2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification

The 2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition is a women's under-19 football competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Georgia in the 2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.[1]

2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesQualifying round:
1–8 October 2019
Elite round:
7–14 April 2020
Teams46 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played72
Goals scored378 (5.25 per match)
Top scorer(s) Nikita Tromp
(8 goals)

Apart from Georgia, 48 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2001 are eligible to participate.

Format

The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: The 48 teams are drawn into 12 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 12 group winners, the 12 runners-up, and the four third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualify for the final tournament.

The schedule of each group is as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 20.04):[3]

Group schedule
Matchday Matches
Matchday 1 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Matchday 2 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 3 2 v 1, 4 v 3

Tiebreakers

In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[3]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 15.01):[3]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points (total 3 matches);
  5. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
  6. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 23 November 2018, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[2]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[4]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, the following pairs of teams could not be drawn in the same group: Russia and Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Armenia, Serbia and Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo.

Final tournament hosts
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Georgia0.333
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Spain33.0001
 France27.9442
 Germany26.5003
 Netherlands21.7224
 Norway19.3335
 Denmark18.1676
 Sweden17.9447
  Switzerland16.2788
 Italy15.2229
 England15.16710
 Scotland12.61111
 Finland12.33312
Pot B
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Belgium11.66713
 Czech Republic11.50014
 Austria11.16715
 Russia9.83316
 Portugal9.66717
 Republic of Ireland9.50018
 Serbia9.16719
 Poland9.00020
 Hungary8.83321
 Iceland8.66722
 Northern Ireland8.00023
 Slovakia7.83324
Pot C
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Turkey7.33325
 Slovenia7.00026
 Ukraine6.00027
 Azerbaijan5.66728
 Israel5.50029
 Greece5.33330
 Romania4.83331
 Belarus4.66732
 Wales4.50033
 Croatia4.00034
 Bosnia and Herzegovina3.66735
 Faroe Islands3.00036
Pot D
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Moldova2.33337
 Montenegro1.66738
 Albania1.33339
 Latvia1.00040
 Bulgaria1.00041
 Estonia0.33342
 North Macedonia0.33343
 Cyprus0.33344
 Kosovo0.33345
 Lithuania0.00046
 Kazakhstan0.00047
 Armenia0.00048
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Did not enter
 Andorra  Gibraltar  Luxembourg
 Liechtenstein  Malta  San Marino

Groups

The qualifying round is provisionally scheduled between 27 August and 3 September, or 1 and 8 October 2019.

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 23 0 +23 9 Elite round
2  Slovakia 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
3  Romania 3 1 1 1 4 8 4 4
4  North Macedonia (H) 3 0 0 3 0 19 19 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Romania 1–1 Slovakia
Report
  • Panáková  32'
France 10–0 North Macedonia
  • Mbakem-Niaro  11'
  • Chapelle  13', 64', 90+1'
  • Hamidou  47'
  • Diaby  51', 69'
  • Eninger  62' (pen.)
  • Zahot  71'
  • Ould Hocine  83'
Report
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)

France 7–0 Romania
  • Eninger  26'
  • Ould Hocine  36'
  • Vagre  43'
  • Coquard  74', 90+1'
  • Zahot  80'
  • Peneau  83'
Report
Slovakia 6–0 North Macedonia
  • Kollárová  13'
  • Tipulová  33'
  • Kaláberová  58' (pen.), 74'
  • Semanová  72'
  • Nagy  76'
Report
Referee: Liudmyla Telbukh (Ukraine)

Slovakia 0–6 France
Report
  • Chapelle  16'
  • Mbakem-Niaro  34', 75'
  • Zahot  42', 62'
  • Diaby  65'
North Macedonia 0–3 Romania
Report
  • Ienovan  6'
  • Beno  49'
  • Marcu  77'
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland (H) 3 3 0 0 25 0 +25 9 Elite round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
3  Faroe Islands 3 1 0 2 1 16 15 3
4  Lithuania 3 0 0 3 0 15 15 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Finland 9–0 Lithuania
  • Siren  19', 39'
  • Vuorinen  24', 30', 34', 37'
  • Topra  43'
  • Karjalainen  71'
  • Lehto  90'
Report
Referee: Viki De Cremer (Belgium)
Faroe Islands 0–5 Czech Republic
Report
  • Novotná  23', 37', 63'
  • Henriksen  26' (o.g.)
  • Lišková  79'
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)

