2019–20 East of Scotland Football League

The 2019–20 East of Scotland Football League (known as the Central Taxis East of Scotland League for sponsorship reasons) is the 91st season of the East of Scotland Football League, and the 6th season as the sixth tier of the Scottish football pyramid system. The season began on 27 July 2019. Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic are the reigning champions but cannot defend their title after being promoted to the Lowland Football League.

East of Scotland Football League
Season2019–20
2020–21 →

The league reverted to a two-tier setup for the first time since 2015, featuring a Premier Division of 16 teams and a First Division containing two seeded parallel conferences each with 12 teams.

Teams

The following teams changed division after the 2018–19 season.

To East of Scotland Football League

Relegated from Lowland Football League

Transferred from East Superleague

Transferred from East Premier League North

From East of Scotland Football League

Promoted to Lowland Football League

Withdrawn

Premier Division

East of Scotland Football League Premier Division
Season2019–20
Dates27 July 2019 – 2 May 2020
Matches played107
Goals scored425 (3.97 per match)
Biggest home win
  • Linlithgow Rose 6–0 Whitehill Welfare
  • (3 August 2019)
Biggest away win
  • Crossgates Primrose 1–6 Bo'ness United
  • (3 August 2019)
  • Newtongrange Star 0–5 Penicuik Athletic
  • (16 November 2019)
Highest scoring
  • Jeanfield Swifts 7–2 Camelon Juniors
  • (27 July 2019)
  • Musselburgh Athletic 3–6 Jeanfield Swifts
  • (26 October 2019)
Longest winning run7 matches:
Bo'ness United
Longest unbeaten run12 matches:
Bo'ness United
Longest winless run7 matches:
Sauchie Juniors
Longest losing run6 matches:
Dunbar United & Sauchie Juniors
2020–21 →
All statistics correct as of 14 December 2019.

Teams

The Premier Division contains the top five teams from each of the three Conferences in the 2018–19 season, the best 6th-placed team (Sauchie Juniors) and Whitehill Welfare who were relegated from the Lowland League.

Location of teams in 2019–20 East of Scotland Football League Premier Division
Location of teams in 2019–20 East of Scotland Football League Premier Division within Midlothian and East Lothian
Location of teams in 2019–20 East of Scotland Football League Premier Division within West Lothian

Stadia and locations

Team Location Home ground Capacity Seats Floodlit
Blackburn United [SFA] Blackburn New Murrayfield Park[1] 1,500 0 Yes
Bo'ness United Bo'ness Newtown Park[2] 2,500 0 Yes
Broxburn Athletic [SFA] Broxburn Albyn Park[3] 1,000 0 Yes
Camelon Juniors Camelon Carmuirs Park[4] 2,000 0 No
Crossgates Primrose Crossgates Humbug Park[5] 2,000 0 No
Dunbar United Dunbar New Countess Park[6] 2,500 0 Yes
Dundonald Bluebell [SFA] Cardenden Moorside Park[7] 2,000 0 Yes
Hill of Beath Hawthorn [SFA] Hill of Beath Keirs Park[8] 2,000 0 Yes
Jeanfield Swifts [SFA] Perth Riverside Stadium[9] 1,000 0 Yes
Linlithgow Rose [SFA] Linlithgow Prestonfield[10] 2,264 301 Yes
Musselburgh Athletic Musselburgh Olivebank Stadium[11] 2,500 0 No
Newtongrange Star Newtongrange New Victoria Park[12] 2,300 30 Yes
Penicuik Athletic [SFA] Penicuik Penicuik Park[13] 2,000 0 Yes
Sauchie Juniors Sauchie Beechwood Park[14] 5,000 200 Yes
Tranent Juniors Tranent Foresters Park[15] 2,300 44 No
Whitehill Welfare [SFA] Rosewell Ferguson Park 2,614 192 No

