2019 Melbourne Storm season

The 2019 Melbourne Storm season is the 22nd in the club's history. They are competing in the 2019 NRL season. The team is coached by Craig Bellamy, coaching the club for his 17th consecutive season. Melbourne Storm are also captained by Cameron Smith, who has been the sole captain for the team since 2008—making this his 12th consecutive season and on 13 July 2019 he became the first NRL player to play 400 NRL games. On 31 August 2019 the Storm defeated the Manly Sea Eagles to win their 4th Minor Premiership.

2019 Melbourne Storm season
NRL Rank1st (Minor Premier)
Play-off resultPreliminary Final Loss
2019 recordWins: 20; Draws: 0; Losses: 4
Points scoredFor: 631; Against: 300
Team information
CEODave Donaghy
CoachCraig Bellamy
Captain
StadiumAAMI Park (30,050 capacity)
Top scorers
TriesJosh Addo-Carr (14)
GoalsCameron Smith (99)
PointsCameron Smith (206)
< 2018 List of seasons 2020 >

Season summary

  • Round 1 – Prior to the commencement of play, the northern stand of AAMI Park was renamed "The Slater Stand" after Billy Slater. Storm defeated the Broncos 22–12 extending their winning steak in Round 1 to 17 seasons. Tom Eisenhuth makes Storm debut.
  • Round 3 - Storm defeat the Panthers 32-2 in Bathhurst, Marion Seve scores his first NRL try
  • Round 5 - Cameron Smith becomes the games highest ever points scorer with penalty goal in the 48th minute. Smioth finished the game on 2422 points. Sandor Earl made his debut for the Storm and also played his first game following a four year ban from the game.
  • Round 9 - The NRL stage their first Magic Round st Brisbanes Suncorp Stadium. The Storm completed one of the biggest wins in the clubs history dominating the Parramatta Eels 64-10. Will Chambers played game 200.
  • Round 11 - The Storm deafeat the Bulldogs away at Belmore oval Sydney with Cameron Smith playing his 500th first grade game. Cameron Munster also played his 100th Game.
  • Round 16 - Missing 7 players due to State of Origin, Storm win 16 -14 against St George. The game was notable due to the large number of milestones; with Cameron Smith scoring his 2500th career point, Sandor Earl played his 50th NRL game, Craig Bellamy coached his 300th win and both Tino Faasuamaleaui and Billy Walters making their playing debuts.
  • Round 17 - Cameron Smith becomes the first NRL player to play in 400 NRL games in the Storms 40-16 win over Cronulla.
  • Round 19 - Cameron Smiths Captains his 300th NRL Game.
  • Round 22 - The Storm lose to the Canberra Raiders 22-18 after leading 18-0 shortly before half time. This result meant that it was the Storm's worst collapse in the history of the club.[1]
  • Round 24 - Storm defeat the Manly Sea Eagles 36-6 and clinch the Minor Premiership for 2019. Nelson Asofa-Solomaona also played his 100th game.

Milestone games

RoundPlayerMilestone
Round 1Tom EisenhuthStorm debut
Round 2Marion SeveNRL debut
Round 4Ryan PapenhuyzenNRL debut
Round 5Sandor EarlStorm debut
Round 5Cameron SmithNRL points scoring record
Round 9Will Chambers200th Game
Round 11Cameron Munster100th Game
Round 15Felise Kaufusi100th Game
Round 16Tino FaasuamaleauiNRL debut
Round 16Billy WaltersNRL debut
Round 16Cameron Smith2500th point
Round 16Sandor Earl50th Game
Round 16Craig Bellamy300th win as coach
Round 17Cameron Smith400th Game
Round 20Cameron Smith300th Game as Captain
Round 21Nicho HynesNRL debut
Round 21Joe Stimson50th Game
Round 22Max KingStorm debut
Round 24Nelson Asofa-Solomona100th Game
Prelim FinalKenny Bromwich150th Game

Fixtures

Pre-season

Source: [2]

DateRoundOpponentVenueResultMel.Opp.Source
23 FebruaryTrial New Zealand WarriorsGMHBA Stadium, GeelongLoss612[3]
2 MarchTrial North Queensland CowboysBB Print Stadium, MackayLoss614[4]

