2019 Canadian Soccer League season

The 2019 Canadian Soccer League season was the 22nd season of the Canadian Soccer League. The season started on May 19, 2019, and concluded on October 26, 2019 with the CSL Championship final.[1]Fixtures for the 2019 season were announced on April 30, 2019.[2]The final consisted of Scarborough SC defeating FC Ukraine United at Centennial Park Stadium in Toronto, Ontario to claim their first championship title.[3] The First Division title went to FC Vorkuta along with the Second Division title, and championship.[4] The single new addition to the First Division was Kingsman SC, and the departures occurred in the Second Division with Halton United, London City, and Milton SC becoming founding members in the Canadian Academy of Soccer League (CASL).

Canadian Soccer League
Season2019
ChampionsFC Vorkuta (First Division regular season)
Scarborough SC (First Division playoffs, 1st title)
Matches played90
Goals scored374 (4.16 per match)
Top goalscorerMykola Temniuk (18)
Biggest home winFC Vorkuta 7–2 CSC Mississauga
(June 8, 2019)
FC Vorkuta 7–0 Real Mississauga SC
(June 15, 2019)
Biggest away winReal Mississauga SC 1–8 CSC Mississauga
(August 3. 2019)
2018
2020

First Division

Changes from 2018

During the off season former SC Toronto founder and league equity owner Isac Cambas died on March 1, 2019 from cancer.[5] The season commenced with all nine teams from the 2018 season returning with the approval of a single expansion team from five applicants.[6] The changes confirmed at the 2019 annual general meeting of team owners was the introduction of professional soccer to King, Ontario with Kingsman SC fielding teams in the First & Second divisions.[7][8]

Meanwhile the Second Division fielded six teams for the 2019 season.[9]Several departing clubs became founding members of the Canadian Academy of Soccer League (CASL) a new professional league centered in Milton, Ontario, and spearhead by Milton SC owner Jasmin Halkic along with the additions of Halton United, and London City.[10]

Teams

TeamCityStadiumManager
Brantford GalaxyBrantford, OntarioHeritage Field TurfMilan Prpa[11]
CSC MississaugaMississauga, OntarioParamount Fine Foods Centre FieldsJosip Raguz[12]
FC Ukraine UnitedToronto, Ontario (Etobicoke)Centennial Park StadiumMykhailo Hurka[13]
FC VorkutaVaughan, Ontario (Woodbridge)Ontario Soccer Centre
Hamilton City SCHamilton, Ontario (Stoney Creek)Heritage Field TurfSasa Vukovic[14]
Kingsman SCKing, OntarioEsther Shiner StadiumOleg Kalyadin[15]
Real Mississauga SCMississauga, OntarioHuron Park Soccer FieldKrum Bibishkov[16]
Scarborough SCToronto, Ontario (Scarborough)Birchmount StadiumZoran Rajović[17]
Serbian White EaglesToronto, Ontario (Etobicoke)Centennial Park StadiumUroš Stamatović[18]
SC Waterloo RegionWaterloo, Ontario (Eastbridge)RIM ParkRadivoj Panić[19]

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Vorkuta (C) 18 15 3 0 66 15 +51 48 Qualification for Playoffs
2 Scarborough SC (O) 18 12 3 3 50 18 +32 39
3 FC Ukraine United 18 10 2 6 43 22 +21 32
4 SC Waterloo Region 18 10 1 7 41 25 +16 31
5 Serbian White Eagles 18 9 4 5 42 33 +9 31
6 Hamilton City SC 18 6 3 9 26 39 13 21
7 CSC Mississauga 18 6 1 11 38 47 9 19
8 Kingsman SC 18 6 1 11 30 48 18 19
9 Real Mississauga SC 18 3 2 13 20 62 42 11
10 Brantford Galaxy 18 2 2 14 18 65 47 8
Updated to match(es) played on October 7, 2019. Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2019-csl-first-division-standings/
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner.

