2019 European Curling Championships

The 2019 Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships was held in 2019 to qualify European curling teams for the 2020 World Curling Championships and World Qualification Event. The A and B division competitions were held from November 16 to 23 at The Olympia Rink in Helsingborg, Sweden.[1] The C division competition was held from April 13 to 17 at the Brașov Olympic Ice Rink in Brașov, Romania.[2]

2019 Le Gruyère AOP
European Curling Championships
Host cityHelsingborg, Sweden (A & B divisions)
Brașov, Romania (C division)
ArenaThe Olympia Rink (A & B divisions)
Brașov Olympic Ice Rink (C division)
DatesNovember 16–23 (A & B divisions)
April 13–17 (C division)
Men's winner Sweden
Curling clubKarlstads CK, Karlstad
SkipNiklas Edin
ThirdOskar Eriksson
SecondRasmus Wranå
LeadChristoffer Sundgren
AlternateDaniel Magnusson
Finalist  Switzerland (Schwaller)
Women's winner Sweden
Curling clubSundbybergs CK, Sundbyberg
SkipAnna Hasselborg
ThirdSara McManus
SecondAgnes Knochenhauer
LeadSofia Mabergs
AlternateJohanna Heldin
Finalist Scotland (Muirhead)
« 2018
2020 »

Seven men's teams, not including the hosts, Scotland, who automatically qualify, qualified for the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship. The next two teams in the A division and top two teams in the B division, not including the hosts, Finland, who automatically qualify, qualified for the 2020 World Qualification Event.

Seven women's teams qualified for the 2020 World Women's Curling Championship. The next two teams in the A division and top two teams in the B division, not including the hosts, Finland, who automatically qualify, qualified for the 2020 World Qualification Event.[3]

Medalists

A Division Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Sweden
Niklas Edin
Oskar Eriksson
Rasmus Wranå
Christoffer Sundgren
Daniel Magnusson
  Switzerland
Yannick Schwaller
Michael Brunner
Romano Meier
Marcel Käufeler
Lucien Lottenbach
 Scotland
Ross Paterson
Kyle Waddell
Duncan Menzies
Michael Goodfellow
Craig Waddell
Women  Sweden
Anna Hasselborg
Sara McManus
Agnes Knochenhauer
Sofia Mabergs
Johanna Heldin
 Scotland
Eve Muirhead
Lauren Gray
Jennifer Dodds
Vicky Wright
Sophie Sinclair
  Switzerland
Alina Pätz (Fourth)
Silvana Tirinzoni (Skip)
Esther Neuenschwander
Melanie Barbezat

Men

A division

Teams

 Denmark  England  Germany  Italy  Netherlands

Skip: Mikkel Krause
Third: Mads Nørgård
Second: Tobias Engelhardt
Lead: Henrik Holtermann
Alternate: Kasper Wiksten

Skip: Andrew Reed
Third: Michael Opel
Second: Jamie Malton
Lead: Thomas Jaeggi
Alternate: Andrew Woolston

Skip: Marc Muskatewitz
Third: Sixten Totzek
Second: Joshua Sutor
Lead: Dominik Greindl
Alternate: Benjamin Kapp

Skip: Joël Retornaz
Third: Amos Mosaner
Second: Sebastiano Arman
Lead: Simone Gonin
Alternate: Alberto Pimpini

Fourth: Wouter Gösgens
Skip: Jaap van Dorp
Second: Laurens Hoekman
Lead: Carlo Glasbergen
Alternate: Alexander Magan

 Norway  Russia  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Steffen Walstad
Second: Markus Høiberg
Lead: Magnus Vågberg
Alternate: Magnus Nedregotten

Skip: Sergey Glukhov
Third: Alexey Timofeev
Second: Artur Razhabov
Lead: Anton Kalalb
Alternate: Aleksey Tuzov

Skip: Ross Paterson
Third: Kyle Waddell
Second: Duncan Menzies
Lead: Michael Goodfellow
Alternate: Craig Waddell

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Oskar Eriksson
Second: Rasmus Wranå
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Daniel Magnusson

Skip: Yannick Schwaller
Third: Michael Brunner
Second: Romano Meier
Lead: Marcel Käufeler
Alternate: Lucien Lottenbach

