2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification

The 2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-17 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Lithuania in the 2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.[1]

2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification
Tournament details
DatesQualifying round:
22 September – 29 October 2017
Elite round:
8–31 March 2018
Teams45 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played108
Goals scored441 (4.08 per match)
Top scorer(s) Clàudia Pina (15 goals)

Apart from Lithuania, 45 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.[2] Players born on or after 1 January 2001 are eligible to participate. Each match has a duration of 80 minutes, consisting of two halves of 40 minutes with a 15-minute half-time.

Format

The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying round: Apart from Germany, which receive a bye to the elite round as the team with the highest seeding coefficient, the remaining 44 teams are drawn into 11 groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The 11 group winners, the 11 runners-up, and the five third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams in their group advance to the elite round.
  • Elite round: The 28 teams are drawn into seven groups of four teams. Each group is played in single round-robin format at one of the teams selected as hosts after the draw. The seven group winners qualify for the final tournament.

Initially the elite round would consist of 24 teams, drawn into six groups of four teams, with the six group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their group qualifying for the final tournament. After the qualifying round draw was held, UEFA decided to expand the elite round from 24 to 28 teams, allowing four more third-placed teams to advance to the elite round.

The schedule of each mini-tournament is as follows (Regulations Article 20.04):[3]

Matchday Matches
Matchday 1 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Rest days (2 days)
Matchday 2 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Rest days (2 days)
Matchday 3 2 v 1, 4 v 3

Tiebreakers

In the qualifying round and elite round, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[3]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  10. Drawing of lots.

To determine the five best third-placed teams from the qualifying round, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 15.01):[3]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points;
  5. UEFA coefficient for the qualifying round draw;
  6. Drawing of lots.

Qualifying round

Draw

The draw for the qualifying round was held on 11 November 2016, 09:10 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[4][5][6]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[7]

Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine would not be drawn in the same group.[2]

Final tournament hosts
TeamCoeffRank
 Lithuania0.333
Bye to elite round
TeamCoeffRank
 Germany16.6671
Teams entering qualifying round
Pot A
TeamCoeffRank
 Spain16.0002
 France12.6673
 Norway10.0004
 Italy9.8335
 Austria9.1676
 England9.0007
 Republic of Ireland8.5008
  Switzerland8.1679
 Czech Republic7.83310
 Sweden7.66711
 Belgium7.66712
Pot B
TeamCoeffRank
 Finland7.33313
 Netherlands7.16714
 Scotland7.16715
 Denmark7.00016
 Poland6.50017
 Iceland6.16718
 Serbia5.83319
 Russia5.66720
 Hungary5.33321
 Greece4.83322
 Portugal4.83323
Pot C
TeamCoeffRank
 Belarus4.00024
 Turkey4.00025
 Northern Ireland3.83326
 Slovenia3.33327
 Slovakia3.16728
 Wales3.00029
 Bulgaria3.00030
 Romania2.83331
 Croatia2.33332
 Ukraine2.00033
 Azerbaijan2.00034
Pot D
TeamCoeffRank
 Bosnia and Herzegovina1.66735
 North Macedonia1.33336
 Montenegro1.00037
 Latvia1.00038
 Israel1.00039
 Kazakhstan0.33340
 Estonia0.33341
 Moldova0.33342
 Faroe Islands0.00043
 Georgia0.00044
 Malta45
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Did not enter
 Albania
 Andorra
 Armenia
 Cyprus
 Gibraltar
 Kosovo
 Liechtenstein
 Luxembourg
 San Marino

Groups

The qualifying round must be played between 1 August and 29 October 2017.[3][7]

Times up to 28 October 2017 are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter times are CET (UTC+1).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Poland (H) 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9 Elite round
2   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
3  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 7 9 2 3
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 15 14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Switzerland  4–0 Faroe Islands
  • Kerr  35', 80+4'
  • Sturgess  46'
  • Messerli  55'
Report
Stadion Miejski im. Inowrocławskich Olimpijczyków, Inowrocław
Referee: Solen Dallongeville (France)
Ukraine 1–3 Poland
  • Bilokur  4'
Report
  • Kozak  1'
  • Lukach  40' (o.g.)
  • Oleksiak  60'
Stadion Miejski im. Inowrocławskich Olimpijczyków, Inowrocław
Referee: Araksya Saribekyan (Armenia)

Switzerland  5–0 Ukraine
  • Messerli  2' (pen.), 10', 17'
  • Sturgess  27'
  • Kerr  45' (pen.)
Report
Stadion Miejski, Tuchola
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)
Poland 5–0 Faroe Islands
  • Buszewska  9'
  • Tomasiak  20'
  • Filipczak  39'
  • Achcińska  57'
  • Glinka  69'
Report
Stadion Miejski, Szubin
Referee: Araksya Saribekyan (Armenia)

