2019 Champions Cup

The 2019 Humpty's Champions Cup was held from April 23 to 28 at the Merlis Belsher Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. It was the eighth and final Grand Slam event of the 2018–19 curling season. In the men's final, Brendan Bottcher defeated Kevin Koe 6-5 to win his 3rd career Grand Slam. In the women's final, Silvana Tirinzoni defeated Kerri Einarson 6-3 to win her 2nd career Slam.

2019 Humpty's Champions Cup
Host citySaskatoon, Saskatchewan
ArenaMerlis Belsher Place
DatesApril 23–28
Men's winner Team Bottcher
SkipBrendan Bottcher
ThirdDarren Moulding
SecondBrad Thiessen
LeadKarrick Martin
Finalist Kevin Koe
Women's winner Team Tirinzoni
SkipSilvana Tirinzoni
FourthAlina Pätz
SecondEsther Neuenschwander
LeadMelanie Barbezat
Finalist Kerri Einarson
« 2018
2020 »

No tick zone

The 2019 Champions Cup will be testing a new rule, where tick shots will be disallowed in the 8th and extra ends. Any rock that touches the centre line in those ends will not be allowed to be moved by an opposing rock until after the fifth rock of the end has been played.[1] This rule has previously been used in the defunct Elite 10 Grand Slam event.

Qualification

The champions of thirteen Grand Slam, national or regional championships, and world championship events are invited to the Champions Cup. The champions of two World Curling Tour events, based on the strength of field, are also invited. If a team qualifies from more than one event or declines the invitation, champions of World Curling Tour events with the highest strength of field are invited until the field of 15 teams is completed.[2]

Men

EventTeamNote
2018 Players' Championship Kevin Koe
2018 Champions Cup Brad Gushue
2018 Elite 10 Brad GushueAlready qualified
2018 Masters John Epping
2018 Tour Challenge (Tier 1) Brad Jacobs
2018 National Ross Paterson
2019 Canadian Open Brendan Bottcher
2018 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships Yuta Matsumura
2018 European Curling Championships Bruce Mouat
2019 United States Men's Curling Championship John Shuster
2019 World Junior Curling Championships Tyler Tardi
2019 Tim Hortons Brier Kevin KoeAlready qualified
2019 World Men's Curling Championship Niklas Edin
WCT event #1 (Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling) Brad JacobsAlready qualified
WCT event #2 (Canad Inns Men's Classic) Brendan BottcherAlready qualified
WCT event #3 (AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic) John EppingAlready qualified
WCT event #4 (Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic) Glen MuirheadDeclined invitation
WCT event #6 (Stu Sells Toronto Tankard) Reid Carruthers
WCT event #7 (Swiss Cup Basel) Niklas EdinAlready qualified
WCT event #8 (DEKALB Superspiel) Matt Dunstone
WCT event #9 (Baden Masters) Thomas UlsrudDeclined invitation
WCT event #10 (Stu Sells Oakville Tankard) Yannick Schwaller
WCT event #11 (GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2) Kirk Muyres

Women

EventTeamNote
2018 Players' Championship Jamie Sinclair
2018 Champions Cup Rachel Homan
2018 Elite 10 Anna Hasselborg
2018 Masters Anna HasselborgAlready qualified
2018 Tour Challenge (Tier 1) Rachel HomanAlready qualified
2018 National Rachel HomanAlready qualified
2019 Canadian Open Rachel HomanAlready qualified
2018 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships Kim Min-ji
2018 European Curling Championships Anna HasselborgAlready qualified
2019 United States Women's Curling Championship Jamie SinclairAlready qualified
2019 World Junior Curling Championships Vlada Rumiantseva
2019 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Chelsea Carey
2019 World Women's Curling Championship Silvana Tirinzoni
WCT event #1 (Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling) Jennifer Jones
WCT event #2 (Canad Inns Women's Classic) Chelsea CareyAlready qualified
WCT event #3 (Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic) Kerri Einarson
WCT event #4 (Stu Sells Oakville Tankard) Kerri EinarsonAlready qualified
WCT event #5 (AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic) Isabella Wranå
WCT event #6 (Stockholm Ladies Curling Cup) Anna HasselborgAlready qualified
WCT event #7 (Red Deer Curling Classic) Robyn Silvernagle
WCT event #8 (GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2) Elena Stern
WCT event #9 (Schweizer Cup) Silvana TirinzoniAlready qualified
WCT event #10 (Colonial Square Ladies Classic) Darcy RobertsonDeclined invitation
WCT event #11 (Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic) Alina Kovaleva
WCT event #12 (Womens Masters Basel) Elena SternAlready qualified
WCT event #13 (HDF Insurance Shoot-Out) Casey Scheidegger
WCT event #14 (DEKALB Superspiel) Allison Flaxey