Czech Republic 5–0 Lithuania
  • Šubrtová  6', 45+5' (pen.), 66'
  • Cvrčková  38'
  • Novotná  90+2'
Report
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)
Finland 11–0 Faroe Islands
  • Huhta  14', 27', 57'
  • Koivisto  19', 87' (pen.)
  • Kantanen  50', 61'
  • Siren  52'
  • Karjalainen  63', 78'
  • Lehto  65'
Report
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)

Czech Republic 0–5 Finland
Report
  • Kantanen  30'
  • Yang  35', 56'
  • Lehto  63'
  • Huhta  77'
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)
Lithuania 0–1 Faroe Islands
Report
  • Tórolvsdóttir  90'
Referee: Viki De Cremer (Belgium)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Elite round
2  Portugal (H) 3 2 0 1 16 4 +12 6
3  Azerbaijan 3 1 0 2 1 12 11 3
4  Albania 3 0 0 3 0 18 18 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Azerbaijan 0–6 Portugal
Report
  • Encarnação  13', 31', 35', 64'
  • Pintassilgo  20'
  • Teles  65'
Complexo Desportivo Clube de Futebol de Fão, Fão
Referee: Tanja Racic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Germany 8–0 Albania
  • Corley  6'
  • Fuso  10', 39'
  • Fudalla  23', 68', 84'
  • Wimmer  25'
  • Weidauer  70'
Report

Germany 6–0 Azerbaijan
  • Weidauer  15', 20'
  • Berning  46'
  • Fudalla  59'
  • Köster  65'
  • Corley  77'
Report
Cidade Desportiva Sporting Clube de Braga, Braga
Referee: Sabina Bolić (Croatia)
Portugal 9–0 Albania
  • Nazareth  1', 45+4'
  • Ferreira  8', 21'
  • Pintassilgo  33', 44'
  • Barbosa  60'
  • Albuquerque  75' (pen.)
  • Teles  84'
Report

Portugal 1–4 Germany
  • Jacinto  62'
Report
  • Fuso  12'
  • Weidauer  18'
  • Fudalla  41', 60' (pen.)
Cidade Desportiva Sporting Clube de Braga, Braga
Referee: Sabina Bolić (Croatia)
Albania 0–1 Azerbaijan
Report
  • Deli  72'
Complexo Desportivo Clube de Futebol de Fão, Fão
Referee: Ioanna Allayiotou (Cyprus)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Scotland 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7 Elite round
2  Poland (H) 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
3  Croatia 3 0 2 1 0 2 2 2
4  Bulgaria 3 0 1 2 0 9 9 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Scotland 4–0 Bulgaria
  • Moore  26'
  • McGowan  49'
  • Scott  66'
  • Maughan  76'
Report
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)
Croatia 0–2 Poland
Report
  • Šabašov  72' (o.g.)
  • Tomasiak  90+5' (pen.)
2. Stadion MOSiR Sieradz, Sieradz
Referee: Chryso Georgiou (Cyprus)

Scotland 0–0 Croatia
Report
2. Stadion MOSiR Sieradz, Sieradz
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)
Poland 5–0 Bulgaria
  • Tomasiak  13'
  • Padilla-Bidas  15', 68'
  • Brzęczek  55'
  • Kozak  78'
Report
Referee: Chryso Georgiou (Cyprus)

Poland 0–1 Scotland
Report
  • Smith  9'
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)
Bulgaria 0–0 Croatia
Report
1. Stadion Miejski al. Unii Lubelskiej 2, Łódź
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 3 3 0 0 26 0 +26 9 Elite round
2  Northern Ireland (H) 3 2 0 1 7 7 0 6
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 3 12 9 3
4  Moldova 3 0 0 3 0 17 17 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Norway 8–0 Moldova
  • Ildhusøy  3', 61'
  • Harviken  45'
  • Revees  65'
  • Hegg  74', 83'
  • Mellemstrand  85'
  • Terland  86'
Report
Referee: Victoria Beyer (France)
Wales 0–1 Northern Ireland
Report
  • Rea  73'
Referee: Jelena Pejković (Croatia)

Norway 11–0 Wales
  • Østenstad  27'
  • Ildhusøy  43', 69', 90+4' (pen.)
  • Terland  53'
  • Hegg  55', 82'
  • Gashi  57', 74'
  • Revees  83'
  • Joramo  85'
Report
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Northern Ireland 6–0 Moldova
  • Collighan  24'
  • McGuinness  29'
  • Smyth  58'
  • McKenna  70'
  • Burrows  78'
  • Finnegan  90+4'
Report
Referee: Jelena Pejković (Croatia)

