2019 World Mixed Curling Championship

The 2019 World Mixed Curling Championship was held from October 12 to 19 in Aberdeen, Scotland.[2]

2019 World Mixed Curling Championship
Host cityAberdeen, Scotland
ArenaCurl Aberdeen[1]
DatesOctober 12–19
Winner Canada
SkipColin Kurz
ThirdMeghan Walter
SecondBrendan Bilawka
LeadSara Oliver
CoachJim Waite
Finalist Germany (Kapp)
« 2018

In the final, Canada's Colin Kurz defeated Germany's Andy Kapp 6-5. It was Canada's second consecutive title at the World Mixed, having won in 2018. It was also Germany's first spot on the podium, having never made it past the quarterfinals in past years.

Teams

 Andorra  Australia  Austria  Belarus

Skip: Josep Garcia
Third: Ana Arce
Second: Valentin Ortiz
Lead: Lisa Anne Fowler

Skip: Hugh Millikin
Third: Kim Forge
Second: Steve Johns
Lead: Anne Powell

Skip: Andreas Unterberger
Third: Jill Witschen
Second: Gernot Higatzberger
Lead: Johanna Höss

Skip: Alina Pauliuchyk
Third: Dmitriy Barkan
Second: Marhartya Dziashuk
Lead: Vitali Burmistrau

 Belgium  Brazil  Canada  Croatia

Fourth: Dirk Heylen
Third: Danielle Berus
Second: Stephane Vandermeeren
Skip: Veerle Geerinckx

Skip: Sergio Mitsuo Vilela
Third: Alessandra Barros
Second: Marcio Rodrigues
Lead: Samanta Yang

Skip: Colin Kurz
Third: Meghan Walter
Second: Brendan Bilawka
Lead: Sara Oliver

Skip: Alberto Skendrović
Third: Zrinka Muhek
Second: Davor Džepina
Lead: Marija Simunjak

 Czech Republic  Denmark  England  Spain

Fourth: Dalibor Miklik
Skip: Eva Miklíková
Second: Samuel Mokriš
Lead: Martina Mokrišová

Skip: Tobias Thune
Third: Jasmin Lander
Second: Henrik Holtermann
Lead: My Larsen

Fourth: Stuart Brand
Skip: Fiona Spain
Second: Jonathan Havercroft
Lead: Kathryn Spain

Skip: Sergio Vez
Third: Oihane Otaegi
Second: Mikel Unanue
Lead: Leire Otaegi

 Estonia  Finland  France  Germany

Skip: Erkki Lill
Third: Triin Madisson
Second: Mihhail Vlassov
Lead: Kaidi Elmik

Skip: Markus Sipila
Third: Lotta Immonen
Second: Leo Ouni
Lead: Tiina Suuripää

Skip: Stephane Vergnaud
Third: Eva Lafage
Second: Laurent Vergnaud
Lead: Celine Lagree

Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Pia-Lisa Schöll
Second: Benny Kapp
Lead: Petra Tschetsch

 Hong Kong  Hungary  Ireland  Italy

Skip: Jason Chang
Third: Ling-Yue Hung
Second: Martin Yan
Lead: Ashura Wong

Skip: György Nagy
Third: Ildikó Szekeres
Second: Gergely Szabo
Lead: Blanka Dencso

Skip: John Wilson
Third: Ailsa Anderson
Second: Craig Whyte
Lead: Niamh Begley Luke

Fourth: Fabio Sola
Skip: Denise Pimpini
Second: Julien Michele Genre
Lead: Sara Aliberti

 Japan  Kazakhstan  South Korea  Kosovo

Skip: Takumi Maeda
Third: Momoha Tabata
Second: Asei Nakahara
Lead: Mina Kobayashi

Skip: Viktor Kim
Third: Sitora Alliyarova
Second: Abylaikhan Zhuzbay
Lead: Angelina Ebauyer

Skip: Seong Yu-jin
Third: Jang Hye-ji
Second: Jeon Jae-ik
Lead: Song Yu-jin

Skip: Peter Andersen
Third: Eldena Dakaj
Second: Eric Shabaj
Lead: Mirjeta Shatri

 Latvia  Luxembourg  Nigeria  Norway

Fourth: Jānis Rudzītis
Skip: Jeļena Rudzīte
Second: Didzis Pētersons
Lead: Dace Spilnere-Pūciņa

Skip: Alex Benoy
Third: Karen Wauters
Second: Marc Husi
Lead: Susi Benoy

Skip: Tijani Cole
Third: Susana Cole
Second: Harold Woods III
Lead: Carolay Cole-Strehlow

Fourth: Wilhelm Næss
Skip: Ingvild Skaga
Second: Harald Skarsheim Rian
Lead: Eirin Mesloe

