2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification

The 2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition is a women's under-19 football competition that will determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Scotland in the 2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.[1]

2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesQualifying round:
28 August – 9 October 2018
Elite round:
3–9 April 2019
Teams50 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played114
Goals scored508 (4.46 per match)
Top scorer(s) Sjoeke Nüsken (12 goals)

Apart from Scotland, 50 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2000 are eligible to participate. Starting from this season, up to five substitutions are permitted per team in each match.[3]

Format

The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[4]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Spain and France, which receive byes to the elite round as the teams with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 48 teams are drawn into 12 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 12 group winners, the 12 runners-up, and the two third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualify for the final tournament.

The schedule of each group is as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 20.04):[4]

Group schedule
Matchday Matches
Matchday 1 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Matchday 2 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 3 2 v 1, 4 v 3

Tiebreakers

In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[4]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

To determine the two best third-placed teams from the qualifying round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 15.01):[4]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points;
  5. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  6. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 24 November 2017, 10:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[5][6][7]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following (a four-year window was used instead of the previous three-year window):[8]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine, Spain and Gibraltar, Serbia and Kosovo, and Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo would not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Final tournament hosts
TeamCoeffRank
 Scotland16.111
Bye to elite round
TeamCoeffRank
 Spain31.8331
 France26.0002
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
TeamCoeffRank
 Netherlands24.8333
 Germany21.8334
 Sweden20.1115
 Norway19.0006
 England16.1677
  Switzerland15.4448
 Belgium14.1679
 Republic of Ireland13.88910
 Denmark13.83311
 Finland12.66712
 Italy12.44413
 Russia11.00014
Pot B
TeamCoeffRank
 Austria11.00015
 Czech Republic10.33316
 Portugal10.16717
 Poland8.66718
 Northern Ireland8.00019
 Serbia8.16720
 Iceland7.83321
 Turkey7.16722
 Ukraine7.00023
 Hungary6.83324
 Slovenia6.66725
 Slovakia6.66726
Pot C
TeamCoeffRank
 Romania6.33327
 Belarus5.66728
 Croatia5.33329
 Azerbaijan5.00030
 Greece5.00031
 Bosnia and Herzegovina4.33332
 Israel4.00033
 Wales2.66734
 Moldova2.66735
 Faroe Islands2.33336
 Montenegro1.33337
 Estonia1.33338
Pot D
TeamCoeffRank
 North Macedonia1.33339
 Bulgaria1.00040
 Albania1.00041
 Cyprus0.66742
 Malta0.66743
 Georgia0.00044
 Lithuania0.00045
 Kazakhstan0.00046
 Latvia0.00047
 Armenia0.00048
 Liechtenstein49
 Kosovo50
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Did not enter
 Andorra  Gibraltar  Luxembourg  San Marino

Groups

The qualifying round must be played by 28 October 2018, and on the following FIFA International Match Calendar dates unless all four teams agree to play on another date:[8][7]

  • 27 August – 4 September 2018
  • 1–9 October 2018

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 21 0 +21 9 Elite round
2  Slovakia 3 2 0 1 12 5 +7 6
3  Malta 3 0 1 2 1 15 14 1
4  Croatia (H) 3 0 1 2 0 14 14 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England 9–0 Malta
Report
SRC Trate, Nedelišće
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)
Croatia 0–6 Slovakia
Report
  • Bieliková  17'
  • Bogorová  18', 54'
  • Žemberyová  65'
  • Kaláberová  75'
  • Niňajová  78'
Stadion NK Podravina, Ludbreg
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)

Slovakia 6–1 Malta
  • Žemberyová  27'
  • Lemešová  45+1' (pen.)
  • Kratochvílová  70'
  • Dianišková  75'
  • Niňajová  84'
  • Droppová  89'
Report
  • Barbara  81'
Stadion NK Podravina, Ludbreg
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
England 8–0 Croatia
  • Palmer  10', 38' (pen.)
  • Park  24', 40', 47', 54'
  • Griffin  35'
  • Domingo  90+3'
Report
SRC Trate, Nedelišće
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)

Slovakia 0–4 England
Report
  • Fitzgerald  2'
  • Lemešová  57' (o.g.)
  • Ravenscroft  75', 90+4'
SRC Trate, Nedelišće
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)
Malta 0–0 Croatia
Report
Stadion NK Podravina, Ludbreg
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9 Elite round
2  Turkey (H) 3 2 0 1 5 6 1 6
3  Azerbaijan 3 1 0 2 2 6 4 3
4  Cyprus 3 0 0 3 2 14 12 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Switzerland  9–0 Cyprus
  • Bischof  5'
  • Fölmli  6'
  • Enz  34'
  • Zaugg  43'
  • Waeber  51', 75', 77'
  • Messerli  65', 90'
Report
Azerbaijan 0–2 Turkey
Report
  • Öztürk  39', 62'

