2019 Players' Championship

The 2019 Players' Championship was held from April 9 to 14 at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ontario. It was the seventh Grand Slam event of the 2018–19 curling season.

2019 Players' Championship
Host cityToronto, Ontario
ArenaMattamy Athletic Centre
DatesApril 9–14
Men's winner Team Bottcher
SkipBrendan Bottcher
ThirdDarren Moulding
SecondBradley Thiessen
LeadKarrick Martin
Finalist Kevin Koe
Women's winner Team Einarson
SkipKerri Einarson
ThirdVal Sweeting
SecondShannon Birchard
LeadBriane Meilleur
Finalist Anna Hasselborg
« 2018
2020 »

In the men's final, Brendan Bottcher defeated Kevin Koe 6–1. Team Bottcher was playing in their third straight Grand Slam final. In the women's final, Kerri Einarson defeated Anna Hasselborg 5–4 in an extra end. It was the second final that Team Einarson played in that season.

Qualification

The top 12 ranked men's and women's teams on the World Curling Tour's Year-to-Date ranking as of March 11 qualified for the event.[1]

Men

Top Year-to-Date men's teams as of March 11:[2]

  1. Kevin Koe
  2. Brad Jacobs
  3. Brendan Bottcher
  4. Bruce Mouat
  5. Niklas Edin
  6. John Epping
  7. Brad Gushue
  8. Ross Paterson
  9. Glenn Howard
  10. Matt Dunstone
  11. Peter de Cruz
  12. Reid Carruthers

Women

Top Year-to-Date women's teams as of March 11:

  1. Rachel Homan
  2. Anna Hasselborg
  3. Kerri Einarson
  4. Silvana Tirinzoni
  5. Jennifer Jones
  6. Chelsea Carey
  7. Satsuki Fujisawa
  8. Tracy Fleury
  9. Robyn Silvernagle
  10. Casey Scheidegger
  11. Alina Kovaleva
  12. Sayaka Yoshimura
  13. Elena Stern

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Brendan BottcherDarren MouldingBradley ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta
Mike McEwenReid CarruthersDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Benoît Schwarz (fourth)Sven MichelPeter de Cruz (skip)Valentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Matt DunstoneBraeden MoskowyCatlin SchneiderDustin Kidby Regina, Saskatchewan
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMathew CammBrent LaingCraig Savill Toronto, Ontario
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardScott HowardDavid MathersTim March Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad JacobsRyan FryE.J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeB.J. NeufeldColton FlaschBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland
Ross PatersonKyle WaddellDuncan MenziesMichael Goodfellow Glasgow, Scotland

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPASO
Glenn Howard3222213
Niklas Edin3227215
Kevin Koe32292211
Ross Paterson2321264
Bruce Mouat2324349
Team Carruthers23252410
Pool BWLPFPASO
Brad Jacobs4133191
Brad Gushue4131186
Brendan Bottcher3227277
Peter de Cruz2330262
John Epping2313258
Matt Dunstone051332

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4).

Draw 1

Tuesday, April 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 2 2 1 0 X X 6
Matt Dunstone 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 X 4
John Epping 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1

Draw 2

Wednesday, April 10, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 3 3 0 5 X X X X 11
Bruce Mouat 0 0 2 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Team Carruthers 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 X 6

Draw 3

Wednesday, April 10, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
Matt Dunstone 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Glenn Howard 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 6

Draw 4

Wednesday, April 10, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 7
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
Ross Paterson 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 X 7
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 5

Wednesday, April 10, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Glenn Howard 3 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 0 1 1 2 0 1 7
Team Carruthers 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 6

Draw 6

Thursday, April 11, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 3 3 X X X X 6
John Epping 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3
Brad Gushue 1 1 0 3 0 3 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Matt Dunstone 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Peter de Cruz 1 0 4 3 X X X X 8

Draw 7

Thursday, April 11, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Team Carruthers 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
Ross Paterson 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 7

