2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship

The 2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship (also known as UEFA Women's Under-19 Euro 2020) will be the 19th edition of the UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship (23rd edition if the Under-18 era is included), the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the women's under-19 national teams of Europe. Georgia, which were selected by UEFA on 9 December 2016, will host the tournament.[2]

2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship
Tournament details
Host countryGeorgia
Dates21 July – 2 August 2020[1]
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)TBD (in TBD host cities)

A total of eight teams will play in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2001 eligible to participate.

France are the defending champions.

Qualification

A total of 49 UEFA nations entered the competition, and with the hosts Georgia qualifying automatically, the other 48 teams will compete in the qualifying competition to determine the remaining seven spots in the final tournament.[3] The qualifying competition consists of two rounds: Qualifying round, which takes place in autumn 2019, and Elite round, which takes place in spring 2020.[4]

Qualified teams

The following teams qualified for the final tournament.

Note: All appearance statistics include only U-19 era (since 2002).

Team Method of qualification Appearance Last appearance Previous best performance
 GeorgiaHosts1stDebut
TBDElite round Group 1 winners
TBDElite round Group 2 winners
TBDElite round Group 3 winners
TBDElite round Group 4 winners
TBDElite round Group 5 winners
TBDElite round Group 6 winners
TBDElite round Group 7 winners

Final draw

The final draw will be held in spring 2020.[5] The eight teams will be drawn into two groups of four teams. There will be no seeding, except that the hosts Georgia will be assigned to position A1 in the draw.

Venues

To be confirmed.[6]

Squads

Each national team have to submit a squad of 20 players (Regulations Article 39).[4]

Group stage

The group winners and runners-up advance to the semi-finals.

Tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01 and 17.02):[4]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

All times are local, GET (UTC+4).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Georgia (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 A2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 A3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 A4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 21 July 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Georgia vA4
A3vA2

Georgia vA3
A2vA4

A2v Georgia
A4vA3

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 B1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 B2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 B3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 B4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 21 July 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
B1vB4
B3vB2

B1vB3
B2vB4

B2vB1
B4vB3

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, extra time and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary.[4]

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
30 July –
 
 
Winner Group A
 
2 August –
 
Runner-up Group B
 
Winner Semi-final 1
 
30 July –
 
Winner Semi-final 2
 
Winner Group B
 
 
Runner-up Group A
 

Semi-finals

Winner Group ASemi-final 1Runner-up Group B

Winner Group BSemi-final 2Runner-up Group A

Final

Winner Semi-final 1vWinner Semi-final 2

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.