2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship

The 2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship (also known as UEFA Women's Under-17 Euro 2019) was the 12th edition of the UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship, the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the women's under-17 national teams of Europe. Bulgaria, which were selected by UEFA on 9 December 2016, hosted the tournament.[2]

2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship
Tournament details
Host countryBulgaria
Dates5–17 May 2019[1]
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)3 (in 3 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Germany
(7th title)
Runners-up Netherlands
Tournament statistics
Matches played15
Goals scored47 (3.13 per match)
Top scorer(s) Nikita Tromp
(6 goals)

A total of eight teams played in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2002 eligible to participate. Starting from this season, up to five substitutions are permitted per team in each match.[3] Moreover, each match has a regular duration of 90 minutes, instead of 80 minutes in previous seasons.

Spain were the defending champions and were knocked out from the tournament by Netherlands in the semifinal.[4]

Germany won their 7th title after beating Netherlands on penalties.[5]

Qualification

A total of 47 UEFA nations entered the competition (including Albania who entered for the first time), and with the hosts Bulgaria qualifying automatically, the other 46 teams competed in the qualifying competition to determine the remaining seven spots in the final tournament.[6] The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds: Qualifying round, which took place in autumn 2018, and Elite round, which took place in spring 2019.[7]

Qualified teams

The following teams qualified for the final tournament.

Team Method of qualification Appearance Last appearance Previous best performance
 BulgariaHosts1stDebut
 EnglandElite round Group 1 winners7th2018 (fourth place)Third place (2016)
 NetherlandsElite round Group 2 winners4th2018 (group stage)Fourth place (2010), Semi-finals (2017)
 SpainElite round Group 3 winners10th2018 (champions)Champions (2010, 2011, 2015, 2018)
 GermanyElite round Group 4 winners11th2018 (runners-up)Champions (2008, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2017)
 PortugalElite round Group 5 winners2nd2014 (group stage)Group stage (2014)
 DenmarkElite round Group 6 winners3rd2012 (third place)Third place (2008, 2012)
 AustriaElite round Group 7 winners2nd2014 (group stage)Group stage (2014)

Final draw

The final draw was held on 5 April 2019, 11:30 EEST (UTC+3), at the Flamingo Grand Hotel & Spa in Albena, Bulgaria.[8] The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four teams. There was no seeding, except that the hosts Bulgaria were assigned to position A1 in the draw.

Venues

Albena
Balchik
2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship venues

The tournament would originally be held in four venues, but because the condition of the pitch in Balchik was too poor only three were used:

Stadium City Capacity
AlbenaAlbena3,000
BalchikBalchik3,100
DruzhbaDobrich12,500
KavarnaKavarna5,000

Squads

Each national team have to submit a squad of 20 players (Regulations Article 39).[7]

Group stage

The final tournament schedule was announced on 12 April 2019.[9]

The group winners and runners-up advance to the semi-finals.

Tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01 and 17.02):[7]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

All times are local, EEST (UTC+3).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 9 0 +9 7 Knockout stage
2  Portugal 3 2 0 1 4 7 3 6
3  Denmark 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
4  Bulgaria (H) 3 0 0 3 1 8 7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Bulgaria 1–3 Portugal
  • Parapunova  45+1'
Report
  • Alagoa  6'
  • Bessette  29' (o.g.)
  • Negrão  77'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)
Spain 0–0 Denmark
Report
Referee: Sabina Bolić (Croatia)

Bulgaria 0–3 Spain
Report
  • Sanchez  42'
  • Lloris  47'
  • Paralluelo  72'
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)
Denmark 0–1 Portugal
Report
  • Ferreira  90+2'
Albena Stadium, Albena
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

Denmark 2–0 Bulgaria
  • Kramer  9'
  • Storm  76'
Report
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)
Portugal 0–6 Spain
Report
  • Paralluelo  26', 58', 60'
  • Lloris  44', 63'
  • Gutiérrez  77'
Albena Stadium, Albena
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 2 0 1 9 4 +5 6[lower-alpha 1] Knockout stage
2  Netherlands 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  England 3 2 0 1 4 5 1 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Austria 3 0 0 3 3 9 6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head goal difference: Germany +3, Netherlands –1, England –2
Austria 1–4 Netherlands
  • Schasching  8' (pen.)
Report
  • Stiekema  13'
  • Tromp  18', 31', 90+6'
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)
England 0–4 Germany
Report
  • Bernhardt  12' (pen.)
  • Woldmann  23'
  • Weidauer  31'
  • Gräwe  90+2'
Albena Stadium, Albena
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

Germany 2–3 Netherlands
  • Rohde  24'
  • Wamser  81'
Report
Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia)
Austria 1–2 England
  • Schasching  29' (pen.)
Report
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

Germany 3–1 Austria
  • Wamser  17', 69'
  • Weidauer  39'
Report
  • Edlinger  90+3'
Albena Stadium, Albena
Referee: Sabina Bolić (Croatia)
Netherlands 0–2 England
Report
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, penalty shoot-out is used to decide the winner if necessary (no extra time is played).[7]

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
14 May – Kavarna
 
 
 Spain1
 
17 May – Albena
 
 Netherlands3
 
 Netherlands1 (2)
 