 New Zealand  Poland  Russia  Scotland

Fourth: Mhairi-Bronte Duncan
Third: Benjamin Frew
Skip: Thivya Jeyaranjan
Lead: Kieran Ford

Skip: Bartosz Dzikowski
Third: Ewa Nogly
Second: Konrad Stych
Lead: Zuzanna Rybicka

Skip: Alexander Eremin
Third: Anastasia Moskaleva
Second: Daniil Goriachev
Lead: Daria Morozova

Skip: Luke Carson
Third: Kirstin Bousie
Second: Mark Taylor
Lead: Katie McMillan

 Slovakia  Slovenia  Sweden   Switzerland

Fourth: Daniela Matulová
Skip: Juraj Gallo
Second: Slávka Makovníková
Lead: Tomáš Pitoňák

Skip: Tomas Tišler
Third: Nadja Pipan
Second: Jošt Lajovec
Lead: Maruša Gorišek

Skip: Simon Olofsson
Third: Vilma Åhlström
Second: Axel Sjöberg
Lead: Linda Stenlund

Fourth: Martin Rios
Third: Jenny Perret
Second: Kevin Wunderlin
Skip: Manuela Siegrist

 Chinese Taipei  Turkey  United States  Wales

Skip: Randolph Shen
Third: Ko Yang
Second: Ken Hsu
Lead: Stephanie Lee

Fourth: Dilşat Yıldız
Skip: Uğurcan Karagöz
Second: Öznur Polat
Lead: Alican Karataş

Skip: Hunter Clawson
Third: Katherine Gourianova
Second: Eli Clawson
Lead: Sydney Mullaney

Skip: Adrian Meikle
Third: Dawn Watson
Second: Andrew Tanner
Lead: Laura Beever

[3][4]

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings[5]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Group ASkipWL
 CanadaColin Kurz70
 GermanyAndy Kapp52
 SlovakiaJuraj Gallo52
 BelarusAlina Pauliuchyk43
 Hong KongJason Chang43
 EstoniaErkki Lill25
 KosovoPeter Andersen16
 NigeriaTijani Cole07
Group BSkipWL
 NorwayIngvild Skaga61
 DenmarkTobias Thune61
 PolandBartosz Dzikowski52
 Czech RepublicEva Miklíková52
 WalesAdrian Meikle34
 New ZealandThivya Jeyaranjan25
 CroatiaAlberto Skendrović16
 AndorraJosep Garcia07
Group CSkipWL
 SpainSergio Vez70
 United StatesHunter Clawson52
 HungaryGyorgy Nagy52
 SwedenSimon Olofsson43
 KazakhstanViktor Kim34
 AustraliaHugh Millikin34
 LatviaJeļena Rudzīte16
 BrazilSergio Mitsuo Vilela07
Group DSkipWL
 ScotlandLuke Carson70
 IrelandJohn Wilson52
 TurkeyUğurcan Karagöz43
 ItalyDenise Pimpini43
 JapanTakumi Maeda43
 SloveniaTomas Tišler25
 Chinese TaipeiRandolph Shen25
 LuxembourgAlex Benoy07
Group ESkipWL
 RussiaAlexander Eremin70
  SwitzerlandMartin Rios61
 South KoreaSeong Yu-jin52
 FinlandMarkus Sipila43
 EnglandFiona Spain34
 FranceStephane Vergnaud25
 AustriaAndreas Unterberger16
 BelgiumVeerle Geerinckx07

Round robin results

Draw 1

October 12, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Brazil 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Hungary 4 0 5 0 3 2 X X 14
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 6
 Germany 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia X X X X X X X X W
 Kosovo X X X X X X X X L
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 6
 Hong Kong 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia 4 2 3 1 2 0 4 X 16
 Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 5
 Kazakhstan 3 0 3 2 0 4 0 X 12

Draw 2

October 12, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ireland 0 0 1 0 4 1 0 2 8
 Slovenia 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Luxembourg 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
 Japan 2 2 0 1 0 6 X X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 France 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
 South Korea 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Scotland 0 3 0 1 2 1 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belgium 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 Finland 0 3 3 0 3 0 3 X 12
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 X 7
 Austria 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 X 4

Draw 3

October 12, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 4
 Spain 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3
 Norway 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Wales 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Poland 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Zealand 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 X 4
 Czech Republic 3 0 3 1 1 0 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Andorra 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Croatia 0 1 0 1 1 2 1 X 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Sweden 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 2 8

Draw 4

October 12, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 South Korea 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
 Finland 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
 France 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Chinese Taipei 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 9
 Turkey 0 0 0 1 3 1 2 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Russia 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ireland 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
 Italy 0 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 6
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
 Japan 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4