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Brendan BottcherDarren MouldingBradley ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta
Mike McEwenReid CarruthersDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Matt DunstoneBraeden MoskowyCatlin SchneiderDustin Kidby Regina, Saskatchewan
Niklas EdinJim Cotter1Rasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMathew CammBrent LaingCraig Savill Toronto, Ontario
Brad GushueMark NicholsColton Lott2Geoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Brad JacobsRyan FryE.J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeB.J. NeufeldColton FlaschBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Yuta MatsumuraTetsuro ShimizuYasumasa TanidaShinya Abe Sapporo, Japan
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland
Kirk MuyresKevin MarshDaniel MarshDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Ross PatersonKyle WaddellDuncan MenziesMichael Goodfellow Glasgow, Scotland
Yannick SchwallerMichael BrunnerRomano MeierMarcel Käufeler Bern, Switzerland
John Morris3Chris PlysMatt HamiltonJohn Landsteiner Duluth, United States
Tyler TardiSterling MiddletonMatthew HallAlex Horwath Langley, British Columbia
Notes
  1. ^ Jim Cotter replaced Team Edin's third, Oskar Eriksson, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
  2. ^ Colton Lott replaced Team Gushue's second, Brett Gallant, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
  3. ^ John Morris replaced Team Shuster's skip, John Shuster, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPASO
Kevin Koe31291771.10
Brad Gushue31261786.60
John Epping22202166.30
Kirk Muyres131425
Yannick Schwaller131728
Pool BWLPFPASO
Niklas Edin402617140.40
Team Shuster31292075.70
Brad Jacobs222719103.50
Yuta Matsumura131226
Ross Paterson041830
Pool CWLPFPASO
Brendan Bottcher40312017.10
Bruce Mouat31221977.80
Matt Dunstone222729264.60
Team Carruthers132022
Tyler Tardi041626

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).

Draw 1

Tuesday, April 23, 4:30 pm

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Shuster 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 7
Yuta Matsumura 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 2

Tuesday, April 23, 8:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 1 1 1 1 1 1 X X 6
Kirk Muyres 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Matt Dunstone 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 7
Tyler Tardi 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 3

Wednesday, April 24, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Ross Paterson 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 3 0 2 0 3 X X X 8
Yannick Schwaller 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 0 3 2 X X 7
Yuta Matsumura 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 5
Team Carruthers 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3

Draw 4

Wednesday, April 24, 4:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 2 0 3 1 0 2 0 1 9
Matt Dunstone 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 2 0 8

Draw 5

Wednesday, April 24, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 6
Team Shuster 0 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 3 9
Kirk Muyres 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 0 3 0 1 0 3 X 7
Yannick Schwaller 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 5

Draw 6

Thursday, April 25, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
Yuta Matsumura 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 3 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 1 6
Tyler Tardi 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5

Draw 7

Thursday, April 25, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Gushue 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 6
John Epping 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 X 6
Matt Dunstone 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 0 3 0 4 X X 8
Yannick Schwaller 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 8

Thursday, April 25, 4:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Carruthers 0 0 2 2 0 1 2 X 7
Tyler Tardi 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Team Shuster 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 2 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 5
Niklas Edin 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 X 8

Draw 9

Thursday, April 25, 8:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kirk Muyres 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 5
Yannick Schwaller 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 2 1 0 3 0 0 1 2 9
Bruce Mouat 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 5

Draw 10

Friday, April 26, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Matt Dunstone 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 9
Team Carruthers 2 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 5
Yuta Matsumura 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1

Draw 11

Friday, April 26, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 5 0 1 X X X 7
John Epping 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 2 0 2 1 0 4 X X 9
Ross Paterson 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 6
Tyler Tardi 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 4

Draw 12

Friday, April 26, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 8
Team Shuster 0 2 0 1 0 0 4 0 7