Northern Ireland 0–7 Norway
Report
  • Gashi  6'
  • Harviken  22'
  • Lillegård  48'
  • Terland  52'
  • Ildhusøy  59'
  • Blakstad  74', 89' (pen.)
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Moldova 0–3 Wales
Report
Referee: Victoria Beyer (France)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Elite round
2  Austria (H) 3 2 0 1 8 1 +7 6
3  Israel 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
4  Latvia 3 0 0 3 1 18 17 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Switzerland  7–0 Latvia
  • Fölmli  19', 42'
  • Xhemaili  26', 28', 29'
  • Kadriu  52'
  • Bohner  70'
Report
DANA Arena, Windischgarsten
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)
Israel 0–2 Austria
Report
  • Wienerroither  32', 86'
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

Switzerland  1–0 Israel
  • Fölmli  67'
Report
Referee: María Dolores Martinez Madrona (Spain)
Austria 6–0 Latvia
  • Hillebrand  14'
  • Degen  25'
  • Wienerroither  47'
  • Mittermair  59'
  • Plattner  79'
  • Brunold  84'
Report
DANA Arena, Windischgarsten
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

Austria 0–1  Switzerland
Report
  • Iseni  29'
Referee: María Dolores Martinez Madrona (Spain)
Latvia 1–5 Israel
  • Krasnova  88'
Report
  • Selimhodzic  2'
  • Faingezicht  50' (pen.), 60'
  • Kuznezov  61'
  • Polishuk  72'
DANA Arena, Windischgarsten
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9 Elite round
2  Iceland (H) 3 2 0 1 13 3 +10 6
3  Greece 3 1 0 2 8 11 3 3
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 0 29 29 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spain 14–0 Kazakhstan
  • Navarro  20', 25', 68' (pen.)
  • Martínez  24'
  • Salvador  31', 34', 52'
  • Nevado  45+3' (pen.)
  • Fernández  47'
  • Marín  63'
  • López  70' (pen.), 78'
  • Ruiz  79', 84'
Report
Referee: Marina Aufschnaiter (Austria)
Greece 0–6 Iceland
Report
  • Hálfdánardóttir  2'
  • Vilhjálmsdóttir  9' (pen.)
  • Ásþórsdóttir  32'
  • Jónsdóttir  53', 75'
  • Boama  90+2'
Referee: Lizzy Van Der Helm (Netherlands)

Spain 5–0 Greece
  • Martínez  34'
  • Hernández  45+1'
  • Ruiz  56'
  • Marín  59' (pen.), 82'
Report
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)
Iceland 7–0 Kazakhstan
  • Georgsdóttir  5'
  • Hermannsdóttir  9', 69'
  • Ásþórsdóttir  54'
  • Sigurgeirsdóttir  60'
  • Jónsdóttir  61'
  • Þórðardóttir  74'
Report
Referee: Lizzy Van Der Helm (Netherlands)

Iceland 0–3 Spain
Report
  • Martínez  43'
  • Peña  64'
  • Navarro  90+6'
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)
Kazakhstan 0–8 Greece
Report
  • Prifti  15'
  • Mikrouli  25' (pen.), 62'
  • Voila  29', 55'
  • Pachaki  60'
  • Saich  69'
  • Gatoudi  85'
Referee: Marina Aufschnaiter (Austria)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Elite round
2  Italy (H) 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3  Slovenia 3 1 0 2 6 8 2 3
4  Estonia 3 0 0 3 0 16 16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Slovenia 0–5 Russia
Report
  • Govor  24'
  • Abdullina  42', 69'
  • Kozik  75'
  • Brusova  90+2'
Stadio Comunale Santi Tiezzi, Cortona
Referee: Emilie Dokset (Norway)
Italy 5–0 Estonia
  • Bragonzi  1', 50'
  • Anghileri  4'
  • Boglioni  54'
  • Landa  62'
Report

Russia 6–0 Estonia
  • Petrova  24'
  • Abdullina  42' (pen.)
  • Trenkina  50'
  • Kozik  59'
  • Lazareva  61', 84'
Report
Stadio Comunale Santi Tiezzi, Cortona
Referee: Emilie Dokset (Norway)
Italy 3–1 Slovenia
  • Silvioni  29' (pen.)
  • Anghileri  76'
  • Landa  78'
Report

