2019 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2019 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Westoba Place in Brandon, Manitoba. In the final, Kevin Koe of Alberta defeated Team Wildcard skipped by Brendan Bottcher 4–3 by scoring two in the tenth end to win. It was the lowest scoring Brier final since 1992, which was held before the adoption of any free guard zone rule.

2019 Tim Hortons Brier
Host cityBrandon, Manitoba
ArenaWestoba Place
DatesMarch 2–10
Attendance75,617
Winner Alberta
Curling clubThe Glencoe Club, Calgary
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdB.J. Neufeld
SecondColton Flasch
LeadBen Hebert
AlternateTed Appelman
CoachJohn Dunn
Finalist Wildcard (Brendan Bottcher)
« 2018
2020 »

The Koe rink represented Canada at the 2019 World Men's Curling Championship held from March 30 to April 7 at the ENMAX Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta.

This marked the third time the Brier has been held in Brandon, the first time since 1982.

This year's Brier was notable for a total team shot percentage efficiency for Northern Ontario of 97% during Draw 3 on March 3, tying a Brier record.

Teams

The teams are as follows:[1]

Canada Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Bally Haly G&CC &
Re/Max Centre, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker
Alternate: Tom Sallows

The Glencoe Club, Calgary

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: B.J. Neufeld
Second: Colton Flasch
Lead: Ben Hebert 1
Alternate: Ted Appelman1

Kelowna CC, Kelowna &
Vernon CC, Vernon

Skip: Jim Cotter
Third: Steve Laycock
Second: Tyrel Griffith
Lead: Rick Sawatsky 2
Alternate: Brad Wood 2

West St. Paul CC, West St. Paul

Skip: Mike McEwen
Third: Reid Carruthers
Second: Derek Samagalski
Lead: Colin Hodgson
Alternate: Matt Wozniak

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario Nova Scotia
Curl Moncton, Moncton

Skip: Terry Odishaw
Third: Jordan Pinder
Second: Marc LeCocq 3
Lead: Grant Odishaw
Alternate: Jamie Brannen 3

Re/Max Centre, St. John's

Skip: Andrew Symonds
Third: Chris Ford
Second: Adam Boland
Lead: Keith Jewer4
Alternate: Rick Rowsell 4

Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: Ryan Fry
Second: E.J. Harnden
Lead: Ryan Harnden
Alternate: Lee Toner

Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Stuart Thompson
Third: Colten Steele
Second: Travis Colter
Lead: Taylor Ardiel5
Alternate: Bill MacPhee5

Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan
Cataraqui G&CC, Kingston

Skip: Scott McDonald
Third: Jonathan Beuk
Second: Wes Forget 6
Lead: Scott Chadwick 6
Alternate: Jeff Grant 6

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown &
Western Community CC, Alberton

Skip: John Likely
Third: Anson Carmody
Second: Steve Burgess7
Lead: Robbie Doherty 7
Alternate: Matt Nabuurs7

CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald,
CC Grand-Mère, Grand-Mère &
Mt. Bruno CC, Saint-Bruno

Skip: Martin Crête
Third: Philippe Lemay
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Philippe Ménard
Alternate: Philippe Brassard

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Kirk Muyres
Third: Kevin Marsh
Second: Dan Marsh
Lead: Dallan Muyres

Northwest Territories Nunavut Yukon Wildcard
8Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: David Aho
Second: Matt Ng 8
Lead: Cole Parsons
Alternate: Shadrach Mcleod 8

Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit

Skip: Dave St. Louis
Third: Peter Mackey
Second: Jeff Nadeau
Lead: Lloyd Kendall

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Jon Solberg
Third: Bob Smallwood
Second: Clint Abel
Lead: Scott Odian9
Alternate: Dave Rach 9

Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Brendan Bottcher
Third: Darren Moulding
Second: Brad Thiessen
Lead: Karrick Martin

Notes
  1. ^ Team Alberta alternate Ted Appelman threw lead rocks during Draw 12.
  2. ^ During Draw 6, Team British Columbia alternate Brad Wood threw lead stones in the last end.
  3. ^ Team New Brunswick alternate Jamie Brannen threw second rocks during Draw 8.
  4. ^ During Draw 3, Team Newfoundland and Labrador alternate Rick Rowsell threw lead stones in the last 2 ends.
  5. ^ Team Nova Scotia alternate Bill MacPhee threw lead rocks for half of Draw 8.
  6. ^ Team Ontario alternate Jeff Grant threw second stones in the last end of Draw 6, and lead stones in the last end of Draw 8.
  7. ^ Team Prince Edward Island alternate Matt Nabuurs threw lead stones during the last 2 ends of Draw 3, and second stones after the 5th end in Draw 5.
  8. ^ Team Northwest Territories used a 4 player rotation in the last 3 ends of Draw 10.[2] During Draw 8, alternate Shadrach Mcleod threw second stones in the last 2 ends.
  9. ^ Team Yukon lead Scott Odian suffered a knee injury in the 7th end of Draw 7. Alternate Dave Rach threw lead rocks for the rest of the tournament.[3]

