2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification

The 2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying competition is a women's under-17 football competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Sweden in the 2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.[1]

2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesQualifying round:
10 September – 28 October 2019
Elite round:
14–29 March 2020
Teams46 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played66
Goals scored318 (4.82 per match)
Top scorer(s) Emőke Pápai
Karoline Nagelhus Hernes
(7 goals each)

Apart from Sweden, 46 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2003 are eligible to participate.

Format

The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Spain and Germany, which receive byes to the elite round as the teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 44 teams are drawn into 11 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 11 group winners, the 11 runners-up, and the four third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualify for the final tournament.

The schedule of each group is as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 20.04):[3]

Group schedule
Matchday Matches
Matchday 1 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Matchday 2 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 3 2 v 1, 4 v 3

Tiebreakers

In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[3]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 15.01):[3]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points (total 3 matches);
  5. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
  6. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 23 November 2018, 09:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[2]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[4]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group.

Final tournament hosts
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Sweden11.500
Bye to elite round
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Spain32.0561
 Germany31.1672
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
TeamCoeff.Rank
 England22.8893
 Norway21.0004
 Netherlands17.6675
 France17.2786
 Republic of Ireland15.7227
  Switzerland15.1118
 Italy15.0569
 Finland13.83310
 Czech Republic12.88911
 Denmark12.83312
 Poland12.72213
Pot B
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Austria11.83314
 Belgium11.66715
 Serbia11.50016
 Iceland11.50017
 Hungary10.00018
 Scotland10.00019
 Russia8.66720
 Slovenia7.83321
 Portugal7.00022
 Turkey6.33323
 Greece6.00024
Pot C
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Belarus6.00025
 Bosnia and Herzegovina5.83326
 Wales5.16727
 Slovakia5.00028
 Northern Ireland4.83329
 Ukraine4.50030
 Romania4.00031
 Bulgaria4.00032
 Lithuania3.33333
 Azerbaijan3.16734
 Israel2.66735
Pot D
TeamCoeff.Rank
 Croatia2.33336
 Montenegro1.33337
 North Macedonia1.33338
 Faroe Islands1.00039
 Latvia1.00040
 Malta1.00041
 Estonia0.33342
 Kazakhstan0.33343
 Moldova0.00044
 Georgia0.00045
 Albania46
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Did not enter
 Andorra  Armenia  Cyprus  Gibraltar
 Kosovo  Liechtenstein  Luxembourg  San Marino

Groups

The qualifying round is provisionally scheduled between 5 August and 27 October 2019.

Times up to 26 October 2019 are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Elite round
2  Belgium 3 1 1 1 4 6 2 4
3  Croatia 3 1 0 2 1 3 2 3
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 0 1 2 2 7 5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England 2–0 Croatia
  • Verbanac  39' (o.g.)
  • O'Brien  87'
Report
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–2 Belgium
  • Japić  73'
  • Milinković  77'
Report
  • Prez  37'
  • Vanzeir  90'

Belgium 1–0 Croatia
  • Prez  68'
Report
England 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Beever-Jones  14'
  • Edwards  38'
  • Watson  54'
  • Symonds  76'
Report

Belgium 1–4 England
  • Vanzeir  58'
Report
  • Mace  10'
  • Watson  17'
  • Edwards  69'
  • Murphy  84'
Referee: Dimitrina Milkova (Bulgaria)
Croatia 1–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Novak  71'
Report

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9 Elite round
2  Turkey 3 1 1 1 8 8 0 4
3  Romania 3 1 1 1 6 12 6 4
4  Moldova (H) 3 0 0 3 2 18 16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Switzerland  12–0 Moldova
  • Pilgrim  5', 17', 40'
  • Bienz  23', 58'
  • Touon  36'
  • Li Puma  63', 72', 90+1'
  • Darenscaia  74' (o.g.)
  • S. Ueltschi  81', 85'
Report
Referee: Rasa Imanalijeva (Lithuania)
Romania 4–4 Turkey
  • Botojel  12'
  • Borodi  49', 56'
  • Bălăceanu  75'
Report
  • Alayont  44', 90+8'
  • Kerimoğlu  66', 76'
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)

