2019 Masters (curling)

The 2019 Masters were held from October 22 to 27, at the North Bay Memorial Gardens in North Bay, Ontario. It was the first Grand Slam and first major of the 2019–20 curling season.

2019 Masters
Host cityNorth Bay, Ontario
ArenaNorth Bay Memorial Gardens
DatesOctober 22–27
Men's winner Matt Dunstone
Curling clubHighland Curling Club
SkipMatt Dunstone
ThirdBraeden Moskowy
SecondCatlin Schneider
LeadDustin Kidby
Finalist Brad Gushue
Women's winner Tracy Fleury
Curling clubEast St. Paul Curling Club
SkipTracy Fleury
ThirdSelena Njegovan
SecondLiz Fyfe
LeadKristin MacCuish
Finalist Sayaka Yoshimura
« 2018
2020 »

In the Men's final, Matt Dunstone beat Brad Gushue 8-5 to win the title. It is Dunstone's first Grand Slam final appearance and victory, having only made it as far as the quarterfinals in all of his previous slams.

In the Women's final, Tracy Fleury defeated Sayaka Yoshimura 7-5 to claim the title. It was Fleury's first Grand Slam victory, having finished runner-up at two previous slams. It was also a record set by Yoshimura who is the first women's team from Asia to make a Grand Slam final, excluding defunct events.

Qualification

The top 15 men's and women's teams on the World Curling Tour order of merit standings as of September 17, 2019 qualified for the event. In the event that a team declines their invitation, the next-ranked team on the order of merit is invited until the field is complete.[1]

Men

Top Order of Merit men's teams as of September 17:[2]

  1. Kevin Koe
  2. John Epping
  3. Brendan Bottcher
  4. Niklas Edin
  5. Bruce Mouat
  6. Brad Jacobs
  7. Peter de Cruz
  8. Ross Paterson
  9. Brad Gushue
  10. Matt Dunstone
  11. Yannick Schwaller
  12. Glenn Howard
  13. Scott McDonald
  14. John Shuster
  15. Mike McEwen

Women

Top Order of Merit women's teams as of September 17:[3]

  1. Rachel Homan
  2. Anna Hasselborg
  3. Kerri Einarson
  4. Silvana Tirinzoni
  5. Jennifer Jones
  6. Chelsea Carey
  7. Tracy Fleury
  8. Satsuki Fujisawa
  9. Casey Scheidegger
  10. Robyn Silvernagle
  11. Eve Muirhead
  12. Sayaka Yoshimura
  13. Elena Stern
  14. Anna Sidorova
  15. Theresa Cannon
  16. Kelsey Rocque

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Brendan BottcherDarren MouldingBrad ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta
Benoît Schwarz (Fourth)Sven MichelPeter de Cruz (Skip)Valentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Matt DunstoneBraeden MoskowyCatlin SchneiderDustin Kidby Regina, Saskatchewan
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingRyan FryMathew CammBrent Laing Toronto, Ontario
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Scott HowardAdam Spencer1David MathersTim March Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad JacobsMarc KennedyE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeKirk Muyres2Colton FlaschBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Scott McDonaldJonathan BeukWesley ForgetScott Chadwick Kingston, Ontario
Mike McEwenReid CarruthersDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland
Ross PatersonKyle WaddellDuncan MenziesMichael Goodfellow Glasgow, Scotland
Yannick SchwallerMichael BrunnerRomano MeierMarcel Käufeler Bern, Switzerland
John ShusterChris PlysMatt HamiltonJohn Landsteiner Duluth, United States
Notes
  1. ^ Adam Spencer is sparing on Team Howard.
  2. ^ Kirk Muyres is sparing for B. J. Neufeld on team Koe.

