2019 Canadian Open (curling)

The 2019 Meridian Canadian Open was held from January 8 to 13 at the Civic Centre in North Battleford, Saskatchewan. This will be the fifth Grand Slam event and third "major" of the 2018–19 curling season.

2019 Meridian Canadian Open
Host cityNorth Battleford, Saskatchewan
ArenaCivic Centre
DatesJanuary 8-13
Men's winner Brendan Bottcher
Curling clubSaville Community SC,
Edmonton, AB
SkipBrendan Bottcher
ThirdDarren Moulding
SecondBradley Thiessen
LeadKarrick Martin
Finalist John Epping
Women's winner Rachel Homan
Curling clubOttawa CC,
Ottawa, Ontario
SkipRachel Homan
ThirdEmma Miskew
SecondJoanne Courtney
LeadLisa Weagle
CoachMarcel Rocque
Finalist Silvana Tirinzoni
« 2018
2020 »

On the men’s side, Brendan Bottcher of Edmonton defeated John Epping of Toronto 6-3 in seven ends to win his first Grand Slam. On the women’s side, Rachel Homan of Ottawa edged Silvana Tirinzoni of Aarau 4-3 to win her tenth slam. With the win, Homan passed Jennifer Jones for most career Grand Slam wins, excluding defunct slams. It was also Homan's third straight slam win of the season.

Qualification

Sixteen teams compete in the Canadian Open, including the seven top-ranked teams on the World Curling Tour's Order of Merit rankings as of December 3, 2018, the seven top teams on the Year-to-Date rankings as of December 3, the Tier 2 winner of the 2018 Tour Challenge, and a sponsor's exemption.[1]

Men

Top men's teams as of December 3:

#Order of Merit[2]Year-to-Date[3]
1
  1. Niklas Edin
  1. Kevin Koe
2
  1. Brad Gushue
  1. John Epping
3
  1. Kevin Koe
  2. Bruce Mouat
  1. Niklas Edin
  2. Brendan Bottcher
4
  1. John Epping
  2. Brendan Bottcher
  3. Brad Jacobs
  1. Matt Dunstone
5
  1. Peter de Cruz
  1. Glenn Howard
6
  1. Glenn Howard
  2. Reid Carruthers
  1. Bruce Mouat
  2. Brad Jacobs
  3. Peter de Cruz
  4. Scott McDonald
7
  1. Matt Dunstone
  2. Jason Gunnlaugson
  1. Brad Gushue
  2. Braden Calvert

Sponsor's exemption:[4]

  • Rylan Kleiter

Tour Challenge Tier 2 winner:

Women

Top women's teams as of December 3:

#Order of Merit[5]Year-to-Date[6]
1
  1. Anna Hasselborg
  1. Anna Hasselborg
  2. Kerri Einarson
2
  1. Rachel Homan
  1. Rachel Homan
  2. Silvana Tirinzoni
3
  1. Jennifer Jones
  1. Jennifer Jones
  2. Sayaka Yoshimura
4
  1. Kerri Einarson
  2. Silvana Tirinzoni
  3. Tracy Fleury
  1. Darcy Robertson
5
  1. Darcy Robertson
  2. Chelsea Carey
  1. Alina Kovaleva
6
  1. Laura Walker
  1. Tracy Fleury
  2. Chelsea Carey
  3. Casey Scheidegger
7
  1. Satsuki Fujisawa
  1. Robyn Silvernagle
8
  1. Casey Scheidegger
  2. Nina Roth
  1. Elena Stern
9
  1. Eve Muirhead
  1. Isabella Wranå

Sponsor's exemption:[4]

Tour Challenge Tier 2 winner:

Men


Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Brendan BottcherDarren MouldingBradley ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta
Braden CalvertKyle KurzIan McMillanRob Gordon Winnipeg, Manitoba
Reid CarruthersMike McEwenDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Benoît Schwarz (Fourth)Sven MichelPeter de Cruz (Skip)Valentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Matt DunstoneBraeden MoskowyCatlin SchneiderDustin Kidby Regina, Saskatchewan
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMathew CammBrent LaingCraig Savill Toronto, Ontario
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestDenni NeufeldConnor Njegovan Winnipeg, Manitoba
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardScott HowardDavid MathersTim March Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad JacobsRyan FryE.J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Trevor Johnson (Fourth)Rylan Kleiter (Skip)Joshua MatternMatthieu Taillon Saskatoon Saskatchewan
Kevin KoeB. J. NeufeldColton FlaschBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Scott McDonaldJonathan BeukWesley ForgetScott Chadwick Kingston, Ontario
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland
Kirk MuyresKevin MarshDan MarshDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Knockout brackets

