2018 Viterra Championship

The 2018 Viterra Championship, Manitoba's provincial men's curling championship, was held from January 31 to February 4 at the Winkler Centennial Arena in Winkler. The winning Reid Carruthers team represented Manitoba at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan.

2018 Viterra Championship
Host cityWinkler, Manitoba
ArenaWinkler Centennial Arena
DatesJanuary 31–February 4
WinnerReid Carruthers
Curling clubWest St. Paul Curling Club
SkipReid Carruthers
ThirdBraeden Moskowy
SecondDerek Samagalski
LeadColin Hodgson
FinalistMike McEwen
« 2017
2019 »

The semifinal and final games were broadcast on Sportsnet One.[1]

Teams

Teams are as follows: [2]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Club
Travis BaleAndrew IrvingGeoff LangBrad Van WalleghemRoy JanzFort Rouge
Daniel BirchardKelly FordyceBrody MooreAndrew PeckPembina
David BohnJustin RichterTyler ForrestBryce McEwenAssiniboine
Dennis BohnNeil KitchingKennedy BirdDaniel HuntAssiniboine
Braden CalvertKyle KurzLucas Van Den BoschBrendan WilsonDeer Lodge
Reid CarruthersBraeden MoskowyDerek SamagalskiColin HodgsonWest St Paul
Tyler DrewsJoshua DrewsDaryl EvansJake ZelenewichKyle AllenbyFort Rouge
Cale DunbarShayne MacGranachanCody ChathamKyle SambrookRiverview
Rob FisherJason YatesMike CsverskoLawson YatesDarcy TodorukDauphin
Kyle FosterShawn MagnussonKyle EinarsonJustin ReischekArborg
Graham FreemanBrooks FreemanCory BarkleyDwayne BarkleyKevin BarkleyVirden
Darryl FriesenErnie FunkJamie WallReg FunkGreg HrehirchukSt Vital
Travis GrahamGrant BrownShaun KennedyJeff ZiemanskiBurntwood
Sean GrassieTy DilelloDevin McArthurChad BarkmanDeer Lodge
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestIan McMillanConnor NjegovanGranite
Steve IrwinTravis TaylorTravis BrooksTravis SabanRob Van DeynzeBrandon
Julien LeducBrett MoxhamBen WoelkHugh McFarlaneCorey ChambersGranite
Tanner LottJustin ReynoldsWade FordNick WeshnoweskiDan WintersWinnipeg Beach
William LyburnRichard DaneaultJared KolomayaBraden ZawadaJim ColemanAssiniboine
Kelly MarnochBart WitherspoonBranden JorgensenChris CameronRob Van KommerCarberry
Mike McEwen*B. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni NeufeldFort Rouge
Terry McNameeBrendan TaylorGeordie HargreavesTrevor CalvertBrandon
Richard MuntainMike McCaughanRylan YoungStu ShiellsCurtis McCannellPinawa
Randy NeufeldPeter NichollsDean DunstoneDale MichieLa Salle
Brandon RadfordBrett MacDonaldCarter WatkinsAustin PearsonNeal WatkinsSwan River
J. T. RyanJacques GauthierColin KurzBrendan BilawkaGraham McFarlaneAssiniboine
Merv SatterthwaiteBrent GriffinKen ArmstrongHeinz WarkentinMike ZwaryczSt Vital
Pat SimmonsColton LottKyle DoeringRob GordonGranite
Riley SmithNick CurtisJared HancoxTrevor GrenkowColin GrenkowFort Rouge
Ryan ThomsonKyle PetersMark GeorgesEvan GillisMitch HalsteadMorden
Brett WalterZachary WasylikChase DusessoyLiam TodThomas DunlopElmwood
Andrew WickmanRyan HlatkeyJustin PaddockRodney LegaultFort Rouge

*McEwen was hospitalized from the second draw until the semifinals due to having chicken pox. Except for the first draw and the final, the team played with just three players, with B. J. Neufeld assuming skipping duties. McEwen skipped and threw third stones in the final.[3]

Draw

32 team double knockout with playoff round
Four teams qualify each from A Event and B Event

A Event

Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 1
         
Riley Smith 2
Terry McNamee 6
Terry McNamee 1
Reid Carruthers 11
Reid Carruthers 8
Rob Fisher 1
Reid Carruthers 10
David Bohn 6
David Bohn 8
Cale Dunbar 6
David Bohn 7
Julien Leduc 3
Sean Grassie 4
Julien Leduc 5
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 2
         