14 May – Dobrich
 
 Germany1 (3)
 
 Germany2
 
 
 Portugal0
 

Semi-finals

Germany 2–0 Portugal
  • Weidauer  25'
  • Wamser  50'
Report
Referee: Vera Opeykina (Russia)

Spain 1−3 Netherlands
  • Lloris  90+2'
Report
  • De Keijzer  41'
  • Stiekema  60'
  • Tromp  86'
Referee: Sabina Bolić (Croatia)

Final

Netherlands 11 Germany
  • Tromp  21'
Report
  • Weidauer  19'
Penalties
  • Tromp
  • De Vette
  • Foederer
  • Loonen
  • Peddemors
  • Brugts
2–3
  • Weidauer
  • Pollak
  • Steck
  • Rohde
  • Kowalski
  • Schiemann
Albena Stadium, Albena
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

Goalscorers

There were 47 goals scored in 15 matches, for an average of 3.13 goals per match.

6 goals

  • Nikita Tromp

4 goals

  • Carlotta Wamser
  • Sophie Weidauer
  • Silvia Lloris
  • Salma Paralluelo

2 goals

1 goal

  • Christina Edlinger
  • Zdravka Parapunova
  • Cornelia Kramer
  • Freja Storm
  • Lucy Johnson
  • Keri Matthews
  • Emilie Bernhardt
  • Lisanne Gräwe
  • Marleen Rohde
  • Nicole Woldmann
  • Samantha Van Diemen
  • Maria Alagoa
  • Marta Ferreira
  • Maria Negrão
  • María José Gutiérrez
  • Carlota Sanchez

1 own goal

  • Vivianne Bessette

International broadcasters

Television

7 of 15 live matches and highlights will be available on UEFA.com and UEFA.tv YouTube channel for all territories around the world.

Note: Live matches on Youtube are not available in Germany, Republic of Ireland, Israel, the Middle East/North Africa, and the United States.[10]

Participating nations

Country Broadcaster
 Bulgaria (host) BNT
 Austria ORF
 Denmark DR
TV2
 Germany Sport1
 Netherlands NOS
 Portugal RTP
 Spain RTVE
 United Kingdom BBC

Non-participating European nations

Country/Region Broadcaster
 Albania RTSH
 Andorra RTVE (Spanish)
RMC

(French)

 France
 Luxembourg
RTBF (French)
 Belgium
VRT (Dutch)
Sport Klub
 Belarus Belteleradio
 Czech Republic ČT
 Faroe Islands DR
TV2
 Estonia ERR
 Finland Yle
 Hungary MTVA
 Iceland RÚV
 Ireland RTÉ (English)
TG4 (Irish)
 Israel Charlton
 Italy RAI
 San Marino
  Vatican City
 Kosovo RTK
 Latvia LTV
 Liechtenstein SRG SSR
  Switzerland
 Lithuania LRT
 Malta PBS
 Norway NRK
TV2
 Poland TVP
 Romania TVR
 Russia Match TV
 Slovakia RTVS
 Sweden SVT
TV4
 Ukraine UA:PBC

Outside Europe

Country/Regional Broadcaster
 China CCTV
 United States
beIN Sports

Radio

Participating nations

Country Broadcaster
 Bulgaria (host) BNR
 Austria ORF
 Denmark DR
 Netherlands NOS
 Portugal RTP
 Spain RTVE
COPE
SER
 United Kingdom BBC

Non-participating European nations

Country/Region Broadcaster
 Albania RTSH
 Andorra RTVE (Spanish)
COPE (Spanish)
SER (Spanish)
 France
 Luxembourg
Radio 100,7 (Luxembourgish)
RTBF (French)
 Belgium
VRT (Dutch)
 Belarus Belteleradio
 Czech Republic ČR
 Faroe Islands DR
 Estonia ERR
 Finland Yle
 Hungary MTVA
 Iceland RÚV
 Ireland RTÉ (English and Irish)
 Italy RAI
 San Marino
  Vatican City
 Kosovo RTK
 Latvia LR
 Liechtenstein SRG SSR
  Switzerland
 Lithuania LRT
 Malta PBS
 Norway NRK
 Poland PR
 Romania ROR
 Slovakia RTVS
 Sweden SR
 Ukraine UA:PBC

References

  1. "2018/19 UEFA Women's calendar" (PDF). UEFA.com. UEFA.
  2. "Women's U17s set for Bulgaria and Sweden". UEFA.com. 9 December 2016.
  3. "Amendments to football's Laws of the Game in various UEFA competitions". UEFA.com. 5 July 2018.
  4. UEFA.com. "Netherlands - WU17 EURO". UEFA.com. Retrieved 2019-05-17.
  5. UEFA.com. "Women's Under-17". UEFA.com. Retrieved 2019-05-17.
  6. "2018/19 Women's U17 EURO qualifying round draw pots". UEFA.com. 2 November 2017.
  7. "Regulations of the UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship, 2018/19" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  8. "2019 #WU17EURO finals draw". UEFA.com.
  9. "2019 #WU17EURO finals schedule". UEFA.com. 12 April 2019.
  10. UEFA.com. "Where to watch Women's Under-17 EURO". UEFA.com. Retrieved 2019-05-02.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.