Switzerland  8–0 Romania
  • Li Puma  26'
  • Bienz  28' (pen.), 34', 36'
  • Wyss  39'
  • R. Ueltschi  43', 53'
  • Von Dach  60'
Report
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-sek (Poland)
Turkey 4–2 Moldova
  • Içen  45+3', 67' (pen.), 78' (pen.)
  • Alayont  46'
Report
  • Gamarț  47', 68'
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)

Turkey 0–2  Switzerland
Report
  • Hefti  27'
  • R. Ueltschi  66'
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-sek (Poland)
Moldova 0–2 Romania
Report
  • Botojel  52' (pen.)
  • Borodi  87'
Referee: Rasa Imanalijeva (Lithuania)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9 Elite round
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
3  Malta 3 0 1 2 1 8 7 1
4  Belarus (H) 3 0 1 2 2 20 18 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
France 6–0 Malta
  • Mouchon  6'
  • Traoré  36'
  • Tall  43'
  • Hannequin  52' (pen.)
  • Blanc  57'
  • Coquet  90+3'
Report
Referee: Marina Aufschnaiter (Austria)
Belarus 1–10 Iceland
  • Surovtseva  85'
Report
  • Níelsdóttir  3', 11', 14', 18', 57'
  • Þórhallsdóttir  34' (pen.)
  • Benediktsdóttir  59', 66', 82', 90+3'

Iceland 1–0 Malta
  • Jacobsen Andradóttir  31'
Report
France 9–0 Belarus
  • Mouchon  8', 40'
  • Fazer  10', 19', 44'
  • Traoré  33'
  • Mpomé  35'
  • Hannequin  72'
  • Bamenga Bofenda  87'
Report
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)

Iceland 0–3 France
Report
  • Kbida  9'
  • Traoré  40'
  • Fazer  90'
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)
Malta 1–1 Belarus
  • Mifsud  74'
Report
  • Pobegaylo  81'
Referee: Marina Aufschnaiter (Austria)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Elite round
2  Slovakia (H) 3 2 0 1 15 6 +9 6
3  Finland 3 1 0 2 6 9 3 3
4  Estonia 3 0 0 3 3 26 23 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Finland 5–1 Estonia
  • Nurmi  5'
  • Forsblom  14'
  • Sevenius  47', 86'
  • Määttä  82'
Report
  • Pärn  2'
Referee: Emanuela Rusta (Albania)
Slovakia 1–3 Austria
  • Pelikánová  52' (pen.)
Report
  • Purtscheller  34'
  • Magerl  45+1' (pen.), 56'
Referee: Alexandra Ponomareva (Russia)

Austria 12–0 Estonia
  • Purtscheller  5', 29'
  • Magerl  19', 87'
  • Kraker  21'
  • D'Angelo  32', 45', 51'
  • Pfanner  48', 66'
  • Praher  71'
  • Fritsch  78'
Report
Referee: Alexandra Ponomareva (Russia)
Finland 1–5 Slovakia
  • Kršiaková  28' (o.g.)
Report
  • Pelikánová  25', 26'
  • Morávková  50'
  • Jedináková  62', 77'
Referee: Jelena Pejković (Croatia)

Austria 3–0 Finland
  • Pfanner  22'
  • Magerl  31'
  • Dorn  90+3'
Report
Referee: Jelena Pejković (Croatia)
Estonia 2–9 Slovakia
  • Kršiaková  53' (o.g.)
  • Teern  81'
Report
  • Retkesová  13', 44'
  • Pelikánová  23', 69'
  • Jedináková  27'
  • Vredíková  32'
  • Morávková  33', 79', 86'
Referee: Emanuela Rusta (Albania)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9 Elite round
2  Slovenia 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
3  Faroe Islands (H) 3 1 0 2 1 16 15 3
4  Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 0 12 12 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Azerbaijan 0–6 Slovenia
Report
  • Suhobersnik  13', 19', 20'
  • Kajzba  78' (pen.)
  • Šabotič  86'
  • Mele  89'
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)
Norway 12–0 Faroe Islands
  • Brønstad  6'
  • Omarsdottir  13', 24'
  • Laupstad  19', 22'
  • Ose  32'
  • Løvås  58'
  • Hernes  59', 90' (pen.), 90+1'
  • Sørbo  64'
  • Brunes  86'
Report
Referee: Jelena Jermolajeva (Latvia)

