2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship

The 2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championships were held at The Peak in Stirling, Scotland from 3-10 March 2019.[1]

2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Host cityStirling, Scotland
ArenaThe Peak
DatesMarch 3–10
Winner China
SkipWang Haitao
ThirdZhang Mingliang
SecondXu Xinchen
LeadYan Zhou
AlternateZhang Qiang
Finalist Scotland (Aileen Neilson)
« 2017
2020 »

Qualification

The following nations qualified to participate in the 2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship:[2]

  1. ^ Because Scotland, one of the top eight teams in the 2017 World Championship, already qualified as the host country, Germany who ranked 9th in the competition additionally qualified.

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:

 Canada  China  Estonia  Germany

Skip: Mark Ideson
Third: Collinda Joseph
Second: Jon Thurston
Lead: Marie Wright
Alternate: Ina Forrest

Skip: Wang Haitao
Third: Zhang Mingliang
Second: Xu Xinchen
Lead: Yan Zhou
Alternate: Zhang Qiang

Skip: Viljar Villiste
Third: Andrei Koitmae
Second: Ain Villau
Lead: Signe Falkenberg
Alternate: Lauri Murasov

Skip: Christiane Putzich
Third: Harry Pavel
Second: Wolf Meissner
Lead: Heike Melchior
Alternate: Melanie Kurth

 Latvia  Norway  Russia  Scotland

Skip: Poļina Rožkova
Third: Sergejs Djačenko
Second: Agris Lasmans
Lead: Ojārs Briedis

Skip: Rune Lorentsen
Third: Jostein Stordahl
Second: Ole Fredrik Syversen
Lead: Sissel Løchen
Alternate: Rikke Iversen

Skip: Andrey Smirnov
Third: Marat Romanov
Second: Alexander Shevchenko
Lead: Daria Shchukina
Alternate: Andrei Meshcheriakov

Skip: Aileen Neilson
Third: Hugh Nibloe
Second: Robert McPherson
Lead: David Melrose
Alternate: Gary Logan

 Slovakia  South Korea   Switzerland  United States

Skip: Radoslav Ďuriš
Third: Dušan Pitoňák
Second: Imrich Lyócsa
Lead: Monika Kunkelová
Alternate: Peter Zaťko

Fourth: Yang Hui-tae
Third: Seo Soon-seok
Skip: Cha Jin-ho
Lead: Bang Min-ah
Alternate: Min Byeong-seok

Skip: Raymond Pfyffer
Third: Hans Burgener
Second: Eric Decorvet
Lead: Françoise Jaquerod
Alternate: Adelah Al Roumi

Skip: Steve Emt
Third: Matt Thums
Second: David Samsa
Lead: Pam Wilson
Alternate: Meghan Lino

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams relegated to 2019 B Championship
CountrySkipWL
 ChinaWang Haitao83
 NorwayRune Lorentsen83
 ScotlandAileen Neilson74
  SwitzerlandRaymond Pfyffer65
 South KoreaCha Jin-ho65
 SlovakiaRadoslav Ďuriš65
 RussiaAndrey Smirnov56
 EstoniaViljar Villiste56
 LatviaPoļina Rožkova56
 CanadaMark Ideson56
 United StatesSteve Emt47
 GermanyChristiane Putzich110

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Greenwich Mean Time (UTC±0).

Draw 1

Sunday, March 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Villiste) 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 6
 United States (Emt) 0 1 3 1 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 3
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 3 0 0 4 0 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Ideson) 0 1 0 0 0 4 1 0 6
 Latvia (Rožkova) 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Cha) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2
 China (Wang) 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 2

Sunday, March 3, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 X 8
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 4
 China (Wang) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 4
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 2 1 2 0 4 2 X X 11
 Estonia (Villiste) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1

Draw 3

Monday, March 4, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Ideson) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
 South Korea (Cha) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3
 United States (Emt) 3 3 0 0 1 1 0 X 8