Switzerland  3–0 Azerbaijan
  • Waeber  50', 69' (pen.), 90'
Report
Turkey 3–1 Cyprus
Report

Turkey 0–5  Switzerland
Report
  • Buser  15'
  • Fölmli  17', 64', 82'
  • Piubel  84'
Cyprus 1–2 Azerbaijan
Report
  • Seyfatdinova  34'
  • Gurgenidze  35'

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Slovenia 3 3 0 0 16 0 +16 9 Elite round
2  Sweden (H) 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3  Israel 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 1 24 23 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Israel 0–1 Slovenia
Report
Vejby IP, Vejbystrand
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaitė (Lithuania)
Sweden 6–0 Kazakhstan
  • Kapocs  28', 54'
  • Orynbassarova  57' (o.g.)
  • Olsson  70'
  • Jontoft  87'
  • Klingwall  90+3'
Report
Referee: Lizzy van der Helm (Netherlands)

Sweden 2–1 Israel
  • Engström  21', 72'
Report
  • Michaeli  53'
Vejby IP, Vejbystrand
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Slovenia 14–0 Kazakhstan
  • Makovec  7', 16'
  • Pintarič  24', 40', 49', 76', 80'
  • Mori  45+1', 47'
  • Milovič  51'
  • Vindišar  81', 90+1'
  • Potočnik  90'
  • Korošec  90+2'
Report
Vittsjö IP, Vittsjö
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaitė (Lithuania)

Slovenia 1–0 Sweden
Report
Vittsjö IP, Vittsjö
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Kazakhstan 1–4 Israel
Report
Referee: Lizzy van der Helm (Netherlands)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9 Elite round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 1 0 2 1 12 11 3
4  Georgia 3 0 0 3 0 15 15 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Norway 7–0 Georgia
  • Ildhusøy  3'
  • Sunde  14'
  • Jøsendal  25'
  • Rogde  49', 52'
  • Hørte  59'
  • Blakstad  87'
Report
Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
Referee: Rasa Imanalijeva (Lithuania)
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–2 Czech Republic
Report
  • Cvrčková  66'
  • Novotná  79'
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

Norway 10–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Sunde  10', 77', 85'
  • Nygård  24', 35'
  • Blakstad  45'
  • Rogde  72', 76', 82'
  • Fornes  89'
Report
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Czech Republic 7–0 Georgia
  • Krejčířová  9'
  • Pochmanová  10'
  • Cvrčková  14'
  • Dvořáková  36'
  • Illešová  39'
  • Komárková  49'
  • Sonntágová  58'
Report
Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

Czech Republic 0–5 Norway
Report
  • Sunde  14' (pen.)
  • Bjelde  20'
  • Blakstad  23'
  • Ildhusøy  33'
  • Olsen  82'
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Georgia 0–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report
  • Damjanović  42'
Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
Referee: Rasa Imanalijeva (Lithuania)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Elite round
2  Hungary (H) 3 2 0 1 15 7 +8 6
3  North Macedonia 3 1 0 2 4 15 11 3
4  Moldova 3 0 0 3 1 17 16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Finland 5–0 North Macedonia
  • Polozhani  2' (o.g.)
  • Tuominen  21', 42'
  • Siren  48'
  • Portaankorva  70'
Report
Városi Stadion, Dabas
Referee: Triinu Laos (Estonia)
Moldova 0–6 Hungary
Report
  • Pusztai  17'
  • Farkas  20', 45'
  • Kovács  24' (pen.)
  • Pintye  45+2'
  • Bódai  50'
Üllői Városi Sporttelep, Üllő
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)

Finland 7–0 Moldova
  • Portaankorva  18'
  • Kilponen  41'
  • Tuominen  52', 60'
  • Siren  64' (pen.), 74'
  • Mankki  86'
Report
Városi Stadion, Dabas
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)
Hungary 9–0 North Macedonia
  • Bódai  45', 68', 79', 86', 90+1'
  • Farkas  52'
  • Kovács  57'
  • Vachter  64'
  • Pusztai  71'
Report
Üllői Városi Sporttelep, Üllő
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)