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs and qualified for World Championship
Qualified for World Championship
Team Relegated to 2020 Division B but qualified for World Qualification Event
Country Skip W L W–L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct. DSC
 SwedenNiklas Edin908031422671690%24.78
  SwitzerlandYannick Schwaller636652393781184%30.41
 DenmarkMikkel Krause542–1, 1–057613938101075%41.16
 ScotlandRoss Paterson542–1, 0–156483528181087%21.61
 ItalyJoël Retornaz541–2, 1–06358413581482%25.25
 NorwayThomas Ulsrud541–2, 0–15652373781084%29.88
 GermanyMarc Muskatewitz454863283715480%17.29
 NetherlandsJaap van Dorp365161343811978%55.41
 RussiaSergey Glukhov274870303912776%32.66
 EnglandAndrew Reed18437231419175%26.73

Round robin results

Draw 1

Saturday, November 16, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 1 X 9
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Paterson) 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 X X 10
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 X 8
 Russia (Glukhov) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 0 1 9
 England (Reed) 0 2 0 4 0 0 1 0 1 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 X 9
 Denmark (Krause) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Draw 2

Saturday, November 16, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 X 6
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 8
 England (Reed) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 3 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 X 8
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Krause) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 6
 Russia (Glukhov) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Paterson) 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 7
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 5
Draw 3

Sunday, November 17, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Glukhov) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 0 8
 Scotland (Paterson) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 2 0 0 3 0 1 2 3 X X 11
 Denmark (Krause) 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 X 4
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 2 1 0 4 0 4 X X 11
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 4 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X X L
 England (Reed) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X W

Norway had to forfeit their game against England for breaking rule 3G: C3(g): "If an alternate player comes into a game, that player must use the brush head of the player being replaced."[4]

Draw 4

Monday, November 18, 8:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Reed) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Sweden (Edin) 2 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 1 0 4 1 2 X X X 10
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Krause) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Glukhov) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 1 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Scotland (Paterson) 3 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 X X 9
Draw 5

Monday, November 18, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 8
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 3 2 1 0 2 X X X 10
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 8
 England (Reed) 1 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Paterson) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 Denmark (Krause) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 2 4 X 11
 Russia (Glukhov) 0 1 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 X 7
Draw 6

Tuesday, November 19, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 4 2 0 1 X X X X 9
 Russia (Glukhov) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 3 1 0 0 2 0 2 X X 9
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Scotland (Paterson) 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 X X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Reed) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 0 4 0 1 2 X X X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Krause) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 6
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Draw 7

Tuesday, November 19, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Paterson) 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 7
 England (Reed) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Krause) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 9
 Italy (Retornaz) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Glukhov) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 4 X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 1 X X 7
 Norway (Ulsrud) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 5
Draw 8

Wednesday, 20 November, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 3 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Reed) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
 Denmark (Krause) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 X 8
 Scotland (Paterson) 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Glukhov) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 6
Draw 9

Thursday, November 21, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Denmark (Krause) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Reed) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
 Russia (Glukhov) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Paterson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ulsrud) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 7

Playoffs

  Semi-finals     Gold medal game
                 
  1  Sweden 8  
  4  Scotland 4    
      1  Sweden 9
      2   Switzerland 3
  2   Switzerland 8    
  3  Denmark 5   Bronze medal game
 
4  Scotland 7
  3  Denmark 2
Semi-finals

Thursday, November 21, 19:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 8
 Scotland (Paterson) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
 Sweden  Scotland
Christoffer Sundgren85% Michael Goodfellow90%
Rasmus Wranå89% Duncan Menzies78%
Oskar Eriksson89% Kyle Waddell72%
Niklas Edin86% Ross Paterson76%
Total87% Total79%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 2 0 X 8
 Denmark (Krause) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 5
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Denmark
Marcel Käufeler78% Henrik Holtermann93%
Romano Meier91% Tobias Engelhardt78%
Michael Brunner90% Mads Nørgård70%
Yannick Schwaller88% Mikkel Krause67%
Total87% Total77%
Bronze medal game

Friday, November 22, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Paterson) 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 3 X X 7
 Denmark (Krause) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Player percentages
 Scotland  Denmark
Michael Goodfellow83% Henrik Holtermann73%
Duncan Menzies89% Tobias Engelhardt44%
Kyle Waddell73% Mads Nørgård78%
Ross Paterson90% Mikkel Krause69%
Total84% Total66%
Gold medal game

Saturday, November 23, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 X 9
  Switzerland (Schwaller) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
 Sweden   Switzerland
Christoffer Sundgren88% Marcel Käufeler89%
Rasmus Wranå100% Romano Meier78%
Oskar Eriksson92% Michael Brunner79%
Niklas Edin88% Yannick Schwaller82%
Total92% Total82%