Draw 8

Thursday, April 11, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Matt Dunstone 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 7
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 6

Draw 9

Thursday, April 11, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 6
Peter de Cruz 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 2 0 2 X X X 6
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2

Draw 10

Friday, April 12, 8:30 am

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Bruce Mouat 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Team Carruthers 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 11

Friday, April 12, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 4 0 2 1 0 X X X 7
Ross Paterson 0 2 0 0 1 X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 2 0 2 1 1 X X X 6
Matt Dunstone 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 0 2 2 2 X X 7
John Epping 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 6
Peter de Cruz 2 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Glenn Howard 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 X 5

Draw 13

Friday, April 12, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 X 6
Team Carruthers 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 4
Bruce Mouat 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Ross Paterson 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 4

Tiebreakers

Saturday, April 13, 8:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
John Epping 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Player percentages
Team Paterson Team Epping
Michael Goodfellow91% Craig Savill85%
Duncan Menzies96% Brent Laing78%
Kyle Waddell95% Matt Camm84%
Ross Paterson93% John Epping90%
Total94% Total84%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Team Carruthers 2 0 1 0 1 2 1 X 7
Player percentages
Team Mouat Team Carruthers
Hammy McMillan Jr.95% Colin Hodgson87%
Bobby Lammie77% Derek Samagalski85%
Grant Hardie95% Reid Carruthers84%
Bruce Mouat69% Mike McEwen94%
Total84% Total87%

Saturday, April 13, 12:00 pm

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
Team Carruthers 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
Player percentages
Team de Cruz Team Carruthers
Valentin Tanner86% Colin Hodgson92%
Peter de Cruz91% Derek Samagalski83%
Sven Michel74% Reid Carruthers77%
Benoît Schwarz86% Mike McEwen87%
Total84% Total85%

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Brad Jacobs 5
8 Ross Paterson 6
8 Ross Paterson 4
5 Brendan Bottcher 7
4 Niklas Edin 5
5 Brendan Bottcher 7
5 Brendan Bottcher 6
6 Kevin Koe 1
2 Brad Gushue 6
7 Peter de Cruz 7
7 Peter de Cruz 8
6 Kevin Koe 9
3 Glenn Howard 3
6 Kevin Koe 7

Quarterfinals

Saturday, April 13, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 5
Brendan Bottcher 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
Player percentages
Team Edin Team Bottcher
Christoffer Sundgren84% Karrick Martin90%
Rasmus Wranå77% Bradley Thiessen83%
Oskar Eriksson77% Darren Moulding78%
Niklas Edin70% Brendan Bottcher93%
Total77% Total86%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Peter de Cruz 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Player percentages
Team Gushue Team de Cruz
Geoff Walker97% Valentin Tanner90%
Brett Gallant83% Peter de Cruz89%
Mark Nichols79% Sven Michel84%
Brad Gushue86% Benoît Schwarz86%
Total87% Total87%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Kevin Koe 2 0 2 0 0 3 X X 7
Player percentages
Team Howard Team Koe
Tim March84% Ben Hebert94%
David Mathers81% Colton Flasch84%
Scott Howard78% B. J. Neufeld79%
Glenn Howard71% Kevin Koe85%
Total79% Total85%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
Ross Paterson 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 6
Player percentages
Team Jacobs Team Paterson
Ryan Harnden86% Michael Goodfellow100%
E. J. Harnden74% Duncan Menzies81%
Ryan Fry82% Kyle Waddell94%
Brad Jacobs84% Ross Paterson88%
Total82% Total91%

Semifinals

Saturday, April 13, 8:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 4
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 7
Player percentages
Team Paterson Team Bottcher
Michael Goodfellow95% Karrick Martin95%
Duncan Menzies78% Bradley Thiessen79%
Kyle Waddell91% Darren Moulding95%
Ross Paterson64% Brendan Bottcher92%
Total82% Total90%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Peter de Cruz 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 8
Kevin Koe 0 3 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 9
Player percentages
Team de Cruz Team Koe
Valentin Tanner94% Ben Hebert92%
Peter de Cruz92% Colton Flasch92%
Sven Michel77% B. J. Neufeld82%
Benoît Schwarz82% Kevin Koe83%
Total86% Total87%