Positions by round

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920
Brantford Galaxy789101010101010101091010101010101010
CSC Mississauga10101067889887778887767
FC Ukraine United55554564644654544543
FC Vorkuta22211111111111111111
Hamilton City SC99776777778887778886
Kingsman SC86689656465566666678
Real Mississauga SC678989989991099999999
Scarborough SC41122222222222222222
SC Waterloo Region14345445556445455334
Serbian White Eagles33433333333333333455
Updated to match(es) played on October 6, 2019. Source:

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Finals

Season statistics

Goals

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Mykola Temniuk FC Vorkuta 18
2 Aleksander Stojiljkovic Scarborough SC 13
3 Vladimir Strizovic[20] Serbian White Eagles 10
4 Molham Babouli FC Ukraine United 9
Miodrag Kovacevic[21] SC Waterloo Region
Dmytro Polyuhanych Kingsman SC
5 Said Belmokhtar Kingsman SC 8
Gonzalo Matias[22] Scarborough SC
Marko Stajic Serbian White Eagles
6 Kavin Bryan Scarborough SC 7
Yaroslav Solonynko FC Vorkuta
7 Aleksander Bozovic SC Waterloo Region 6
Taras Kryvyi FC Ukraine United
Pero Menalo[23] CSC Mississauga
Zoran Rajovic Scarborough SC
Serhiy Ursulenko FC Vorkuta

Updated: October 7, 2019
Source:http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2019-first-division-stats/

Hat-tricks

Player Club Against Result Date
Taras Kryvyi FC Ukraine United CSC Mississauga 3–0 (A) 31 May 2019
Yaroslav Solonynko FC Vorkuta Brantford Galaxy 6–0 (H) 1 June 2019
Gonzalo Matias Scarborough SC Real Mississauga SC 5–1 (A) 8 June 2019
Mykola Temniuk FC Vorkuta Real Mississauga SC 7–0 (H) 15 June 2019
Matthias Garcia CSC Mississauga Kingsman SC 4–0 (A) 16 June 2019
Mykola Temniuk FC Vorkuta SC Waterloo Region 5–1 (H) 22 June 2019
Aleksandar Bozovic SC Waterloo Region Real Mississauga SC 4–3 (A) 29 June 2019
Pavlo Lukyanets FC Ukraine United CSC Mississauga 5–2 (H) 14 July 2019
Vladimir Strizovic Serbian White Eagles Brantford Galaxy 6–3 (H) 26 July 2019
Said Belmokhtar Kingsman SC Serbian White Eagles 4–2 (H) 3 August 2019
Aleksander Stojiljkovic Scarborough SC Kingsman SC 3–3 (A) 10 August 2019
Molham Babouli FC Ukraine United Brantford Galaxy 5–0 (H) 8 September 2019
Aleksander Stojiljkovic Scarborough SC Brantford Galaxy 6–1 (A) 14 September 2019
Molham Babouli FC Ukraine United Real Mississauga SC 5–2 (H) 1 October 2019

Second Division

The Second Division remained the same as the previous season with six teams. The new additions were the reserve teams of CSC Mississauga, Hamilton City SC, and Kingsman SC. The departing clubs were Halton United, London City, and Milton SC in order to become inaugural members of the Canadian Academy of Soccer League (CASL), thus making the Second Division primarily a reserve division for its senior clubs. FC Vorkuta B successfully defended its championship and division title for the second consecutive season.

Canadian Soccer League
Second Division
Season2019
ChampionsFC Vorkuta B (Second Division regular season)
FC Vorkuta B (Second Division playoffs, 2nd title)
Matches played45
Goals scored251 (5.58 per match)
Top goalscorerMarko Stajic (13)
Biggest home winFC Vorkuta B 11–1 Serbian White Eagles B
(June 22, 2019)
Biggest away winKingsman SC B 2–12 FC Vorkuta B
(September 25, 2019)
2018
2020

Teams

TeamCityStadiumManager
Brantford Galaxy BBrantford, OntarioCardinal Newman S.S. Field (Stoney Creek, Hamilton)
CSC Mississauga BMississauga, OntarioOntario Soccer Centre (Woodbridge, Vaughan)
FC Vorkuta BVaughan, OntarioSt. Robert S.S. Field
Hamilton City SC BHamilton, OntarioCardinal Newman S.S. Field (Stoney Creek, Hamilton)
Kingsman SC BKing, OntarioOntario Soccer Centre (Woodbridge, Vaughan)
Serbian White Eagles BToronto, OntarioIceland Sports Complex (Mississauga)

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Vorkuta B (C, O) 15 13 0 2 74 19 +55 39 Qualification for Playoffs
2 Serbian White Eagles B 15 8 1 6 56 57 1 25
3 CSC Mississauga B 15 7 2 6 38 45 7 23
4 Kingsman SC B 15 4 4 7 27 41 14 16
5 Hamilton City SC B 15 3 4 8 28 36 8 13
6 Brantford Galaxy B 15 3 3 9 28 48 20 12
Updated to match(es) played on October 3, 2019. Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2019-second-division-standings/
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner.

