2019 WFG Tankard

The 2019 WFG Tankard (French: Tankard WFG 2019) the Quebec men's provincial curling championship was held from January 13 to 20 at the Arèna de Grand-Mère in Grand-Mère, Quebec. The winning Martin Crête team will represent Quebec at the 2019 Tim Hortons Brier in Brandon, Manitoba.

2019 WFG Tankard
Host cityGrand-Mère, Quebec
ArenaArèna de Grand-Mère
DatesJanuary 13–20, 2019
WinnerTeam Crête
Curling clubCC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald,
CC Grand-Mère, Grand-Mère &
Mt. Bruno CC, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville
SkipMartin Crête
ThirdPhilippe Lemay
SecondÉric Sylvain
LeadPhilippe Ménard
FinalistMike Fournier
« 2018
2020 »

The event was held in conjunction with the 2019 Quebec Scotties Tournament of Hearts, Quebec's provincial women's curling championship.

The Martin Crête skipped rink (which had been skipped by 11-time provincial champion Jean-Michel Ménard in 2018 before he retired) won the event, defeating the 2018 champion Mike Fournier rink in the final.

Teams

Teams were as follows[1]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateClub(s)
Alek BedardLouis QuevillonJulien TremblayCharles AuclairBoucherville/Rimouski/Etchemin
Martin CrêtePhilippe LemayEric SylvainPhilippe MénardEtchemin/Grand-Mère/Mont-Bruno
Martin FerlandDon BowserJason CammVincent BourgetGrand-Mère/des Collines/Trois-Rivières
Mike FournierFélix AsselinWilliam DionJean-François TrépanierÉmile AsselinGlenmore/Valleyfield/Drummondville
François GagnéJean-Michel ArsenaultErik LachanceChristian BouchardTMR
Scott HillScott McClintockShawn BlairShane McRaeOrmstown
Steve HoldawayZackary WiseStewart YaxleyMike ChuipkaGlenmore
Mark HomanMike McLeanColton DalyGary FindleyDes Collines
Yannick MartelJean-François CharestCarl LévesqueStéphane PalinFrançois GionestKénogami
Stéphane MichaudDavid JutrasSylvain ProulxLuc BellefeuilleTrois-Rivières
Steven MunroeMaxime ElmalehJasmin GibeauPhilippe BrassardEtchemin/Thurso
Jean-Sébastien RoyRobert DesjardinsPierre-Luc MorissetteRené DuboisDes Collines/Chicoutimi/Kenogami/Victoria
Jeffrey StewartMatt KennerknechtBen VezeauJonathan SpringAndrew LeighGlenmore
John StewartBlake StoughtonFrançois HalléDavid-Lee AmosValleyfield

Preliminary round

Standings

Key
Teams to Championship Round
Teams to Tiebreaker
Pool A W L
Fournier60
Ferland42
Munroe33
Martel33
Je. Stewart24
Jo. Stewart24
Hill15
Pool B W L
Roy60
Crête51
Homan33
Gagné33
Bedard33
Michaud15
Holdaway06

Scores

The scores for the preliminary round were as follows:[2]

January 13

Draw 1
  • Fournier 8-5 Munroe
  • Ferland 10-7 Hill
  • Martel 11-7 Jo. Stewart
Draw 2
  • Crête 11-5 Homan
  • Roy 9-1 Michaud
  • Gagné 9-3 Holdaway

January 14

Draw 3
  • Jo. Stewart 7-0 Munroe
  • Ferland 8-4 Je. Stewart
  • Martel 10-6 Hill
Draw 4
  • Homan 7-4 Holdaway
  • Roy 7-5 Bedard
  • Gagné 7-1 Michaud
Draw 5
  • Je. Stewart 12-5 Martel
  • Fournier 8-5 Jo. Stewart
  • Munroe 9-3 Hill
Draw 6
  • Gagné 6-2 Bedard
  • Crête 10-2 Holdaway
  • Homan 6-4 Michaud

January 15

Draw 7
  • Jo. Stewart 7-6 Hill
  • Ferland 9-7 Munroe
  • Fournier 10-3 Je. Stewart
Draw 8
  • Michaud 5-3 Holdaway
  • Roy 12-7 Homan
  • Crête 11-3 Bedard
Draw 9
  • Fournier 10-3 Martel
  • Hill 5-4 Je. Stewart
  • Ferland 9-4 Jo. Stewart 4
Draw 10
  • Crête 10-9 Gagné
  • Bedard 9-5 Michaud
  • Roy 8-6 Holdaway

January 16

Draw 11
  • Roy 9-6 Gagné
  • Crête 10-0 Michaud
  • Bedard 8-7 Homan
Draw 12
  • Martel 6-4 Ferland
  • Fournier 11-3 Hill
  • Munroe 8-7 Je. Stewart
Draw 13
  • Bedard 11-6 Holdaway
  • Roy 6-5 Crête
  • Homan 9-3 Gagné
Draw 14
  • Je. Stewart 7-6 Jo. Stewart
  • Fournier 8-2 Ferland
  • Munroe 9-7 Martel

Tiebreakers

January 17, 09:00

  • Homan 7-2 Gagné
  • Munroe 5-4 Martel

Championship round

Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L
Roy90
Fournier81
Crête72
Homan54
Ferland45
Munroe36

Scores

January 17

Draw 15
  • Crête 10-6 Ferland
  • Roy 7-4 Munroe
  • Fournier 9-7 Homan
Draw 16
  • Homan 8-3 Munroe
  • Fournier 7-4 Crête
  • Roy 11-4 Ferland

January 18

Draw 17
  • Roy 7-5 Fournier
  • Homan 8-2 Ferland
  • Crête 8-2 Munroe

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Jean-Sébastien Roy 2  
2 Mike Fournier 8         2 Mike Fournier 7
      1 Jean-Sébastien Roy 6   3 Martin Crête 8
  3 Martin Crête 7  
3 Martin Crête 6
4 Mark Homan 5  

1 vs 2

Friday, January 19, 09:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jean-Sébastien Roy 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Mike Fournier 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 X 8

3 vs 4

Friday, January 19, 09:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Martin Crête 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
Mark Homan 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 5


Semifinal

Saturday, January 19, 15:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Jean-Sébastien Roy 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Martin Crête 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 7


Final

Sunday, January 20, 13:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Mike Fournier 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Martin Crête 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 8
2019 WFG Tankard

Martin Crête
8th Quebec Provincial Championship title

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.