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Team Howard312015
Brad Jacobs312416
Kevin Koe222223
Peter de Cruz221821
Scott McDonald041726
Pool BWLPFPA
Bruce Mouat403413
John Epping221518
Ross Paterson221923
Yannick Schwaller131927
John Shuster131723
Pool CWLPFPA
Brendan Bottcher312217
Matt Dunstone312216
Brad Gushue222115
Niklas Edin131523
Mike McEwen131928

Round Robin Results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−04:00).[5]

Draw 1

Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 3 2 0 6 0 X X X 11
Mike McEwen 0 0 1 0 3 X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Matt Dunstone 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 5

Draw 2

Wednesday, October 23, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 3 0 2 0 3 0 3 X 11
Yannick Schwaller 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 7
Scott McDonald 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 5

Draw 3

Wednesday, October 23, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
Mike McEwen 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 4
Ross Paterson 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 3 0 1 2 X 8
Team Howard 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4

Draw 4

Wednesday, October 23, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 3 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Scott McDonald 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 4 0 0 1 2 3 X X 10
John Shuster 0 1 2 0 0 0 X X 3

Draw 5

Wednesday, October 23, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Brad Gushue 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Matt Dunstone 0 2 4 1 0 X X X 7
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2

Draw 6

Thursday, October 24, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Team Howard 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
Yannick Schwaller 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Peter de Cruz 0 2 0 1 0 3 1 X 7

Draw 7

Thursday, October 24, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 4
John Shuster 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 3 0 1 0 4 X X 8
Mike McEwen 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 8

Thursday, October 24, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 0 1 2 0 1 2 X 6
Ross Paterson 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Howard 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 6
Scott McDonald 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 2

Draw 9

Thursday, October 24, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Matt Dunstone 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 5
Mike McEwen 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
Brad Jacobs 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 X 7

Draw 10

Friday, October 25, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 5
Yannick Schwaller 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
Team Howard 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
John Shuster 1 0 0 0 4 0 3 X 8

Draw 11

Friday, October 25, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 0 6
Matt Dunstone 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5

Draw 12

Friday, October 25, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 7
Scott McDonald 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Bruce Mouat 2 0 3 0 1 1 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 X 5
Brad Gushue 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 0 2 0 4 X X 7
Peter de Cruz 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Shuster 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Yannick Schwaller 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5

Tiebreakers

Saturday, October 26, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3
John Epping 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 5
Player percentages
Team de Cruz Team Epping
Valentin Tanner94% Brent Laing88%
Peter de Cruz82% Mathew Camm90%
Sven Michel86% Ryan Fry87%
Benoît Schwarz93% John Epping87%
Total89% Total88%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
Ross Paterson 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
Player percentages
Team Koe Team Paterson
Ben Hebert80% Michael Goodfellow94%
Colton Flasch72% Duncan Menzies91%
B. J. Neufeld76% Kyle Waddell91%
Kevin Koe97% Ross Paterson92%
Total81% Total92%

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Bruce Mouat 6
8 Ross Paterson 3
1 Bruce Mouat 4
4 Matt Dunstone 5
4 Matt Dunstone 5
5 Brad Jacobs 2
4 Matt Dunstone 8
6 Brad Gushue 5
2 Team Howard 3
7 John Epping 7
7 John Epping 5
6 Brad Gushue 7
3 Brendan Bottcher 2
6 Brad Gushue 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, October 26, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Brad Gushue 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 X 6
Player percentages
Team Bottcher Team Gushue
Karrick Martin88% Geoff Walker83%
Brad Thiessen64% Brett Gallant87%
Darren Moulding82% Mark Nichols94%
Brendan Bottcher73% Brad Gushue88%
Total77% Total88%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 6
Ross Paterson 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Player percentages
Team Mouat Team Paterson
Hammy McMillan Jr.98% Michael Goodfellow89%
Bobby Lammie88% Duncan Menzies75%
Grant Hardie85% Kyle Waddell76%
Bruce Mouat85% Ross Paterson75%
Total89% Total79%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Matt Dunstone 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 5
Brad Jacobs 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2
Player percentages
Team Dunstone Team Jacobs
Dustin Kidby99% Ryan Harnden84%
Catlin Schneider88% E. J. Harnden100%
Braeden Moskowy94% Marc Kennedy82%
Matt Dunstone93% Brad Jacobs81%
Total93% Total87%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Howard 1 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
John Epping 0 0 2 2 0 3 X X 7
Player percentages
Team Howard Team Epping
Tim March81% Brent Laing92%
David Mathers90% Mathew Camm91%
Adam Spencer81% Ryan Fry97%
Scott Howard78% John Epping98%
Total83% Total94%