Draw 13

Friday, April 26, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 3 0 0 2 X X 7
Team Carruthers 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
Brad Gushue 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 3
Kirk Muyres 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 X 4

Tiebreaker

Saturday, April 27, 8:30 am

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 X 6
Matt Dunstone 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 X 3
Player percentages
Team Jacobs Team Dunstone
Ryan Harnden75% Dustin Kidby93%
E.J. Harnden84% Catlin Schneider85%
Ryan Fry80% Braeden Moskowy84%
Brad Jacobs93% Matt Dunstone65%
Total83% Total82%

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Brendan Bottcher 4
8 Brad Jacobs 1
1 Brendan Bottcher 7
5 Bruce Mouat 2
4 Team Shuster 4
5 Bruce Mouat 8
1 Brendan Bottcher 6
3 Kevin Koe 5
2 Niklas Edin 9
7 John Epping 7
2 Niklas Edin 5
3 Kevin Koe 6
3 Kevin Koe 6
6 Brad Gushue 3


Quarterfinals

Saturday, April 27, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 2 9
John Epping 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 7
Player percentages
Team Edin Team Epping
Christoffer Sundgren95% Craig Savill98%
Rasmus Wranå91% Brent Laing87%
Jim Cotter89% Matt Camm81%
Niklas Edin99% John Epping87%
Total93% Total88%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Player percentages
Team Bottcher Team Jacobs
Karrick Martin85% Ryan Harnden91%
Brad Thiessen86% E.J. Harnden79%
Darren Moulding99% Ryan Fry76%
Brendan Bottcher85% Brad Jacobs79%
Total89% Total81%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 X 6
Brad Gushue 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
Team Koe Team Gushue
Ben Hebert80% Geoff Walker78%
Colton Flasch87% Colton Lott83%
B.J. Neufeld100% Mark Nichols81%
Kevin Koe90% Brad Gushue86%
Total89% Total82%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Shuster 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 4
Bruce Mouat 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 8
Player percentages
Team Shuster Team Mouat
John Landsteiner81% Hammy McMillan Jr.91%
Matt Hamilton93% Bobby Lammie86%
Chris Plys79% Grant Hardie92%
John Morris84% Bruce Mouat74%
Total84% Total86%

Semifinals

Saturday, April 27, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 3 2 0 X X X 7
Bruce Mouat 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 2
Player percentages
Team Bottcher Team Mouat
Karrick Martin97% Hammy McMillan Jr.86%
Brad Thiessen74% Bobby Lammie64%
Darren Moulding78% Grant Hardie61%
Brendan Bottcher80% Bruce Mouat70%
Total85% Total70%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Kevin Koe 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 6
Player percentages
Team Edin Team Koe
Christoffer Sundgren87% Ben Hebert97%
Rasmus Wranå88% Colton Flasch80%
Jim Cotter77% B.J. Neufeld81%
Niklas Edin80% Kevin Koe77%
Total83% Total84%

Final

Sunday, April 28, 10:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 6
Kevin Koe 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
Team Bottcher Team Koe
Karrick Martin88% Ben Hebert84%
Brad Thiessen91% Colton Flasch88%
Darren Moulding86% B.J. Neufeld77%
Brendan Bottcher84% Kevin Koe81%
Total87% Total83%

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateLocale
Chelsea CareySarah WilkesDana FergusonRachel Brown Calgary, Alberta
Kerri EinarsonVal SweetingShannon BirchardBriane Meilleur Gimli, Manitoba
Laura Walker3Kate CameronTaylor McDonaldRaunora Westcott Winnipeg, Manitoba
Eve Muirhead4Sara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJolene Campbell6Lisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesLori Olson-Johns5Dawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kim Min-jiKim Hye-rinYang Tae-iKim Su-jin Chuncheon, South Korea
Alina KovalevaAnastasia BryzgalovaGalina ArsenkinaEkaterina KuzminaUliana Vasilyeva Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Vlada RumyancevaDaria MorozovaIrina RiazanovaVera Tiuliakova Moscow, Russia
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie HaughianKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Robyn SilvernagleStefanie LawtonJessie HunkinKara Thevenot North Battleford, Saskatchewan
Jamie SinclairSarah AndersonVicky Persinger7Taylor Anderson Chaska, United States
Briar Hürlimann (fourth)Elena Stern (skip)Lisa GislerCeline Koller Brig, Switzerland
Alina Pätz (fourth)Silvana Tirinzoni (skip)Esther NeuenschwanderMelanie Barbezat Aarau, Switzerland
Isabella WranåJennie WåhlinAlmida de ValFanny Sjoberg Stockholm, Sweden
Notes
  1. ^ Laura Walker replaced Team Flaxey's skip, Allison Flaxey, for this event.
  2. ^ Eve Muirhead replaced Team Hasselborg's skip, Anna Hasselborg, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
  3. ^ Lori Olson-Johns replaced Team Jones' second, Jocelyn Peterman, who was competing in the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
  4. ^ Jolene Campbell replaced Team Homan's second, Joanne Courtney, who was pregnant.
  5. ^ Vicky Persinger replaced Team Sinclair's lead, Monica Walker, who retired.[5] She will play second, with Taylor Anderson playing lead.