Norway 5–0 Azerbaijan
  • Lundblad  1'
  • Omarsdottir  6' (pen.), 18'
  • Dirdal  19'
  • Hernes  33'
Report
Referee: Zulema González (Spain)
Slovenia 4–0 Faroe Islands
  • Mele  24'
  • Suhobersnik  33', 68'
  • Ham  72'
Report
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)

Slovenia 0–5 Norway
Report
  • Hernes  45+3', 61', 68'
  • Brønstad  66'
  • Omarsdottir  83'
Referee: Zulema González (Spain)
Faroe Islands 1–0 Azerbaijan
  • Eilersdóttir Rasmussen  73'
Report
Referee: Jelena Jermolajeva (Latvia)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 3 3 0 0 12 3 +9 9 Elite round
2  Denmark (H) 3 1 1 1 14 4 +10 4
3  Wales 3 1 1 1 1 3 2 4
4  North Macedonia 3 0 0 3 0 17 17 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Denmark 11–0 North Macedonia
  • Gravesen  5', 7', 20', 41'
  • Thygesen  23'
  • Vistisen  34'
  • Veletanlic  58', 61', 79'
  • Hornsleth  77'
  • Rylov  90+5'
Report
Skjern Stadion, Skjern
Referee: Maria Sole Caputi (Italy)
Wales 0–3 Russia
Report
  • Chochieva  8'
  • Trofimova  14' (pen.)
  • Semenova  90+5'
Ringkøbing Stadion, Ringkøbing
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

Denmark 0–0 Wales
Report
Ringkøbing Stadion, Ringkøbing
Referee: Veronika Kovarova (Czech Republic)
Russia 5–0 North Macedonia
  • Sharifova  3'
  • Chochieva  23'
  • Kishmakhova  68'
  • Trofimova  74' (pen.)
  • Stepanova  90+2'
Report
Skjern Stadion, Skjern
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

Russia 4–3 Denmark
  • Trofimova  28'
  • Chochieva  48'
  • Belova  84'
  • Semenova  90+6'
Report
  • Thygesen  44'
  • Rylov  68'
  • Clausen  73'
Ringkøbing Stadion, Ringkøbing
Referee: Veronika Kovarova (Czech Republic)
North Macedonia 0–1 Wales
Report
  • McAteer  22'
Skjern Stadion, Skjern
Referee: Maria Sole Caputi (Italy)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 21 0 +21 9 Elite round
2  Greece 3 2 0 1 4 5 1 6
3  Lithuania (H) 3 1 0 2 2 10 8 3
4  Albania 3 0 0 3 1 13 12 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Republic of Ireland 10–0 Albania
  • McLaughlin  12', 29', 33'
  • Brown  21', 31'
  • Shine  51'
  • Horgan  60'
  • Clancy  65'
  • Slevin  73'
  • Watkins  89'
Report
Referee: Cristina Trandafir (Romania)
Lithuania 0–3 Greece
Report
  • Kokmotou  52'
  • Papatheodorou  60', 64'
Referee: Liudmyla Telbukh (Ukraine)

Greece 1–0 Albania
  • Papatheodorou  43'
Report
Referee: Liudmyla Telbukh (Ukraine)
Republic of Ireland 6–0 Lithuania
  • Devaney  1'
  • McLaughlin  10', 37'
  • Molloy  27'
  • Clancy  69' (pen.)
  • Brown  74'
Report
Referee: Victoria Beyer (France)

Greece 0–5 Republic of Ireland
Report
  • Brown  45+1'
  • Clancy  60'
  • Doherty  74'
  • O'Dowd  87'
  • Watkins  90'
Referee: Victoria Beyer (France)
Albania 1–2 Lithuania
  • Armoku  65'
Report
Referee: Cristina Trandafir (Romania)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Elite round
2  Serbia (H) 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
3  Ukraine 3 0 2 1 4 6 2 2
4  Georgia 3 0 1 2 1 8 7 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Czech Republic 4–0 Georgia
  • Dinh Thanhová  45+2', 71' (pen.)
  • Kochanová  85'
  • Holá  87'
Report
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Alina Peşu (Romania)
Ukraine 2–4 Serbia
  • Ivanchenko  50'
  • Kaverzina  79'
Report
  • Ćirić  45'
  • Andrić  51', 75'
  • Čavić  68'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Rasa Imanalijeva (Lithuania)