Russia 1–0 Italy
  • Lazareva  18'
Report
Estonia 0–5 Slovenia
Report
  • Milovič  43'
  • Potočnik  56'
  • Kastelec  65', 90', 90+5'
Stadio Comunale Santi Tiezzi, Cortona
Referee: Neslihan Muratdagi (Turkey)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 3 0 0 19 1 +18 9 Elite round
2  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 5 6 1 6
3  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 4 8 4 3
4  Montenegro 3 0 0 3 2 15 13 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Ukraine 0–2 Republic of Ireland
Report
  • Ziu  34'
  • Slattery  61'
Sportpark Zegersloot, Alphen aan den Rijn
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)
Netherlands 9–0 Montenegro
  • Tromp  16', 17', 57', 59', 82', 88'
  • Van de Westeringh  42'
  • Van de Velde  67'
  • Hendriks  86'
Report
Sportpark Juliana, 's-Gravenzande
Referee: Jelena Cvetković (Serbia)

Republic of Ireland 3–0 Montenegro
  • McEvoy  7', 16' (pen.)
  • Miladinović  19' (o.g.)
Report
Sportpark Juliana, 's-Gravenzande
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)
Netherlands 4–1 Ukraine
  • Grant  33'
  • Loonen  35'
  • Hilhorst  88'
  • Peddemors  90+4'
Report
  • Veherych  51'
Sportpark Zegersloot, Alphen aan den Rijn
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)

Republic of Ireland 0–6 Netherlands
Report
  • Van Koot  10'
  • Tromp  28', 57'
  • Grant  51'
  • Foederer  55'
  • Peddemors  84'
Sportpark Juliana, 's-Gravenzande
Referee: Vesna Budimir (Croatia)
Montenegro 2–3 Ukraine
  • Nađa  13'
  • Knežević  71' (pen.)
Report
  • Nemets  22'
  • Kotiash  38'
  • Bilokur  58'
Sportpark Zegersloot, Alphen aan den Rijn
Referee: Jelena Cvetković (Serbia)

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 3 3 0 0 21 1 +20 9 Elite round
2  Sweden 3 1 1 1 16 3 +13 4
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 4
4  Armenia 3 0 0 3 0 34 34 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sweden 14–0 Armenia
  • Olsson  2', 14', 30', 35', 37'
  • Ijeh  6', 45'
  • Lundkvist  8', 11'
  • Lang  25'
  • Lilja Vidlund  59', 90'
  • Bennison  67'
  • Andersson  89'
Report
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3 Belgium
Report
  • Kees  45+1'
  • Knapen  55', 68'
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Cristina Trandafir (Romania)

Belgium 17–0 Armenia
  • Petry  2', 10'
  • Geers  5', 90+1'
  • Galstyan  12' (o.g.), 20' (o.g.)
  • Meersman  14'
  • De Groote  35', 40'
  • Knapen  43'
  • Mertens  51'
  • Corbeels  68'
  • Buabadi  71', 85', 90+2'
  • Brackman  72'
  • Kees  90' (pen.)
Report
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Cristina Trandafir (Romania)
Sweden 2–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Olsson  58'
  • Lang  61'
Report
  • Krajnić  5'
  • Husić  15' (pen.)
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)

Belgium 1–0 Sweden
  • De Groote  45+1'
Report
Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)
Armenia 0–3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
  • Hasić  36'
  • Zukić  62'
  • Husić  84'
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9 Elite round
2  Serbia 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
3  Belarus (H) 3 1 0 2 7 7 0 3
4  Cyprus 3 0 0 3 0 19 19 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England 8–0 Cyprus
Report
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)
Belarus 1–4 Serbia
  • Valyuk  84'
Report
  • Stupar  29'
  • Plavšić  37', 69'
  • Petrović  72' (pen.)
Referee: Michèle Schmölzer (Switzerland)

Serbia 5–0 Cyprus
  • Petrović  9', 17' (pen.)
  • Denda  38', 71'
  • Krstić  54'
Report
Referee: Michèle Schmölzer (Switzerland)
England 3–0 Belarus
Report
Referee: Zulema Gonzalez Gonzalez (Spain)