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Bo'ness United 15 11 3 1 33 18 +15 36 Qualification for the Lowland League play-off
2 Camelon Juniors 15 9 2 4 32 25 +7 29
3 Penicuik Athletic 12 8 1 3 30 17 +13 25
4 Tranent Juniors 13 7 3 3 27 17 +10 24
5 Hill of Beath Hawthorn[lower-alpha 1] 12 6 3 3 26 15 +11 23
6 Broxburn Athletic 12 6 3 3 25 20 +5 21
7 Dundonald Bluebell 12 6 1 5 35 25 +10 19
8 Crossgates Primrose 16 5 4 7 29 42 13 19
9 Linlithgow Rose 11 6 0 5 29 26 +3 18
10 Jeanfield Swifts 11 5 2 4 32 22 +10 17
11 Dunbar United 13 4 2 7 18 26 8 14
12 Newtongrange Star 16 4 2 10 26 44 18 14
13 Blackburn United 14 4 1 9 18 32 14 13 Possible relegation to the First Division
14 Musselburgh Athletic 14 4 0 10 27 35 8 12 Relegation to the First Division
15 Sauchie Juniors[lower-alpha 1] 16 4 3 9 25 34 9 12
16 Whitehill Welfare 12 2 2 8 13 27 14 8
Updated to match(es) played on 14 December 2019. Source: East of Scotland Football League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored;
Notes:
  1. Hill of Beath Hawthorn were awarded 2 points and Sauchie Juniors deducted 3 points after Sauchie fielded a suspended player in their match on 27 July 2019.

Results

Home \ Away BLU BNS BRX CML CRS DNB DBL HOB JFS LIN MUS NGS PEN SAU TRA WHI
Blackburn United 2–3 0–2 4–0 1–1 2–4 2–1 1–4 0–4
Bo'ness United 0–1 2–1 1–0 4–3 3–1 1–0 2–1
Broxburn Athletic 1–1 1–1 1–3 5–1 1–2 1–0
Camelon Juniors 1–2 2–2 2–1 2–1 2–1 5–1 3–1 1–1
Crossgates Primrose 3–1 1–6 2–4 2–2 1–4 3–2 2–1 3–1
Dunbar United 1–2 2–1 1–2 3–2 1–1 4–1
Dundonald Bluebell 2–2 2–3 6–1 6–1 2–3 4–3 3–1
Hill of Beath Hawthorn 1–2 0–1 6–2 4–3 3–0 2–0
Jeanfield Swifts 0–1 7–2 2–2 2–0 4–2 2–2
Linlithgow Rose 2–3 3–2 4–1 6–0
Musselburgh Athletic 2–0 2–1 3–6 6–2 1–3 2–1
Newtongrange Star 2–3 1–3 2–2 2–1 0–3 0–5 4–1 0–3
Penicuik Athletic 4–2 3–3 0–3 4–1 4–0 2–1 2–0
Sauchie Juniors 3–0 3–0 1–1 2–2 2–4 2–1 1–2 1–4 1–1
Tranent Juniors 4–2 1–3 2–1 2–1 3–3
Whitehill Welfare 2–0 1–2 2–1 1–2 0–1
Updated to match(es) played on 14 December 2019. Source: East of Scotland Football League
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

First Division

The teams who did not qualify for the Premier Division, along with Glenrothes, were ranked according to their position and points in each Conference before being assigned into two seeded First Division Conferences A and B. Kinnoull later took the place of Eyemouth, who withdrew from the league.[16]