Hungary 0–7 Finland
Report
  • Siponen  1'
  • Vuorinen  48'
  • Tuominen  69', 72'
  • Siren  79'
  • Portaankorva  80'
  • Leppioja  90+1'
Üllői Városi Sporttelep, Üllő
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)
North Macedonia 4–1 Moldova
  • Dimoska  6', 23', 71'
  • Belistojanoska  70'
Report
  • Terentiev  13'
Városi Stadion, Dabas
Referee: Triinu Laos (Estonia)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Elite round
2  Serbia 3 1 1 1 15 5 +10 4
3  Greece 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Liechtenstein (H) 3 0 0 3 0 29 29 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Greece 0–0 Serbia
Report
Referee: Briet Bragadottir (Iceland)
Denmark 11–0 Liechtenstein
  • Hasbo  9', 27', 45+1'
  • Holdt  22'
  • Thomsen  34'
  • Svava  39'
  • Pedersen  47', 54', 63'
  • Johansen  57'
  • Hasemi  68'
Report
Referee: Veronika Kovarova (Czech Republic)

Denmark 3–0 Greece
  • Pedersen  47', 67'
  • Snerle  85'
Report
Referee: Laura Rapp (Sweden)
Serbia 15–0 Liechtenstein
  • Krstić  8'
  • Trbojević  31', 47', 48', 71'
  • Barjaktarović  39', 45+1'
  • Frajtović  41', 54'
  • Mostarac  58'
  • Plavšić  62'
  • Maksimović  66', 90+3'
  • Savanović  69'
  • Lohner  73' (o.g.)
Report
Referee: Briet Bragadottir (Iceland)

Serbia 0–5 Denmark
Report
  • Hasemi  15'
  • Holdt  70'
  • Pedersen  76', 84', 90+2'
Referee: Laura Rapp (Sweden)
Liechtenstein 0–3 Greece
Report
  • Pouliou  66'
  • Gatoudi  68'
  • Proxenou  78'
Referee: Veronika Kovarova (Czech Republic)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria (H) 3 3 0 0 14 1 +13 9 Elite round
2  Russia 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3  Latvia 3 0 1 2 2 8 6 1
4  Montenegro 3 0 1 2 1 12 11 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Montenegro 0–8 Austria
Report
  • Brunnthaler  3', 5'
  • Großgasteiger  9'
  • Kolb  22', 55'
  • Höbinger  28' (pen.), 90+4'
  • Bereuter  59'
DANA Arena, Windischgarsten
Referee: Catarina Campos (Portugal)
Russia 4–0 Latvia
  • Dergousova  10'
  • Brigmane  15' (o.g.)
  • Organova  20' (pen.), 29'
Report
Huber Arena, Wels
Referee: Rachel Cohen (Israel)

Russia 3–0 Montenegro
  • Dergousova  23', 81'
  • Organova  58'
Report
DANA Arena, Windischgarsten
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Austria 3–1 Latvia
  • Höbinger  8' (pen.), 90+7'
  • Großgasteiger  23'
Report
  • Krasnova  30'
Huber Arena, Wels
Referee: Catarina Campos (Portugal)

Austria 3–0 Russia
  • Degen  44'
  • Dordic  60'
  • Plattner  66'
Report
Huber Arena, Wels
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Latvia 1–1 Montenegro
Report
  • Vujadinovic  90+2' (pen.)
DANA Arena, Windischgarsten
Referee: Rachel Cohen (Israel)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Elite round
2  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
3  Lithuania (H) 3 1 0 2 1 9 8 3
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 0 8 8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Faroe Islands 0–4 Ukraine
Report
  • Semenyuk  2'
  • Bilokur  14', 44'
  • Lukach  19'
Referee: Veronika Kovarova (Czech Republic)
Republic of Ireland 7–0 Lithuania
  • Payne  31', 50'
  • McEvoy  38'
  • Atkinson  42'
  • Ruddy  46'
  • Singleton  65'
  • McManus  86'
Report
Referee: Ruzanna Petrosyan (Armenia)

Republic of Ireland 3–0 Faroe Islands
  • Singleton  25'
  • Payne  70'
  • McEvoy  75'
Report
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Ukraine 2–0 Lithuania
  • Nikitiuk  8'
  • Semenyuk  60'
Report
Referee: Veronika Kovarova (Czech Republic)

Ukraine 0–3 Republic of Ireland
Report
  • Lobato  12'
  • McEvoy  80'
  • Ruddy  87'
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Lithuania 1–0 Faroe Islands
  • Kurapatkina  37'
Report
Referee: Ruzanna Petrosyan (Armenia)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 34 0 +34 9 Elite round
2  Northern Ireland (H) 3 1 1 1 7 8 1 4
3  Kosovo 3 1 1 1 5 7 2 4
4  Estonia 3 0 0 3 2 33 31 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Germany 6–0 Kosovo
  • Krumbiegel  34'
  • Kössler  47', 61'
  • Nüsken  48'
  • Wieder  55'
  • Cal  71'
Report
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)
Estonia 1–7 Northern Ireland
  • Šilina  22'
Report
  • Deane  16'
  • Collighan  38', 87'
  • Bell  56'
  • Burrows  68'
  • McDaniel  70'
  • Canavan  90+3'
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (Slovakia)