Serbia 0–6 England
Report
Referee: Zulema Gonzalez Gonzalez (Spain)
Cyprus 0–6 Belarus
Report
  • Sidorchuk  13', 90'
  • Tatarin  31'
  • Tikhan  53', 59'
  • Tikhvodova  67'
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)

Group 12

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 2 1 0 14 0 +14 7 Elite round
2  Hungary 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7
3  Turkey (H) 3 0 1 2 2 10 8 1
4  Kosovo 3 0 1 2 3 16 13 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Denmark 8–0 Kosovo
  • Lundgaard  15', 21', 45+4', 55'
  • Bredgaard  29'
  • Møller Holdt  56'
  • Sundahl  62'
  • E. Rasmussen  80'
Report
Turkey 0–2 Hungary
Report
  • Pusztai  26', 45'
Referee: Anastasiya Romanyuk (Ukraine)

Hungary 6–1 Kosovo
  • Pusztai  21', 82'
  • Bódai  24', 49', 80'
  • Stefán  88'
Report
  • Emërllahu  19'
Referee: Anastasiya Romanyuk (Ukraine)
Denmark 6–0 Turkey
  • Møller Holdt  15'
  • Lundgaard  23'
  • Kartal  37' (o.g.)
  • Hasbo  45+1'
  • M. Rasmussen  61'
  • Kramer  70'
Report
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

Hungary 0–0 Denmark
Report
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Kosovo 2–2 Turkey
  • Fejza  36'
  • Rexhepi  67'
Report
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 10  Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 0 1 1 3 5 2 1 Elite round
2 4  Croatia 2 0 1 1 0 2 2 1
3 1  Romania 2 0 1 1 1 8 7 1
4 6  Israel 2 0 0 2 0 3 3 0
5 9  Ukraine 2 0 0 2 1 6 5 0
6 11  Belarus 2 0 0 2 1 7 6 0
7 8  Slovenia 2 0 0 2 1 8 7 0
8 12  Turkey 2 0 0 2 0 8 8 0
9 7  Greece 2 0 0 2 0 11 11 0
10 5  Wales 2 0 0 2 0 12 12 0[lower-alpha 1]
11 3  Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 0 12 12 0[lower-alpha 1]
12 2  Faroe Islands 2 0 0 2 0 16 16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient ranking; 6) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. Ranked on disciplinary points: Wales –3, Azerbaijan –10.

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round was held on 29 November 2019, 11:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[5]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group, but the best third-placed teams could be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group.[6]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1 5  Norway 3 3 0 0 26 0 +26 9 Pot A
2 2  Finland 3 3 0 0 25 0 +25 9
3 1  France 3 3 0 0 23 0 +23 9
4 7  Spain 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9
5 10  Belgium 3 3 0 0 21 1 +20 9
6 9  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 19 1 +18 9
7 3  Germany 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9
8 11  England 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9 Pot B
9 8  Russia 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9
10 6   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
11 12  Denmark 3 2 1 0 14 0 +14 7
12 12  Hungary 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7
13 4  Scotland 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7
14 3  Portugal 3 2 0 1 16 4 +12 6
15 7  Iceland 3 2 0 1 13 3 +10 6 Pot C
16 6  Austria 3 2 0 1 8 1 +7 6
17 8  Italy 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
18 4  Poland 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
19 2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
20 11  Serbia 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
21 5  Northern Ireland 3 2 0 1 7 7 0 6
22 9  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 5 6 1 6 Pot D
23 10  Sweden 3 1 1 1 16 3 +13 4
24 10  Bosnia and Herzegovina (Y) 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 4
25 1  Slovakia 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
26 1  Romania (Y) 3 1 1 1 4 8 4 4
27 6  Israel (Y) 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
28 4  Croatia (Y) 3 0 2 1 0 2 2 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient ranking; 6) drawing of lots.
(Y) Third-placed teams from qualifying round (may be drawn with teams from same qualifying round group).

Groups

The elite round must be played during the FIFA women’s international match period between 6 and 14 April 2020.

