2019 World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship

The 2019 World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship were held from November 27 to December 2 in Lohja, Finland. The championship was used to qualify three teams for the 2020 World Wheelchair Curling Championship in Wetzikon, Switzerland.[2][3]

2019 World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship
Host cityLohja, Finland
ArenaKisakallio Sports Institute[1]
DatesNovember 27-December 2
Winner Canada
SkipMark Ideson
FourthJon Thurston
ThirdIna Forrest
SecondMarie Wright
AlternateDennis Thiessen
CoachWayne Kiel
Finalist Sweden (Petersson-Dahl)
« 2018
2020 »

In the final, Canada defeated Sweden by a score of 6-1. This meant Canada, Sweden and bronze medal winners Czech Republic all qualified for the 2020 World Championships.[4]

Teams

 Canada  Czech Republic  Denmark  England

Fourth: Jon Thurston
Third: Ina Forrest
Second: Marie Wright
Skip: Mark Ideson
Alternate: Dennis Thiessen

Fourth: Radek Musilek
Skip: Dana Selnekovicova
Second: Martin Tluk
Lead: Jana Brincilova
Alternate: Stepan Benes

Skip: Kenneth Oerbaek
Third: Helle Christiansen
Second: Jack Brendle
Lead: Michael Jensen
Alternate: Sussie Nielsen

Fourth: Stewart Pimblett
Skip: Rosemary Lenton
Second: Edward Bidgood
Lead: Paul Simmons

 Finland  Germany  Hungary  Italy

Fourth: Harri Tuomaala
Skip: Juha Rajala
Second: Teemu Klasila
Lead: Riitta Sarosalo
Alternate: Pekka Palsynaho

Skip: Christiane Putzich
Third: Burkhard Moeller
Second: Wolf Meissner
Lead: Heike Melchior
Alternate: Melanie Spielmann

Fourth: Peter Barkoczi
Skip: Viktor Beke
Second: Aniko Sasadi
Lead: Rita Sarai

Fourth: Egidio Marchese
Skip: Paolo Ioriatti
Second: Gabriele Dallapiccola
Lead: Anglea Menardi
Alternate: Orietta Berto

 Japan  Lithuania  Poland  Slovenia

Skip: Takashi Sakataya
Third: Kazuhiro Kashiwabara
Second: Tsutomu Iwata
Lead: Kana Matsuda
Alternate: Hiromi Takahashi

Skip: Andrej Daskevic
Third: Jurij Savickij
Second: Jevgenijus Pyzevskis
Lead: Reda Pociute

Fourth: Antoni Pardo
Third: Mariusz Wlodarski
Skip: Michal Daszkowski
Lead: Joanna Kozakiewicz
Alternate: Lukasz Waszek

Fourth: Robert Zerovnik
Skip: Ziga Bajde
Second: Joze Klemen
Lead: Jovita Jeglic

 Sweden  Turkey  United States

Skip: Viljo Petersson-Dahl
Third: Mats-Ola Engborg
Second: Ronny Persson
Lead: Kristina Ulander
Alternate: Zandra Reppe

Fourth: Zuleyka Bingol
Third: Kenan Coskun
Skip: Savas Simsek
Lead: Turan Akalin
Alternate: Deren Ozgen

Skip: Stephen Emt
Third: Matthew Thums
Second: David Samsa
Lead: Meghan Lino
Alternate: Pamela Wilson

[5]

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings[6]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Group ASkipWLW–L
 CanadaMark Ideson51
 ItalyPaolo Ioriatti421–0
 SwedenViljo Petersson-Dahl420–1
 TurkeySavas Simsek331–0
 FinlandJuha Rajala330–1
 JapanTakashi Sakataya24
 PolandMichal Daszkowski06
Group BSkipWLW–L
 SloveniaZiga Bajde611–0
 GermanyChristiane Putzich610–1
 Czech RepublicStepan Benes52
 DenmarkKenneth Oerbaek341–0
 EnglandRosemary Lenton340–1
 United StatesStephen Emt251–0
 LithuaniaAndrej Daskevic250–1
 HungaryViktor Beke16

Round robin results

All draws are listed in Eastern European Time (UTC+02:00).[7]

Draw 1

Wednesday, November 27, 16:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 4
 Turkey 3 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Sweden 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 1 0 2 0 3 0 5 X 11
 Italy 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 2

Wednesday, November 27, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Lithuania 1 0 1 2 0 2 4 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 0 0 3 1 3 0 0 0 7
 United States 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 3
 Slovenia 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
 Germany 0 2 0 2 2 3 1 2 12