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPASO
Rachel Homan40301414.10
Chelsea Carey221823170.30
Jamie Sinclair222219197.50
Isabella Wranå131923
Kim Min-ji131928278.20
Pool BWLPFPASO
Team Hasselborg31251721.70
Robyn Silvernagle312721210.50
Team Flaxey22232675.80
Jennifer Jones222022243.50
Elena Stern041625
Pool CWLPFPASO
Kerri Einarson31241645.70
Silvana Tirinzoni312416141.70
Casey Scheidegger22242056.30
Alina Kovaleva22261762.70
Vlada Rumyanceva04938

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).

Draw 1

Tuesday, April 23, 4:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Hasselborg 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 X 7
Team Flaxey 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 6
Alina Kovaleva 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 1 2 1 0 2 X 6
Isabella Wranå 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 2

Tuesday, April 23, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 2 8
Vlada Rumyanceva 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Robyn Silvernagle 0 2 1 2 0 0 1 X 6
Elena Stern 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kim Min-ji 0 3 0 0 0 0 X X 3
Jamie Sinclair 3 0 3 1 1 1 X X 9

Draw 3

Wednesday, April 24, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 1 5
Elena Stern 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4

Draw 4

Wednesday, April 24, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 4
Alina Kovaleva 0 0 1 0 5 1 0 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 3 0 3 0 2 X X 8
Jamie Sinclair 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 6
Isabella Wranå 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 2 1 1 1 0 2 X X 7
Vlada Rumyanceva 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1

Draw 5

Wednesday, April 24, 8:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Robyn Silvernagle 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Team Flaxey 2 0 3 0 0 3 3 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Hasselborg 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 7
Jennifer Jones 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 6

Thursday, April 25, 8:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Alina Kovaleva 5 2 0 5 X X X X 12
Vlada Rumyanceva 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 3
Casey Scheidegger 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jamie Sinclair 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
Isabella Wranå 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 7

Thursday, April 25, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 8
Kim Min-ji 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Elena Stern 0 0 2 0 1 0 4 0 7
Team Flaxey 0 3 0 2 0 3 0 1 9

Draw 8

Thursday, April 25, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 5
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 0 0 0 3 2 X 6
Alina Kovaleva 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 2

Draw 9

Thursday, April 25, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 3 3 0 0 2 X X 8
Team Flaxey 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 3 0 0 2 1 2 X 8
Casey Scheidegger 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Hasselborg 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 6
Robyn Silvernagle 0 3 0 3 0 1 1 X 8

Draw 10

Thursday, April 26, 8:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Kim Min-ji 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 X 7

Draw 11

Thursday, April 26, 12:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Hasselborg 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 5
Elena Stern 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 4 0 0 3 4 X X X 11
Vlada Rumyanceva 0 1 1 0 0 X X X 2

Draw 12

Thursday, April 26, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kim Min-ji 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 5
Isabella Wranå 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 1 0 3 0 1 1 X 7
Kerri Einarson 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 1 0 4 1 0 2 X X 8
Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Robyn Silvernagle 3 0 1 1 0 4 X X 9

