2019 Viterra Championship

The 2019 Viterra Championship, Manitoba's provincial men's curling championship, was held from February 6 to 10 at the Tundra Oil and Gas Place in Virden. The winning Team Carruthers will represent Manitoba at the 2019 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship in Brandon, Manitoba.

2019 Viterra Championship
Host cityVirden, Manitoba
ArenaTundra Oil and Gas Place[1]
DatesFebruary 6–10
WinnerTeam Carruthers
Curling clubWest St. Paul Curling Club
SkipMike McEwen
ThirdReid Carruthers
SecondDerek Samagalski
LeadColin Hodgson
FinalistWilliam Lyburn
« 2018
2020 »

Teams

Teams are as follows: [2]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club
Daniel BirchardKelly FordyceBrody MooreAndrew PeckPembina
David BohnJustin RichterTyler ForrestBryce McEwenAssiniboine
Dennis BohnNeil KitchingKody JanzenDaniel HuntAssiniboine
Braden CalvertKyle KurzIan McMillanRob GordonAssiniboine
Mike McEwenReid CarruthersDerek SamagalskiColin HodgsonWest St. Paul
Corey ChambersJulien LeducDevon WiebeStuart ShiellsLorette
Robert DaudetCraig RossLiam GreenMark LawsonGranite
Ty DilelloHayden ForresterBrennan SampsonBrendan WilsonFort Rouge
Tyler DrewsJoshua DrewsDaryl EvansAndrew EvansRon WestcottFort Rouge
Graham FreemanKevin BarkleyCory BarkleyDwayne BarkleyBrooks FreemanVirden
Sean GrassieDevin McArthurLucas Van Den BoschChad BarkmanDeer Lodge
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestDenni NeufeldConnor NjegovanMorris
Steve IrwinTravis TaylorTravis BrooksTravis SabanCale DunbarBrandon
Trevor LorethBrad HaightRyan LowdonBrett CawsonStu GreshamGranite
Tanner LottColton LottKennedy BirdWade FordWinnipeg Beach
Mark LukowichSheldon OshanykChris ChimukKevin WiebeRob AtkinsGranite
William LyburnDaley PetersKyle DoeringBrendan BilawkaGranite
Kelly MarnochBart WitherspoonBranden JorgensenChris CameronRoss GrangerCarberry
Curtis McCannellRob Van KommerBill ThiessenAnthony FriesenBrian StephensonPilot Mound
Terry McNameeBrendan TaylorGeordie HargreavesTravis GouldieBrandon
Randy NeufeldDean MoxhamPeter NichollsBrett MoxhamLa Salle
Dean NorthDarcy HaywardWayne NusseyMike HuttonCarman
Shaun ParsonsKevin ParsonsBronston JonassonJim DavidsonBurntwood
Darren PercheJason PercheShane PercheBryce PercheClint StuartCharleswood
Kelly RobertsonPeter ProkopowichRay BakerBob ScalesMark HadwayNeepawa
Grant ShewfeltWarren AlexanderRob Van DeynzeMichael OrchardMike JohnsonBaldur
Steen SigurdsonAndrew HuntDillon BednarekMitch EinarsonJustin ReynoldsGimli
Riley SmithNick CurtisJared HancoxTrevor GrenkowColin GrenkowFort Rouge
Jeff StewartDean SmithAustin MustardJefferey SteenRonald KulbackiGladstone
Ryan ThomsonKyle PetersMark GeorgesEvan GillisTrevor CalvertMorden
Greg TodorukDwight BottrellDarcy TodorukRob LulashnykRob FisherDauphin
Brett WalterZachary WasylikTerron StykaloLawson YatesChris SuchyElmwood

Draw

The scores are as follows: [3]

32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event

A Event

Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 1
         
Freeman 6
Marnoch 4
Freeman 1
Gunnlaugson 8
Gunnlaugson 10
Perche 2
Gunnlaugson 6
Thomson 3
McCannell 3
Da. Bohn 8
Da. Bohn 5
Thomson 8
Irwin 3
Thomson 9
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 2
         
Robertson 3
Smith 8
Smith 5
Lyburn 9
Lyburn 8
North 3
Lyburn 5
Calvert 8
Parsons 3
Calvert 9
Calvert 9
Loreth 3
Loreth 10
Walter 3
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 3
         
Lukowich 3
Grassie 10
Grassie 4
Lott 6
Lott 9
Todoruk 2
Lott 7
De. Bohn 6
Shewfelt 5
De. Bohn 6
De. Bohn 7
Birchard 4
Birchard 8
Sigurdson 1
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 4
         
Neufeld 2
McNamee 7
McNamee 9
Carruthers 5
Carruthers 15
Daudet 1
McNamee 4
Chambers 6
Stewart 5
Chambers 10
Chambers 9
Dilello 6
Dilello 10
Drews 5

B Event

Qualifier 5
Marnoch 9  
Perche 3     Da.Bohn 9  
        Marnoch 1  
          Da. Bohn 7  
McCannell 2       Irwin 4  
Irwin 7     Freeman 3  
        Irwin 10  
          Da. Bohn 6
          Thomson 3
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 6
Robertson 9  
North 12     Loreth 10  
        North 6  
          Loreth 9  
Parsons 3       Smith 3  
Walter 10     Smith 10  
        Walter 3  
          Loreth 3
          Lyburn 8
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 7
Lukowich 5  
Todoruk 8     Birchard 9  
        Todoruk 4  
          Birchard 5  
Shewfelt 4       Sigurdson 6  
Sigurdson 10     Grassie 4  
        Sigurdson 7  
          Sigurdson 7
          De. Bohn 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 8
Neufeld 10  
Daudet 2     Neufeld 3  
        Dilello 9  
          Dilello 0  
Stewart 8       Carruthers 10  
Drews 3     Stewart 1  
        Carruthers 10  
          Carruthers 7
          McNamee 3
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

Playoffs

Playoff Round

8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship Round

Semifinals Qualifier 1
      
Q1 Jason Gunnlaugson 8
Q6 William Lyburn 2
Jason Gunnlaugson 8
Braden Calvert 4
Q2 Braden Calvert 9
Q5 David Bohn 0
Semifinals Qualifier 2
      
Q3 Tanner Lott 7
Q8 Team Carruthers 9
Team Carruthers 7
Corey Chambers 0
Q4 Corey Chambers 6
Q7 Steen Sigurdson 2
      Qualifier 3
                 
    William Lyburn 6
  William Lyburn 8     Corey Chambers 2
  David Bohn 6  
      Qualifier 4
                 
    Tanner Lott 12
  Tanner Lott 10     Braden Calvert 3
  Steen Sigurdson 2  

Championship round

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Jason Gunnlaugson 2  
2 Team Carruthers 9         2 Team Carruthers 5
      1 Jason Gunnlaugson 2   3 William Lyburn 3
  3 William Lyburn 6  
3 William Lyburn 8
4 Tanner Lott 7  

1 vs. 2

February 9, 6:00pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Team Carruthers 2 0 2 2 0 3 X X X X 9

3 vs. 4

February 9, 6:00pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
William Lyburn 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 8
Tanner Lott 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 1 0 7

Semifinal

February 10, 8:30am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
William Lyburn 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 6

Final

February 10, 3:00pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Team Carruthers 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
William Lyburn 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 X 3
2019 Viterra Championship

Team Carruthers
6th Manitoba Provincial Championship title

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.