Final

Sunday, April 14, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 6
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Player percentages
Team Bottcher Team Koe
Karrick Martin87% Ben Hebert91%
Bradley Thiessen73% Colton Flasch83%
Darren Moulding87% B. J. Neufeld82%
Brendan Bottcher100% Kevin Koe81%
Total86% Total84%

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale
Chelsea CareySarah WilkesDana FergusonRachel Brown Calgary, Alberta
Kerri EinarsonVal SweetingShannon BirchardBriane Meilleur Gimli, Manitoba
Tracy FleurySelena NjegovanTaylor McDonald1Kristin MacCuish East St. Paul, Manitoba
Satsuki FujisawaChinami YoshidaYumi SuzukiYurika Yoshida Kitami, Japan
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa WeagleLaura Walker2 Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJocelyn PetermanDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie HaughianKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Robyn SilvernagleStefanie LawtonJessie HunkinKara Thevenot North Battleford, Saskatchewan
Briar Hürlimann (fourth)Elena Stern (skip)Lisa GislerCeline Koller Brig, Switzerland
Alina Pätz (fourth)Silvana Tirinzoni (skip)Esther NeuenschwanderMelanie Barbezat Aarau, Switzerland
Sayaka YoshimuraKaho OnoderaAnna OhmiyaYumie Funayama Sapporo, Japan
Notes
  1. ^ Taylor McDonald is replacing Team Fleury's second, Liz Fyfe, who is due to give birth.[5]
  2. ^ Laura Walker was added on Friday to replace Team Homan's second, Joanne Courtney, who was feeling fatigued due to her pregnancy.[6]

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPASO
Tracy Fleury4129247
Robyn Silvernagle4126248
Jennifer Jones3225213
Rachel Homan2323275
Silvana Tirinzoni1425229
Elena Stern14192911
Pool BWLPFPASO
Anna Hasselborg5036164
Casey Scheidegger3227236
Chelsea Carey2319331
Kerri Einarson2323222
Satsuki Fujisawa23263010
Sayaka Yoshimura142128

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4).

Draw 1

Tuesday, April 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Rachel Homan 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Robyn Silvernagle 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 6
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4

Draw 2

Wednesday, April 10, 8:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 4 2 1 0 X X X 7
Elena Stern 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2

Draw 3

Wednesday, April 10, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Tracy Fleury 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 2 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Casey Scheidegger 0 3 2 0 3 X X X 8

Draw 4

Wednesday, April 10, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 X 5
Kerri Einarson 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 X 7
Elena Stern 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 5

Wednesday, April 10, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
Casey Scheidegger 1 0 0 3 0 0 5 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 4
Robyn Silvernagle 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 4
Sayaka Yoshimura 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3

Draw 6

Thursday, April 11, 8:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 X 8
Tracy Fleury 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
Elena Stern 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X 5

Draw 7

Thursday, April 11, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3
Casey Scheidegger 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 6
Kerri Einarson 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 1 0 4 1 0 0 1 7
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3

Draw 8

Thursday, April 11, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Robyn Silvernagle 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 5
Elena Stern 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 4
Tracy Fleury 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 4 2 2 X X X 9

Draw 9

Thursday, April 11, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kerri Einarson 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 6
Casey Scheidegger 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 0 3 1 0 0 3 X 8

Draw 10

Friday, April 12, 8:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 1 7
Sayaka Yoshimura 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 7
Robyn Silvernagle 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 3

Draw 12

Friday, April 12, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 2 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 7
Elena Stern 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 3 0 3 0 4 X X 10
Chelsea Carey 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Jennifer Jones 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Robyn Silvernagle 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 2 1 0 2 0 2 X X 7
Casey Scheidegger 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2