Draw 3

Thursday, November 28, 08:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 5 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 9
 Japan 0 3 2 0 2 4 0 2 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey 2 1 0 3 0 2 0 X 8
 Sweden 0 0 5 0 3 0 4 X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
 Finland 1 3 2 1 1 4 X X 12

Draw 4

Thursday, November 28, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia 1 1 0 4 0 1 1 X 8
 Germany 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Hungary 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Lithuania 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
 United States 0 6 2 0 2 0 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 1 0 0 1 2 0 4 X 8
 Czech Republic 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 5

Thursday, November 28, 15:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Italy 0 4 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 9
 Sweden 1 0 0 2 3 1 0 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
 Finland 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey 1 2 0 0 0 0 X X 3
 Canada 0 0 4 1 3 2 X X 10

Draw 6

Thursday, November 28, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
 United States 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 X 7
 Germany 0 2 1 3 0 4 0 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Czech Republic 3 0 3 1 2 3 X X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Lithuania 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 X 3
 Slovenia 2 2 2 1 0 0 2 X 9

Draw 7

Friday, November 29, 09:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 0 0 1 1 0 1 3 0 6
 Canada 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 6
 Turkey 2 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 X 5
 Italy 2 0 0 4 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 8

Friday, November 29, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 0 0 0 5 0 1 1 1 8
 Slovenia 1 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 3 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 9
 Lithuania 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
 Denmark 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany 4 2 2 1 1 2 X X 12
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0

Draw 9

Friday, November 29, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 2 0 1 2 1 1 X X 7
 Poland 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 5
 Canada 3 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 3 2 0 3 1 1 X X 10
 Turkey 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 10

Saturday, November 30, 08:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 X 3
 England 3 2 2 1 0 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Slovenia 1 1 0 1 0 1 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Germany 0 0 2 0 3 2 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
 Lithuania 0 3 1 1 2 1 1 X 9

Draw 11

Saturday, November 30, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey 0 1 0 3 2 1 1 X 8
 Finland 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden 2 3 1 2 0 0 X X 8
 Poland 0 0 0 0 1 1 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 4 0 2 0 2 3 X X 11
 Japan 0 0 0 3 0 0 X X 3

Draw 12

Saturday, November 30, 15:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Lithuania 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
 Czech Republic 3 1 0 3 0 3 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany 2 1 0 4 1 0 0 X 8
 Denmark 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
 England 0 1 3 1 1 2 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia 3 2 1 1 1 1 0 X 9
 Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 2

Draw 13

Saturday, November 30, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 X 7
 Japan 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 2 3 0 7 0 4 X X 16
 Poland 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 0 0 1 2 0 5 0 0 8
 Italy 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 3 9

Draw 14

Sunday, December 1, 09:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 1 0 3 0 4 2 0 X 10
 Hungary 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 3 7
 England 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany 1 0 4 2 0 4 X X 11
 Lithuania 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 1 3 0 0 0 3 0 2 9
 Denmark 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 6

Playoffs

  Qualification games     Semifinals     Final
                           
        A1  Canada 10  
  A2  Italy 2     B3  Czech Republic 4    
  B3  Czech Republic 8         A1  Canada 6
      A3  Sweden 1
        B1  Slovenia 5    
  B2  Germany 2     A3  Sweden 7  
  A3  Sweden 8  
Bronze Medal Game
   
B3  Czech Republic 10
B1  Slovenia 7
5th place game
   
A2  Italy 9
B2  Germany 2

Qualification games

Sunday, December 1, 18:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 2
 Czech Republic 1 1 0 1 1 1 3 X 8
Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Sweden 0 0 1 4 2 0 1 X 8

5th place game

Monday, December 2, 09:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 3 0 1 3 0 1 1 X 9
 Germany 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2

Semifinals

Monday, December 2, 09:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 X 5
 Sweden 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 0 3 3 1 0 3 0 X 10
 Czech Republic 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Bronze medal game

Monday, December 2, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 2 0 1 0 5 0 0 2 10
 Slovenia 0 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 7

Final

Monday, December 2, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 X 6
 Sweden 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1

References

  1. Fischer, Stephen (March 1, 2019). "Lohja, Finland to host more international curling, including World Qualification Event". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 26, 2019.
  2. "World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship 2019". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 26, 2019.
  3. Gray, Richard (November 25, 2019). "World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship 2019 set for Lohja, Finland". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 26, 2019.
  4. "Canada win gold at the World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship 2019". World Curling Federation. Retrieved December 2, 2019.
  5. "Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 26, 2019.
  6. "Results". Retrieved November 26, 2019.
  7. "Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved November 26, 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.