Czech Republic 1–1 Ukraine
  • Střížová  7'
Report
  • Dovhanyk  41'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia pitch 4, Stara Pazova
Referee: Laura Rapp (Sweden)
Serbia 3–0 Georgia
  • Stevanović  13'
  • Kucinar  25'
  • Obradović  58'
Report
Referee: Rasa Imanalijeva (Lithuania)

Serbia 1–2 Czech Republic
  • Ćirić  72'
Report
  • Ohlídalová  4'
  • Csordás  29'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: Laura Rapp (Sweden)
Georgia 1–1 Ukraine
  • Danelia  84'
Report
  • Dovhanyk  24'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia pitch 4, Stara Pazova
Referee: Alina Peşu (Romania)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary (H) 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9 Elite round
2  Poland 3 2 0 1 14 2 +12 6
3  Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 6 11 5 3
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 0 25 25 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Bulgaria 0–7 Hungary
Report
  • Pápai  5', 23', 33', 75' (pen.), 90+3'
  • Mészáros  28', 57'
Referee: Fatemeh Zangeneh (Norway)
Poland 10–0 Kazakhstan
  • Kodym  20'
  • Wróbel  31', 60', 61', 83'
  • Kiszkis  34', 62'
  • Sobal  45+1'
  • Krezyman  70'
  • Ivanova  89' (o.g.)
Report
Referee: Abigail Marriott (England)

Note: Poland v Kazakhstan, originally to be played on 2 October 2019, 17:15 local time, was postponed to the next day.


Hungary 10–0 Kazakhstan
  • Pápai  4', 79'
  • Plotnikova  5' (o.g.)
  • Savanya  14', 90'
  • Mészáros  22', 70'
  • Vida  30'
  • Siber  40'
  • Sosnovskaya  65' (o.g.)
Report
Referee: Fatemeh Zangeneh (Norway)
Poland 4–1 Bulgaria
  • Czyż  23'
  • Sobal  59'
  • Krezyman  78'
  • Szydełko  90+5'
Report
  • Yordanova  71'
Referee: Ainara Acevedo (Spain)

Hungary 1–0 Poland
  • Bokor  50'
Report
Referee: Ainara Acevedo (Spain)
Kazakhstan 0–5 Bulgaria
Report
  • D. Ivanova  56' (pen.), 75'
  • Parapunova  62'
  • B. Ivanova  73'
  • V. Ivanova  77'
Király Sportlétesítmény, Szombathely
Referee: Abigail Marriott (England)

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Elite round
2  Scotland (H) 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
3  Montenegro 3 0 1 2 1 7 6 1
4  Northern Ireland 3 0 1 2 2 9 7 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Italy 2–0 Montenegro
  • Severini  14'
  • Arcangeli  56'
Report
Referee: Viki De Cremer (Belgium)
Northern Ireland 1–4 Scotland
  • Morgan  74'
Report
  • McAllister  4'
  • McCafferty  14'
  • McQuillan  24', 27'
Referee: Katalin Sipos (Hungary)

Italy 4–0 Northern Ireland
  • Severini  14' (pen.)
  • Berti  47'
  • Beccari  51'
  • Musolino  63'
Report
Referee: Catarina Campos (Portugal)
Scotland 4–0 Montenegro
  • McQuillan  17', 49'
  • Hutchison  25', 35'
Report
Referee: Katalin Sipos (Hungary)

Scotland 0–4 Italy
Report
  • Beccari  27'
  • Arcangeli  33'
  • Pavan  42'
  • Berti  59'
Referee: Catarina Campos (Portugal)
Montenegro 1–1 Northern Ireland
  • Cimbaljević  29'
Report
  • Morgan  68'
Referee: Viki De Cremer (Belgium)