Regular season

Source: [5]

DateRoundOpponentVenueResultMel.Opp.TriesGoalsField GoalsReport
14 March1 Brisbane BroncosAAMI Park, MelbourneWin2212J Hughes, C Scott, K Bromwich, J BromwichC Smith 3/4[6]
22 March2 Canberra RaidersGIO Stadium, CanberraWin2210S Vunivalu (3), N Asofa-SolomonaC Smith 3/5[7]
30 March3 Penrith PanthersCarrington Park, Bathurst, New South WalesWin322C Munster, B Croft, J Addo-Carr, M Seve, J BromwichC Smith 6/6, B Croft 0/1[8]
7 April4 Canterbury BulldogsAAMI Park, MelbourneWin1816W Chambers (pen), T Kamikamica, C MunsterC Smith 3/3[9]
12 April5 North Queensland Cowboys1300SMILES Stadium, TownsvilleWin1812J Addo-Carr (2), W ChambersC Smith 3/5[10]
19 April6 Sydney RoostersAAMI Park, MelbourneLoss (GP)2021J Addo-Carr, T Kamikamica, C Scott
B Croft 4/4B Croft 0/2[11]
25 April7 New Zealand WarriorsAAMI Park, MelbourneWin1312C Munster, J HughesC Munster 2/3B Croft 1/1[12]
3 May8 Cronulla SharksShark Park, SydneyLoss1820J Addo-Carr, J Bromwich, R PapenhuyzenC Smith 3/4[13]
11 May9 Parramatta EelsSuncorp Stadium, BrisbaneWin6410C Munster (2), J Addo-Carr (2), D Finucane, J Hughes, C Scott, S Vunivalu, B Croft, R Papenhuyzen, K BromwichC Smith 9/11, W Chambers 1/1[14]
16 May10 Wests TigersAAMI Park, MelbourneWin2422R Papenhuyzen, F Kaufusi, M Seve, W ChambersC Smith 3/4[15]
26 May11 Canterbury BulldogsBelmore Sports Ground, SydneyWin286J Addo Carr (2), W Chambers, N Asofa-SolomonaC Smith 5/6, R Papenhuyzen 1/1[16]
12Bye
8 June13 New Zealand WarriorsMt Smart Stadium, AucklandWin3210J Hughes (2), S Vunivalu, J Bromwich, M SeveC Smith 6/7[17]
15 June14 Newcastle KnightsAAMI Park, MelbourneWin344J Stimson (2), J Addo-Carr, J Hughes, M Seve, S VunivaluC Smith 5/5, R Papenhuyzen 0/1[18]
28 June15 Sydney RoostersAdelaide Oval, AdelaideWin1412R Papenhuyzen, B CroftC Smith 3/3[19]
4 July16 St George-Illawarra DragonsWIN Stadium, WollongongWin1614J Stimson, J HughesC Smith 4/4[20]
13 July17 Cronulla SharksAAMI Park, MelbourneWin4016B Smith (2), C Munster, B Croft, J Olam, J StimsonC Smith 8/9[21]
21 July18 Gold Coast TitansCbus Super Stadium, Gold CoastWin3818S Vunivalu (2), J Stimson, S Earl, R Papenhuyzen, C Smith, J OlamC Smith 5/7[22]
27 July19 Manly Sea EaglesAAMI Park, MelbourneLoss (GP)1011W Chambers, B SmithC Smith 1/2B Croft 0/2, CMunster 0/1, C Smith 0/1[23]
2 August20 Brisbane BroncosSuncorp Stadium, BrisbaneWin404K Bromwich (2), J Addo-Carr, C Welch, J Hughes, C Smith, R PapenhuyzenC Smith 6/9[24]
11 August21 South Sydney RabbitohsCentral Coast Stadium, GosfordWin2616J Bromwich, J Olam, C Munster, B CroftC Smith 5/6[25]
17 August22 Canberra RaidersAAMI Park, MelbourneLoss1822J Olam, J Addo-Carr, S VunivaluC Smith 3/3[26]
25 August23 Gold Coast TitansAAMI Park, MelbourneWin248K Bromwich, R Papenhuyzen, J Addo-Carr, D FinucaneC Smith 4/5[27]
31 August24 Manly Sea EaglesLottoland, SydneyWin366J Olam (3), J Addo-Carr, N Asofa-Solomona, R PapenhuyzenC Smith 6/7[28]
6 September25 North Queensland CowboysAAMI Park, MelbourneWin2416S Earl, N Asofa-Solomona, W Chambers, M KingC Smith 4/5[29]

