2019 TCR Series seasons

This article describes some of the 2019 seasons of TCR Series across the world.

2019 TCR Series
Previous: 2018 Next: 2020

VLN TCR Class

The 2019 Veranstaltergemeinschaft Langstreckenpokal Nürburgring TCR Class was the third season for the TCR Class in the championship.

Teams and drivers

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
Max Kruse Racing[1] Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 10 Andreas Gülden[1] 1–7
Benjamin Leuchter[1]
819 Jasmin Priesig 4–9
Loris Prattes 4–7
Benjamin Leuchter 6, 8
Andreas Gülden 8
Møller Bil Motorsport Audi RS 3 LMS TCR 801 Håkon Schjærin 3, 5–9
Kenneth Østvold
Atle Gulbrandsen 3, 5, 9
Anders Lindstad 5–8
Mathilda Racing CUPRA León TCR[1] 804 Karl Brinker 6–7
Timo Hochwind
806 Matthias Wasel[1] All
Frederic Yerly
Heiko Hammel 2–4
Roland Schmid 5–8
Mathias Schläppi 9
FEV Racing[1] CUPRA León TCR[1] 820 Lukas Thiele 1–3
Martin Pischinger 1
Benedikt Gentken 2–3
André Gies 3
Lubner Motorsport Opel Astra TCR 822 Roger Vögeli 4
Ilkka Kariste
Andrei Sidorenko
Hyundai Motorsport N[1] Hyundai i30 N TCR[1] 830 Peter Terting[1] 1–2
Harald Proczyk
Hyundai Veloster N TCR[1] 833 Manuel Lauck 1
Marc Basseng
Nico Verdonck 2
Moritz Oestreich
Autohaus Markus Fugel e.K.[1] Honda Civic Type-R TCR (FK8) 835 Tiago Monteiro 1–2
Markus Oestreich
Dominik Fugel 1
Garage Rothenberger GmbH[1] CUPRA León TCR[1] 838 Sandro Rothenberger[1] 1–3
Karl Brinker

Some TCR cars come in other VLN classes.

Calendar and results

Rnd. Event Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning drivers Winning team
1 65. ADAC Westfalenfahrt Nürburgring Nordschleife 23 March Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Peter Terting
Harald Proczyk
Matthias Wasel
Frederic Yerly
Mathilda Racing
2 44. DMV 4-Stunden-Rennen 13 April Canceled due to snowfall
3 61. ADAC ACAS H&R-Cup 27 April Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Håkon Schjærin
Atle Gulbrandsen
Kenneth Østvold
Matthias Wasel
Frederic Yerly
Heiko Hammel
Mathilda Racing
4 50. Adenauer ADAC Rundstrecken-Trophy 13 July Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Max Kruse Racing
5 ROWE 6 Stunden ADAC Ruhr-Pokal-Rennen 3 August Jasmin Priesig
Loris Prattes
Matthias Wasel
Frederic Yerly
Roland Schmid
Matthias Wasel
Frederic Yerly
Roland Schmid
Mathilda Racing
6 42. RCM DMV Grenzlandrennen 7 September Håkon Schjærin
Atle Gulbrandsen
Kenneth Østvold
Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Max Kruse Racing
7 59. ADAC Reinoldus-Langstreckenrennen 28 September Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Jasmin Priesig
Loris Prattes
Benjamin Leuchter
Matthias Wasel
Frederic Yerly
Roland Schmid
Mathilda Racing
8 51. ADAC Barbarossapreis 12 October Jasmin Priesig
Loris Prattes
Benjamin Leuchter
Jasmin Priesig
Loris Prattes
Benjamin Leuchter
Matthias Wasel
Frederic Yerly
Roland Schmid
Mathilda Racing
9 44. DMV Münsterlandpokal 26 October Andreas Gülden
Benjamin Leuchter
Håkon Schjærin
Atle Gulbrandsen
Kenneth Østvold
Håkon Schjærin
Atle Gulbrandsen
Kenneth Østvold
Møller Bil Motorsport

UAE Touring Car Championship

The 2018–19 UAE Touring Car Championship (also called NGK UAE Touring Car Championship for sponsorship reasons) is the 11th season of the UAE Touring Car Championship and the first that TCR class was featured.

Teams and drivers

All teams are UAE–registered.

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team CUPRA León TCR 9 Costas Papantonis 1–3, 5–7

Calendar and results

All Rounds are held in the United Arab Emirates.