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 9 1 +8 7 Elite round
2  Portugal (H) 3 2 1 0 9 2 +7 7
3  Israel 3 1 0 2 3 7 4 3
4  Latvia 3 0 0 3 1 12 11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Israel 1–4 Portugal
  • Almasri  56'
Report
  • Sirota  33' (o.g.)
  • Negrão  42'
  • Almeida  85'
  • Correia  90+4'
Complexo Desportivo da Camacha Campo B, Camacha
Referee: Tanja Racic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Netherlands 6–0 Latvia
  • Noordman  3'
  • Brugts  20', 54', 74', 90' (pen.)
  • Van der Veen  38'
Report
Estádio Municipal de Machico, Machico
Referee: Cansu Tryak (Turkey)

Portugal 4–0 Latvia
  • Assucena  24' (pen.)
  • Oliveira  66', 75', 90+2'
Report
Netherlands 2–0 Israel
  • Brugts  28'
  • Kruize  31'
Report
Complexo Desportivo da Camacha Campo B, Camacha
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

Portugal 1–1 Netherlands
  • Miller  18'
Report
  • Brugts  37'
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)
Latvia 1–2 Israel
  • Kozlova  41'
Report
  • Horvitz  53'
  • Ovsjankina  83' (o.g.)
Complexo Desportivo da Camacha Campo B, Camacha
Referee: Cansu Tryak (Turkey)

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the four best third-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 8  Ukraine 2 0 1 1 3 5 2 1 Elite round
2 6  Wales 2 0 1 1 0 3 3 1
3 2  Romania 2 0 1 1 4 12 8 1
4 1  Croatia 2 0 0 2 0 3 3 0
5 11  Israel 2 0 0 2 1 6 5 0
6 10  Montenegro 2 0 0 2 0 6 6 0
7 4  Finland 2 0 0 2 1 8 7 0
8 3  Malta 2 0 0 2 0 7 7 0
9 7  Lithuania 2 0 0 2 0 9 9 0
10 9  Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 1 11 10 0
11 5  Faroe Islands 2 0 0 2 0 16 16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient ranking; 6) drawing of lots.

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round was held on 29 November 2019, 11:40 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[5]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round. Spain and Germany, which received byes to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group, but the best third-placed teams could be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group. Based on the decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group.[6]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 5  Norway 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9[lower-alpha 1]
4 2   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9[lower-alpha 1]
5 7  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 21 0 +21 9
6 3  France 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9[lower-alpha 2]
7 9  Hungary 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9[lower-alpha 2]
8 4  Austria 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Pot B
9 10  Italy 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9
10 6  Russia 3 3 0 0 12 3 +9 9
11 1  England 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9
12 11  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 9 1 +8 7
13 11  Portugal 3 2 1 0 9 2 +7 7
14 8  Czech Republic 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
15 9  Poland 3 2 0 1 14 2 +12 6 Pot C
16 4  Slovakia 3 2 0 1 15 6 +9 6
17 3  Iceland 3 2 0 1 11 4 +7 6
18 5  Slovenia 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
19 8  Serbia 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
20 10  Scotland 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
21 7  Greece 3 2 0 1 4 5 1 6
22 6  Denmark 3 1 1 1 14 4 +10 4 Pot D
23 2  Turkey 3 1 1 1 8 8 0 4
24 1  Belgium 3 1 1 1 4 6 2 4
25 6  Wales (Y) 3 1 1 1 1 3 2 4
26 2  Romania (Y) 3 1 1 1 6 12 6 4
27 1  Croatia (Y) 3 1 0 2 1 3 2 3
28 8  Ukraine (Y) 3 0 2 1 4 6 2 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient ranking; 6) drawing of lots.
(Y) Third-placed teams from qualifying round (may be drawn with teams from same qualifying round group).
Notes:
  1. Ranked on disciplinary points: Norway 0, Switzerland –2.
  2. Ranked on disciplinary points: France –1, Hungary –4.

Groups

The elite round must be completed by 29 March 2020.