Germany 21–0 Estonia
  • Chmielinski  8', 22', 55'
  • Schmidt  10'
  • Nüsken  13', 20', 24', 39', 59', 64'
  • Anyomi  15'
  • Krumbiegel  35', 44'
  • Müller  60'
  • Kössler  62'
  • Meyer  75'
  • Ebert  78', 80', 84', 90+1'
  • Uebach  83'
Report
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Northern Ireland 0–0 Kosovo
Report
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (Slovakia)

Northern Ireland 0–7 Germany
Report
  • Krumbiegel  9', 50'
  • Nüsken  15', 31', 90+3'
  • Müller  18', 90'
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Kosovo 5–1 Estonia
Report
  • Satsi  18'
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Elite round
2  Poland 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
3  Albania 3 1 0 2 3 14 11 3
4  Belarus 3 0 0 3 1 9 8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belarus 0–2 Poland
Report
  • Sirant  69'
  • Tylak  78'
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)
Netherlands 12–0 Albania
  • Casparij  43', 52', 55'
  • Leuchter  45+1', 49', 51', 84'
  • Hilhorst  54'
  • Carleer  61'
  • Grant  63'
  • Van de Westeringh  81'
  • Agalliu  90+3' (o.g.)
Report
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Emilie Dokset (Norway)

Poland 1–0 Albania
  • Tylak  90+3'
Report
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)
Netherlands 4–0 Belarus
  • Doorn  21'
  • Van de Westeringh  31'
  • Geraedts  72'
  • Leuchter  83' (pen.)
Report
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)

Poland 0–3 Netherlands
Report
  • Wilms  7'
  • Smits  9'
  • Casparij  88'
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)
Albania 3–1 Belarus
Report
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Emilie Dokset (Norway)

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Elite round
2  Portugal 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
3  Bulgaria (H) 3 1 1 1 3 6 3 4
4  Romania 3 0 0 3 0 7 7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Romania 0–2 Portugal
Report
  • Encarnação  53'
  • Teles  68'
Albena Stadium, Albena
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)
Italy 4–0 Bulgaria
  • Polli  34'
  • Bellucci  45+4' (pen.), 55'
  • Devoto  90+2'
Report
Balchik Stadium, Balchik
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (Armenia)

Italy 4–0 Romania
  • Bellucci  60', 85'
  • Greggi  71'
  • Ripamonti  80'
Report
Albena Stadium, Albena
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Portugal 2–2 Bulgaria
  • Duarte  9'
  • Encarnação  41'
Report
  • Dormushali  16', 75'
Balchik Stadium, Balchik
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

Portugal 0–1 Italy
Report
  • Puglisi  58'
Albena Stadium, Albena
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Bulgaria 1–0 Romania
  • Naydenova  45+1'
Report
Balchik Stadium, Balchik
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (Armenia)

Group 12

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iceland 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9 Elite round
2  Belgium 3 2 0 1 9 6 +3 6
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 8 5 +3 3
4  Armenia (H) 3 0 0 3 0 15 15 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belgium 5–0 Armenia
  • Buabadi  33', 50'
  • Dhondt  45+2', 81'
  • Geers  79'
Report
Wales 1–2 Iceland
  • Sibanda  59'
Report

Iceland 4–0 Armenia
  • Ásþórsdóttir  39', 79'
  • Vilhjálmsdóttir  48'
  • Einarsdóttir  70'
Report
Belgium 3–1 Wales
  • Dhondt  2'
  • Petry  18'
  • De Groote  43'
Report
  • Vanaenrode  25' (o.g.)
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