Rnd. Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
2018
1 1 Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 26 October Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 1 Dubai Autodrome, Dubai 16 November Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
3 1 7 December Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis No drivers finished
2 No drivers started
2019
4 1 Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 18 January No drivers entered
2
5 1 Dubai Autodrome, Dubai 15 February Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
6 1 1 March Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
7 1 22 March Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team
2 Costas Papantonis Costas Papantonis Gulf Petrochem / Mouhritsa Racing Team

Championship standings

Pos. Driver YMC DUB DUB YMC DUB DUB DUB  Pts. 
1 Costas Papantonis 1 1 1 1 Ret DNS 1 1 1 1 1 1 250
Pos. Driver YMC DUB DUB YMC DUB DUB DUB  Pts. 

TCR Baltic Trophy

The 2019 TCR Baltic Trophy will be the third season of TCR Baltic Trophy, which is contested within the Baltic Touring Car Championship events. There will be also a standalone endurance class, which is contested within the supporting NEZ Endurance Championship. The winner of TCR Baltic in 2019 was Dziugas Tovilavicius.

Teams and drivers

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
Emil Westman CUPRA León TCR 4 Emil Westman 2
GSR Motorsport Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 5 Ernesta Globytė 1
99 Julius Adomavičius 2−3, 5
Neste Dream 2 Drive PRO CUPRA León TCR 1, 4
DHL Racing Team CUPRA León TCR 12 Jurgis Adomavicius 3
15 Ramūnas Čapkauskas 1−2, 4−5
Hyundai i30 N TCR 3
ALM Motorsport Honda Civic Type R TCR (FK8) 23 Mattias Vahtel 1−2
44 Robin Vaks 1−2
Honda Civic Type R TCR (FK2) 34 Peeter Peek 1, 3−5
Mv Sport Hyundai i30 N TCR 33 Egidijus Valeisa 1
Andrey Yushin CUPRA León TCR 38 Andrey Yushin All
Carville Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 91 Grigoriy Burlutskiy 5
Energizer Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 95 Rokas Kvedaras 1
Noker Racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 911 Kestutis Stasionis 1−3, 5
SKUBA Racing Team Volkswagen Golf GTI TCR 912 Dziugas Tovilavicius All

Calendar and results

Rnd. Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 1 Biķernieki Complex Sports Base, Riga 10-12 May Mattias Vahtel Ramūnas Čapkauskas DHL Racing Team
2 Ramūnas Čapkauskas DHL Racing Team
2 3 Botniaring Racing Circuit, Jurva 14-16 June Dziugas Tovilavicius Dziugas Tovilavicius SKUBA Racing Team
4 Julius Adomavicius GSR Motorsport
3 5 Auto24ring, Pärnu 28-30 June Julius Adomavicius Julius Adomavicius GSR Motorsport
6 Dziugas Tovilavicius SKUBA Racing Team
4 7 Biķernieki Complex Sports Base, Riga 16–18 August Dziugas Tovilavicius SKUBA Racing Team
8 Dziugas Tovilavicius SKUBA Racing Team
5 9 Auto24ring, Pärnu 20-22 September Julius Adomavicius Julius Adomavicius GSR Motorsport
10 Julius Adomavicius GSR Motorsport
Scoring system
Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th 
Race 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

Championship standings

Pos. Driver
BIK

BOT

PÄR

BIK

PÄR
 Pts. 
1 Dziugas Tovilavicius 4 5 1 2 2 1 1 1 3 3 188
2 Julius Adomavičius 3 2 8 1 1 7 2 3 1 1 176
3 Ramunas Capkauskas 1 1 6 6 3 2 4 2 Ret Ret 129
4 Andrey Yushin 7 Ret 7 7 5 4 3 4 5 5 87
5 Kestutis Stasionis Ret 7 5 5 7 3 4 4 71
6 Mattias Vahtel 2 3 4 4 57
7 Peeter Peek 6 6 4 5 5 5 6 Ret 56
8 Grigoriy Burlutskiy 2 2 36
9 Robin Vaks Ret DNS 2 3 33
10 Egidijus Valeisa 5 4 22
11 Jurgis Adomavicius 6 6 16
12 Emil Westman 3 8 15
13 Rokas Kvedaras 8† 8 4
14 Ernesta Globyte Ret DNS 0
Pos. Driver
BIK

BOT

PÄR

BIK

PÄR
 Pts. 
ColourResult
GoldWinner
Silver2nd place
Bronze3rd place
GreenPoints finish
BlueNon-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
PurpleRetired (Ret)
RedDid not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
BlackDisqualified (DSQ)
WhiteDid not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

 – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the race distance.