Player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Christoffer Sundgren92
Michael Goodfellow91
Simone Gonin90
Marcel Käufeler89
Anton Kalalb88
Seconds%
Rasmus Wranå91
Duncan Menzies85
Markus Høiberg84
Romano Meier83
Joshua Sutor83
Thirds%
Oskar Eriksson88
Kyle Waddell87
Michael Brunner87
Steffen Walstad82
Amos Mosaner81
Skips/Fourths%
Niklas Edin89
Ross Paterson86
Thomas Ulsrud84
Marc Muskatewitz78
Yannick Schwaller78

B division

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Relegation Playoff
Pool ASkipWLW–LDSC
 Czech RepublicLukáš Klíma6119.71
 FinlandJermu Pöllänen521–038.22
 SpainSergio Vez520–138.96
 WalesJames Pougher4374.75
 EstoniaHarri Lill3443.63
 BulgariaReto Seiler251–072.83
 HungaryOttó Kalocsay250–158.62
 SlovakiaPavol Pitoňák1653.07
Pool BSkipWLW–LDSC
 PolandBorys Jasiecki7035.80
 TurkeyUğurcan Karagöz6147.36
 BelarusIlya Shalamitski431–131.20
 FranceEddy Mercier431–158.06
 LatviaMartins Truksans431–136.97
 AustriaSebastian Wunderer161–154.34
 LithuaniaKonstantin Rykov161–181.47
 IsraelAlex Pokras161–196.88

Relegation round

Relegation Semi-finals Relegation Finals
Remain in B Division
A7  Hungary 4  Lithuania
B7  Lithuania 9  Hungary
A7  Hungary 7
A8  Slovakia 6
Relegated to C Division
A8  Slovakia 10  Slovakia
B8  Israel 7  Israel
Key: Winning team advances Losing team advances

Playoffs

  Qualification games     Semi-finals     Finals
                           
        A1  Czech Republic 9  
  B2  Turkey 7     B2  Turkey 2    
  A3  Spain 6         A1  Czech Republic 9
      A2  Finland 7
        B1  Poland 2    
  A2  Finland 12     A2  Finland 11  
  B3  Belarus 4  
Bronze medal game
   
B2  Turkey 5
B1  Poland 10
5th place game
   
A3  Spain 8
B3  Belarus 5
Qualification Games

Friday, November 22, 09:00

Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Spain (Vez) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Pöllänen) 0 2 0 3 0 3 2 0 2 X 12
 Belarus (Shalamitski) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
5th place game

Friday, November 22, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Spain (Vez) 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 8
 Belarus (Shalamitski) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Semi-finals

Friday, November 22, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klíma) 2 0 0 2 1 3 0 1 X X 9
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Jasiecki) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Finland (Pöllänen) 4 1 2 0 1 2 0 1 X X 11
Bronze medal game

Saturday, November 23, 12:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Karagöz) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 5
 Poland (Jasiecki) 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 X 10
Gold medal game

Saturday, November 23, 12:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Klíma) 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 X 9
 Finland (Pöllänen) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 X 7

C division

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
CountrySkipWLW–LDSC
 FranceEddy Mercier9057.13
 BulgariaReto Steiler7284.98
 SloveniaJure Čulić631–061.02
 RomaniaValentin Anghelinei630–193.80
 IrelandJames Russell541–085.60
 BelgiumTimothy Verreycken540–162.45
 GreeceAlexandros Arampatzis271–1111.14
 CroatiaAnte Baus271–1114.75
 LiechtensteinMatt Lukas271–1123.08
 LuxembourgDan Kelly18102.51

Playoffs

Semi-finals Second place game
Promoted to B Division
1  France 8  France
2  Bulgaria 4  Bulgaria
2  Bulgaria 7
3  Slovenia 6
Remain in C Division
3  Slovenia 9  Slovenia
4  Romania 3  Romania
Key: Winning team advances Losing team advances
1 vs. 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 France (Mercier) 0 4 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 8
 Bulgaria (Steiler) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 4

Loser advances to second place game.

3 vs. 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovenia (Čulić) 3 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 X X 9
 Romania (Anghelinei) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3

Winner advances to second place game.