Iceland 5–1 Belgium
Report
  • Dhondt  90+4'
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Armenia 0–6 Wales
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the two best third-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 6  Greece 2 0 1 1 0 3 3 1 Elite round
2 11  Bulgaria 2 0 1 1 2 6 4 1
3 9  Kosovo 2 0 1 1 0 6 6 1
4 3  Israel 2 0 0 2 1 3 2 0
5 12  Wales 2 0 0 2 2 5 3 0
6 2  Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 0 5 5 0
7 7  Latvia 2 0 0 2 1 7 6 0
8 8  Lithuania 2 0 0 2 0 9 9 0
9 4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 0 0 2 0 12 12 0
10 10  Albania 2 0 0 2 0 13 13 0
11 1  Malta 2 0 0 2 1 15 14 0
12 5  North Macedonia 2 0 0 2 0 14 14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round was held on 23 November 2018, 11:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[9][10][11]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[12] Spain and France, which received byes to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group, but the best third-placed teams could be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 9  Germany 3 3 0 0 34 0 +34 9
4 4  Norway 3 3 0 0 22 0 +22 9
5 1  England 3 3 0 0 21 0 +21 9
6 5  Finland 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9[lower-alpha 1]
7 10  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9[lower-alpha 1]
8 6  Denmark 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9[lower-alpha 1] Pot B
9 2   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9
10 3  Slovenia 3 3 0 0 16 0 +16 9
11 7  Austria 3 3 0 0 14 1 +13 9
12 8  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9
13 12  Iceland 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9
14 11  Italy 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
15 5  Hungary 3 2 0 1 15 7 +8 6 Pot C
16 1  Slovakia 3 2 0 1 12 5 +7 6
17 3  Sweden 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
18 4  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6
19 7  Russia 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
20 12  Belgium 3 2 0 1 9 6 +3 6
21 8  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
22 10  Poland 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6 Pot D
23 2  Turkey 3 2 0 1 5 6 1 6
24 6  Serbia 3 1 1 1 15 5 +10 4
25 11  Portugal 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
26 6  Greece (Y) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
27 9  Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 7 8 1 4
28 11  Bulgaria (Y) 3 1 1 1 3 6 3 4
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
(Y) Third-placed teams from qualifying round (may be drawn with teams from same qualifying round group).
Notes:
  1. Disciplinary points: Finland 1, Netherlands 2, Denmark 2; Coefficient ranking for qualifying round draw: Netherlands 3, Denmark 11.

Groups

The elite round is scheduled to be played on the following FIFA International Match Calendar dates unless all four teams agree to play on another date:

  • 1–9 April 2019
  • 10–18 June 2019

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany (H) 3 2 1 0 11 2 +9 7 Final tournament
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 4 5 1 6
3  Austria 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Greece 3 0 0 3 0 8 8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Germany 4–0 Greece
  • Nüsken  32'
  • Krumbiegel  43'
  • Fuso  65'
  • Chmielinski  75'
Report
Werner-Seelenbinder-Stadion, Luckenwalde
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)
Czech Republic 2–0 Austria
Report
Werner-Seelenbinder-Stadion, Luckenwalde
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)

Germany 5–0 Czech Republic
  • Nüsken  8'
  • Martinez  49', 86'
  • Krumbiegel  77' (pen.)
  • Müller  80' (pen.)
Report
Werner-Seelenbinder-Stadion, Luckenwalde
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)
Austria 2–0 Greece
  • Großgasteiger  44'
  • Mak  77'
Report
Werner-Seelenbinder-Stadion, Luckenwalde
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (Spain)

Austria 2–2 Germany
  • Brunnthaler  28'
  • Plattner  61'
Report
  • Krumbiegel  13'
  • Chmielinski  65'
Waldstadion, Ludwigsfelde
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)
Greece 0–2 Czech Republic
Report
  • Pěčková  36'
  • Novotná  76'
Werner-Seelenbinder-Stadion, Luckenwalde
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium (H) 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5 Final tournament
2  Finland 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
3   Switzerland 3 1 1 1 4 5 1 4
4  Poland 3 0 1 2 3 5 2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belgium 2–0  Switzerland
  • Janssens  26'
  • Petry  65'
Report
Belgian National Football Centre, Tubize
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
Finland 1–0 Poland
  • Leskinen  79'
Report
Belgian National Football Centre, Tubize
Referee: Lizzy Van Der Helm (Netherlands)

Finland 1–1 Belgium
  • Tuominen  67'
Report
  • Petry  90+1'
Belgian National Football Centre, Tubize
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)
Switzerland  2–1 Poland
  • Zaugg  45'
  • Gut  50'
Report
  • Tylak  36'
Belgian National Football Centre, Tubize
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)

