2018 World Mixed Curling Championship

The 2018 Winn Rentals World Mixed Curling Championship was held from October 13 to 20 at the Kelowna Curling Club in Kelowna, Canada.[1]

2018 Winn Rentals
World Mixed Curling Championship
Host cityKelowna, Canada
ArenaKelowna Curling Club
DatesOctober 13–20
Winner Canada
Curling clubThe Thornhill Club, Thornhill
SkipMichael Anderson
ThirdDanielle Inglis
SecondSean Harrison
LeadLauren Harrison
Finalist Spain (Sergio Vez)
« 2017
2019 »

Teams

 Australia  Austria  Belarus  Brazil

Skip: Matt Panoussi
Third: Jennifer Westhagen
Second: Gerald Chick
Lead: Stephanie Barr

Skip: Gunter Dressler
Third: Karin Dressler
Second: Gerald Raab
Lead: Elisabeth Trauner

Skip: Ilya Shalamitski
Third: Susanna Ivashyna
Second: Yevgeny Tamkovich
Lead: Tatsiana Tarsunova

Skip: Anne Shibuya
Third: Claudio Alves
Second: Luciana Reis Barrella
Lead: Erick Santos

 Canada  Croatia  Czech Republic  Denmark

Skip: Michael Anderson
Third: Danielle Inglis
Second: Sean Harrison
Lead: Lauren Harrison

Skip: Iva Penava
Third: Ivan Kvesić
Second: Anita Šajfar
Lead: Dino Šporčić

Skip: Lukáš Klíma
Third: Petra Vinšová
Second: Marek Černovský
Lead: Michaela Baudyšová

Skip: Mads Nørgaard
Third: Camilla Jensen
Second: Asmus Blædel Jørgensen
Lead: Lina Almind Knudsen

 England  Spain  Estonia  Finland

Skip: Greg Dunn
Third: Lorna Rettig
Second: Jonathan Braden
Lead: Sydney Boyd

Skip: Sergio Vez
Third: Oihane Otaegi
Second: Mikel Unanue
Lead: Leire Otaegi

Skip: Andres Jakobson
Third: Margit Peebo
Second: Margus Tubalkain
Lead: Marcella Tammes

Skip: Markus Sipilä
Third: Lotta Immonen
Second: Leo Ouni
Lead: Tiina Suuripää

 France  Germany  Hong Kong  Hungary

Skip: Romain Borini
Third: Sandrine Morand
Second: David Baumgartner
Lead: Manon Humbert

Fourth: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Florian Zahler
Second: Lisa Ruch
Skip: Rainer Schöpp

Skip: Jason Chang
Third: Ling-Yue Hung
Second: Martin Yan
Lead: Ashura Wong

Fourth: Dorottya Palancsa
Skip: Zoltán Palancsa
Second: Henrietta Miklai
Lead: János Miklai

 Ireland  Italy  Japan  Kazakhstan

Skip: James Russell
Third: Ailsa Anderson
Second: Arran Cameron
Lead: Katie Kerr

Fourth: Lorenzo Maurino
Skip: Emanuela Cavallo
Second: Davide Forchino
Lead: Arianna Losano

Skip: Taisei Kanai
Third: Asuka Kanai
Second: Takeru Ichimura
Lead: Mone Ryokawa

Skip: Viktor Kim
Third: Sitora Alliyarova
Second: Abylaikhan Zhuzbay
Lead: Angelina Ebauyer

 Latvia  Netherlands  Norway  New Zealand

Fourth: Jānis Rudzītis
Skip: Jeļena Rudzīte
Second: Didzis Pētersons
Lead: Dace Spilnere-Pūciņa

Skip: Thomas Levi Kooi
Third: Linda Kreijns
Second: Eelco den Boer
Lead: Bonnie Nilhamn

Fourth: Wilhelm Naess
Skip: Ingvild Skaga
Second: Martin Sesaker
Lead: Eirin Mesloe

Skip: Dave Watt
Third: Brittany Taylor
Second: Lorne De Pape
Lead: Glenys Taylor

 Poland  Russia  Scotland  Slovenia

Skip: Michal Janowski
Third: Aneta Lipińska
Second: Sławomir Białas
Lead: Daria Chmarra

Skip: Alexander Eremin
Third: Maria Komarova
Second: Daniil Goriachev
Lead: Anastasia Moskaleva

Skip: Robin Brydone
Third: Rebecca Morrison
Second: Ross Whyte
Lead: Leeanne McKenzie