Second place game
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Bulgaria (Steiler) 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Slovenia (Čulić) 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 6

Final standings

Key
Promoted to 2019 B division
Place Team
 France
 Bulgaria
 Slovenia
4 Romania
5 Ireland
6 Belgium
7 Greece
8 Croatia
9 Liechtenstein
10 Luxembourg

Women

A division

Teams

 Czech Republic  Denmark  Estonia  Germany  Latvia

Skip: Anna Kubešková
Third: Alžběta Baudyšová
Second: Michaela Baudyšová
Lead: Ezhen Kolchevskaia
Alternate: Petra Vinšová

Skip: Mathilde Halse
Third Jasmin Lander
Second Karolina Jensen
Lead: My Larsen
Alternate: Gabriella Qvist

Skip: Marie Turmann
Third: Kerli Laidsalu
Second: Heili Grossmann
Lead: Erika Tuvike
Alternate: Liisa Turmann

Skip: Daniela Jentsch
Third: Emira Abbes
Second: Klara-Hermine Fomm
Lead: Analena Jentsch
Alternate: Mia Höhne

Skip: Iveta Staša-Šaršūne
Third: Santa Blumberga
Second: Ieva Krusta
Lead: Evelīna Barone
Alternate: Tīna Siliņa

 Norway  Russia  Scotland  Sweden   Switzerland

Fourth: Kristin Skaslien
Skip: Marianne Rørvik
Second: Maia Ramsfjell
Lead: Pia Trulsen
Alternate: Martine Rønning

Skip: Alina Kovaleva
Third: Maria Komarova
Second: Galina Arsenkina
Lead: Ekaterina Kuzmina
Alternate: Anastasia Danshina

Skip: Eve Muirhead
Third: Lauren Gray
Second: Jennifer Dodds
Lead: Vicky Wright
Alternate: Sophie Sinclair

Skip: Anna Hasselborg
Third Sara McManus
Second: Agnes Knochenhauer
Lead: Sofia Mabergs
Alternate: Johanna Heldin

Fourth: Alina Pätz
Skip Silvana Tirinzoni
Second: Esther Neuenschwander
Lead: Melanie Barbezat

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs and qualified for World Championship
Qualified for World Championship
Qualified for World Qualification Event
Team Relegated to 2020 Group B but qualified for World Qualification Event
Team Relegated to 2020 Group B
Country Skip W L W–L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct. DSC
  SwitzerlandSilvana Tirinzoni811–07743452691583%
 RussiaAlina Kovaleva810–168374125101481%
 SwedenAnna Hasselborg721–06542323213584%
 ScotlandEve Muirhead720–16759383971080%
 GermanyDaniela Jentsch5461553931111177%
 Czech RepublicAnna Kubešková36536036408874%
 DenmarkMathilde Halse271–1436032379568%46.98
 EstoniaMarie Turmann271–1526534457869%53.17
 NorwayMarianne Rørvik271–1416731457572%89.63
 LatviaIveta Staša-Šaršūne18397832413874%

Round robin results

Draw 1

Saturday, November 16, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Russia (Kovaleva) 0 1 2 2 1 0 0 1 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Halse) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 7
 Norway (Rørvik) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 6
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 2 1 1 1 0 2 1 X X 8
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Draw 2

Sunday, November 17, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 2 1 0 2 1 0 3 X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 7
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Halse) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Draw 3

Sunday, November 17, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Denmark (Halse) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 3 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 9
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 0 1 1 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 X 8
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 6
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Draw 4

Monday, November 18, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 3 1 9
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 2 9
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 0 2 1 0 5 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 1 7
 Estonia (Turmann) 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 2 0 2 3 0 2 X X X X 9
 Denmark (Halse) 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X X X 3
Draw 5

Monday, November 18, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 4 4 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Russia (Kovaleva) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 6
 Germany (Jentsch) 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Halse) 0 2 1 0 0 3 1 0 1 X 8
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 4 X 11
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
Draw 6

Tuesday, November 19, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 7
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 6
 Denmark (Halse) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 3 X X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
 Russia (Kovaleva) 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Draw 7

Wednesday, November 20, 9:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Halse) 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X X X 3
 Germany (Jentsch) 4 0 2 2 0 1 X X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 4
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 3 0 4 2 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X X 2
 Russia (Kovaleva) 2 2 2 0 1 2 X X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 Х 4
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 0 Х 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 X X 6
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 3 1 2 0 4 0 1 X X 11
Draw 8

Wednesday, November 20, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 3 3 X 10
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 10
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 1 0 0 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 3 0 2 0 3 0 3 X X X 11
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Turmann) 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 2 X 9
 Denmark (Halse) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Rørvik) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 9
Draw 9

Thursday, November 21, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 3 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 X X 9
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
 Norway (Rørvik) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Halse) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Russia (Kovaleva) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 7
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 6

Playoffs

  Semi-finals     Gold medal game
                 
  1   Switzerland 2  
  4  Scotland 3    
      4  Scotland 4
      3  Sweden 5
  2  Russia 3    
  3  Sweden 9   Bronze medal game
 
