)
The HeroNayakSatyajit RayIndia (1966)
Rebel Without a CauseRebel Without a Cause Nicholas RayUnited States (1955)

Key

* Directorial debut feature; eligible for the Best First Feature Award[6]
Winner of the main award for best film in its section
The opening and closing films are screened during the opening and closing ceremonies respectively.

Awards

The following prizes were awarded:[4][9]

References

  1. "64TH BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FEBRUARY 06 - 16, 2014". berlinale.de. Retrieved 15 November 2013.
  2. "Wes Anderson opens Berlin film festival to rave reviews". BBC News. Retrieved 7 February 2014.
  3. "Ken Loach gets lifetime award in Berlin". BBC News. Retrieved 14 February 2014.
  4. "Prizes of the International Jury". berlinale.de. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
  5. "Chinese film wins Best Picture at Berlin film festival". BBC. 15 February 2014. Retrieved 15 February 2014.
  6. "Berlinale 2014: Jury". Berlinale. Retrieved 31 December 2013.
  7. "Berlin Film Festival Completes Competition Lineup". Variety. 15 January 2014.
  8. "PROGRAMME 2014". berlinale. Retrieved 15 January 2014.
  9. "64th Berlin International Film Festival Awards" (PDF). berlinale.de. Retrieved 6 June 2014.
  10. "Berlin: 'The Way He Looks' and 'The Circle' Lead Teddy Award Winners". IndieWire. Retrieved 15 February 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.