2019 USL League Two season

The 2019 USL League Two season is the 25th season of what was formerly the Premier Development League, and the first under the new brand. The regular season started on May 3 and ended on July 14. The Flint City Bucks won the final championship, having defeated Reading United AC 1–0 in extra time.[1][2][3][4][5]

USL League Two
Season2019
Champion(s)Flint City Bucks
Regular Season TitleDes Moines Menace
2020 Hank Steinbrecher Cup qualifierReading United AC
2020 U.S. Open Cup qualifiers
Matches played495
Goals scored1,657 (3.35 per match)
Biggest home winNYR 6, EVG 0
(May 18)
MIS 7, TXU 1
(May 18)
Biggest away winCCH 1, BVC 8
(June 1)
BLR 1, MAN 8
(June 22)
Highest scoringTOB 7, TCO 3
(July 13)
Longest winning run8 games
Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C.
(May 11 - June 25)
Longest unbeaten run15 games
(entire regular season + first round playoffs)
Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C.
Des Moines Menace
Western Mass Pioneers
Longest winless run14 games
(entire regular season)
Evergreen FC
West Virginia Alliance FC
WSA Winnipeg
Longest losing run8 games
WSA Winnipeg
(June 8 – July 8)
2018
2020 →
All statistics correct as of August 3, 2019.

Changes from 2018

New teams

A total of 12 new member clubs join League Two for the 2019 season.

Team Country City/area Stadium Founded Head coach Notes
Cedar Stars Rush U.S. Teaneck, New Jersey Fairleigh Dickinson University 2018 Anthony Nixon Expansion[6]
Dalton Red Wolves SC U.S. Dalton, Georgia David Stanton Field 2018 Drew Courtney Expansion[7]
Daytona SC U.S. Daytona Beach, Florida Daytona Stadium 2019 Andrea Bergmann Expansion[8]
Discoveries SC U.S. Rock Hill, South Carolina Manchester Meadows Soccer Complex 2019 Nathan Williams Expansion[9]
Florida Elite SA U.S. Jacksonville, Florida Bartram Trail High School 2014 TBD Expansion[10]
Green Bay Voyageurs FC U.S. Ashwaubenon, Wisconsin Capital Credit Union Park 2018 Brian Kamler Expansion[11]
Manhattan SC U.S. Bronx, New York Gaelic Park
Randall's Island
2018 Colin Hodge Expansion[12]
Park City Red Wolves SC U.S. Park City, Utah Dozier Field 2018 Patrick Rennie Expansion[13][14]
South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 U.S. Statesboro, Georgia Eagle Field 2016 Ian Cameron Expansion[15]
Sarasota Metropolis FC U.S. Sarasota, Florida Robert L. Taylor Community Complex 2019 Massimo Marazzina Expansion[16]
Virginia Beach United FC U.S. Virginia Beach, Virginia Virginia Beach Sportsplex 2019 Matt Ellinger Expansion[17]
Wake FC U.S. Holly Springs, North Carolina Ting Park 2019 Gary Heale Expansion[18]

Moves

Name changes

On hiatus

Folded / left

Standings

Eastern Conference

Northeast Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Western Mass Pioneers 14 11 0 3 31 7 +24 36 Eastern Conference playoffs
2 GPS Portland Phoenix 14 9 3 2 29 20 +9 29
3 Manhattan SC 14 8 6 0 33 20 +13 24
4 Boston Bolts 14 5 7 2 23 28 5 17
5 Black Rock FC 14 5 8 1 23 34 11 16
6 Seacoast United Phantoms 14 4 7 3 19 31 12 15
7 Westchester Flames 14 3 7 4 25 32 7 13
8 AC Connecticut 14 2 9 3 21 32 11 9
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots

Mid Atlantic Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Reading United AC 14 10 1 3 32 13 +19 33 Eastern Conference playoffs
2 Ocean City Nor'easters 14 6 3 5 27 22 +5 23[lower-alpha 1]
3 Long Island Rough Riders 14 5 1 8 22 14 +8 23
4 New York Red Bulls U-23 14 5 3 6 26 18 +8 21
5 Cedar Stars Rush 14 4 6 4 16 20 4 16
6 Lehigh Valley United 14 4 7 3 21 30 9 15
7 F.A. Euro 14 2 7 5 16 25 9 11
8 Evergreen FC 14 0 8 6 11 29 18 6
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots
Notes:
  1. Ocean City Nor'easters wins the tiebreaker over Long Island Rough Riders on head to head points. (4-1)