Switzerland  2–2 Finland
  • Ojanen  11' (o.g.)
  • Fölmli  90+2'
Report
  • Siren  14'
  • Tulkki  89'
Referee: Angelika Soeder (Germany)
Poland 2–2 Belgium
  • Wójcik  7'
  • Jedlińska  65'
Report
  • Petry  12'
  • Buabadi  90+1'
Belgian National Football Centre, Tubize
Referee: Lizzy Van Der Helm (Netherlands)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Final tournament
2  Iceland 3 1 1 1 9 4 +5 4
3  Russia 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Bulgaria 3 0 0 3 0 13 13 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Russia 2–2 Iceland
  • Dergousova  14', 62'
Report
  • Þórðardóttir  40'
  • Ragnarsdóttir  67'
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Netherlands 6–0 Bulgaria
  • Casparij  10'
  • Leuchter  11', 17'
  • Van de Westeringh  28'
  • Smits  34'
  • Iliycheva  37' (o.g.)
Report
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Iceland 6–0 Bulgaria
  • Eiríksdóttir  32', 71'
  • Jóhannsdóttir  36'
  • Vilhjálmsdóttir  54'
  • Hálfdánardóttir  85'
  • Baldursdóttir  88'
Report
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Netherlands 1–0 Russia
  • Van de Westeringh  3'
Report
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)

Iceland 1–2 Netherlands
  • Jóhannsdóttir  48' (pen.)
Report
  • Van de Westeringh  20'
  • Baijings  87'
Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Bulgaria 0–1 Russia
Report
  • Organova  30'
Sportpark Zuid, Groesbeek
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain (H) 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Final tournament
2  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
3  Serbia 3 0 1 2 1 7 6 1
4  Hungary 3 0 1 2 1 12 11 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Hungary 0–4 Republic of Ireland
Report
Estadio Municipal A Lomba, Vilagarcía de Arousa
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Spain 2–0 Serbia
  • Navarro  35', 41'
Report

Republic of Ireland 4–0 Serbia
  • Ruddy  21'
  • Brady  58', 90+2'
  • Mackey  83'
Report
Estadio Municipal A Lomba, Vilagarcía de Arousa
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)
Spain 7–0 Hungary
Report

Republic of Ireland 0–3 Spain
Report
Serbia 1–1 Hungary
  • Bulatović  30'
Report
  • Pusztai  83'
Estadio Municipal A Lomba, Vilagarcía de Arousa
Referee: Anastasia Romanyuk (Ukraine)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway (H) 3 3 0 0 12 2 +10 9 Final tournament
2  Denmark 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6
3  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 5 15 10 3
4  Northern Ireland 3 0 0 3 4 9 5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Ukraine 0–6 Denmark
Report
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)
Norway 2–1 Northern Ireland
  • Haugland  37'
  • Olsen  49'
Report
  • Collighan  78'
Referee: Araksya Saribekyan (Armenia)

Denmark 3–1 Northern Ireland
  • Hashemi  9'
  • Hasbo  66'
  • Pedersen  82'
Report
  • McDaniel  73'
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)
Norway 7–1 Ukraine
  • Olsen  8', 21', 42', 80'
  • Koleshchuk  44' (o.g.)
  • Ildhusøy  61'
  • Sørum  90+2'
Report
  • Kozlova  76'
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)

Denmark 0–3 Norway
Report
  • Olsen  18'
  • Tvedten  52'
  • Sunde  61' (pen.)
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
Northern Ireland 2–4 Ukraine
  • McDaniel  10'
  • Collighan  54'
Report
  • Kunina  47', 90+3'
  • Kozlova  58', 88'
Referee: Araksya Saribekyan (Armenia)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9 Final tournament
2  Italy 3 2 0 1 2 2 0 6
3  Sweden 3 1 0 2 3 5 2 3
4  Turkey 3 0 0 3 0 11 11 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England 7–0 Turkey
  • Salmon  25', 39'
  • Fitzgerald  33', 36'
  • Syme  41', 70'
  • Hemp  81'
Report
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)
Sweden 0–1 Italy
Report
  • Baldi  74'
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (Slovakia)

England 4–0 Sweden
Report
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)
Italy 1–0 Turkey
  • Bragonzi  22'
Report
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (Slovakia)

Italy 0–2 England
Report
Referee: Silvia Domingos (Portugal)
Turkey 0–3 Sweden
Report
  • Kapocs  2', 10'
  • Nyström  86'
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France (H) 3 2 1 0 12 0 +12 7 Final tournament
2  Slovenia 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
3  Portugal 3 1 0 2 4 9 5 3
4  Slovakia 3 0 0 3 0 12 12 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Slovakia 0–3 Slovenia
Report
Stade Saint-Martin, Biarritz
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)
France 6–0 Portugal
  • Malard  26', 35'
  • Bussy  45+2'
  • Lakrar  52'
  • Roux  84'
  • Baltimore  90+3'
Report
Stade Saint-Jean, Anglet
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