Positions by round

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415
Brantford Galaxy B556666666666666
CSC Mississauga B443342333333333
FC Vorkuta B122111111111111
Hamilton City SC B234555555444555
Kingsman SC B311234444555444
Serbian White Eagles B665423222222222
Updated to match(es) played on October 4, 2019. Source:

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Finals

Top Goal Scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Marko Stajic Serbian White Eagles B 13
2 Matthaus Garcia[24] CSC Mississauga SC B 11
Vladimir Strizovic Serbian White Eagles B
3 Fadi Salback FC Vorkuta B 9
4 Pat Wilson Brantford Galaxy B 6
5 Bohdan Borovskyi FC Vorkuta B 5
6 Donart Beqiri Brantford Galaxy B 4
Bogdan Bortnik Kingsman SC B
Kristijan Kezic[25] FC Vorkuta B
Misel Klisara Serbian White Eagles B
7 Marko Dzaric Hamilton City SC B 3
Sergiy Ivliev FC Vorkuta B
Vukasin Kovacevic Hamilton City SC B
Danylo Lazar FC Vorkuta B
Ihor Melnyk FC Vorkuta B
Marko Milanovic Serbian White Eagles B
Yaroslav Solonynko FC Vorkuta B
Dorde Vukobrat Hamilton City SC B

Updated: October 4, 2019
Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2019-second-division-stats/

References

  1. Adamson, Stan (October 22, 2019). "SCARBOROUGH ON TOP…..Vorkuta B wins Second Division Championship – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-11-09.
  2. Adamson, Stan (April 30, 2019). "CSC MISSISSAUGA vs SC WATERLOO IN OPENER – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-11-09.
  3. источники, Внешние (2019-10-29). "Українська команда стала фіналістом Канадської футбольної ліги". www.ua-football.com (in Ukrainian). Retrieved 2019-11-09.
  4. Adamson, Stan (November 4, 2019). "LET'S PAY TRIBUTE TO SCARBOROUGH…..and not forget Vorkuta's Troika achievement – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-11-09.
  5. Adamson, Stan. "ISAC CAMBAS BROUGHT SOCCER TO THE PORTUGUESE COMMUNITY – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-05-28.
  6. Adamson, Stan. "CSL KICKOFF HAS THE BIG PICTURE IN MIND – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-05-28.
  7. Adamson, Stan. "CSL OWNERS UPBEAT AT ANNUAL MEETING – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-05-28.
  8. "KINGSMAN IN THE CSL – – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-05-28.
  9. Adamson, Stan. "IT'S CSC MISSISSAUGA vs SC WATERLOO IN CSL FIRST DIVISION OPENER……..Six teams will kickoff Second Division – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-05-01.
  10. "HOME". aofs. Retrieved 2019-11-02.
  11. "Brantford Galaxy SC – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-08-03.
  12. Adamson, Stan. "WATERLOO VICTORY IN SEASON OPENER – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-08-05.
  13. "fcukraineunited | TEAM". fcukraineunited. Retrieved 2019-07-06.
  14. "Hamilton City 1 SC – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-08-03.
  15. "Kingsman Soccer Club – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-08-16.
  16. "Real Mississauga SC – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-08-03.
  17. "Scarborough SC – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-08-03.
  18. "Serbian White Eagles – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-08-03.
  19. "SC Waterloo – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2019-08-03.
  20. "Vladimir Strizovic - Polet Ljubic". www.footballdatabase.eu. Retrieved 2019-10-07.
  21. "Miodrag Kovacevic - Igalo". www.footballdatabase.eu. Retrieved 2019-10-07.
  22. "Брежанецът К. Димитров влиза и бележи в Канада, привлечен от него чилиец се отпуши с хеттрик". Вестник СТРУМА (in Bulgarian). Retrieved 2019-10-09.
  23. Theplayersagent.com. "Pero Menalo - The Players' Agent". www.theplayersagent.com. Retrieved 2019-10-07.
  24. "New Additions to the Kia TFC Academy". Toronto FC.
  25. "Kristijan Kezic – FC Vorkuta". fcvorkuta.ca. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.