Finals

Source: [30]

DateRoundOpponentVenueResultMel.Opp.TriesGoalsField GoalsReport
14 SeptemberWeek 1 - Qualifying Final Canberra RaidersAAMI Park, MelbourneLoss 1012S VunivaluC Smith 3/4[31]
21 SeptemberWeek 2 - Semi Final Parramatta EelsAAMI Park, MelbourneWin320J Addo-Carr (2), S Vunivalu, C Munster, J Hughes, R Papenhuyzen, N Asofa-SolomonaC Smith 2/7[32]
28 SeptemberWeek 3 - Preliminary Final Sydney RoostersSydney Cricket Ground, SydneyLoss614N Asofa-SolomonaC Smith 1/1[33]

Ladder

Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 Melbourne Storm 2420041631300+33142
2 Sydney Roosters 2417071627363+26436
3 South Sydney Rabbitohs 2416081521417+10434
4 Canberra Raiders 2415091524374+15032
5 Parramatta Eels 24140101533473+6030
6 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 24140101496446+5030
7 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24120121514464+5026
8 Brisbane Broncos 24111121432489−5725
9 Wests Tigers 24110131475486−1124
10 Penrith Panthers 24110131413474−6124
11 Newcastle Knights 24100141485522−3722
12 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 24100141326477−15122
13 New Zealand Warriors 2491141433574−14121
14 North Queensland Cowboys 2490151378500−12220
15 St. George Illawarra Dragons 2480161427575−14818
16 Gold Coast Titans 2440201370651−28110

Coaching staff

  • Craig Bellamy – Head Coach[34]
  • Jason Ryles – Senior Assistant Coach
  • Marc Brentnall – Assistant Coach
  • Ben Jack – U/20s Head Coach
  • Aaron Bellamy – Development Coach
  • Ryan Hinchcliffe – Development Coach
  • Frank Ponissi – Football Director
  • Ryan Hoffman – Football Administration Coordinator
  • Nick Maxwell – Leadership Coach
  • Craig McRae – Kicking & Catching Coach
  • Billy Slater – Specialist Coach (Part time)
  • Scott Sipple – Easts Tigers Feeder Club Coach
  • Craig Ingebrigtsen – Sunshine Coast Falcons Feeder Club Coach

2019 Squad

List current as of 24 March 2019 (a): This column denotes the previous RL club the player was signed to and played first grade RL for. If they are yet to debut then this is stipulated. If they were merely signed to the club but did not play then it is not counted.