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Scotland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 8 April 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Netherlands v Romania
Report
Iceland v Scotland
Report

Netherlands v Iceland
Report
Scotland v Romania
Report

Scotland v Netherlands
Report
Romania v Iceland
Report

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Northern Ireland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Israel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 7 April 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Germany v Israel
Report
Northern Ireland v Denmark
Report

Germany v Northern Ireland
Report
Denmark v Israel
Report

Denmark v Germany
Report
Israel v Northern Ireland
Report

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2   Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Sweden (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 8 April 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spain v Sweden
Report
Serbia v  Switzerland
Report

Spain v Serbia
Report
Switzerland  v Sweden
Report

Switzerland  v Spain
Report
Sweden v Serbia
Report

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Austria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Croatia (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 8 April 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Finland v Croatia
Report
Austria v Russia
Report

Finland v Austria
Report
Russia v Croatia
Report

Russia v Finland
Report
Croatia v Austria
Report

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Portugal (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 7 April 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
France v Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
Italy v Portugal
Report

France v Italy
Report
Portugal v Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report

Portugal v France
Report
Bosnia and Herzegovina v Italy
Report

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Poland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Slovakia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 8 April 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belgium v Slovakia
Report
Poland v Hungary
Report

Belgium v Poland
Report
Hungary v Slovakia
Report

Hungary v Belgium
Report
Slovakia v Poland
Report

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Czech Republic (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Republic of Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 8 April 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Norway v Republic of Ireland
Report
Czech Republic v England
Report

Norway v Czech Republic
Report
England v Republic of Ireland
Report

England v Norway
Report
Republic of Ireland v Czech Republic
Report

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Women's Under-19 Euro1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
 GeorgiaHosts9 December 2016[1]0 (debut)
TBDElite round Group 1 winners14 April 2020 (or 11 April 2020)
TBDElite round Group 2 winners13 April 2020 (or 10 April 2020)
TBDElite round Group 3 winners14 April 2020 (or 11 April 2020)
TBDElite round Group 4 winners14 April 2020 (or 11 April 2020)
TBDElite round Group 5 winners13 April 2020 (or 10 April 2020)
TBDElite round Group 6 winners14 April 2020 (or 11 April 2020)
TBDElite round Group 7 winners14 April 2020 (or 11 April 2020)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

  • In the qualifying round, there were 378 goals scored in 72 matches, for an average of 5.25 goals per match.
  • In the elite round, there have been 0 goals scored in 0 match, for an average of -nan goals per match. First matches will be played in spring 2020

In total, there have been 378 goals scored in 72 matches, for an average of 5.25 goals per match. Players highlighted in bold are still active in the competition.

8 goals

  • Nikita Tromp

7 goals

6 goals

  • Vanessa Fudalla
  • Celin Bizet Ildhusøy
  • Beata Olsson

5 goals

  • Sofie Lundgaard

4 goals

  • Simona Novotná
  • Ebony Salmon
  • Annika Huhta
  • Aino Vuorinen
  • Kenza Chapelle
  • Sarah Zahot
  • Sophie Weidauer
  • Sára Pusztai
  • Eline Hegg
  • Telma Encarnação
  • Eva Navarro

3 goals

  • Katja Wienerroither
  • Esther Buabadi
  • Talitha De Groote
  • Karlijn Knapen
  • Anna Šubrtová
  • Jenni Kantanen
  • Ria Karjalainen
  • Nora Lehto
  • Oona Siren
  • Dialamba Diaby
  • Esther Mbakem-Niaro
  • Ivana Fuso
  • Viktória Bódai
  • Sveindís Jane Jónsdóttir
  • Laura Gashi
  • Elisabeth Terland
  • Lara Pintassilgo
  • Alsu Abdullina
  • Elizaveta Lazareva
  • Emilija Ema Petrović
  • Mirjam Kastelec
  • Ainhoa Marín
  • Ascensión Martínez
  • María Ruiz
  • Aixa Salvador
  • Svenja Fölmli
  • Riola Xhemaili

2 goals

  • Anastasiya Sidorchuk
  • Viktoriya Tikhan
  • Janne Geers
  • Sari Kees
  • Lisa Petry
  • Elma Husić
  • Olivia Møller Holdt
  • Annabel Blanchard
  • Holly Manders
  • Vilma Koivisto
  • Nana Yang
  • Adeline Coquard
  • Thelma Eninger
  • Célina Ould Hocine
  • Gia Corley
  • Alexia Mikrouli
  • Chrysanthi Voila
  • Eva Rut Ásþórsdóttir
  • Ída Marín Hermannsdóttir
  • Tal Faingezicht
  • Federica Anghileri
  • Asia Bragonzi
  • Serena Landa
  • Chasity Grant
  • Ella Peddemors
  • Julie Blakstad
  • Mathilde Hauge Harviken
  • Joshualyn Favour Revees
  • Natalia Padilla-Bidas
  • Paulina Tomasiak
  • Marta Ferreira
  • Francisca Nazareth
  • Ana Teles
  • Alannah McEvoy
  • Maria Kozik
  • Milica Denda
  • Nikolina Plavšić
  • Victoria Kaláberová
  • Ana Milovič
  • Irene López
  • Evelyn Ijeh
  • Kajsa Lang
  • Sara Lilja Vidlund
  • Hanna Lundkvist
  • Morgan Rogers