A Event

A Event Qualifier 1
1 Kevin Koe 10  
1 Rylan Kleiter 1     9 Kevin Koe 4  
2 Brad Jacobs 5     9 Peter de Cruz 6  
2 Peter de Cruz 6       13 Peter de Cruz 5
3 Brendan Bottcher 8       13 Brendan Bottcher 9
3 Reid Carruthers 4     10 Brendan Bottcher 6
4 Matt Dunstone 5     10 Matt Dunstone 3    
4 Braden Calvert 4  
A Event Qualifier 2
5 John Epping 8  
5 Kirk Muyres 1     11 John Epping 3  
6 Bruce Mouat 8     11 Bruce Mouat 6  
6 Scott McDonald 5       14 Bruce Mouat 4
7 Niklas Edin 7       14 Glenn Howard 3
7 Jason Gunnlaugson 6     12 Niklas Edin 2
8 Glenn Howard 5     12 Glenn Howard 4    
8 Brad Gushue 4  

B Event

B Event Qualifier 3
15 Rylan Kleiter 3  
15 Brad Jacobs 7     19 Brad Jacobs 7  
16 Reid Carruthers 6     19 Braden Calvert 6  
16 Braden Calvert 7       23 Brad Jacobs 3
          23 Glenn Howard 5
           
               
     
B Event Qualifier 4
17 Kirk Muyres 3  
17 Scott McDonald 8     20 Scott McDonald 3  
18 Jason Gunnlaugson 3     20 Brad Gushue 5  
18 Brad Gushue 4       24 Brad Gushue 4
          24 Peter de Cruz 2
           
               
     
B Event Qualifier 5
21 Kevin Koe 6  
21 Matt Dunstone 2     25 Kevin Koe 7
22 John Epping 4     25 Niklas Edin 2
22 Niklas Edin 8  

C Event

C Event Qualifier 6
26 Rylan Kleiter 3  
26 Reid Carruthers 5     28 Reid Carruthers 3  
        28 John Epping 4  
          31 John Epping 5
          31 Peter de Cruz 3
           
               
     
C Event Qualifier 7
27 Kirk Muyres 3  
27 Jason Gunnlaugson 9     29 Jason Gunnlaugson 2  
        29 Matt Dunstone 10  
          32 Matt Dunstone 2
          32 Brad Jacobs 8
           
               
     
C Event Qualifier 8
30 Braden Calvert 8  
30 Scott McDonald 5     33 Braden Calvert 5
        33 Niklas Edin 7
     

Knockout results

Draw 1

Tuesday, January 8, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 1 0 6 2 X X X 10
Rylan Kleiter 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 2 3 1 0 2 X X X 8
Kirk Muyres 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 8
Scott McDonald 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 7
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 2

Wednesday, January 9, 8:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 8
Reid Carruthers 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 4

Draw 3

Wednesday, January 9, 11:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 5
Peter de Cruz 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Matt Dunstone 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 5
Braden Calvert 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4

Draw 4

Wednesday, January 9, 3:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Glenn Howard 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Brad Gushue 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Bruce Mouat 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kirk Muyres 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Scott McDonald 0 0 5 0 2 1 X X 8

Draw 5

Wednesday, January 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 6
Matt Dunstone 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rylan Kleiter 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Brad Jacobs 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
Peter de Cruz 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 6

Draw 7

Thursday, January 10, 11:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Braden Calvert 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scott McDonald 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4
Glenn Howard 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Brendan Bottcher 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 9

Draw 9

Thursday, January 10, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kirk Muyres 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 4 0 1 0 3 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 6
Matt Dunstone 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Niklas Edin 0 0 2 0 3 0 3 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 7
Braden Calvert 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 6