Tiebreaker

Friday, April 12, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 6
Player percentages
Team Homan Team Fujisawa
Lisa Weagle77% Yurika Yoshida88%
Laura Walker74% Yumi Suzuki81%
Emma Miskew80% Chinami Yoshida86%
Rachel Homan78% Satsuki Fujisawa86%
Total77% Total85%

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Anna Hasselborg 5
8 Satsuki Fujisawa 4
1 Anna Hasselborg 5
5 Casey Scheidegger 4
4 Jennifer Jones 5
5 Casey Scheidegger 6
1 Anna Hasselborg 4
7 Kerri Einarson 5
2 Tracy Fleury 4
7 Kerri Einarson 6
7 Kerri Einarson 7
3 Robyn Silvernagle 4
3 Robyn Silvernagle 5
6 Chelsea Carey 4

Quarterfinals

Saturday, April 13, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 4
Kerri Einarson 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 6
Player percentages
Team Fleury Team Einarson
Kristin MacCuish97% Briane Meilleur91%
Taylor McDonald82% Shannon Birchard87%
Selena Njegovan71% Val Sweeting85%
Tracy Fleury79% Kerri Einarson82%
Total82% Total86%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 5
Casey Scheidegger 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
Player percentages
Team Jones Team Scheidegger
Dawn McEwen91% Kristie Moore79%
Jocelyn Peterman92% Jessie Haughian95%
Kaitlyn Lawes80% Cary-Anne McTaggart71%
Jennifer Jones75% Casey Scheidegger85%
Total85% Total82%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Robyn Silvernagle 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 5
Chelsea Carey 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 4
Player percentages
Team Silvernagle Team Carey
Kara Thevenot87% Rachelle Brown77%
Jessie Hunkin93% Dana Ferguson69%
Stefanie Lawton83% Sarah Wilkes85%
Robyn Silvernagle75% Chelsea Carey81%
Total84% Total78%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 4
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg Team Fujisawa
Sofia Mabergs84% Yurika Yoshida75%
Agnes Knochenhauer87% Yumi Suzuki70%
Sara McManus84% Chinami Yoshida82%
Anna Hasselborg82% Satsuki Fujisawa73%
Total84% Total75%

Semifinals

Saturday, April 13, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Anna Hasselborg 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 5
Casey Scheidegger 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg Team Scheidegger
Sofia Mabergs84% Kristie Moore87%
Agnes Knochenhauer87% Jessie Haughian76%
Sara McManus79% Cary-Anne McTaggart80%
Anna Hasselborg78% Casey Scheidegger80%
Total82% Total81%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 7
Robyn Silvernagle 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Player percentages
Team Einarson Team Silvernagle
Briane Meilleur67% Kara Thevenot82%
Shannon Birchard68% Jessie Hunkin59%
Val Sweeting69% Stefanie Lawton79%
Kerri Einarson76% Robyn Silvernagle51%
Total70% Total68%

Final

Sunday, April 14, 4:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Kerri Einarson 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg Team Einarson
Sofia Mabergs78% Briane Meilleur85%
Agnes Knochenhauer85% Shannon Birchard85%
Sara McManus94% Val Sweeting90%
Anna Hasselborg81% Kerri Einarson83%
Total85% Total86%

References

  1. "Qualification for the Players' Championship". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved March 15, 2019.
  2. http://www.worldcurl.com/rankings.php?task=week&orderby=ytd&oomid=81&eventyear=2018&week=31
  3. "Players' Championship: Men's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. March 14, 2019. Retrieved March 15, 2019.
  4. "Players' Championship: Women's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. March 14, 2019. Retrieved March 15, 2019.
  5. "Team Tracy Fleury". Facebook. April 5, 2019. Retrieved April 6, 2019.
  6. Brazeau, Jonathan (April 12, 2019). "Walker to sub on Team Homan at Players' Championship". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved April 12, 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.