Cap Nat. Player name Position First Storm Game Previous First Grade RL club (a)
55 Cameron Smith (c) HK 2002 Melbourne Storm
98 Will Chambers CE 2007 Melbourne Storm
119 Jesse Bromwich PR 2010 Melbourne Storm
149 Kenny Bromwich PR,SR,LK 2013 Melbourne Storm
160 Cameron Munster FE,FB 2014 Melbourne Storm
162 Dale Finucane PR,SR,LK 2015 Canterbury Bulldogs
164 Felise Kaufusi PR 2015 Melbourne Storm
166 Nelson Asofa-Solomona SR, PR 2015 Melbourne Storm
167 Christian Welch SR, PR 2015 Melbourne Storm
170 Curtis Scott CE,WG 2016 Melbourne Storm
171 Suliasi Vunivalu WG 2016 Melbourne Storm
174 Brodie Croft HB 2016 Melbourne Storm
176 Josh Addo-Carr WG, FB 2017 Wests Tigers
179 Joe Stimson SR, LK 2017 Melbourne Storm
181 Tui Kamikamica SR, PR 2017 Melbourne Storm
182 Brandon Smith HK 2017 Melbourne Storm
184 Jahrome Hughes FE, FB 2017 North Queensland Cowboys
187 Justin Olam WG, CE 2018 Melbourne Storm
188 Harry Grant HK 2018 Melbourne Storm
190 Albert Vete PR 2018 New Zealand Warriors
192 Tom Eisenhuth SR 2019 Penrith Panthers
193 Marion Seve WG 2019 Melbourne Storm
194 Ryan Papenhuyzen FB 2019 Melbourne Storm
195 Sandor Earl WG 2019 Canberra Raiders
196 Billy Walters FE 2019 Melbourne Storm
197 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui PR 2019 Melbourne Storm
198 Nicho Hynes CE 2019 Melbourne Storm
199 Max King PR 2019 Gold Coast Titans
Kayleb Milne SR Yet to debut Melbourne Storm
Cooper Johns FE Yet to debut Melbourne Storm
Solomone Kata CE Yet to debut New Zealand Warriors
Isaac Lumelume WG Yet to debut Cronulla Sharks
Aaron Pene PR Yet to debut Central Queensland Capras
Darryn Schonig PR Yet to debut Sunshine Coast Falcons

Player movements

Source:[35]

Representative honours

The following players have played a first grade representative match in 2019.

Player2019 All Stars matchState of Origin 12019 Oceania Cup R1 and Internationals [36]State of Origin 2State of Origin 3Rugby League World Cup 9s2019 Oceania Cup Rds 2 and 3[37]
Josh Addo-Carr
Indigenous All Stars
New South Wales
-
New South Wales
New South Wales
Australia
Australia
Will Chambers
Indigenous All Stars
Queensland
-
Queensland
Queensland
-
-
Jahrome Hughes
Maori All Stars
-
New Zealand
-
-
-
New Zealand
Jesse Bromwich
Maori All Stars
-
New Zealand
-
-
-
-
Brandon Smith
Maori All Stars
-
New Zealand
-
-
-
New Zealand
Kenny Bromwich
Maori All Stars
-
New Zealand
-
-
-
New Zealand
Cameron Munster
-
Queensland
-
Queensland
Queensland
-
Australia
Felise Kaufusi
-
Queensland
-
Queensland
Queensland
-
-
Nelson Asofa-Solomona
-
-
New Zealand
-
-
-
-
Suliasi Vunivalu
-
-
Fiji
-
-
Fiji
Fiji
Tui Kamikamica
-
-
Fiji
-
-
-
Fiji
Marion Seve
-
-
Samoa
-
-
Samoa
Samoa
Dale Finucane
-
-
-
New South Wales
New South Wales
-
-
Christian Welch
-
-
-
-
Queensland
-
-
Ryan Papenhuyzen
-
-
-
-
-
Australia
-
Justin Olam
-
-
-
-
-
Papua New Guinea
-
Isaac Lumelume
-
-
-
-
-
Fiji
Fiji
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
-
-
-
-
-
Samoa
Samoa

Statistics

Statistics Source:[38] Statistics current as of the end of the 2019 NRL regular season (this table does not include finals matches)

NameAppearancesTriesGoalsField GoalsPoints
Josh Addo-Carr20140056
Nelson Asofa-Solomona2440016
Jesse Bromwich2450020
Kenny Bromwich2450020
Will Chambers2161026
Brodie Croft2254129
Sandor Earl52008
Tom Eisenhuth40000
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui50000
Dale Finucane232008
Harry Grant10000
Jahrome Hughes2180032
Nicho Hynes10000
Tui Kamikamica182008
Felise Kaufusi221004
Patrick Kaufusi10000
Max King31004
Cameron Munster2172032
Justin Olam1170028
Ryan Papenhuyzen1981034
Curtis Scott730012
Marion Seve1240016
Brandon Smith2030012
Cameron Smith242990206
Joe Stimson1350020
Suliasi Vunivalu2290036
Billy Walters20000
Christian Welch161004
Albert Vete10000
29 Players used1041071631