Draw 10

Friday, January 11, 8:00 am

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rylan Kleiter 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3
Reid Carruthers 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 5

Draw 11

Friday, January 11, 11:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Braden Calvert 1 0 0 2 1 3 0 1 8
Scott McDonald 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Matt Dunstone 3 0 4 0 3 X X X 10

Draw 12

Friday, January 11, 3:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 2 0 5 X X X 7
Niklas Edin 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 3
John Epping 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 4

Draw 13

Friday, January 11, 6:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Glenn Howard 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 4
Peter de Cruz 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2

Draw 14

Saturday, January 12, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 5
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Braden Calvert 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Niklas Edin 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Matt Dunstone 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Brad Jacobs 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 X 8

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
A1 Brendan Bottcher 5
C2 Brad Jacobs 2
A1 Brendan Bottcher 6
B2 Brad Gushue 5
B2 Brad Gushue 6
B1 Glenn Howard 2
A1 Brendan Bottcher 6
C1 John Epping 3
A2 Bruce Mouat 4
C3 Niklas Edin 5
C3 Niklas Edin 1
C1 John Epping 9
B3 Kevin Koe 4
C1 John Epping 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, January 12, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 4
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 5
Player percentages
Bruce Mouat Niklas Edin
Hammy McMillan Jr.99% Christoffer Sundgren96%
Bobby Lammie86% Rasmus Wranå79%
Grant Hardie74% Oskar Eriksson91%
Bruce Mouat80% Niklas Edin99%
Total85% Total91%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Brad Jacobs 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
Player percentages
Brendan Bottcher Brad Jacobs
Karrick Martin91% Ryan Harnden100%
Bradley Thiessen93% E.J. Harnden100%
Darren Moulding79% Ryan Fry70%
Brendan Bottcher89% Brad Jacobs83%
Total88% Total90%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Brad Gushue 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 X 6
Player percentages
Glenn Howard Brad Gushue
Tim March82% Geoff Walker91%
David Mathers83% Brett Gallant79%
Scott Howard87% Mark Nichols84%
Glenn Howard81% Brad Gushue87%
Total83% Total85%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4
John Epping 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 1 6
Player percentages
Kevin Koe John Epping
Ben Hebert89% Craig Savill69%
Colton Flasch84% Brent Laing77%
B. J. Neufeld89% Mathew Camm75%
Kevin Koe61% John Epping87%
Total81% Total77%

Semifinals

Saturday, January 12, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
John Epping 4 0 2 1 2 X X X 9
Player percentages
Niklas Edin John Epping
Christoffer Sundgren100% Craig Savill82%
Rasmus Wranå91% Brent Laing96%
Oskar Eriksson91% Mathew Camm97%
Niklas Edin53% John Epping93%
Total84% Total92%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 6
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
Brendan Bottcher Brad Gushue
Karrick Martin94% Geoff Walker90%
Bradley Thiessen81% Brett Gallant83%
Darren Moulding82% Mark Nichols86%
Brendan Bottcher86% Brad Gushue86%
Total86% Total86%

Final

Sunday, January 13, 11:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 6
John Epping 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Player percentages
Brendan Bottcher John Epping
Karrick Martin81% Craig Savill86%
Bradley Thiessen86% Brent Laing82%
Darren Moulding87% Mathew Camm76%
Brendan Bottcher82% John Epping75%
Total84% Total80%

Women

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Chelsea CareySarah WilkesDana FergusonRachelle Brown Calgary, Alberta
Kerri EinarsonVal SweetingShannon BirchardBriane Meilleur Gimli, Manitoba
Tracy FleurySelena NjegovanLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish East St. Paul, Manitoba
Satsuki FujisawaChinami YoshidaYumi SuzukiYurika Yoshida Kitami, Japan
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJocelyn PetermanDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Eve MuirheadJennifer DoddsVictoria ChalmersLauren Gray Stirling, Scotland
Darcy RobertsonKaren KleinVanessa FosterTheresa Cannon Winnipeg, Manitoba
Nina RothTabitha PetersonBecca HamiltonTara Peterson Chaska, United States
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie HaughianKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Robyn SilvernagleStefanie LawtonJessie HunkinKara Thevenot North Battleford, Saskatchewan
Briar Hürlimann (Fourth)Elena Stern (Skip)Lisa GislerCeline Koller Brig, Switzerland
Alina Pätz (Fourth)Silvana Tirinzoni (Skip)Esther NeuenschwanderMelanie Barbezat Aarau, Switzerland
Laura WalkerCathy Overton-ClaphamLori Olson-JohnsLaine Peters Edmonton, Alberta
Isabella WranåJennie WåhlinAlmida de ValFanny Sjoberg Stockholm, Sweden