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 4
Matt Dunstone 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 5
Player percentages
Team Mouat Team Dunstone
Hammy McMillan Jr.81% Dustin Kidby82%
Bobby Lammie92% Catlin Schneider92%
Grant Hardie84% Braeden Moskowy92%
Bruce Mouat82% Matt Dunstone94%
Total85% Total90%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 5
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 7
Player percentages
Team Epping Team Gushue
Brent Laing81% Geoff Walker84%
Mathew Camm79% Brett Gallant93%
Ryan Fry100% Mark Nichols79%
John Epping71% Brad Gushue94%
Total84% Total87%

Final

Sunday, October 27, 4:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Matt Dunstone 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 1 8
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Player percentages
Team Dunstone Team Gushue
Dustin Kidby82% Geoff Walker98%
Catlin Schneider88% Brett Gallant93%
Braeden Moskowy86% Mark Nichols81%
Matt Dunstone77% Brad Gushue72%
Total83% Total86%

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[6]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Theresa CannonKaren KleinVanessa FosterRaunora Westcott Winnipeg, Manitoba
Chelsea CareySarah WilkesDana FergusonRachelle Brown Calgary, Alberta
Kerri EinarsonVal SweetingShannon BirchardBriane Meilleur Gimli, Manitoba
Tracy FleurySelena NjegovanLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish East St. Paul, Manitoba
Satsuki FujisawaChinami YoshidaYumi SuzukiYurika Yoshida Kitami, Japan
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJocelyn PetermanDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Eve MuirheadLauren GrayJennifer DoddsVicky Wright Stirling, Scotland
Kelsey RocqueDanielle SchmiemannJen Gates1Jesse Marlow Edmonton, Alberta
Amber Holland2Cary-Anne McTaggartJessie HaughianKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Robyn SilvernagleStefanie LawtonJessie HunkinKara Thevenot North Battleford, Saskatchewan
Briar Hürlimann (Fourth)Elena Stern (Skip)Lisa GislerCeline Koller Brig, Switzerland
Alina Pätz (Fourth)Silvana Tirinzoni (Skip)Esther NeuenschwanderMelanie Barbezat Aarau, Switzerland
Sayaka YoshimuraKaho OnoderaAnna OhmiyaYumie Funayama Sapporo, Japan
Notes
  1. ^ Jen Gates is sparing for Team Rocque's second, Becca Hebert.
  2. ^ Amber Holland is replacing Casey Scheidegger, who is due to give birth.

Round Robin Standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Tracy Fleury312417
Sayaka Yoshimura311922
Elena Stern222019
Rachel Homan132421
Chelsea Carey131826
Pool BWLPFPA
Anna Hasselborg402210
Jennifer Jones312016
Satsuki Fujisawa221917
Theresa Cannon131627
Eve Muirhead041623
Pool CWLPFPA
Silvana Tirinzoni402217
Kerri Einarson222418
Team Scheidegger222119
Kelsey Rocque131424
Robyn Silvernagle131821

Round Robin Results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−04:00).[5]

Draw 1

Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 X 7
Theresa Cannon 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 2 2 0 1 0 2 3 X 10
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
Kelsey Rocque 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4

Draw 2

Wednesday, October 23, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 7
Elena Stern 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 5
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 3

Draw 3

Wednesday, October 23, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 3 1 1 4 0 X X 9
Kelsey Rocque 1 0 0 0 0 2 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Scheidegger 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 6
Robyn Silvernagle 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 4

Draw 4

Wednesday, October 23, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
Eve Muirhead 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Elena Stern 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 5

Draw 5

Wednesday, October 23, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 4
Robyn Silvernagle 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 6
Team Scheidegger 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Satsuki Fujisawa 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 X 7
Theresa Cannon 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 X 4

Draw 6

Thursday, October 24, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
Elena Stern 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 X 6

Draw 7

Thursday, October 24, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Scheidegger 1 0 2 1 3 0 X X 7
Kelsey Rocque 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 0 1 1 2 3 X X 7
Theresa Cannon 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 8

Thursday, October 24, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 0 6
Robyn Silvernagle 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 6
Chelsea Carey 2 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 5

Draw 9

Thursday, October 24, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 1 0 0 3 0 0 3 X 7
Team Scheidegger 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 4
Eve Muirhead 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 X 5
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 2