Draw 5

October 13, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 5
 Denmark 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 2 2 4 2 0 2 X X 12
 Brazil 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 3
 Spain 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Croatia 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 X 6
 Wales 2 1 0 2 0 1 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway 2 1 2 0 3 1 1 X 10
 New Zealand 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 3 0 2 1 4 1 X X 11
 Andorra 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 6

October 13, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Kosovo 2 1 1 0 2 2 1 X 9
 Nigeria 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 5
 Australia 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 3 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hong Kong 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 6
 Estonia 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 0 3 3 0 2 0 1 X 9
 Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Germany 2 0 0 5 0 3 X X 10
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Belarus 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 2

Draw 7

October 13, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland 5 0 1 0 3 3 X X 12
 Luxembourg 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ireland 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 1 6
 Chinese Taipei 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 2
 Russia 4 2 2 0 0 3 X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 5
 Turkey 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 0 1 1 0 3 5 X X 10
 France 0 0 0 4 0 0 X X 4
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea 3 0 0 3 2 0 4 X 12
 Belgium 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 8

October 13, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Andorra 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2
 New Zealand 1 2 4 0 2 0 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
 Italy 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland 4 0 5 1 4 1 X X 15
 Croatia 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 2 0 2 0 1 2 2 X 9
 Norway 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
  Switzerland 0 2 0 2 1 1 1 X 7
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 2 2 3 0 4 3 X X 14
 Wales 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1

Draw 9

October 14, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 6
 Kazakhstan 0 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 1 2 0 4 0 1 1 X 9
 Sweden 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia 1 1 1 0 4 0 4 X 11
 Luxembourg 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Belgium 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 X 7
 Latvia 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 10

October 14, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 0 0 2 0 2 1 5 X 10
 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 0 0 3 2 4 1 X X 10
 South Korea 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 2 1 0 1 1 0 3 X 8
 England 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
 Ireland 0 2 0 0 4 1 2 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Scotland 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
  Switzerland 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 6

Draw 11

October 14, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
 Germany 1 1 0 2 2 1 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 4
 Canada 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Brazil 0 0 0 0 1 1 X X 2
 Kazakhstan 2 4 2 2 0 0 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 1 1 1 1 0 2 X X 6
 Andorra 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
 Hong Kong 4 1 1 3 1 2 X X 12
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia 4 0 2 1 7 1 3 X 18
 Kosovo 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1

Draw 12

October 14, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 United States 0 0 3 1 0 2 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway 3 4 2 4 2 1 X X 16
 Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 4
 Wales 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
 Spain 0 2 0 2 3 0 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
 Czech Republic 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden 2 3 1 1 0 1 1 X 9
 Latvia 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 2

Draw 13

October 15, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 England 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Russia 0 2 1 1 0 3 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
  Switzerland 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland 1 0 3 3 0 4 X X 11
 Chinese Taipei 0 3 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ireland 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3
 Turkey 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 5

Draw 14

October 15, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Croatia 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
 Czech Republic 5 1 2 0 1 3 X X 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Zealand 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Denmark 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Latvia 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Hungary 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 0 2 0 4 0 2 X X 8
 Sweden 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Wales 0 0 4 0 2 1 0 X 7
 Andorra 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 X 6
 Poland 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 4

Draw 15

October 15, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
 Japan 6 1 1 1 0 1 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey 0 2 0 5 0 0 3 X 10
 Luxembourg 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 3 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 7
 Slovenia 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France 1 2 0 1 2 0 1 X 7
 Austria 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 1 0 1 2 0 6 X X 10
 Belgium 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 1 9
 Finland 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 5

Draw 16

October 15, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hong Kong 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Canada 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 X 4
 Spain 2 1 0 0 4 0 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
 Germany 4 3 2 4 1 0 X X 14
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6
 Belarus 0 2 1 4 0 1 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
 Australia 1 1 2 2 2 0 2 X 10
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
 Slovakia 2 3 2 1 4 1 1 X 14

Draw 17

October 16, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 France 2 1 0 4 1 2 X X 10
 Belgium 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Wales 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway 1 2 3 1 3 5 X X 15
 Andorra 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Poland 3 3 1 3 0 2 X X 12
 New Zealand 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Croatia 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3
 Denmark 4 0 2 0 2 4 X X 12
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Italy 5 0 3 2 2 2 X X 14
 Luxembourg 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 18

October 16, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
  Switzerland 2 0 1 1 3 0 X X 7
 Austria 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
 Estonia 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 4 1 1 2 4 0 3 X 15
 Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hong Kong 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
 Slovakia 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus 1 2 2 3 0 3 X X 11
 Kosovo 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Chinese Taipei 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
 Slovenia 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 X 6