TCR Ibérico Touring Car Series

The 2019 TCR Ibérico Touring Car Series season was the third season of the TCR Ibérico Touring Car Series. The championship started at Circuito do Estoril in Portugal on 13 April and ended at Algarve International Circuit in Portugal on 26 October.[2]

Calendar and results

Rnd. Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Supporting
1 1 Circuito do Estoril, Estoril, Portugal 13 April Francisco Mora Francisco Mora Francisco Mora Veloso Motorsport
2 14 April Daniel Teixeira Francisco Mora Francisco Mora Veloso Motorsport
2 3 Circuito Internacional de Vila Real, Vila Real, Portugal 6 July Francisco Mora Robin Vaks Edgar Florindo Veloso Motorsport
4 7 July Francisco Mora Francisco Mora Francisco Mora Veloso Motorsport
3 5 Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló, Spain 21 September Andreas Bäckman Julien Briché Andreas Bäckman Target Competition TCR Europe Touring Car Series
6 22 September Gilles Magnus Daniel Lloyd Brutal Fish Racing Team
4 7 Algarve International Circuit, Portimão, Portugal 26 October Evgeniy Leonov Francisco Mora Robin Vaks ALM Honda Racing GT4 South European Series
8 27 October Francisco Mora Francisco Mora Francisco Mora Veloso Motorsport

Championship standings

Pos. Driver
EST

VIL

BAR

ALG
 Pts. 
1 Francisco Mora 1 1 Ret 1 9 19 5 1 112
2 Robin Vaks 3 2 3 2 17 23 1 4 103
3 Mattias Vahtel 4 4 2 4 23 Ret 2 2 90
4 Gustavo Moura 2 3 Ret 6 25 Ret 4 Ret 53
5 Daniel Teixeira
Joaquim Santos
5 6 Ret 5 3 6 51
7 Edgar Florindo 1 3 40
8 Julien Briche 2 3 33
9 Daniel Lloyd 8 1 29
10 Andreas Backman 1 10 26
11 Jack Young 4 4 24
12 Evgeniy Leonov Ret 24 7 3 21
13 Gilles Magnus Ret 2 18
14 Nelson Panciatici 5 6 18
15 Manuel Sousa 6 5 18
16 Gabriela Correia 7 5 16
17 Santiago Urrutia 3 17 15
18 Pedro Marques 6 7 14
19 Tom Coronel 6 8 12
20 Josh Files 21 5 10
21 Dominique Baumann 7 9 8
22 Teddy Clairet 20 7 6
23 Gianni Morbidelli 10 13 1
24 Tamás Tenke 11 20 0
25 Luca Engstler Ret 11 0
26 Natan Bihel 12 18 0
27 Alex Morgan 26 12 0
28 Mat’o Homola 13 16 0
29 Maxime Potty 14 14 0
30 Aurélien Comte 19 15 0
31 Zsolt Dávid Szabó 15 26 0
32 Jessica Bäckman 16 27 0
33 Martin Ryba 18 22 0
34 Olli Kangas Ret 21 0
35 Viktor Davidovski 22 Ret 0
36 Jimmy Clairet 24 29 0
37 Luca Filippi 30 25 0
38 John Filippi 27 Ret 0
39 Marie Baus-Coppens Ret 28 0
- Gilles Colombani Ret Ret -
- Abdulla Ali Al-Khelaifi Ret Ret -
Pos. Driver
EST

VIL

BAR

ALG
 Pts. 
ColourResult
GoldWinner
Silver2nd place
Bronze3rd place
GreenPoints finish
BlueNon-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
PurpleRetired (Ret)
RedDid not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
BlackDisqualified (DSQ)
WhiteDid not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

 – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the race distance.

References

  1. "Ergebnis Training - 65. ADAC Westfalenfahrt". 23 March 2019. Retrieved 26 March 2019.
  2. "Cambios en el calendario del TCR Ibérico 2019" [Changes in the calendar of the Iberian TCR 2019]. tcr-iberico.com (in Portuguese). Retrieved 10 November 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.