62nd Annual Grammy Awards

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony is scheduled for January 26, 2020, at Staples Center in Los Angeles.[1] It will recognize the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, running from October 1, 2018, to August 31, 2019.[2][3] Nominations were announced in all 84 categories on November 20, 2019.[4] Alicia Keys will host the ceremony, having hosted the previous year's ceremony as well.[5] Lizzo received the most nominations of any artist with eight nominations, followed by Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X with six nominations each.

62nd Annual Grammy Awards
DateJanuary 26, 2020 (2020-01-26)
LocationStaples Center, Los Angeles
Hosted byAlicia Keys
Most nominationsLizzo (8)
Television/radio coverage
NetworkCBS

Aerosmith will be honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two nights prior to the telecast. This will be the first edition of the Grammy Awards that the new Recording Academy President Deborah Dugan will preside over.[6]

Category changes

For the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards, multiple category changes are being made;[7]

  • As of the 62nd Grammy Awards, the Recording Academy will now accept links to streaming services as opposed to physical copies as submissions. The Academy stated: "For most categories, we would prefer streaming distribution links for online entry submissions, though CD submissions remain optional". As justification for this development, the Academy highlighted the changing music industry and added that submitting links was more convenient and cost effective, especially for smaller and independent labels.
  • Additionally, there will be separate screening committees for Pop and Rock, whereas previously these categories were screened by a Core Committee. This leaves the Core Committee to focus on the more difficult decisions such as determining who is eligible for the Best New Artist category and trying to find the best home for borderline genre entries.
  • The definition of the Grammy Award for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album has been expanded to accept "contemporary pop songs performed in traditional pop style – the term "traditional" being a reference to the style of the composition, vocal styling and the instrumental arrangement without regard to the age of the material". The Academy stated that broadening the category was done in an attempt to allow it to "remain robust and inclusive" and enable it to be more competitive as, for example, Tony Bennett has won the award 13 times.
  • Spoken word recordings targeted at children have been moved from the Best Children's Album category to the Best Spoken Word Album.
  • As of the 62nd Grammy Awards, Spanish-language Latin Gospel and Christian music will be officially welcomed in the Best Gospel Album, Best Contemporary Christian Music Album, Best Roots Gospel Album, Best Gospel Performance/Song and Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song categories.

Scheduling change

After many years of being traditionally held in February (except during the years of the Winter Olympics), the 62nd Grammy Awards ceremony was moved to January, following the Academy Awards' decision to move their 2020 ceremony to the second Sunday of February.[2][8]

Nominations

General Field

Record of the Year

Album of the Year

Song of the Year

Best New Artist

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Best Pop Vocal Album

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Rock

Best Rock Performance

Best Metal Performance

Best Rock Song

Best Rock Album

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

R&B

Best R&B Performance

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Best R&B Song

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Best R&B Album

Rap

Best Rap Performance

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Best Rap Song

Best Rap Album

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Best Country Song

Best Country Album

New Age

Best New Age Album

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Triple HelixAnat Cohen Tentet
  • Dancer in Nowhere – Miho Hazama
  • Hiding Out – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band
  • One Day Wonder – Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Best Gospel Album

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Best Roots Gospel Album

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Best Tropical Latin Album

American Roots

Best American Roots Performance

Best American Roots Song

Best Americana Album

  • Years to Burn – Calexico and Iron & Wine
  • Who Are You Now – Madison Cunningham
  • Oklahoma – Keb' Mo'
  • Tales of America – J.S. Ondara
  • Walk Through Fire – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Tall FiddlerMichael Cleveland
  • Live in Prague, Czech RepublicDoyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble – The Po' Ramblin' Boys
  • Royal TravellerMissy Raines
  • If You Can't Stand the Heat – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Best Folk Album

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

World Music

Best World Music Album

Children's

Best Children's Album

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Beastie Boys Book – Various artists; Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • BecomingMichelle Obama
  • I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor – Eric Alexandrakis
  • Mr. Know-It-AllJohn Waters
  • Sekou Andrews & The String Theory – Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Package

Best Recording Package

  • Anónimas & resilientes
    • Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • Chris Cornell
  • Hold That Tiger
    • Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • I, I
  • Intellexual
    • Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Notes

Best Album Notes

  • The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions
    • Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various artists)
  • The Gospel According to Malaco
    • Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various artists)
  • Pedal Steel + Four Corners
    • Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
    • Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • Stax '68: A Memphis Story
    • Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various artists)

Historical

Best Historical Album

  • The Girl from Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters
    • Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall
    • Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Kanyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980–1990
    • Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various artists)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
    • Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive
    • Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various artists)

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • All These Things
    • Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • Ella Mai
    • Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • Run Home Slow
  • Scenery
    • Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
    • Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Best Remixed Recording

  • "I Rise" (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)
  • "Mother's Daughter" (Wuki Remix)
  • "The One" (High Contrast Remix)
  • "Swim" (Ford. Remix)
    • Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • "Work It" (Soulwax Remix)
    • David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Chain Tripping
    • Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
  • Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
    • Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lux
    • Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • The Orchestral Organ
    • Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • The Savior
    • Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir
    • Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
    • Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio
    • Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Riley: Sun Rings
    • Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth
    • Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • Artifacts – The Music of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
    • Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique; Fantaisie sur La Tempête de Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
    • Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
    • Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
    • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
    • Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
    • Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)
  • James Ginsburg
    • Project W – Works by Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)
    • Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)
    • 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)
    • Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)
    • Winged Creatures & Other Works for Flute, Clarinet, and Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)
  • Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin
    • Bates: Children of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona nobis pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)
    • The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill)
    • The Poetry of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
    • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Morten Lindberg
    • Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    • Kleiberg: Do You Believe in Heather? (Various artists)
    • Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)
    • LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
    • Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
    • Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)
  • Dirk Sobotka
    • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

Best Opera Recording

  • Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence
    • George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzeck
    • Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles
    • Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
    • Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin
    • Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

  • Boyle: Voyages
    • Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
  • The Hope of Loving
    • Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
    • Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky
    • Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith – PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum – Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Shaw: Orange – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • The Berlin Recital
    • Yuja Wang
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto
    • Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
    • Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ
    • Jan Kraybill
  • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin
    • Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by György Kurtág
    • Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik
    • Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L'Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35
    • Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • Songplay
    • Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A te, o cara
    • Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals 1918
    • John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 "Heichalos"; Guitar Concerto; Starburst
    • Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures
    • Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • The Poetry of Places
    • Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d'hiver
    • Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra
    • Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto
    • Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
    • Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain
    • Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange
    • Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth
    • Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

Best Music Film

  • Homecoming – Beyoncé
    • Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer
  • David Crosby: Remember My Name – David Crosby
    • A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
  • Birth of the Cool – Miles Davis
    • Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
  • Shangri-La – Various artists
    • Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
  • Anima – Thom Yorke
    • Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

Multiple nominations

The following received multiple nominations:

Eight:

Six:

Five:

Four:

Three:

Two:


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.