2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship

The 2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship (also known as UEFA Women's Under-19 Euro 2018) was the 17th edition of the UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship (21st edition if the Under-18 era is included), the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the women's under-19 national teams of Europe. Switzerland, which were selected by UEFA on 26 January 2015, hosted the tournament.[2]

2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship
Tournament details
Host countrySwitzerland
Dates18–30 July 2018[1]
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Spain (3rd title)
Runners-up Germany
Tournament statistics
Matches played15
Goals scored33 (2.2 per match)
Top scorer(s) Dajan Hashemi
Paulina Krumbiegel
Lynn Wilms
Andrea Norheim
Olga Carmona
Alisha Lehmann
Géraldine Reuteler
(2 goals each)

A total of eight teams played in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 1999 eligible to participate.

Spain were the defending champions, and successfully defended the title after beating Germany in the final, and became the first nation to win the women's under-17 and under-19 titles in the same year.[3]

Qualification

A total of 49 UEFA nations entered the competition (including Kosovo who entered a competitive women's national team tournament for the first time), and with the hosts Switzerland qualifying automatically, the other 48 teams competed in the qualifying competition to determine the remaining seven spots in the final tournament.[4] The qualifying competition consisted of two rounds: Qualifying round, which took place in autumn 2017, and Elite round, which took place in spring 2018.[5]

Qualified teams

The following teams qualified for the final tournament.[6]

Note: All appearance statistics include only U-19 era (since 2002).

Team Method of qualification Appearance Last appearance Previous best performance
  SwitzerlandHosts8th2016 (semi-finals)Semi-finals (2009, 2011)
 NorwayElite round Group 1 winners12th2016 (group stage)Runners-up (2003, 2008, 2011)
 GermanyElite round Group 2 winners15th2017 (semi-finals)Champions (2002, 2006, 2007, 2011)
 FranceElite round Group 3 winners14th2017 (runners-up)Champions (2003, 2010, 2013, 2016)
 SpainElite round Group 4 winners13th2017 (champions)Champions (2004, 2017)
 NetherlandsElite round Group 5 winners8th2017 (semi-finals)Champions (2014)
 DenmarkElite round Group 6 winners7th2015 (group stage)Semi-finals (2002, 2006, 2012)
 ItalyElite round Group 7 winners7th2017 (group stage)Champions (2008)

Final draw

The final draw was held on 23 April 2018, 18:00 CEST (UTC+2), at the Stufenbau in Ittigen, Switzerland.[7] The eight teams (including the Elite round Group 1 winners whose identity was known at the time of the draw) were drawn into two groups of four teams. There was no seeding, except that hosts Switzerland were assigned to position A1 in the draw.

Venues

The eight teams were divided into two groups of four, a group West (Biel/Bienne, Yverdon-les-Bains) and a group East (Wohlen, Zug).[8]

Yverdon-les-Bains Biel/Bienne Wohlen Zug
Stade Municipal Tissot Arena Stadion Niedermatten Herti Allmend Stadion
Capacity: 5,165 Capacity: 5,200 Capacity: 3,616 Capacity: 4,707

Match officials

A total of 6 referees, 8 assistant referees and 2 fourth officials were appointed for the final tournament.[6]

Squads

Each national team have to submit a squad of 20 players (Regulations Article 41).[5]

Group stage

The final tournament schedule was confirmed on 30 April 2018.[9]

The group winners and runners-up advance to the semi-finals.

Tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 17.01 and 17.02):[5]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

All times are local, CEST (UTC+2).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6[lower-alpha 1] Knockout stage
2  Spain 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6[lower-alpha 1]
3   Switzerland (H) 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4  France 3 0 1 2 3 5 2 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head result: Spain 0–2 Norway.
Spain 0–2 Norway
Report
  • Norheim  31', 37' (pen.)
Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales)
Switzerland  2–2 France
Report
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

Norway 1–0 France
  • Haug  43'
Report
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
Switzerland  0–2 Spain
Report
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

Norway 1–3  Switzerland
  • Lillegård  79'
Report
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
France 1–2 Spain
  • Roux  80'
Report
Referee: Meliz Özçiğdem (Turkey)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6[lower-alpha 1] Knockout stage
2  Germany 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6[lower-alpha 1]
3  Netherlands 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6[lower-alpha 1]
4  Italy 3 0 0 3 1 6 5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head results: Germany 1–0 Denmark, Netherlands 1–0 Germany, Denmark 3–1 Netherlands. Head-to-head standings:
    • Denmark: 3 pts, +1 GD
    • Germany: 3 pts, 0 GD
    • Netherlands: 3 pts, −1 GD
Germany 1–0 Denmark
  • Krumbiegel  54'
Report
Netherlands 3–1 Italy
  • Wilms  12', 17' (pen.)
  • Van der Meer  30'
Report
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)

Denmark 1–0 Italy
  • Holmgaard  73'
Report
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Netherlands 1–0 Germany
  • Doejaaren  72'
Report
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

Denmark 3–1 Netherlands
Report
  • Van Dooren  16'
Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales)
Italy 0–2 Germany
Report
  • Anyomi  36'
  • Krumbiegel  85'
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

Knockout stage

In the knockout stage, extra time and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary.[5]

Bracket

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
27 July – Biel/Bienne
 
 
 Norway0
 
30 July – Biel/Bienne
 
 Germany2
 
 Germany0
 
27 July – Biel/Bienne
 
 Spain1
 
 Denmark0
 
 
 Spain1
 

Semi-finals

Norway 0–2 Germany
Report
  • Kössler  45'
  • Stolze  47'
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

Denmark 0–1 Spain
Report
  • Abelleira  68'
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)

Final

Germany 0–1 Spain
Report
  • Llompart  80'
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

Goalscorers

There were 33 goals scored in 15 matches, for an average of 2.2 goals per match.

2 goals

1 goal

  • Sara Holmgaard
  • Janni Thomsen
  • Lina Boussaha
  • Ella Palis
  • Jessy Roux
  • Nicole Anyomi
  • Melissa Kössler
  • Anna-Lena Stolze
  • Arianna Caruso
  • Rebecca Doejaaren
  • Nance van der Meer
  • Kayleigh van Dooren
  • Sophie Haug
  • Runa Lillegård
  • Teresa Abelleira
  • Athenea del Castillo
  • María Llompart
  • Rosa Márquez
  • Chantal Wyser

Source: UEFA.com[10]

Team of the tournament

The UEFA technical observers selected the following 11 players for the team of the tournament (and an additional nine substitutes):[11]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.