Conference A

East of Scotland Football League First Division Conference A
Season2019–20
Dates27 July 2019 – 16 May 2020
Matches played117[N 1]
Goals scored509 (4.35 per match)[N 1]
Biggest home win
  • Tynecastle 13–0 Peebles Rovers
  • (2 November 2019)[N 2]
Biggest away win
  • Craigroyston 1–8 Haddington Athletic
  • (14 August 2019)
Highest scoring
  • Tynecastle 13–0 Peebles Rovers
  • (2 November 2019)[N 2]
Longest winning run6 matches:
Kinnoull
Longest unbeaten run11 matches:
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale[N 3]
Longest winless run18 matches:
Craigroyston[N 4]
Longest losing run10 matches:
Craigroyston
2020–21 →
All statistics correct as of 14 December 2019.
Location of teams in 2019–20 East of Scotland Football League First Division Conference A
Location of teams in 2019–20 East of Scotland Football League First Division Conference A within Edinburgh

Stadia and locations

Team Location Home ground Capacity Seats Floodlit
Burntisland Shipyard [SFA] Burntisland Recreation Park[17] 1,000 0 No
Craigroyston Edinburgh St Mark's Park[18] 2,000 0 No
Dunipace Denny Westfield Park[19] 2,500 0 Yes
Haddington Athletic Haddington Millfield Park[20] 1,500 0 No
Heriot-Watt University Edinburgh Riccarton Campus[21] 200 0 Yes
Kinnoull Perth Tulloch Park[22] 1,200 0 Yes
Leith Athletic Edinburgh Peffermill 3G[23] 500 0 Yes
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale [SFA] Edinburgh Saughton Sports Complex[24] 1,000 0 Yes
Oakley United Oakley Blairwood Park[25] 2,000 0 No
Ormiston Ormiston Recreation Park[26] 2,000 0 No
Peebles Rovers Peebles Whitestone Park[27] 2,250 250 No
St Andrews United St Andrews Recreation Park[28] 2,000 0 No

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or qualification
1 Leith Athletic 17 12 3 2 37 20 +17 39 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 Dunipace 18 10 3 5 50 19 +31 33 Qualification for the promotion play-off
3 Haddington Athletic 17 10 2 5 47 21 +26 32
4 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 16 9 5 2 38 22 +16 32
5 Heriot-Watt University 18 10 1 7 43 28 +15 31
6 St Andrews United 16 10 0 6 54 22 +32 30
7 Kinnoull 12 9 0 3 31 10 +21 27
8 Oakley United 13 7 1 5 23 18 +5 22
9 Burntisland Shipyard 13 5 3 5 37 27 +10 18
10 Ormiston 14 1 4 9 14 49 35 7
11 Peebles Rovers 14 2 1 11 10 60 50 7
12 Craigroyston 18 0 2 16 18 81 63 2
Updated to match(es) played on 14 December 2019. Source: East of Scotland Football League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored;

Conference B

East of Scotland Football League First Division Conference B
Season2019–20
Dates27 July 2019 – 16 May 2020
Matches played117[N 1]
Goals scored597 (5.1 per match)[N 1]
Biggest home win
  • Tynecastle 15–1 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • (5 October 2019)
Biggest away win
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 0–6 Preston Athletic
  • (31 July 2019)
  • Peebles Rovers 0–6 Edinburgh United
  • (26 October 2019)[N 2]
  • Craigroyston 1–7 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
  • (14 December 2019)[N 2]
Highest scoring
  • Tynecastle 15–1 Tweedmouth Rangers
  • (5 October 2019)
Longest winning run18 matches:
Tynecastle[N 5]
Longest unbeaten run18 matches:
Tynecastle[N 5]
Longest winless run16 matches:
Tweedmouth Rangers[N 6]
Longest losing run7 matches:
Hawick Royal Albert United[N 7]
2020–21 →
All statistics correct as of 14 December 2019.
Location of teams in 2019–20 East of Scotland Football League First Division Conference B
Location of teams in 2019–20 East of Scotland Football League First Division Conference B within Midlothian and East Lothian