Slovenia 3–1 Portugal
Report
  • Encarnação  44' (pen.)
Stade Didier Deschamps, Bayonne
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)
France 6–0 Slovakia
  • Saint Georges  16' (pen.)
  • Martinez  23'
  • Delabre  26'
  • Cardia  32', 37'
  • Malard  73'
Report
Stade Saint-Martin, Biarritz
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)

Slovenia 0–0 France
Report
Stade Kechiloa, Saint-Jean-de-Luz
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Portugal 3–0 Slovakia
  • Martins  10' (pen.)
  • Encarnação  45'
  • Faria  77'
Report
Stade Saint-Jean, Anglet
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Women's Under-19 Euro1
only U-19 era (since 2002)
 ScotlandHosts9 December 2016[1]5 (2005, 2008, 2010, 2014, 2017)
 GermanyElite round Group 1 winners9 April 201915 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
 BelgiumElite round Group 2 winners9 April 20191 (2014)
 NetherlandsElite round Group 3 winners9 April 20198 (2003, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018)
 SpainElite round Group 4 winners9 April 201913 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
 NorwayElite round Group 5 winners9 April 201912 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018)
 EnglandElite round Group 6 winners9 April 201912 (2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017)
 FranceElite round Group 7 winners9 April 201914 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

In the qualifying round there were 360 goals scored in 72 matches, for an average of 5 goals per match. In the elite round there were 148 goals scored in 42 matches, for an average of 3.52 goals per match. In total there were 508 goals scored in 114 matches, for an average of 4.46 goals per match.

12 goals

  • Sjoeke Nüsken

9 goals

  • Vilja Dahl Pedersen

8 goals

  • Paulina Krumbiegel

7 goals

  • Roosa Tuominen
  • Romée Leuchter
  • Jenny Kristine Røsholm Olsen

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

  • Marie Therese Höbinger
  • Kaily Dhondt
  • Lisa Petry
  • Josefine Hasbo
  • Dajan Hashemi
  • Lisa Ebert
  • Marie Müller
  • Alexandra Jóhannsdóttir
  • Melissa Bellucci
  • Alexandra Collighan
  • Telma Encarnação
  • Polina Organova
  • Ivana Trbojević
  • Kaja Korošec
  • Cornelia Kapocs

3 goals

  • Melanie Brunnthaler
  • Stefanie Großgasteiger
  • Esther Buabadi
  • Janni Thomsen
  • Lucy Fitzgerald
  • Gabriella Lucie Ravenscroft
  • Ruusa Portaankorva
  • Melvine Malard
  • Melissa Kössler
  • Lily Anna Farkas
  • Sára Pusztai
  • Teodora Dimoska
  • Louise McDaniel
  • Julie Blakstad
  • Celin Bizet Ildhusøy
  • Karolina Tylak
  • Alannah McEvoy
  • Tiegan Ruddy
  • Sara Makovec
  • Adrijana Mori
  • Zala Vindišar
  • Nicole Kozlova

2 goals

  • Lisa Kolb
  • Maria Plattner
  • Ebru Dormushali
  • Stavriana Antoniou
  • Klára Cvrčková
  • Simona Novotná
  • Aneta Pochmanová
  • Olivia Møller Holdt
  • Emma Snerle
  • Lauren Hemp
  • Ebony Salmon
  • Emily Syme
  • Mickaélla Cardia
  • Shekiera Martinez
  • Laura Kovács
  • Eva Rut Ásþórsdóttir
  • Karólína Lea Vilhjálmsdóttir
  • Shira Elinav
  • Reut Revaha
  • Flaka Aslanaj
  • Joëlle Smits
  • Rikke Bogetveit Nygård
  • Kelly Brady
  • Carla McManus
  • Chloe Singleton
  • Ana Barjaktarović
  • Andjela Frajtović
  • Jelena Maksimović
  • Andrea Bogorová
  • Katarína Niňajová
  • Laura Žemberyová
  • Ana Milovič
  • Eva María Navarro
  • Silvia Rubio
  • Emma Engström
  • Chiara Messerli
  • Leana Zaugg
  • Melike Öztürk
  • Oksana Bilokur
  • Nadiia Kunina
  • Yuliya Semenyuk