CTRS ranking

Member Association (Skip)RankPoints
 Alberta (K. Koe)1385.263
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs)2381.859
Wildcard (Bottcher)4333.694
 Canada (Gushue)5321.422
 Manitoba (McEwen)8242.301
 Ontario (McDonald)9223.262
 Saskatchewan (Muyres)11184.170
 Nova Scotia (Thompson)2398.535
 British Columbia (Cotter)3088.196
 Quebec (Crête)3671.713
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds)1376.999
 New Brunswick (Odishaw)NR0.000
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe)NR0.000
 Nunavut (St. Louis)NR0.000
 Prince Edward Island (Likely)NR0.000
 Yukon (Solberg)NR0.000

Wildcard game

A play-in game was held on Friday, March 1 to determine the wildcard team to round out the tournament field. It was played between the top two teams in the Canadian Team Ranking System standings who lost in their provincial championships: the Leaside Curling Club's John Epping rink from Toronto and the Saville Community Sports Centre's Brendan Bottcher rink from Edmonton. Team Wildcard entered the Brier as the number 3 seed.

CTRS standings for wildcard game
RankTeamMember AssociationEligibility
1Kevin Koe AlbertaWon Alberta provincials
2Brad Jacobs Northern OntarioWon Northern Ontario provincials
3John Epping OntarioEliminated from provincials
4Brendan Bottcher AlbertaEliminated from provincials

Source: [4]

Wildcard Game

Friday, March 1, 19:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
John Epping 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 8
Player percentages
Team Epping Team Bottcher
Craig Savill100% Karrick Martin94%
Brent Laing86% Brad Thiessen95%
Matt Camm80% Darren Moulding90%
John Epping72% Brendan Bottcher85%
Total85% Total91%

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to championship round
Pool A Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
 Northern OntarioBrad Jacobs70612630216592%
WildcardBrendan Bottcher61633629234886%
 ManitobaMike McEwen43544431292985%
 SaskatchewanKirk Muyres43403324197986%
 QuebecMartin Crête34494427273776%
 YukonJon Solberg34385426303675%
 Prince Edward IslandJohn Likely16336022316373%
 Newfoundland and LabradorAndrew Symonds07286722314172%
Pool B Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
 AlbertaKevin Koe70653435234986%
 CanadaBrad Gushue61583333243788%
 OntarioScott McDonald435341292321186%
 British ColumbiaJim Cotter43525133311581%
 Nova ScotiaStuart Thompson34423925263780%
 New BrunswickTerry Odishaw345046333011180%
 Northwest TerritoriesJamie Koe16325323351378%
 NunavutDave St. Louis07187316344065%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−06:00).[5]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 2, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Solberg) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Quebec (Crête) 4 1 1 0 2 2 0 1 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Bottcher) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 3 0 0 3 0 1 3 X X 10

Draw 2

Saturday, March 2, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 8
 Nova Scotia (Thompson) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
 Ontario (McDonald) 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 2 X 9
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 2 4 2 1 0 1 0 X X 10
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2

Draw 3

Sunday, March 3, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Solberg) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Bottcher) 0 2 0 4 4 0 4 X X X 14
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 X 8
 Quebec (Crête) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3

Draw 4

Sunday, March 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 7
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 4 0 2 0 3 X X 10
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Thompson) 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 2 X X 8
 Ontario (McDonald) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 5

Sunday, March 3, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Wildcard (Bottcher) 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 1 1 0 1 9
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 1 2 2 3 0 0 0 1 X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 2 0 1 0 0 4 0 X X 7
 Quebec (Crête) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Yukon (Solberg) 1 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 1 X 8

Draw 6

Monday, March 4, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 0 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 4 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Thompson) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Ontario (McDonald) 1 0 3 0 1 3 0 1 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
 Canada (Gushue) 2 1 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 10

Draw 7

Monday, March 4, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 8
 Quebec (Crête) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Bottcher) 3 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 10
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Solberg) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 7
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 8

Monday, March 4, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Ontario (McDonald) 1 2 1 0 0 3 2 1 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 6
 British Columbia (Cotter) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Thompson) 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 3 X X 11

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 5, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 1 0 2 3 0 3 0 4 X X 13
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Crête) 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 5
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Solberg) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X X 3
Wildcard (Bottcher) 1 1 0 6 0 0 0 2 X X 10

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 9
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (McDonald) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Thompson) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 X 9
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 2 8
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 7

Draw 11

Tuesday, March 5, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Crête) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Wildcard (Bottcher) 1 0 0 4 0 0 3 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 9
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 7
 Yukon (Solberg) 1 1 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 0 4 0 1 0 3 1 0 X X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 X X 5

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 6, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (McDonald) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 8
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Alberta (K. Koe) 1 0 2 2 2 2 0 4 X X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Thompson) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Canada (Gushue) 2 1 0 2 1 1 0 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
 British Columbia (Cotter) 1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 X 9

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 3 X 10
 Yukon (Solberg) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 2
Wildcard (Bottcher) 0 2 1 2 1 0 0 2 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Crête) 0 4 0 4 4 1 1 0 X X 14
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Likely) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 6
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 7

Draw 14

Wednesday, March 6, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Canada (Gushue) 7 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 X X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (J. Koe) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
 New Brunswick (Odishaw) 3 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (McDonald) 2 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 10
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 2 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 0 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Thompson) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 7

Championship pool standings

All wins and losses earned in the round robin (including results against teams that failed to advance) were carried forward into the championship pool.