Stadia and locations

Team Location Home ground Capacity Seats Floodlit
Arniston Rangers Gorebridge Newbyres Park[29] 3,000 0 No
Coldstream [SFA] Coldstream Home Park[30] 1,000 0 No
Dalkeith Thistle Dalkeith King's Park[31] 2,000 0 Yes
Easthouses Lily MW [SFA] Easthouses Newbattle Complex[32] 1,500 100 Yes
Edinburgh United Edinburgh Paties Road Stadium[33] 2,500 200 No
Glenrothes Glenrothes Warout Stadium [34] 5,000 730 No
Hawick Royal Albert United [SFA] Hawick Albert Park[35] 1,000 500 Yes
Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts Inverkeithing Ballast Bank[36] 1,000 0 No
Preston Athletic [SFA] Prestonpans Pennypit Park[37] 1,500 313 Yes
Stirling University Reserves Stirling Gannochy Sports Centre[38] 1,000 0 Yes
Tweedmouth Rangers Berwick-upon-Tweed Old Shielfield[39] 1,000 0 No
Tynecastle [SFA] Edinburgh Meggetland Sports Complex[40] 4,388 500 Yes

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or qualification
1 Tynecastle 18 18 0 0 106 15 +91 54 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 14 10 0 4 42 24 +18 30 Qualification for the promotion play-off
3 Glenrothes 15 9 2 4 43 31 +12 29
4 Preston Athletic 14 8 2 4 40 21 +19 26
5 Dalkeith Thistle 17 8 2 7 35 35 0 26
6 Edinburgh United 13 8 1 4 38 23 +15 25
7 Coldstream 16 6 0 10 28 46 18 18
8 Stirling University reserves 19 5 1 13 31 69 38 16
9 Hawick Royal Albert United 16 3 1 12 27 63 36 10
10 Easthouses Lily Miners Welfare 13 3 0 10 28 45 17 9
11 Tweedmouth Rangers 17 1 4 12 31 72 41 7
12 Arniston Rangers[lower-alpha 1] 16 3 2 11 16 46 30 5
Updated to match(es) played on 14 December 2019. Source: East of Scotland Football League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored;
Notes:
  1. Arniston Rangers deducted 6 points for fielding ineligible players.

Results

Teams in each Conference play each other twice, once at home and once away. Teams also play each team from the other Conference once (six home and six away), for a total of 34 games.

Home \ Away BUR CRG DPC HAD HER KIN LEI LTV OAK ORM PEE STA ARN COL DAL ELM EDN GLE HAW IHS PRE STI TWE TYN
Burntisland Shipyard 7–0 1–4 5–6 3–0 1–1 1–4 9–2
Craigroyston 1–8 1–6 1–5 2–5 1–3 1–3 1–4 1–4 1–7
Dunipace 0–0 6–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 5–0 7–0 8–1 0–2
Haddington Athletic 2–1 1–0 2–3 3–3 2–2 4–1 1–2 6–0 4–0 1–3
Heriot-Watt University 5–0 0–3 1–0 0–2 1–1 5–1 2–3 5–3 1–3
Kinnoull 1–2 3–2 8–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 2–0
Leith Athletic 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 4–0 1–0 2–0 3–2 2–1
Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 2–0 2–1 1–3 2–0 4–1 1–0 5–0 0–3 4–2
Oakley United 2–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 0–3 1–1 0–4 0–3
Ormiston 2–6 2–2 1–2 4–0 0–4 1–1
Peebles Rovers 0–2 1–2 1–4 1–0 0–6
St Andrews United 4–0 4–0 2–4 1–4 3–0 0–5 6–0 8–0 5–1 8–1 4–2
Arniston Rangers 2–2 1–3 1–1 1–3 1–3 0–1 4–3 2–1 1–5
Coldstream 0–2 2–1 3–4 2–4 4–0 1–5
Dalkeith Thistle 2–4 0–2 5–0 3–0 2–1 2–1 0–5 3–1 2–2 1–6
Easthouses Lily Miners Welfare 2–6 0–1 2–3 7–2 0–3 1–2 5–1
Edinburgh United 0–4 6–0 2–3 1–3 2–1 4–1
Glenrothes 5–2 2–1 6–0 1–1 4–0 3–3
Hawick Royal Albert United 1–2 1–0 6–2 1–6 0–2 2–5 1–1
Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 5–1 4–3 4–2 4–2 3–0 1–5
Preston Athletic 0–1 2–1 2–2 6–1 4–2
Stirling University reserves 1–5 1–3 4–3 5–2 3–2 2–1 1–5
Tweedmouth Rangers 4–4 2–6 0–2 5–6 4–3 0–6 2–3 1–3
Tynecastle 2–1 13–0 5–1 7–2 9–0 2–1 2–0 12–0 4–1 15–1
Updated to match(es) played on 14 December 2019. Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Championship play-off

