2018 United States Men's Curling Championship

The 2018 United States Men's Curling Championship was held from March 3 to 10 at the Scheels Arena in Fargo, North Dakota. It was held in conjunction with the 2018 United States Women's Curling Championship.

2018 United States
Men's Curling Championship
Host cityFargo, North Dakota
ArenaScheels Arena
DatesMarch 3–10
Winner Greg Persinger
Curling clubGranite CC, Seattle, Washington
SkipGreg Persinger
ThirdRich Ruohonen
SecondColin Hufman
LeadPhilip Tilker
« 2017
2019 »

Teams

Ten teams qualified to participate in the 2018 national championship.[1]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Todd BirrJohn BentonHunter ClawsonTom O'Connor Blaine, Minnesota
Pete FensonShawn RojeskiMark FennerAlex Fenson Bemidji, Minnesota
Heath McCormickChris PlysKorey DropkinTom Howell Blaine, Minnesota
Greg PersingerRich RuohonenColin HufmanPhil Tilker Seattle, Washington
Jed BrundidgeJordan BrownEvan WorkinCameron Rittenour Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Alex LeichterMartin SatherChris BondJared Wydysh Boston, Massachusetts
Sean Beighton (Fourth)Kroy Nernberger (Skip)Derrick McLeanQuinn Evenson Blaine, Minnesota
Scott DunnamCody ClouserTrevor HostEthan Meyers Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nicholas ConnollyChase SinnettAndrew McDonaldAndrew Dunnam Seattle, Washington
Tucker SmithKyle KakelaTimothy HodekWill Pryor Bismarck, North Dakota

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings[2]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Skip W L
Heath McCormick81
Greg Persinger81
Todd Birr63
Kroy Nernberger54
Jed Brundidge54
Nicholas Connolly45
Pete Fenson45
Alex Leichter36
Scott Dunnam18
Tucker Smith18

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time.

Draw 1

Saturday, March 03, 4:30pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jed Brundidge 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Greg Persinger 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Pete Fenson 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 4 0 3 2 0 0 0 2 X X 11
Scott Dunnam 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 X X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
Kroy Nernberger 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Tucker Smith 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 7
Nicholas Connolly 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 8

Draw 2

Sunday, March 04, 8:00am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Nicholas Connolly 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Scott Dunnam 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Kroy Nernberger 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tucker Smith 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 3 X 10
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 7
Jed Brundidge 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Persinger 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 3 X X 8
Heath McCormick 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 3

Sunday, March 04, 4:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 2 2 1 1 0 X X X X 6
Tucker Smith 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 X X 6
Todd Birr 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nicholas Connolly 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 5
Kroy Nernberger 2 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Greg Persinger 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jed Brundidge 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 9
Scott Dunnam 0 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 7

Draw 4

Monday, March 05, 10:00am

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 5
Kroy Nernberger 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tucker Smith 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
Jed Brundidge 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Greg Persinger 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nicholas Connolly 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 X 7
Scott Dunnam 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 3 1 0 2 2 X X X X X 8
Todd Birr 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X X 1

Draw 5

Monday, March 05, 7:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Scott Dunnam 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Alex Leichter 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Persinger 5 0 2 0 0 0 3 X X X 10
Nicholas Connolly 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jed Brundidge 2 0 1 1 1 0 3 X X X 8
Todd Birr 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tucker Smith 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Heath McCormick 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 X X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Kroy Nernberger 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 2 X 8

Draw 6

Tuesday, March 06, 12:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Nicholas Connolly 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
Jed Brundidge 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Pete Fenson 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4
Heath McCormick 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Scott Dunnam 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 7
Tucker Smith 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Kroy Nernberger 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
Alex Leichter 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Todd Birr 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Greg Persinger 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 7

Tuesday, March 06, 8:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Tucker Smith 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Todd Birr 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5 X X 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kroy Nernberger 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4
Greg Persinger 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 X 4
Nicholas Connolly 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 X 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Scott Dunnam 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
Pete Fenson 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 3 X 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 1 0 3 4 0 2 X X X X 10
Jed Brundidge 0 3 0 0 0 0 X X X X 3

Draw 8

Wednesday, March 07, 12:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X X 4
Heath McCormick 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 X X 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 7
Scott Dunnam 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kroy Nernberger 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 X 9
Jed Brundidge 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Persinger 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 X X 7
Tucker Smith 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nicholas Connolly 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 5
Pete Fenson 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4

Draw 9

Wednesday, March 07, 8:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Persinger 3 1 1 0 1 0 X X X X 6
Scott Dunnam 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Jed Brundidge 2 0 2 0 0 1 3 X X X 8
Alex Leichter 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 X X X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 1 2 0 1 0 4 0 2 X X 10
Pete Fenson 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 0 1 0 3 2 1 0 1 X X 8
Nicholas Connolly 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Kroy Nernberger 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
Tucker Smith 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 5

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Heath McCormick 4  
2 Greg Persinger 8         2 Greg Persinger 7
      1 Heath McCormick 8   1 Heath McCormick 5
  3 Todd Birr 1  
3 Todd Birr 7
4 Kroy Nernberger 6  

1 vs. 2

Thursday, March 8, 8:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Greg Persinger 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 8
Heath McCormick 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4
Player percentages
Team Persinger Team McCormick
Phil Tilker88% Thomas Howell96%
Colin Hufman91% Korey Dropkin79%
Rich Ruohonen97% Christopher Plys72%
Greg Persinger97% Heath McCormick80%
Total93% Total82%

3 vs. 4

Thursday, March 8, 8:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Todd Birr 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 7
Kroy Nernberger 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 6
Player percentages
Team Birr Team Nernberger
Tom O'Connor89% Quinn Evenson100%
Hunter Clawson89% Derrick McLean88%
John Benton70% Kroy Nernberger95%
Todd Birr86% Sean Beighton84%
Total83% Total92%

Semifinal

Friday, March 9, 7:00pm

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Heath McCormick 2 0 3 2 1 X X X X X 8
Todd Birr 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X X 1
Player percentages
Team McCormick Team Birr
Thomas Howell93% Tom O'Connor74%
Korey Dropkin78% Hunter Clawson84%
Christopher Plys100% John Benton83%
Heath McCormick97% Todd Birr49%
Total92% Total72%

Final

Saturday, March 10, 5:00 pm CT[3]

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Greg Persinger 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 7
Heath McCormick 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
Team Persinger Team McCormick
Philip Tilker93% Thomas Howell85%
Colin Hufman83% Korey Dropkin82%
Rich Ruohonen90% Chris Plys71%
Greg Persinger81% Heath McCormick74%
Total87% Total78%

References

  1. "2018 USA Curling Nationals Teams". USA Curling. Retrieved 11 May 2018.
  2. "Round Robin Standings". Curling Zone. Retrieved 11 May 2018.
  3. "Linescores". Curling Zone. Retrieved 11 May 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.