1 goal

  • Sara Begallo
  • Donjeta Halilaj
  • Esi Lufo
  • Anna Bereuter
  • Celina Degen
  • Jelena Dordic
  • Julia Mak
  • Nino Gurgenidze
  • Vusala Seyfatdinova
  • Karina Olkhovik
  • Talitha De Groote
  • Janne Geers
  • Aster Janssens
  • Marija Damjanović
  • Ivana Naydenova
  • Eliška Dvořáková
  • Sára Illešová
  • Kristýna Komárková
  • Nela Krejčířová
  • Alena Pěčková
  • Eliška Sonntágová
  • Andrea Stašková
  • Lise Dissing
  • Cecilie Johansen
  • Sofie Svava
  • Sophie Domingo
  • Hannah Griffin
  • Esme Beth Morgan
  • Amy Rodgers
  • Ella Rutherford
  • Riin Satsi
  • Evelyn Šilina
  • Filippa Kilponen
  • Jasmin Leppioja
  • Dana Leskinen
  • Leena Mankki
  • Tuuli Siponen
  • Emmaliina Tulkki
  • Aino Vuorinen
  • Sandy Baltimore
  • Kessya Bussy
  • Amelie Delabre
  • Maëlle Lakrar
  • Lisa Martinez
  • Jessy Roux
  • Emeline Saint Georges
  • Nicole Anyomi
  • Meryem Cennet Cal
  • Ivana Fuso
  • Christin Meyer
  • Lara Schmidt
  • Lena Uebach
  • Verena Wieder
  • Eirini Gatoudi
  • Grigoria Pouliou
  • Dimitra Proxenou
  • Vivien Pintye
  • Fanni Vachter
  • Berglind Baldursdóttir
  • Bergdís Fanney Einarsdóttir
  • Helena Ósk Hálfdánardóttir
  • Sveindís Jane Jónsdóttir
  • Stefanía Ragnarsdóttir
  • Katla María Þórðardóttir
  • Reut Michaeli
  • Sara Baldi
  • Asia Bragonzi
  • Flavia Devoto
  • Giada Greggi
  • Elisa Polli
  • Valentina Puglisi
  • Chiara Ripamonti
  • Arailym Orynbassarova
  • Kaltrina Biqkaj
  • Fleta Musaj
  • Ieva Krasnova
  • Karlīna Miksone
  • Karolina Kurapatkina
  • Marija Belistojanoska
  • Jana Barbara
  • Olesea Terentiev
  • Jelena Vujadinović
  • Jill Baijings
  • Lieske Carleer
  • Lisa Doorn
  • Kelsey Geraedts
  • Chasity Grant
  • Naomi Hilhorst
  • Lynn Wilms
  • Megan Bell
  • Kelsie Burrows
  • Kaitlyn Canavan
  • Kaia Deane
  • Thea Bjelde
  • Sara Kanutte Fornes
  • My Sørsdahl Haugland
  • Sara Iren Lindbak Hørte
  • Anna Jøsendal
  • Elin Åhgren Sørum
  • Olaug Tvedten
  • Klaudia Jedlińska
  • Olga Sirant
  • Weronika Wójcik
  • Vânia Araújo Duarte
  • Andreia Faria
  • Joana Martins
  • Ana Isabel Teles
  • Isibeal Atkinson
  • Lucia Lobato
  • Megan Mackey
  • Milica Bulatović
  • Andjela Krstić
  • Dunja Mostarac
  • Nikolina Plavšić
  • Sara Savanović
  • Laura Bieliková
  • Desana Dianišková
  • Lucia Droppová
  • Victoria Kaláberová
  • Viktória Kratochvílová
  • Diana Lemešová
  • Eva Potočnik
  • Olga Carmona
  • Saga Jontoft
  • Wilma Ljung Klingwall
  • Paulina Nyström
  • Beata Olsson
  • Victoria Bischof
  • Tyara Buser
  • Annina Enz
  • Malin Gut
  • Seraina Piubel
  • Irem Eren
  • Sedanur İncik
  • Birgül Sadıkoğlu
  • Romana Lukach
  • Veronika Nikitiuk
  • Grace Horrell
  • Elise Hughes
  • Jennifer Hughes
  • Emily Jones
  • Cassia Pike
  • Ella Powell
  • Tamsyn Sibanda

1 own goal

  • Gentiana Agalliu (against Netherlands)
  • Constance Brackman (against Iceland)
  • Gwyneth Vanaenrode (against Wales)
  • Gergana Iliycheva (against Netherlands)
  • Reti Talts (against Kosovo)
  • Sanni Ojanen (against Switzerland)
  • Lily Anna Farkas (against Republic of Ireland)
  • Arailym Orynbassarova (against Sweden)
  • Līga Brigmane (against Russia)
  • Elena Lohner (against Serbia)
  • Sindis Polozhani (against Finland)
  • Aoife Slattery (against Spain)
  • Diana Lemešová (against England)
  • Oksana Bilokur (against Denmark)
  • Mariya Koleshchuk (against Norway)

Source: UEFA.com[13]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.