Times up to 28 March 2020 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Belgium (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 22 March 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Switzerland  v Belgium
Report
Greece v Italy
Report

Switzerland  v Greece
Report
Italy v Belgium
Report

Italy v  Switzerland
Report
Belgium v Greece
Report

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 18 March 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Hungary v Romania
Report
Iceland v Russia
Report

Hungary v Iceland
Report
Russia v Romania
Report

Russia v Hungary
Report
Romania v Iceland
Report

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Austria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 23 March 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Republic of Ireland v Denmark
Report
Serbia v Austria
Report

Republic of Ireland v Serbia
Report
Austria v Denmark
Report

Austria v Republic of Ireland
Report
Denmark v Serbia
Report

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Netherlands (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Scotland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 14 March 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Germany v Croatia
Report
Scotland v Netherlands
Report

Germany v Scotland
Report
Netherlands v Croatia
Report

Netherlands v Germany
Report
Croatia v Scotland
Report

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  England (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Slovakia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Wales 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 16 March 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
France v Wales
Report
Slovakia v England
Report

France v Slovakia
Report
England v Wales
Report

England v France
Report
Wales v Slovakia
Report

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Portugal (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Turkey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 19 March 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spain v Turkey
Report
Slovenia v Portugal
Report

Spain v Slovenia
Report
Portugal v Turkey
Report

Portugal v Spain
Report
Turkey v Slovenia
Report

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 23 March 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Norway v Ukraine
Report
Poland v Czech Republic
Report

Norway v Poland
Report
Czech Republic v Ukraine
Report

Czech Republic v Norway
Report
Ukraine v Poland
Report

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Women's Under-17 Euro1
 SwedenHosts9 December 2016[1]1 (2013)
TBDElite round Group 1 winners28 March 2020 (or 25 March 2020)
TBDElite round Group 2 winners24 March 2020 (or 21 March 2020)
TBDElite round Group 3 winners29 March 2020 (or 26 March 2020)
TBDElite round Group 4 winners20 March 2020 (or 17 March 2020)
TBDElite round Group 5 winners22 March 2020 (or 19 March 2020)
TBDElite round Group 6 winners25 March 2020 (or 22 March 2020)
TBDElite round Group 7 winners29 March 2020 (or 26 March 2020)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

  • In the qualifying round, there were 318 goals scored in 66 matches, for an average of 4.82 goals per match.
  • In the elite round, there have been 0 goals scored in 0 match, for an average of -nan goals per match. First matches will be played in spring 2020.

In total, there have been 318 goals scored in 66 matches, for an average of 4.82 goals per match. Players highlighted in bold are still active in the competition.

7 goals

  • Emőke Pápai
  • Karoline Nagelhus Hernes

6 goals

  • Esmee Brugts

5 goals

  • Julia Magerl
  • Bryndís Arna Níelsdóttir
  • Iris Omarsdottir
  • Erin McLaughlin
  • Karin Pelikánová
  • Manca Suhoversnik
  • Alena Bienz

4 goals

  • Sophie Gravesen
  • Laurina Fazer
  • Cecília Mészáros
  • Hildigunnur Ýr Benediktsdóttir
  • Natalia Wróbel
  • Kerryanne Brown
  • Rosie McQuillan
  • Tamara Morávková
  • Serena Li Puma

3 goals

  • Chiara Anna D'Angelo
  • Patricia Pfanner
  • Lilli Purtscheller
  • Emma Veletanlic
  • Noémie Mouchon
  • Manssita Traoré
  • Ioanna Papatheodorou
  • Inês Oliveira
  • Aoibheann Clancy
  • Adina Cristina Borodi
  • Alana Chochieva
  • Natalya Trofimova
  • Tamara Jedináková
  • Alayah Pilgrim
  • Rilana Ueltschi
  • Mesude Alayont
  • Berivan Içen