Draw 10

Friday, October 25, 8:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Robyn Silvernagle 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3
Kelsey Rocque 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 5

Draw 11

Friday, October 25, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 0 0 0 3 0 X X 3
Tracy Fleury 2 1 0 3 0 2 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 5
Elena Stern 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 6
Theresa Cannon 0 1 1 0 3 1 0 1 7

Draw 13

Friday, October 25, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 X 7
Eve Muirhead 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 X 6
Jennifer Jones 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Tracy Fleury 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 5

Tiebreaker

Saturday, October 26, 8:00 am

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Scheidegger 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 7
Player percentages
Team Scheidegger Team Fujisawa
Kristie Moore99% Yurika Yoshida76%
Jessie Haughian93% Yumi Suzuki85%
Cary-Anne McTaggart81% Chinami Yoshida88%
Amber Holland67% Satsuki Fujisawa79%
Total86% Total82%

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Silvana Tirinzoni 7
8 Satsuki Fujisawa 6
1 Silvana Tirinzoni 4
5 Sayaka Yoshimura 7
4 Jennifer Jones 4
5 Sayaka Yoshimura 6
5 Sayaka Yoshimura 5
3 Tracy Fleury 7
2 Anna Hasselborg 7
7 Kerri Einarson 1
2 Anna Hasselborg 5
3 Tracy Fleury 7
3 Tracy Fleury 7
6 Elena Stern 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday, October 26, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 6
Player percentages
Team Jones Team Yoshimura
Dawn McEwen91% Yumie Funayama92%
Jocelyn Peterman76% Anna Ohmiya78%
Kaitlyn Lawes65% Kaho Onodera75%
Jennifer Jones67% Sayaka Yoshimura87%
Total75% Total83%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 7
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 6
Player percentages
Team Tirinzoni Team Fujisawa
Melanie Barbezat79% Yurika Yoshida76%
Esther Neuenschwander89% Yumi Suzuki76%
Silvana Tirinzoni92% Chinami Yoshida62%
Alina Pätz77% Satsuki Fujisawa75%
Total84% Total72%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 2 1 0 4 X X X 7
Kerri Einarson 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg Team Einarson
Sofia Mabergs88% Briane Meilleur75%
Agnes Knochenhauer87% Shannon Birchard64%
Sara McManus77% Val Sweeting79%
Anna Hasselborg90% Kerri Einarson74%
Total85% Total73%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 4 1 0 0 2 0 X X 7
Elena Stern 0 0 1 1 0 1 X X 3
Player percentages
Team Fleury Team Stern
Kristin MacCuish85% Celine Koller67%
Liz Fyfe84% Lisa Gisler86%
Selena Njegovan94% Elena Stern74%
Tracy Fleury80% Briar Hürlimann54%
Total86% Total70%

Semifinals

Saturday, October 26, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 5
Tracy Fleury 0 0 2 0 2 2 1 0 7
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg Team Fleury
Sofia Mabergs88% Kristin MacCuish82%
Agnes Knochenhauer85% Liz Fyfe85%
Sara McManus87% Selena Njegovan80%
Anna Hasselborg62% Tracy Fleury86%
Total81% Total83%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 1 7
Player percentages
Team Tirinzoni Team Yoshimura
Melanie Barbezat64% Yumie Funayama75%
Esther Neuenschwander77% Anna Ohmiya87%
Silvana Tirinzoni83% Kaho Onodera75%
Alina Pätz76% Sayaka Yoshimura84%
Total75% Total80%

Final

Sunday, October 27, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Tracy Fleury 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 7
Player percentages
Team Yoshimura Team Fleury
Yumie Funayama91% Kristin MacCuish89%
Anna Ohmiya85% Liz Fyfe81%
Kaho Onodera73% Selena Njegovan81%
Sayaka Yoshimura62% Tracy Fleury91%
Total78% Total86%

References

  1. "Masters: Rules & Regulations". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved September 19, 2019.
  2. "Men's Rankings". World Curling Tour. Retrieved September 19, 2019.
  3. "Women's Rankings". World Curling Tour. Retrieved September 19, 2019.
  4. "Men's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved September 20, 2019.
  5. "Draw Schedule". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved September 27, 2019.
  6. "Women's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved September 20, 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.