To decide the overall First Division winner, a two-legged championship play-off will take place on 23 and 30 May 2020 between the winners of each Conference.

Promotion play-off

If required, a two-legged promotion play-off will take place on 23 and 30 May 2020 between the runners-up in each Conference for a place in the Premier Division.

Notes

SFA Club has an SFA Licence (as of July 2019)[41] and are eligible to participate in the Lowland League promotion play-off should they win the Premier Division.

  1. This tally includes 48 cross-conference matches played, with 239 goals scored.
  2. This result was in a cross-conference match.
  3. Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale's unbeaten streak included a 5–0 win over Coldstream, a 4–4 draw with Tweedmouth Rangers, a 4–2 win over Glenrothes and a 2–0 win over Dalkeith Thistle in cross-conference matches.
  4. Craigroyston's winless streak included a 2–2 draw with Arniston Rangers, a 1–4 loss to Dalkeith Thistle, a 2–5 loss to Glenrothes and a 1–7 loss to Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts in cross-conference matches.
  5. Tynecastle's streak included a 13–0 win over Peebles Rovers, 3–1 wins over Haddington Athletic and Heriot Watt University, and a 2–1 win over Kinnoull in cross-conference matches.
  6. Tweedmouth Rangers' winless streak included a 3–5 loss to Heriot Watt University, a 4–4 draw with Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale, a 1–1 draw with Ormiston and a 0–4 loss to Haddington Athletic in cross-conference matches.
  7. Hawick Royal Albert United's losing streak included a 1–2 loss to Heriot Watt University, a 2–4 loss to St Andrews United, and a 0–2 loss to Kinnoull in cross-conference matches.

References

  1. Blackburn United, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  2. Bo'ness United, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  3. Broxburn Athletic, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  4. Camelon Juniors, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  5. Crossgates Primrose, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  6. Dunbar United, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  7. Dundonald Bluebell, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  8. Hill of Beath Hawthorn, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  9. Jeanfield Swifts, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  10. Linlithgow Rose, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  11. Musselburgh Athletic, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  12. Newtongrange Star, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  13. Penicuik Athletic, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  14. Sauchie Juniors, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  15. Tranent, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  16. "News from tonight's East Of Scotland AGM". Retrieved 6 June 2019.
  17. Burntisland Shipyard, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  18. Craigroyston, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 25 May 2018.
  19. Dunipace, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  20. Haddington Athletic, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  21. Heriot-Watt Uni, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  22. Kinnoull, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 6 June 2019.
  23. Leith Athletic, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  24. Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  25. Oakley United, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  26. Ormiston, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  27. Peebles Rovers, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  28. St Andrews United, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  29. Arniston Rangers, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  30. Coldstream, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  31. Dalkeith Thistle, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  32. Easthouses Lily MW, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  33. Edinburgh United, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  34. Glenrothes, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 26 April 2019.
  35. Hawick Royal Albert, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  36. Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 7 July 2018.
  37. Preston Athletic, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  38. Stirling University Reserves, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  39. Tweedmouth Rangers, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  40. Tynecastle, nonleaguescotland.org.uk, Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  41. "Licensed Clubs - July 2019" (PDF). Retrieved 1 July 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.