1 goal

  • Carina Brunold
  • Celina Degen
  • Sophie Hillebrand
  • Linda Mittermair
  • Maria Plattner
  • Dilara Soley Deli
  • Darya Tatarin
  • Kristina Tikhvodova
  • Viktoriya Valyuk
  • Constance Brackman
  • Noa Corbeels
  • Fran Meersman
  • Zenia Mertens
  • Selma Hasić
  • Alma Krajnić
  • Sofija Krajšumović
  • Ajla Zukić
  • Klára Cvrčková
  • Tereza Lišková
  • Sofie Bredgaard
  • Josefine Hasbo
  • Cornelia Kramer
  • Ea Maiken Rasmussen
  • Mathilde Rasmussen
  • Sarah Sundahl
  • Katie Bradley
  • Lucy Roberts
  • Jensa Kannuberg Tórolvsdóttir
  • Jenna Topra
  • Jamila Hamidou
  • Leila Peneau
  • Naomie Vagre
  • Pauline Berning
  • Leonie Köster
  • Pauline Wimmer
  • Eirini Gatoudi
  • Ioanna Pachaki
  • Loukia Prifti
  • Eleni-Nikoleta Saich
  • Bernadett Stefán
  • Linda Líf Boama
  • Birta Georgsdóttir
  • Helena Ósk Hálfdánardóttir
  • Karen Sigurgeirsdóttir
  • Katla María Þórðardóttir
  • Karólína Lea Vilhjálmsdóttir
  • Irena Kuznezov
  • Shalev Polishuk
  • Noa Selimhodzic
  • Paola Boglioni
  • Ludovica Silvioni
  • Erjona Emërllahu
  • Albulena Fejza
  • Anjeza Rexhepi
  • Ieva Krasnova
  • Ana Knežević
  • Ðurđevac Nađa
  • Dana Foederer
  • Gwyneth Hendriks
  • Naomi Hilhorst
  • Lobke Loonen
  • Jonna van de Velde
  • Kirsten van de Westeringh
  • Moisa van Koot
  • Kelsie Burrows
  • Alexandra Collighan
  • Toni Leigh Finnegan
  • Caitlin McGuinness
  • Rebecca McKenna
  • Jessica Rea
  • Beth Smyth
  • Emilie Marie Joramo
  • Runa Lillegård
  • Madeleine Hille Mellemstrand
  • Marthine Østenstad
  • Nicola Brzęczek
  • Kinga Kozak
  • Ana Albuquerque
  • Beatriz Tomás Barbosa
  • Andreia Jacinto
  • Aoife Slattery
  • Jessica Ziu
  • Krisztina Beno
  • Bianca Ienovan
  • Carmen Marcu
  • Madalina Maria Tatar
  • Elena Brusova
  • Anastasiya Govor
  • Tatyana Petrova
  • Anastasiya Trenkina
  • Aisha Maughan
  • Rebecca McGowan
  • Brogan Moore
  • Hannah Scott
  • Jennifer Smith
  • Andjela Krstić
  • Živana Stupar
  • Kristína Kollárová
  • Viktória Nagy
  • Kristína Panáková
  • Stela Semanová
  • Kristína Tipulová
  • Eva Potočnik
  • Jana Fernández
  • Paola Hernández
  • Nerea Nevado
  • Leire Peña
  • Hanna Andersson
  • Hanna Bennison
  • Sophie Bohner
  • Ardita Iseni
  • Yllka Kadriu
  • Şehriban Dülek
  • Cansu Gürel
  • Oksana Bilokur
  • Iryna Kotiash
  • Anastasiia Nemets
  • Nadiia Veherych
  • Alice Griffiths

1 own goal

  • Karla Šabašov (against Poland)
  • Julia Helena Dal Henriksen (against Czech Republic)
  • Jovana Miladinović (against Republic of Ireland)
  • Kevser Kartal (against Denmark)

2 own goals

  • Anyuta Galstyan (both against Belgium)

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.