1   Switzerland 6
  2  Russia 5
Semi-finals

Friday, November 22, 14:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 3
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Scotland
Melanie Barbezat88% Vicky Wright93%
Esther Neuenschwander77% Jennifer Dodds84%
Silvana Tirinzoni81% Lauren Gray97%
Alina Pätz85% Eve Muirhead88%
Total83% Total91%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 5 X X 9
Player percentages
 Russia  Sweden
Ekaterina Kuzmina81% Sofia Mabergs97%
Galina Arsenkina77% Agnes Knochenhauer92%
Maria Komarova55% Sara McManus78%
Alina Kovaleva70% Anna Hasselborg88%
Total71% Total89%
Bronze medal game

Friday, November 22, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 6
 Russia (Kovaleva) 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 5
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Russia
Melanie Barbezat79% Ekaterina Kuzmina86%
Esther Neuenschwander84% Galina Arsenkina70%
Silvana Tirinzoni81% Maria Komarova70%
Alina Pätz68% Alina Kovaleva64%
Total78% Total73%
Gold medal game

Saturday, November 23, 15:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 5
Player percentages
 Scotland  Sweden
Vicky Wright84% Sofia Mabergs93%
Jennifer Dodds89% Agnes Knochenhauer76%
Lauren Gray90% Sara McManus85%
Eve Muirhead85% Anna Hasselborg84%
Total87% Total85%

Player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Melanie Barbezat91
Vicky Wright87
Evelīna Barone87
Ekaterina Kuzmina85
Pia Trulsen85
Seconds%
Agnes Knochenhauer86
Esther Neuenschwander81
Jennifer Dodds79
Galina Arsenkina77
Klara-Hermine Fomm75
Thirds%
Silvana Tirinzoni83
Sara McManus83
Maria Komarova82
Lauren Gray79
Emira Abbes76
Skips/Fourths%
Anna Hasselborg81
Alina Kovaleva79
Alina Pätz78
Eve Muirhead74
Daniela Jentsch74

B division

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Relegated to 2020 C Division
CountrySkipWLW–LDSC
 TurkeyDilşat Yıldız721–063.35
 ItalyVeronica Zappone720–150.95
 HungaryDorottya Palancsa631–065.29
 EnglandLisa Farnell630–181.24
 SlovakiaGabriela Kajanová54101.31
 FinlandElina Virtaala451–072.46
 SpainOihane Otaegi450–1111.97
 BelarusAlina Pauliuchyk3668.10
 PolandMarta Pluta2784.56
 LithuaniaAsta Vaičekonytė1879.93

Playoffs

  Semi-finals     Gold medal game
                 
  1  Turkey 9  
  4  England 4    
      1  Turkey 2
      2  Italy 5
  2  Italy 9    
  3  Hungary 4   Bronze medal game
 
4  England 2
  3  Hungary 9
Semi-finals

Friday, November 22, 09:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yıldız) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 X 9
 England (Farnell) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Zappone) 1 0 2 0 0 4 1 1 0 X 9
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 4
Bronze medal game

Saturday, November 23, 12:00

Sheet 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Farnell) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Hungary (Palancsa) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 4 X 9
Gold medal game

Saturday, November 23, 12:00

Sheet 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yıldız) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Italy (Zappone) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 5

C division

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
CountrySkipWLW–LDSC
 BelarusAlina Pavlyuchik6189.47
 SlovakiaGabriela Kajanová52141.93
 SloveniaAjda Zavrtanik Drglin43100.45
 AustriaConstanze Ocker342–171.68
 IrelandAlison Fyfe342–176.88
 CroatiaIva Penava342–1115.04
 FranceStéphanie Barbarin340–3119.10
 RomaniaIulia Ioana Traila16135.22

Playoffs

Semi-finals Second place game
Promoted to B Division
1  Belarus 8  Belarus
2  Slovakia 6  Slovakia
2  Slovakia 8
4  Austria 4
Remain in C Division
3  Slovenia 5  Austria
4  Austria 7  Slovenia
Key: Winning team advances Losing team advances
1 vs. 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Pavlyuchik) 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 2 8
 Slovakia (Kajanová) 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 6

Loser advances to second place game.

3 vs. 4
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovenia (Drglin) 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Austria (Ocker) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 0 1 7

Winner advances to second place game.

Second place game
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Slovakia (Kajanová) 1 1 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 X 8
 Austria (Ocker) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 4

Final standings

Key
Promoted to 2019 B division
Place Team
 Belarus
 Slovakia
 Austria
4 Slovenia
5 Ireland
6 Croatia
7 France
8 Romania

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.