2 goals

  • Imani Prez
  • Luna Vanzeir
  • Dimitra Ivanova
  • Kim Dinh Thanhová
  • Malou Marcetto Rylov
  • Sarah Katrine Thygesen
  • Maria Edwards
  • Lucy Watson
  • Oona Sevenius
  • Laurine Hannequin
  • Csilla Savanya
  • Nicole Arcangeli
  • Chiara Beccari
  • Alice Ilaria Berti
  • Emma Severini
  • Mihaela Gamarț
  • Cora Morgan
  • Synne Amdahl Brønstad
  • Linnéa Solvoll Laupstad
  • Wiktoria Kiszkis
  • Nadia Krezyman
  • Magdalena Sobal
  • Rebecca Watkins
  • Cristina Daniela Botojel
  • Elizaveta Semenova
  • Bayley Hutchison
  • Milica Andrić
  • Anastasija Ćirić
  • Laura Retkesová
  • Nina Mele
  • Selina Ueltschi
  • Zeynep Kerimoğlu
  • Anastasiia Dovhanyk

1 goal

  • Iris Armoku
  • Katja Dorn
  • Caroline Fritsch
  • Vanessa Kraker
  • Vanessa Praher
  • Anastasiya Pobegaylo
  • Milana Surovtseva
  • Sydney Grace Japić
  • Marija Ana Milinković
  • Bozhidara Ivanova
  • Vanesa Ivanova
  • Zdravka Parapunova
  • Yana Yordanova
  • Lana Novak
  • Julia-Lani Csordás
  • Andrea Holá
  • Andrea Kochanová
  • Terezie Ohlídalová
  • Sabina Střížová
  • Signe Timmermann Clausen
  • Klara Ulrikke Hornsleth
  • Mathilde Carøe Vistisen
  • Agnes Beever-Jones
  • Ruby Mace
  • Emily Murphy
  • Lucy O'Brien
  • Maisie Symonds
  • Sandra Pärn
  • Kristina Teern
  • Judith Eilersdóttir Rasmussen
  • Wilma Forsblom
  • Sofia Määttä
  • Aada Nurmi
  • Naomie Bamenga Bofenda
  • Cyrielle Blanc
  • Judith Coquet
  • Inès Kbida
  • Maelys Mpomé
  • Safia Tall
  • Natia Danelia
  • Maria Kokmotou
  • Blanka Bokor
  • Glória Siber
  • Boglárka Vida
  • Amanda Jacobsen Andradóttir
  • Þórhildur Þórhallsdóttir
  • Maria Almasri
  • Shaked Horvitz
  • Maria Letizia Musolino
  • Matilde Pavan
  • Vlada Kozlova
  • Rimantė Jonušaitė
  • Gabija Valiukevičiūtė
  • Veronique Mifsud
  • Marijana Cimbaljević
  • Elisha Nana-Ama Kruize
  • Danique Maria Noordman
  • Anne Jet van der Veen
  • Emma Braut Brunes
  • Irene Dirdal
  • Selma Løvås
  • Elise Lundblad
  • Tora Ose
  • Thea Helene Gammelgaard Sørbo
  • Karolina Czyż
  • Anna Kodym
  • Maja Szydełko
  • Vitória Estrela Almeida
  • Ana Assucena
  • Alícia Correia
  • Maria Miller
  • Maria Negrão
  • Muireann Devaney
  • Della Doherty
  • Aoife Horgan
  • Ellen Molloy
  • Kate O'Dowd
  • Laura Shine
  • Kate Slevin
  • Ioana Maria Nicoleta Bălăceanu
  • Nika Belova
  • Dayna Kishmakhova
  • Zarina Sharifova
  • Snezhana Stepanova
  • Paige McAllister
  • Robyn McCafferty
  • Mina Čavić
  • Emilija Kucinar
  • Natalija Obradović
  • Jana Stevanović
  • Katarína Vredíková
  • Patricija Ham
  • Nina Kajzba
  • Selma Šabotič
  • Emeline von Dach
  • Simea Hefti
  • Ella Touon
  • Jennifer Wyss
  • Nadiia Ivanchenko
  • Anna Kaverzina
  • Mary McAteer

1 own goal

  • Tara Verbanac (against England)
  • Alyona Ivanova (against Poland)
  • Olga Plotnikova (against Hungary)
  • Tatyana Sosnovskaya (against Hungary)
  • Jekaterina Ovsjankina (against Israel)
  • Nina Darenscaia (against Switzerland)
  • Maia Sirota (against Portugal)

2 own goals

  • Sára Kršiaková (1 against Finland and 1 against Estonia)

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.