Knockout brackets

A Event

A Event Qualifier 1
1 Anna Hasselborg 2  
1 Eve Muirhead 7     9 Eve Muirhead 6  
2 Chelsea Carey 3     9 Casey Scheidegger 2  
2 Casey Scheidegger 8       13 Eve Muirhead 8
3 Silvana Tirinzoni 3       13 Satsuki Fujisawa 5
3 Satsuki Fujisawa 8     10 Satsuki Fujisawa 9
4 Jennifer Jones 8     10 Jennifer Jones 3    
4 Isabella Wranå 2  
A Event Qualifier 2
5 Kerri Einarson 4  
5 Nina Roth 5     11 Nina Roth 5  
6 Tracy Fleury 3     11 Robyn Silvernagle 9  
6 Robyn Silvernagle 6       14 Robyn Silvernagle 3
7 Rachel Homan 8       14 Rachel Homan 8
7 Laura Walker 5     12 Rachel Homan 6
8 Darcy Robertson 8     12 Darcy Robertson 3    
8 Elena Stern 5  

B Event

B Event Qualifier 3
15 Anna Hasselborg 7  
15 Chelsea Carey 3     19 Anna Hasselborg 4  
16 Silvana Tirinzoni 6     19 Silvana Tirinzoni 5  
16 Isabella Wranå 4       23 Silvana Tirinzoni 4
          23 Robyn Silvernagle 8
           
               
     
B Event Qualifier 4
17 Kerri Einarson 7  
17 Tracy Fleury 8     20 Tracy Fleury 3  
18 Laura Walker 7     20 Laura Walker 4  
18 Elena Stern 5       24 Laura Walker 8
          24 Satsuki Fujisawa 6
           
               
     
B Event Qualifier 5
21 Casey Scheidegger 8  
21 Jennifer Jones 4     25 Casey Scheidegger 4
22 Nina Roth 7     25 Nina Roth 5
22 Darcy Robertson 5  

C Event

C Event Qualifier 6
26 Chelsea Carey 9  
26 Isabella Wranå 5     28 Chelsea Carey 7  
        28 Darcy Robertson 5  
          31 Chelsea Carey 6
          31 Satsuki Fujisawa 2
           
               
     
C Event Qualifier 7
27 Kerri Einarson 7  
27 Elena Stern 2     29 Kerri Einarson 4  
        29 Jennifer Jones 7  
          32 Jennifer Jones 0
          32 Silvana Tirinzoni 6
           
               
     
C Event Qualifier 8
30 Anna Hasselborg 5  
30 Tracy Fleury 7     33 Tracy Fleury 4
        33 Casey Scheidegger 6
     

Knockout results

Draw 2

Wednesday, January 9, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Darcy Robertson 0 1 0 0 2 1 2 2 8
Elena Stern 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
Casey Scheidegger 0 3 0 2 0 3 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 0 1 2 0 1 3 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 4
Nina Roth 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 5

Draw 3

Wednesday, January 9, 11:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Eve Muirhead 0 2 1 2 0 0 2 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 1 2 0 4 X 8
Isabella Wranå 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Robyn Silvernagle 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 6

Draw 4

Wednesday, January 9, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 4 8
Laura Walker 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5

Draw 5

Wednesday, January 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 2 2 1 3 0 1 X 9
Jennifer Jones 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 X 6
Casey Scheidegger 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2

Draw 6

Thursday, January 10, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 1 1 2 1 0 2 X 7
Chelsea Carey 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Nina Roth 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 5
Robyn Silvernagle 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
Isabella Wranå 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Walker 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 7
Elena Stern 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 6
Darcy Robertson 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3