South Atlantic Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 North Carolina Fusion U23 14 8 4 2 24 18 +6 26 Eastern Conference playoffs
2 North Carolina FC U23 14 8 6 0 21 19 +2 24
3 Virginia Beach United FC 14 6 6 2 22 22 0 20
4 Tri-Cities Otters 14 5 5 4 28 28 0 19
5 Lionsbridge FC 14 5 6 3 26 24 +2 18
6 Tobacco Road FC 14 5 7 2 29 29 0 17
7 Wake FC 14 4 7 3 12 22 10 15
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots

Southern Conference

Deep South Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 14 10 2 2 33 11 +22 32 Southern Conference playoffs
2 SC United Bantams 14 9 3 2 22 15 +7 29
3 Dalton Red Wolves SC 14 7 6 1 30 24 +6 22
4 Charlotte Eagles 14 5 4 5 24 29 5 20
5 Discoveries SC 14 3 10 1 11 25 14 10
6 Peachtree City MOBA 14 2 11 1 11 27 16 7
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots

Southeast Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 The Villages SC 14 9 1 4 32 13 +19 31 Southern Conference playoffs
2 Treasure Coast Tritons 14 8 4 2 27 14 +13 26
3 Daytona SC 14 7 3 4 13 10 +3 25
4 Florida Elite SA 14 7 4 3 25 17 +8 24
5 FC Miami City 14 5 5 4 24 24 0 19
6 Lakeland Tropics 14 4 7 3 23 29 6 15
7 Sarasota Metropolis FC 14 4 8 2 22 27 5 14
8 Weston FC 14 1 13 0 9 41 32 3
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots

Mid South Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C. 14 10 0 4 51 14 +37 34 Southern Conference playoffs
2 Corpus Christi FC 14 8 4 2 43 28 +15 26
3 Mississippi Brilla 14 6 3 5 34 29 +5 23
4 AHFC Royals 14 5 4 5 26 22 +4 20
5 Texas United 14 2 11 1 13 46 33 7
6 Houston FC 14 1 10 3 11 39 28 6
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots

Central Conference

Great Lakes Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Chicago FC United 12 8 3 1 27 9 +18 25 Central Conference playoffs
2 Flint City Bucks 12 6 3 3 20 17 +3 21
3 Cincinnati Dutch Lions 12 5 3 4 17 15 +2 19
4 Dayton Dutch Lions 12 5 6 1 17 19 2 16
5 West Virginia Alliance FC 12 0 9 3 7 28 21 3
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots

Heartland Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Des Moines Menace 14 11 0 3 30 4 +26 36 Central Conference playoffs
2 Kaw Valley FC 14 7 3 4 18 9 +9 25
3 Thunder Bay Chill 14 6 6 2 19 19 0 20[lower-alpha 1]
4 Green Bay Voyageurs 14 5 4 5 18 15 +3 20
5 St. Louis Lions 14 4 7 3 17 20 3 15
6 WSA Winnipeg 14 0 13 1 5 40 35 1
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots
Notes:
  1. Thunder Bay Chill and Green Bay Voyageurs were tied on head to head points. (3-3)

Western Conference

Northwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Calgary Foothills FC 14 9 3 2 25 15 +10 29 Western Conference playoffs
2 Seattle Sounders FC U-23 14 7 3 4 24 13 +11 25
3 Lane United FC 14 5 4 5 22 17 +5 20
4 Victoria Highlanders 14 6 7 1 22 22 0 19
5 Portland Timbers U23 14 3 7 4 19 33 14 13
6 TSS FC Rovers 14 3 9 2 19 31 12 11
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots

Mountain Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Colorado Pride Switchbacks U23 12 9 2 1 30 15 +15 28 Western Conference playoffs
2 Ogden City SC 12 6 4 2 23 19 +4 20
3 Park City Red Wolves 12 3 6 3 18 26 8 12
4 Albuquerque Sol FC 12 2 8 2 12 23 11 8
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots

Southwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Golden State Force 14 11 2 1 42 14 +28 34 Western Conference playoffs
2 Ventura County Fusion 14 9 4 1 38 24 +14 28
3 Southern California Seahorses 14 6 4 4 21 19 +2 22
4 Orange County SC U-23 14 4 5 5 28 26 +2 17[lower-alpha 1]
5 Santa Cruz Breakers FC 14 5 7 2 27 35 8 17
6 San Francisco City FC 14 4 7 3 26 42 16 15
7 San Diego Zest FC 14 3 7 4 22 32 10 13
8 San Francisco Glens SC 14 2 8 4 23 35 12 10
Source: 2019 USL League Two standings
Rules for classification: 1) head to head record; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) record against the smallest group; 6) points earned against top four conference finishers; 7) point percentage outside smallest group; 8) disciplinary points; 9) coin toss or drawing of lots
Notes:
  1. Orange County SC U-23 won the tiebreaker over Santa Cruz Breakers FC on head to head points. (6-0)

Playoffs

Conference Semifinals Conference Finals National Semifinals National Championship
            
MS Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C. 3
WC SC United Bantams 0
MS Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C. 1
Southern Conference
DS Tormenta FC 2 5
DS Tormenta FC 2 3
SE The Villages SC 1
South Tormenta FC 2 2
East Reading United AC 3*
NE Western Mass Pioneers 3
SA North Carolina Fusion U23 1
NE Western Mass Pioneers 0
Eastern Conference
MA Reading United AC 1
MA Reading United AC 1(5)
WC GPS Portland Phoenix 1(4)
East Reading United AC 0
Central Flint City Bucks 1*
SW FC Golden State Force 4
MT Col. Pride Switchbacks U23 0
SW FC Golden State Force 2
Western Conference
WC Ventura County Fusion 1
NW Calgary Foothills FC 2
WC Ventura County Fusion 3
West FC Golden State Force 0
Central Flint City Bucks 1
HL1 Des Moines Menace 3(2)
GL2 Flint City Bucks 3(4)
GL2 Flint City Bucks 4
Central Conference
HL2 Kaw Valley FC 2
GL1 Chicago FC United 2
HL2 Kaw Valley FC 3*

Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score

Conference Championships

The PDL Conference Championships will be held over the weekend of July 19–21. Matches will be played at: Whittier, CA (Western Conference, host FC Golden State Force); Reading, PA (Eastern Conference, host Reading United AC); Des Moines, IA (Central Conference, host Des Moines Menace); and Columbia, SC (Southern Conference, host SC United Bantams). The four conference champions will advance to the PDL semifinals.[22]

Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Deri Corfe (OCN)[23]
  • Golden Boot: Deri Corfe (OCN) & Kyle Edwards (BVC)[24]
  • Golden Glove: Blake Mullen (WMA)[25]
  • Young (U20) Player of the Year: Kyle Ferguson (SCU)[26]
  • Coach of the Year: Alan McCann, (REA)[27]
  • Goalkeeper of the Year: Robert Edwards (SCU)[28]
  • Defender of the Year: Lamine Conte (REA)[29]

All-League and All-Conference Teams

[30][31][32][33][28]

Eastern Conference

F: Deri Corfe (OCN) *, Thibaut Jacquel (LBR), Donnett Sackie (VBU)
M: Jack Beer (MAN) *, Manuel Ferriol (LIR), Taylor Gray (TRI), Felipe Hideki (REA) *
D: Gideon Betz (LBR), Lamine Conte (REA) *, Friedrich Peter (VBU)
G: Blake Mullen (WMA)

Central Conference

F: Yuri Farkas (FCB), Sullivan Oliveira Silva (TBC), Gerit Wintermeyer (CHI) *
M: Giuseppe Barone (FCB), Jackson Dietrich (DAY), Jorge Guinovart (CIN), Nicolás Perea (DMM)
D: Reece Hands (CIN), Leon Jones (CHI), James Thomas (DMM) *
G: Jordan Bell (DMM)

Southern Conference

F: J.J. Donnelly (SGT), Leonardo Paiva (VIL) *, Jonathan Ricketts (DRW)
M: Adrian Billhardt (SGT) *, Luca Mayr (SGT) *, Kobe Perez (SGT), Harrison Roberts (SCU)
D: Artur De Luca (PCM), Shalom Dutey (CHE), Kyle Ferguson (SCU) *
G: Robert Edwards (SCU) *

Western Conference

F: Manuel Medina (SCS), Enoch Mushagalusa (CPS), Daniel Trejo (GSF)
M: Nabilai Kibunguchy (SFG), Julio Rubio (ABU), Shun Takano (VIC), Shizu Yohena (SDZ)
D: Ray Estrada (SCS), Jordan Haynes (TSS), Edward Venta-Yepes (CPS)
G: Albert Escuin (LAN)