Draw 4

Monday, March 4, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 Estonia (Villiste) 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Norway (Lorentsen) 3 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 7
 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 2 3 2 1 0 0 0 8

Draw 5

Monday, March 4, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 9
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 7
 South Korea (Cha) 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Ideson) 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Norway (Lorentsen) 3 0 1 2 2 1 X X 9

Draw 6

Tuesday, March 5, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia (Rožkova) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 5 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Villiste) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 7
 China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 6
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 5

Draw 7

Tuesday, March 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Cha) 1 0 0 0 1 3 1 0 6
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 2 0 2 0 0 2 3 X 9
 Germany (Putzich) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 1 8
 Canada (Ideson) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 8
 United States (Emt) 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 5

Draw 8

Tuesday, March 5, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 6
 Estonia (Villiste) 0 3 1 0 3 0 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
 Canada (Ideson) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 2 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 7
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia (Rožkova) 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 7
 South Korea (Cha) 0 1 0 0 1 4 0 0 6

Draw 9

Wednesday, March 6, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 2 0 2 1 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Villiste) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 0 2 0 1 1 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 1 2 2 0 0 0 2 X 7
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 X 4
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 X 8

Draw 10

Wednesday, March 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Ideson) 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 8
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 0 6
 Scotland (Neilson) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
 South Korea (Cha) 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 2 0 2 2 1 X 7

Draw 11

Wednesday, March 6, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 3 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 9
 United States (Emt) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Canada (Ideson) 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Latvia (Rožkova) 1 0 2 1 0 4 1 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Cha) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Estonia (Villiste) 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 6

Draw 12

Tuesday, March 7, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
 Norway (Lorentsen) 5 2 1 1 1 0 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 South Korea (Cha) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 United States (Emt) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 5
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Canada (Ideson) 1 2 0 3 0 0 1 X 7

Draw 13

Thursday, March 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
 Canada (Ideson) 0 0 2 2 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
 Estonia (Villiste) 1 4 0 1 0 5 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 South Korea (Cha) 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 8
 Germany (Putzich) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4

Draw 14

Thursday, March 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 7
 China (Wang) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 5
 Russia (Smirnov) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
 Norway (Lorentsen) 4 1 0 2 1 0 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Villiste) 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 6

Draw 15

Friday, March 8, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1
 South Korea (Cha) 1 0 1 0 1 2 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany (Putzich) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 6
 China (Wang) 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Ideson) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Estonia (Villiste) 0 2 1 1 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States (Emt) 1 0 0 1 4 0 1 1 8
 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 5

Draw 16

Friday, March 8, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia (Villiste) 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 4 2 0 3 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 3 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 8
 Latvia (Rožkova) 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia (Smirnov) 0 0 1 0 1 2 3 X 7
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 4
 Norway (Lorentsen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2

Draw 17

Friday, March 8, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 7
 Germany (Putzich) 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
 South Korea (Cha) 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 8
 United States (Emt) 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada (Ideson) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 5

Playoffs

  Qualification games     Semi-finals     Final
                           
        1  China 5  
  4   Switzerland 2     5  South Korea 2    
  5  South Korea 10         1  China 5
      3  Scotland 2
        2  Norway 3    
  3  Scotland 7     3  Scotland 7  
  6  Slovakia 6  
Bronze medal game
   
5  South Korea 10
2  Norway 3

Qualification games

Saturday, March 9, 13:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland (Pfyffer) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 South Korea (Cha) 1 0 3 0 4 2 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Final
 Scotland (Neilson) 1 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 1 7
 Slovakia (Ďuriš) 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 6

Semi-finals

Saturday, March 9, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 5
 South Korea (Cha) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 1 7

Bronze medal game

Sunday, March 10, 10:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea (Cha) 0 4 2 0 0 3 1 X 10
 Norway (Lorentsen) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3

Final

Sunday, March 10, 14:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 China (Wang) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
 Scotland (Neilson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.