Draw 19

October 16, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 0 2 3 0 3 0 1 X 9
 Latvia 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
 England 3 2 4 2 2 0 X X 13
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 2
 Japan 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 2 0 1 0 4 0 0 X 7
 Finland 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Luxembourg 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
 Ireland 3 1 0 4 2 0 X X 10
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hungary 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6
 Australia 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 20

October 16, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden 2 0 1 2 0 5 X X 10
 Brazil 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 6
 Scotland 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belarus 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Slovakia 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany 5 0 4 6 2 4 X X 21
 Nigeria 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Austria 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 South Korea 0 0 3 3 0 3 X X 9
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Kazakhstan 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 6
 United States 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 7

Draw 21

October 17, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Luxembourg 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 2 1 0 0 4 0 X X 7
 Estonia 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Zealand 1 3 0 0 0 1 2 0 7
 Croatia 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Hong Kong 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 X 6
 Kosovo 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Belgium 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 3
  Switzerland 1 1 1 1 0 2 0 X 6

Draw 22

October 17, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Wales 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
 Norway 1 1 0 1 1 3 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Andorra 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
 Poland 2 1 0 1 2 1 X X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 0 0 0 2 1 3 0 X 6
 Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea 3 0 1 2 0 1 X X 7
 England 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Japan 4 0 4 0 3 0 X X 11
 Slovenia 0 1 0 2 0 2 X X 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 2 0 1 3 1 0 X X 7
 Brazil 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Draw 23

October 17, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Estonia 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
 Slovakia 2 0 2 2 1 0 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
 Belarus 2 5 2 1 3 0 6 X 19
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Australia 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
 United States 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Kosovo 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Canada 5 0 5 3 0 4 X X 17
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Kazakhstan 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
 Sweden 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 7
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 6
 Hong Kong 3 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 7

Draw 24

October 17, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 8
 Italy 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Finland 1 3 1 1 1 1 X X 8
 Austria 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland 0 0 3 1 0 2 1 X 7
 Ireland 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Brazil 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Latvia 3 0 5 0 2 1 X X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 0 0 0 3 2 1 0 1 7
 Hungary 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 2 0 2 0 2 3 X X 9
 France 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2

Playoffs

Once group play has finished the top three teams from each group, as well as the best fourth place team, will proceed to a four round playoff. The playoff teams will be seeded based on their final ranking within their group as well as their Draw Shot Challenge score.[6]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal Game
            
1  Canada 9
16  Sweden 4
 Canada 6
 Denmark 4
8  Denmark 8
9  Ireland 3
 Canada 6
 Norway 5
4  Norway 9
13  Slovakia 1
 Norway 9
 Hungary 6
5  Spain 2
12  Hungary 6
 Canada 6
 Germany 5
2  Russia 1
15  South Korea 9
 South Korea 6
  Switzerland 3
7   Switzerland 7
10  United States 2
 South Korea 4
 Germany 6
3  Scotland 6
14  Turkey 3
 Scotland 7
 Germany 9
6  Germany 5
11  Poland 3
Bronze Medal Game
 Norway 6
 South Korea 5

Round of 16

October 18, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Denmark 1 0 2 0 1 2 2 X 8
 Ireland 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovakia 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Norway 1 2 1 0 3 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
 Hungary 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 2 4 0 1 0 0 2 X 9
 Sweden 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 4

October 18, 1:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 United States 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
  Switzerland 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Germany 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 5
 Poland 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Russia 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 South Korea 0 0 6 1 1 1 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 X 6
 Turkey 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3

Quarterfinals

October 18, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Scotland 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 7
 Germany 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 6
  Switzerland 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Denmark 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 3 9
 Hungary 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 6

Semifinals

October 19, 9:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
 Norway 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 South Korea 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4
 Germany 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 6

Gold Medal Game

October 19, 3:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 6
 Germany 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 5

Bronze Medal Game

October 19, 3:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 6
 South Korea 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5

References

  1. Curl Aberdeen
  2. "Aberdeen, Scotland selected to host World Mixed Curling Championship 2019". World Curling Federation. March 27, 2019. Archived from the original on March 28, 2019. Retrieved July 8, 2019.
  3. "World Mixed Curling Championship 2019 - Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 2019-10-09.
  4. "Entry List by Country - World Mixed Curling Championship 2019" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on October 11, 2019.
  5. "World Mixed Curling Championship 2019 - Results". Retrieved October 13, 2019.
  6. "Aberdeen, Scotland to welcome 40 international teams in season opener". World Curling Federation. 2019-10-07. Retrieved 2019-10-09.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.