Key
Teams to playoffs
Team Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
 AlbertaKevin Koe1109453513891187%
 Northern OntarioBrad Jacobs92905146388891%
 CanadaBrad Gushue928652503971088%
WildcardBrendan Bottcher838858453781286%
 ManitobaMike McEwen657967484431385%
 OntarioScott McDonald657565504431685%
 SaskatchewanKirk Muyres5662694340111283%
 British ColumbiaJim Cotter47728547492681%

Championship pool results

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6:00).

Draw 15

Thursday, March 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Ontario (McDonald) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 7
Wildcard (Bottcher) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 0 5 0 2 0 2 0 X X 11
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 6
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 16

Thursday, March 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (McDonald) 2 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 X 8
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Bottcher) 1 0 0 2 3 0 2 0 X X 8
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3

Draw 17

Friday, March 8, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 7
 Canada (Gushue) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 7
 Manitoba (McEwen) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (McDonald) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
Wildcard (Bottcher) 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 X X 9
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3

Draw 18

Friday, March 8, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Muyres) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Bottcher) 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 X X 5
 Canada (Gushue) 0 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 2 7
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (McEwen) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 2 X 8
 Ontario (McDonald) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X 4

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Alberta 9  
2  Northern Ontario 4         1  Alberta 4
      2  Northern Ontario 4   4 Wildcard 3
  4 Wildcard 5  
3  Canada 2
4 Wildcard 7  

1 vs. 2

Saturday, March 9, 19:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 2 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X 9
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X X 4
Player percentages
 Alberta  Northern Ontario
Ben Hebert80% Ryan Harnden92%
Colton Flasch78% E.J. Harnden89%
B.J. Neufeld88% Ryan Fry92%
Kevin Koe94% Brad Jacobs56%
Total85% Total82%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 9, 14:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Wildcard (Bottcher) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 1 X 7
Player percentages
 Canada Wildcard
Geoff Walker89% Karrick Martin86%
Brett Gallant90% Brad Thiessen89%
Mark Nichols93% Darren Moulding92%
Brad Gushue81% Brendan Bottcher93%
Total88% Total90%

Semifinal

Sunday, March 10, 13:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Wildcard (Bottcher) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 5
Player percentages
 Northern Ontario Wildcard
Ryan Harnden99% Karrick Martin94%
E.J. Harnden86% Brad Thiessen85%
Ryan Fry99% Darren Moulding93%
Brad Jacobs86% Brendan Bottcher93%
Total93% Total91%

Final

Sunday, March 10, 19:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (K. Koe) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4
Wildcard (Bottcher) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 3
Player percentages
 Alberta Wildcard
Ben Hebert95% Karrick Martin93%
Colton Flasch94% Brad Thiessen85%
B.J. Neufeld89% Darren Moulding80%
Kevin Koe93% Brendan Bottcher86%
Total93% Total86%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Final round robin percentages; minimum 6 games

Leads%
Dallan Muyres92
Colin Hodgson92
Ben Hebert92
Ryan Harnden92
Cole Parsons91
WC Karrick Martin91
Seconds%
E.J. Harnden91
Brett Gallant90
WC Brad Thiessen88
Wes Forget88
Derek Samagalski86
Thirds%
Ryan Fry90
B.J. Neufeld88
Mark Nichols88
WC Darren Moulding84
Jonathan Beuk84
Skips%
Brad Jacobs91
Brad Gushue88
Kevin Koe85
Scott McDonald82
WC Brendan Bottcher81
Mike McEwen81

Perfect games

Round robin and championship pool only

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
E.J. Harnden Northern OntarioSecond16 Prince Edward Island
Wes Forget OntarioSecond16 Northwest Territories

Awards

The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:

All-Star Teams[6]

First Team

Second Team

Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award[6]
Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award[7]

Provincial and territorial playdowns

References

  1. "Official Teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 3, 2019.
  2. Korobanik, John. "Team Ontario steals way to critical win at Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 6, 2019. Jamie Koe, who removed himself late in the game to give David Aho a chance to skip, led Team Northwest Territories [...] to a 9-4 win over David St. Louis and Team Nunavut [...].
  3. Korobanik, John (March 4, 2019). "Muyres and Saskatchewan steal victory at Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 5, 2019. Jon Solberg and Team Yukon [...] lost lead Scott Odian to a knee injury mid-game [...]. Odian injured his right knee while delivering a stone in the seventh end and was replaced by alternate Dave Rach.
  4. https://www.curling.ca/team-canada/canadian-team-ranking-system/2018-2019-ctrs-standings-men/
  5. "Official Draw". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 12, 2019.
  6. Cameron, Al (March 9, 2019). "All-stars, award winners announced at 2019 Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 9, 2019.
  7. Granger, Grant (March 10, 2019). "Koe captures fourth Tim Hortons Brier crown". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 11, 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.