Tiebreakers

Thursday, April 26, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Alina Kovaleva 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 3 9
Jamie Sinclair 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
Team Kovaleva Team Sinclair
Ekaterina Kuzmina81% Taylor Anderson68%
Uliana Vasilyeva62% Vicky Persinger58%
Anastasia Bryzgalova82% Sarah Anderson51%
Alina Kovaleva66% Jamie Sinclair62%
Total73% Total60%
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
Jennifer Jones 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 7
Player percentages
Team Scheidegger Team Jones
Kristie Moore87% Dawn McEwen91%
Jessie Haughian85% Lori Olson-Johns81%
Cary-Anne McTaggart93% Kaitlyn Lawes71%
Casey Scheidegger77% Jennifer Jones69%
Total86% Total78%

Friday, April 27, 8:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Team Flaxey 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 9
Chelsea Carey 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
Team Flaxey Team Carey
Raunora Westcott84% Rachelle Brown88%
Taylor McDonald84% Dana Ferguson79%
Kate Cameron80% Sarah Wilkes82%
Laura Walker73% Chelsea Carey85%
Total80% Total84%

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Rachel Homan 6
8 Jennifer Jones 3
1 Rachel Homan 4
4 Silvana Tirinzoni 5
4 Silvana Tirinzoni 4
5 Robyn Silvernagle 3
4 Silvana Tirinzoni 6
3 Kerri Einarson 3
2 Team Hasselborg 8
7 Team Flaxey 2
2 Team Hasselborg 4
3 Kerri Einarson 5
3 Kerri Einarson 8
6 Alina Kovaleva 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, April 27, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Hasselborg 3 0 4 0 0 1 X X 8
Team Flaxey 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg Team Flaxey
Sofia Mabergs96% Raunora Westcott79%
Agnes Knochenhauer100% Taylor McDonald67%
Sara McManus100% Kate Cameron50%
Eve Muirhead96% Laura Walker66%
Total98% Total65%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 8
Alina Kovaleva 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 6
Player percentages
Team Einarson Team Kovaleva
Briane Meilleur83% Ekaterina Kuzmina81%
Shannon Birchard76% Galina Arsenkina73%
Val Sweeting75% Anastasia Bryzgalova70%
Kerri Einarson71% Alina Kovaleva70%
Total76% Total73%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
Robyn Silvernagle 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Player percentages
Team Tirinzoni Team Silvernagle
Melanie Barbezat85% Kara Thevenot89%
Esther Neuenschwander96% Jessie Hunkin77%
Silvana Tirinzoni90% Stefanie Lawton73%
Alina Pätz83% Robyn Silvernagle81%
Total89% Total80%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Jennifer Jones 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 3
Player percentages
Team Homan Team Jones
Lisa Weagle92% Dawn McEwen88%
Jolene Campbell79% Lori Olson-Johns90%
Emma Miskew88% Kaitlyn Lawes75%
Rachel Homan89% Jennifer Jones86%
Total87% Total84%

Semifinals

Saturday, April 27, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 4
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 5
Player percentages
Team Homan Team Tirinzoni
Lisa Weagle83% Melanie Barbezat89%
Jolene Campbell75% Esther Neuenschwander74%
Emma Miskew73% Silvana Tirinzoni90%
Rachel Homan78% Alina Pätz97%
Total77% Total87%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Hasselborg 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Kerri Einarson 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 5
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg Team Einarson
Sofia Mabergs90% Briane Meilleur89%
Agnes Knochenhauer79% Shannon Birchard79%
Sara McManus78% Val Sweeting78%
Eve Muirhead79% Kerri Einarson77%
Total81% Total81%

Final

Sunday, April 28, 2:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 6
Kerri Einarson 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Player percentages
Team Tirinzoni Team Einarson
Melanie Barbezat85% Briane Meilleur92%
Esther Neuenschwander70% Shannon Birchard80%
Silvana Tirinzoni62% Val Sweeting83%
Alina Pätz80% Kerri Einarson61%
Total74% Total79%

References

  1. "2019 Humpty's Champions Cup: No Tick Zone". Grand Slam of Curling. April 16, 2019. Retrieved April 22, 2019.
  2. "Qualification for the Humpty's Champions Cup". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved April 1, 2019.
  3. "2019 Humpty's Champions Cup: Men's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. March 25, 2019. Retrieved April 1, 2019.
  4. "2019 Humpty's Champions Cup: Men's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. March 25, 2019. Retrieved April 1, 2019.
  5. http://www.thegrandslamofcurling.com/curling/champions-cup/morris-to-sub-for-shuster-at-champions-cup/
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.