Graham Freeman 5
Travis Bale 7
Travis Bale 9
Darryl Friesen 3
Braden Calvert 2
Darryl Friesen 9
Travis Bale 6
Daniel Birchard 2
Jason Gunnlaugson 11
Travis Graham 1
Jason Gunnlaugson 5
Daniel Birchard 8
Kelly Marnoch 6
Daniel Birchard 10
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 3
         
Andrew Wickman 7
Randy Neufeld 8
Randy Neufeld 3
Pat Simmons 6
Pat Simmons 10
Brandon Radford 2
Pat Simmons 6
William Lyburn 2
Brett Walter 7
William Lyburn 8
William Lyburn 10
Tyler Drews 4
Steve Irwin 1
Tyler Drews 8
Quarterfinals Semifinals Qualifier 4
         
Richard Muntain 7
Tanner Lott 6
Richard Muntain 6
Team McEwen 11
Merv Satterthwaite 2
Mike McEwen 9
Team McEwen 7
Dennis Bohn 5
Dennis Bohn 6
Ryan Thomson 3
Dennis Bohn 9
Kyle Foster 7
JT Ryan 4
Kyle Foster 6

B Event

Qualifier 5
Riley Smith 4  
Rob Fisher 12     Julien Leduc 9  
        Rob Fisher 7  
          Julien Leduc 2  
Cale Dunbar 8       Terry McNamee 7  
Sean Grassie 5     Terry McNamee 9  
        Cale Dunbar 2  
          Terry McNamee 3
          David Bohn 8
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 6
Graham Freeman 10  
Braden Calvert 3     Jason Gunnlaugson 6  
        Graham Freeman 8  
          Graham Freeman 11  
Travis Graham 2       Darryl Friesen 3  
Kelly Marnoch 8     Darryl Friesen 10  
        Kelly Marnoch 6  
          Graham Freeman 3
          Daniel Birchard 7
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 7
Andrew Wickman 7  
Brandon Radford 4     Tyler Drews 9  
        Andrew Wickman 6  
          Tyler Drews 5  
Brett Walter 4       Steve Irwin 6  
Steve Irwin 9     Randy Neufeld 3  
        Steve Irwin 4  
          Steve Irwin 8
          William Lyburn 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Qualifier 8
Tanner Lott 7  
Merv Satterthwaite 1     Kyle Foster 7  
        Tanner Lott 1  
          Kyle Foster 6  
Ryan Thomson 5       JT Ryan 7  
JT Ryan 11     Richard Muntain 6  
        JT Ryan 8  
          JT Ryan 9
          Dennis Bohn 3
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

Playoffs

Playoff Round

8 team double knockout
Four teams qualify into Championship Round

Semifinals Qualifier 1
      
Q1 Reid Carruthers 8
Q6 Daniel Birchard 0
Reid Carruthers 8
Travis Bale 4
Q2 Travis Bale 6
Q5 David Bohn 2
Semifinals Qualifier 2
      
Q3 Pat Simmons 5
Q8 J.T. Ryan 9
J.T. Ryan 3
Team McEwen 5
Q4 Team McEwen 8
Q7 Steve Irwin 2
      Qualifier 3
                 
    Daniel Birchard 5
  Daniel Birchard 6     J.T. Ryan 7
  David Bohn 5  
      Qualifier 4
                 
    Steve Irwin 8
  Pat Simmons 8     Travis Bale 5
  Steve Irwin 9  

Championship round

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Reid Carruthers 7  
2 Team McEwen 4         1 Reid Carruthers 7
      2 Team McEwen 6   2 Team McEwen 6
  3 J.T. Ryan 2  
3 J.T. Ryan 5
4 Steve Irwin 3  

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 3, 6:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X 7
Team McEwen 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 4

3 vs. 4

Saturday, February 3, 6:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
J.T. Ryan 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 5
Steve Irwin 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3

Semifinal

Sunday, February 4, 8:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Team McEwen 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 6
J.T. Ryan 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2

Final

Sunday, February 4, 3:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 7
Mike McEwen 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
2018 Viterra Championship

Reid Carruthers
5th Manitoba Provincial Championship title

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.