* denotes All-League player

References

  1. "2019 Conference Alignment: Western Conference". USL League Two. January 22, 2019. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  2. "2019 Conference Alignment: Central Conference". USL League Two. January 23, 2019. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  3. "2019 Conference Alignment: Eastern Conference". USL League Two. January 24, 2019. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  4. "2019 Conference Alignment: Southern Conference". USL League Two. January 25, 2019. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  5. "USL League Two Unveils Full 2019 Schedule". USL League Two. January 30, 2019. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  6. Staff, USL League Two (September 19, 2018). "PDL Unveils Cedar Stars Rush as New Member". USL League Two. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  7. Staff, USL League Two (December 28, 2018). "Dalton Revealed As USL League Two Team". USL League Two. Retrieved January 21, 2019.
  8. Staff, USL League Two (January 21, 2019). "Daytona SC Set To Join USL League Two". USL League Two. Retrieved January 21, 2019.
  9. "Discoveries SC to Launch PDL Team in 2019". Premier Development League (PDL). March 8, 2018.
  10. "Florida Elite Soccer Academy to Join PDL in 2019". Premier Development League (PDL). April 5, 2018. Archived from the original on April 12, 2018. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  11. "Green Bay To Launch USL League Two Club In 2019". USL League Two. October 27, 2018. Archived from the original on October 27, 2018. Retrieved October 27, 2018.
  12. "USL League Two Unveils Manhattan SC As New Member". USL League Two. January 17, 2019. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  13. Staff, USL League Two (December 28, 2018). "Park City To Join USL League Two Ahead Of 2019 Season". USL League Two. Retrieved January 21, 2019.
  14. Ramsey, Ben (January 4, 2019). "Updated: Park City to get elite amateur soccer team". Park Record. Park City, UT. Retrieved January 24, 2019.
  15. "Tormenta FC Announces Rebrand of its USL League Two Team". Tormenta FC. January 23, 2019. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  16. "Sarasota Joins USL League Two Ahead of 2019 Season". USL League Two. January 23, 2019. Retrieved January 23, 2019.
  17. "Virginia Beach United Joins USL League Two Ahead Of 2019 Season". USL League Two. January 15, 2019. Retrieved January 15, 2019.
  18. "Wake FC to Join League Two in 2019". USL League Two. April 13, 2018. Retrieved March 22, 2019.
  19. "Flint City Bucks Continue Tradition In USL League Two". USL League Two. January 30, 2019. Retrieved February 1, 2019.
  20. "North Carolina Fusion U-23 Prepares for New Era in League Two". USL League Two Staff. April 4, 2019. Retrieved April 6, 2019.
  21. "Fresno FC U23s and Ladies Teams Placed On Hiatus". Fresno Football Club. February 1, 2019. Retrieved February 8, 2019.
  22. "Playoff Matchups Set". USL League Two. July 15, 2019. Retrieved July 15, 2019.
  23. "Deri Corfe named 2019 League Two MVP". USL League Two. August 17, 2019. Retrieved August 18, 2019.
  24. "Edwards and Corfe share League Two Golden Boot". USL League Two. August 13, 2019. Retrieved August 13, 2019.
  25. "Blake Mullen earns League Two Golden Glove Award". USL League Two. August 14, 2019. Retrieved August 14, 2019.
  26. "Kyle Ferguson named League Two Young Player of the Year". USL League Two. August 15, 2019. Retrieved August 16, 2019.
  27. "Coach of the Year: Alan McCann". USL League Two. August 12, 2019. Retrieved August 13, 2019.
  28. "2019 USL League Two Team of the Year". USL League Two. August 17, 2019. Retrieved August 18, 2019.
  29. "Lamine Conte Voted League Two Defensive Player of the Year". USL League Two. August 16, 2019. Retrieved August 18, 2019.
  30. "2019 Eastern Conference Team of the Season". USL League Two. August 15, 2019. Retrieved August 15, 2019.
  31. "2019 Central Conference Team of the Season". USL League Two. August 13, 2019. Retrieved August 13, 2019.
  32. "2019 Southern Conference Team of the Season". USL League Two. August 14, 2019. Retrieved August 14, 2019.
  33. "2019 Western Conference Team of the Season". USL League Two. August 16, 2019. Retrieved August 16, 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.