Scorers

Most Points in a Game: 18 points

  • Round 9: Cameron Smith (9 Goals) vs Parramatta Eels

Most tries in a Game: 3

  • Round 2: Suliasi Vunivalu vs. Canberra Raiders
  • Round 24: Justin Olam vs. Manly Sea Eagles

Winning Games

Highest score in a winning game: 64 points

  • Round 9: vs. Parramatta Eels

Lowest score in a winning game: 13 points

  • Round 7 vs. New Zealand Warriors

Greatest winning margin: 54 points

  • Round 9: vs. Parramatta Eels

Greatest number of Games won consecutively: 9

  • Round 9 to Round 18

Losing Games

Highest score in a losing game: 20 points

  • Round 6: vs. Sydney Roosters

Lowest score in a losing game: 10 points

  • Round 19: vs. Manly Sea Eagles

Greatest losing margin: 4 points

  • Round 22: vs. Canberra Raiders

Jersey

On 7 February the Storm announced that the 2019 Jersey will remain the same from 2018 however with updated NRL logos and the new 2019 Melbourne Storm logo. In addition the jersey now features the new Storm sponsor Purple Bricks. [39]

Awards

Trophy Cabinet

Melbourne Storm Awards Night

Held at Crown Palladium on Tuesday 8 October.

References

  1. "Raiders pull off incredible come back to stun Storm". NRL. Retrieved 24 August 2019.
  2. "2019 pre-season trial dates". Retrieved 9 November 2018.
  3. "Warriors win pre-season arm wrestle against Storm". Retrieved 1 March 2019.
  4. "Cowbays grind out tough trial win over Storm". Retrieved 3 March 2019.
  5. "2019 NRL Draw". Retrieved 25 October 2018.
  6. "Bromwich boys spark Storm as Broncos lose Roberts". Retrieved 15 March 2019.
  7. "Vunivalu bags hat-trick as Storm beat Raiders". Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  8. "Edwards nightmare helps Storm sizzle in the central west". Retrieved 31 March 2019.
  9. "Storm v Bulldogs". Retrieved 11 April 2019.
  10. "Cowboys vs Storm". Retrieved 15 April 2019.
  11. "Storm v Roosters - Round 6, 2019 - Match Centre". National Rugby League. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
  12. "Storm v Warriors". NRL. Retrieved 26 April 2019.
  13. "Sharks vs Storm". NRL. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  14. "Storm v Eels". NRL. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  15. "Storm v Wests Tigers". NRL. Retrieved 17 May 2019.
  16. "Bulldogs v Storm". NRL. Retrieved 30 May 2019.
  17. "Warriors v Storm". NRL. Retrieved 11 June 2019.
  18. "Storm v Knights". NRL. Retrieved 16 June 2019.
  19. "Roosters v Storm". NRL. Retrieved 4 July 2019.
  20. "Dragons v Storm". NRL. Retrieved 4 July 2019.
  21. "Storm v Sharks". NRL. Retrieved 14 July 2019.
  22. "Titans v Storm". NRL. Retrieved 21 July 2019.
  23. "Storm v Sea Eagles". NRL. Retrieved 3 August 2019.
  24. "Broncos v Storm". NRL. Retrieved 3 August 2019.
  25. "Rabbitohs v Storm". NRL. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
  26. "Raiders pull off incredible come back to stun Storm". NRL. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
  27. "Storm vs Titans". NRL. Retrieved 27 August 2019.
  28. "Sea Eagles vs Storm". NRL. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  29. "Storm vs Cowboys". NRL. Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  30. "Week 1 finals draw, match-ups". Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  31. "Storm v Raiders". NRL. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  32. "Storm v Eels". NRL. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  33. "Roosters V Storm". NRL. Retrieved 27 October 2019.
  34. "Storm announce 2019 Football department structure". Retrieved 9 October 2018.
  35. "NRL Transfer Centre". Retrieved 4 January 2019.
  36. https://www.melbournestorm.com.au/news/20192/06/17/storm-players-ready-to-rip-in-for-rep-round/
  37. https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/29/test-match-teams-samoa-v-fiji-great-britain-v-nz-australia-v-tonga/
  38. "2019 Melbourne Point Scorers". afltables.com. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  39. "An update on our 2019 jerseys". Retrieved 23 March 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.