Draw 7

Thursday, January 10, 11:30 am

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kerri Einarson 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 7
Tracy Fleury 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 8

Draw 8

Thursday, January 10, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Nina Roth 1 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 2 9
Darcy Robertson 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Robyn Silvernagle 1 0 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Rachel Homan 0 0 3 0 3 2 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 0 4 1 0 2 0 1 X 8
Jennifer Jones 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 9

Thursday, January 10, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Laura Walker 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 4

Draw 10

Friday, January 11, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 2 0 4 0 1 0 2 X 9
Isabella Wranå 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 2 1 1 2 0 1 X 7
Elena Stern 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2

Draw 11

Friday, January 11, 11:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 1 0 2 X X 4
Robyn Silvernagle 1 0 3 0 4 0 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Walker 1 0 1 0 3 2 0 1 8
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Nina Roth 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 5

Draw 12

Friday, January 11, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 7
Darcy Robertson 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Jennifer Jones 0 1 0 3 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Tracy Fleury 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 7

Draw 13

Friday, January 11, 6:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 X 6
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
Casey Scheidegger 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Silvana Tirinzoni 2 0 1 1 1 1 X X 6

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
A2 Rachel Homan 4
C3 Casey Scheidegger 3
A2 Rachel Homan 6
B3 Nina Roth 4
B2 Laura Walker 3
B3 Nina Roth 6
A2 Rachel Homan 4
C2 Silvana Tirinzoni 3
A1 Eve Muirhead 10
C1 Chelsea Carey 3
A1 Eve Muirhead 4
C2 Silvana Tirinzoni 8
B1 Robyn Silvernagle 1
C2 Silvana Tirinzoni 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday, January 12, 11:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Robyn Silvernagle 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 6
Player percentages
Robyn Silvernagle Silvana Tirinzoni
Kara Thevenot80% Melanie Barbezat75%
Jessie Hunkin61% Esther Neuenschwander70%
Stefanie Lawton59% Silvana Tirinzoni82%
Robyn Silvernagle59% Alina Pätz86%
Total65% Total78%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
Casey Scheidegger 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Casey Scheidegger
Lisa Weagle79% Kristie Moore76%
Joanne Courtney66% Jessie Haughian83%
Emma Miskew71% Cary-Anne McTaggart85%
Rachel Homan88% Casey Scheidegger83%
Total76% Total82%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Walker 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
Nina Roth 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
Player percentages
Laura Walker Nina Roth
Laine Peters92% Tara Peterson81%
Lori Olson-Johns75% Becca Hamilton90%
Cathy Overton-Clapham85% Tabitha Peterson77%
Laura Walker81% Nina Roth91%
Total83% Total85%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 7 0 2 1 0 X X X 10
Chelsea Carey 0 2 0 0 1 X X X 3
Player percentages
Eve Muirhead Chelsea Carey
Lauren Gray76% Rachelle Brown97%
Vicki Chalmers98% Dana Ferguson70%
Jennifer Dodds93% Sarah Wilkes71%
Eve Muirhead81% Chelsea Carey79%
Total87% Total79%

Semifinals

Saturday, January 12, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 4
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 1 1 0 3 0 2 X 8
Player percentages
Eve Muirhead Silvana Tirinzoni
Lauren Gray77% Melanie Barbezat94%
Vicki Chalmers89% Esther Neuenschwander88%
Jennifer Dodds85% Silvana Tirinzoni83%
Eve Muirhead53% Alina Pätz86%
Total76% Total88%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 6
Nina Roth 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Nina Roth
Lisa Weagle72% Tara Peterson98%
Joanne Courtney87% Becca Hamilton70%
Emma Miskew77% Tabitha Peterson61%
Rachel Homan87% Nina Roth69%
Total81% Total74%

Final

Sunday, January 13, 3:00pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 4
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Silvana Tirinzoni
Lisa Weagle77% Melanie Barbezat75%
Joanne Courtney78% Esther Neuenschwander82%
Emma Miskew74% Silvana Tirinzoni82%
Rachel Homan82% Alina Pätz81%
Total78% Total80%

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.