Fourth: Nadja Pipan
Skip: Tomas Tišler
Second: Maruša Gorišek
Lead: Jošt Lajovec

  Switzerland  Slovakia  Sweden  Chinese Taipei

Skip: Mario Freiberger
Third: Irene Schori
Second: Sven Iten
Lead: Cornelia Freberger

Fourth: Daniela Matulová
Skip: Juraj Gallo
Second: Slávka Zubercová
Lead: Milan Moravčík

Skip: Rickard Hallström
Third: Elisabeth Norredahl
Second: Fredrik Hallström
Lead: Catrin Biten

Skip: Randolph Shen
Third: Heidi Lin
Second: Nicholas Hsu
Lead: Amanda Chou

 Turkey  United States  Wales

Fourth: Bilal Ömer Çakır
Skip: Öznur Polat
Second: Oğuzhan Karakurt
Lead: Semiha Kunuksever

Skip: Evan Workin
Third: Rachel Workin
Second: Jordan Brown
Lead: Christina Lammers

Skip: Adrian Meikle
Third: Dawn Watson
Second: Andrew Tanner
Lead: Laura Beever

[2]

Round robin standings

Final standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Group ASkipWL
 ScotlandRobin Brydone80
 GermanyRainer Schöpp62
 TurkeyOznur Polat62
 BelarusIlya Shalamitski44
 ItalyEmanuela Cavallo35
 WalesAdrian Meikle35
 Hong KongJason Chang35
 EnglandGreg Dunn35
 KazakhstanViktor Kim08
Group BSkipWL
 RussiaAlexander Eremin71
 DenmarkMads Norgaard71
  SwitzerlandMario Freiberger62
 FinlandMarkus Sipilä53
 AustraliaMatt Panoussi44
 United StatesEvan Workin35
 IrelandJames Russell35
 NetherlandsThomas Levi Kooi17
 BrazilAnne Shibuya08
Group CSkipWL
 SpainSergio Vez71
 Czech RepublicLukáš Klíma62
 SwedenRickard Hallström53
 EstoniaAndres Jakobson44
 LatviaJelena Rudzite44
 FranceRomain Borini44
 Chinese TaipeiRandolph Shen44
 PolandMichal Janowski26
 CroatiaIva Penava08
Group DSkipWL
 NorwayIngvild Skaga61
 CanadaMichael Anderson61
 SloveniaTomas Tisler43
 SlovakiaJuraj Gallo43
 JapanTaisei Kanai34
 HungaryZoltan Palancsa34
 AustriaGunter Dressler16
 New ZealandDave Watt16

Playoffs

 
QualificationQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 Norway
6
 
 
 
9
  Switzerland
4
 
8
 Czech Republic
4
 
 
 
9
  Switzerland
7
 
1
 Norway
3
 
 
 
5
 Canada
7
 
5
 Canada
9
 
 
 
12
 Slovenia
5
 
5
 Canada
8
 
 
4
 Scotland
5
 
 
 
 
 
5
 Canada
6
 
 
3
 Spain
2
 
 
 
 
 
3
 Spain
6
 
 
 
6
 Germany
4
 
6
 Germany
7
 
 
 
11
 Sweden
5
 
3
 Spain
6
 
 
 
2
 Russia
2 Third place
 
7
 Denmark
7
 
  
 
10
 Turkey
8
 
10
 Turkey
2
1
 Norway
7
 
 
2
 Russia
11
2
 Russia
8
 
 
 
 

Qualification

October 19, 2:00pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Czech Republic 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
  Switzerland 0 0 4 0 2 0 1 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Slovenia 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
 Canada 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 3 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Sweden 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 X 5
 Germany 1 0 3 2 1 0 0 X 7
Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Denmark 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 7
 Turkey 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 1 1 8

Quarter-finals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 1 6
  Switzerland 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Canada 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 8
 Scotland 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 6
 Germany 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Turkey 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
 Russia 1 0 3 0 3 4 X X 11

Semi-finals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 X 7
 Norway 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Spain 2 1 2 0 1 0 0 X 6
 Russia 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2

Third place

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Norway 1 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 7
 Russia 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 1 8

Final

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Canada 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 X 6
 Spain 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2

References

  1. "Kelowna scores World Mixed Curling Championship". Global News. March 27, 2018. Retrieved September 20, 2018.
  2. "Winn Rentals World Mixed Curling Championship 2018 - Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 2018-09-20.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.