2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship

The 2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship (also known as UEFA Women's Under-17 Euro 2020) will be the 13th edition of the UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship, the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the women's under-17 national teams of Europe. Sweden, which were selected by UEFA on 9 December 2016, will host the tournament.[3]

2020 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship
Tournament details
Host countrySweden
Dates9–22 May 2020[1][2]
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)

A total of eight teams will play in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2003 eligible to participate.

Same as previous editions held in even-numbered years, the tournament acts as the UEFA qualifiers for the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup. The top three teams of the tournament will qualify for the 2020 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in India as the UEFA representatives.

Germany are the defending champions.

Qualification

A total of 47 UEFA nations entered the competition, and with the hosts Sweden qualifying automatically, the other 46 teams will compete in the qualifying competition to determine the remaining seven spots in the final tournament.[4] The qualifying competition consists of two rounds: Qualifying round, which takes place in autumn 2019, and Elite round, which takes place in spring 2020.[5]

Qualified teams

The following teams qualified for the final tournament.

Team Method of qualification Appearance Last appearance Previous best performance
 SwedenHosts2nd2013 (runners-up)Runners-up (2013)
TBDElite round Group 1 winners
TBDElite round Group 2 winners
TBDElite round Group 3 winners
TBDElite round Group 4 winners
TBDElite round Group 5 winners
TBDElite round Group 6 winners
TBDElite round Group 7 winners

Final draw

The final draw will be held on 3 April 2020.[6] The eight teams will be drawn into two groups of four teams. There will be no seeding, except that the hosts Sweden will be assigned to position A1 in the draw.

Venues

The tournament will be held in four venues:[7]

Squads

Each national team have to submit a squad of 20 players (Regulations Article 39).[5]

Group stage

The group winners and runners-up advance to the semi-finals.

Tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01 and 17.02):[5]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

All times are local, CEST (UTC+2).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 A2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 A3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 A4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 9 May 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sweden vA4
A3vA2

Sweden vA3
A2vA4

A2v Sweden
A4vA3

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 B1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 B2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 B3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 B4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 May 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
B1vB4
B3vB2

B1vB3
B2vB4

B2vB1
B4vB3

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, penalty shoot-out is used to decide the winner if necessary (no extra time is played).[5]

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
19 May –
 
 
Winner Group A
 
22 May –
 
Runner-up Group B
 
Winner Semi-final 1
 
19 May –
 
Winner Semi-final 2
 
Winner Group B
 
 
Runner-up Group A
 

Semi-finals

Winners qualify for 2020 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup. Losers enter the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup play-off.

Winner Group ASemi-final 1Runner-up Group B

Winner Group BSemi-final 2Runner-up Group A

FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup play-off

Winner qualifies for 2020 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.

Loser Semi-final 1vLoser Semi-final 2

Final

Winner Semi-final 1vWinner Semi-final 2

Qualified teams for FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup

The following three teams from UEFA qualify for the 2020 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.

Team Qualified on Previous appearances in FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup1
TBD19 May 2020
TBD19 May 2020
TBD22 May 2020
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.