Poland 2–1  Switzerland
  • Filipczak  2'
  • Achcińska  63'
Report
  • Achcińska  16' (o.g.)
Stadion Miejski, Tuchola
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)
Faroe Islands 1–6 Ukraine
  • Tórolvsdóttir  26'
Report
  • Bilokur  46', 49'
  • Godunko  53'
  • Kotiash  59', 61'
  • Yanchuk  76'
Stadion Miejski, Szubin
Referee: Solen Dallongeville (France)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Elite round
2  Scotland 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 5 7 2 3
4  Latvia (H) 3 0 0 3 0 19 19 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Slovakia 0–1 Scotland
Report
  • Fleming  29'
Rīgas Hanzas vidusskola, Riga
Referee: Merima Čelik (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
England 10–0 Latvia
Report
Rīgas Hanzas vidusskola, Riga
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)

Scotland 4–0 Latvia
  • Santoyo-Brown  8', 27'
  • Cross  40+2'
  • Mitchell  74' (pen.)
Report
Rīgas Hanzas vidusskola, Riga
Referee: Merima Čelik (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
England 6–0 Slovakia
Report
Rīgas Hanzas vidusskola, Riga
Referee: Alexandra Ponomareva (Russia)

Scotland 0–3 England
Report
Ogres pilsētas stadions, Ogre
Referee: Alexandra Ponomareva (Russia)
Latvia 0–5 Slovakia
Report
  • Tejová  20', 74'
  • Semanová  28'
  • Gaugere  51' (o.g.)
  • Gašparovičová  56' (pen.)
Rīgas Hanzas vidusskola, Riga
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 27 1 +26 9 Elite round
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3  Azerbaijan (H) 3 0 1 2 1 6 5 1
4  Montenegro 3 0 1 2 1 28 27 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spain 22–0 Montenegro
  • Marín  11', 26'
  • Okoye  18', 47'
  • Pina  19', 28', 31', 44', 49', 50', 80+3'
  • Navarro  40', 40+3', 57', 72'
  • Vukanić  54' (o.g.)
  • Vilamala  59', 64', 76'
  • López  66', 80'
  • Arana  67'
Report
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)
Azerbaijan 0–2 Iceland
Report
  • Hálfdánardóttir  9'
  • Sigurðardóttir  46'
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)

Iceland 5–0 Montenegro
  • Jack  19'
  • Hákonardóttir  43'
  • Ramčilović  46' (o.g.)
  • Jónsdóttir  59'
  • Sigurðardóttir  63'
Report
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)
Spain 3–0 Azerbaijan
Report
Referee: Liliya Hasanova (Kazakhstan)

Iceland 1–2 Spain
  • Vilhjálmsdóttir  32'
Report
Referee: Liliya Hasanova (Kazakhstan)
Montenegro 1–1 Azerbaijan
  • Nađa  5'
Report
  • Mirzaliyeva  21'
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9 Elite round
2  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6
3  Romania 3 0 1 2 1 4 3 1[lower-alpha 1]
4  Greece 3 0 1 2 1 4 3 1[lower-alpha 1]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Ranked by disciplinary points (Romania: 2 pts; Greece: 3 pts).
Romania 1–1 Greece
  • Marcu  5'
Report
  • Proxenou  80+4'
Republic of Ireland 1–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Mackey  77'
Report
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sęk (Poland)

Republic of Ireland 2–0 Romania
Report
Referee: Tinna Høj Christensen (Denmark)
Greece 0–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Report

Greece 0–2 Republic of Ireland
Report
  • Fowler  21'
  • Masterson  75'
Referee: Tinna Høj Christensen (Denmark)
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Romania
Report
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sęk (Poland)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 2 1 0 16 0 +16 7 Elite round
2  Denmark (H) 3 2 1 0 8 0 +8 7
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 8 6 +2 3
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 0 26 26 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Wales 0–2 Denmark
Report
  • Møller Holdt  22'
  • Snerle  51'
Mosevejs Sportsplads, Kolding
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)
France 12–0 Kazakhstan
  • Zahot  3'
  • Roth  7', 18', 27', 52'
  • Craff  8', 62'
  • Bussy  16', 26'
  • Dufour  22'
  • Moreira  36'
  • Zubieta  73'
Report
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)

France 4–0 Wales
Report
Mosevejs Sportsplads, Kolding
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)
Denmark 6–0 Kazakhstan
  • Snerle  20'
  • Lykke  41', 48', 51', 57'
  • Christensen  62'
Report
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)

Denmark 0–0 France
Report
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)
Kazakhstan 0–8 Wales
Report
  • Sibanda  6', 62'
  • Hughes  37', 43', 49'
  • Jones  39', 78'
  • Vine  52' (pen.)
Mosevejs Sportsplads, Kolding
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden (H) 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Elite round
2  Russia 3 2 0 1 3 7 4 6
3  Israel 3 1 0 2 2 3 1 3
4  Croatia 3 0 0 3 1 15 14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Sweden 1–0 Israel
  • Lang  19'
Report
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)
Croatia 0–2 Russia
Report
Referee: Valentina Finzi (Italy)

Sweden 11–0 Croatia
  • Olsson  4', 28'
  • Paulsson  17' (pen.), 59', 64'
  • Lang  20'
  • Lilja Vidlund  29', 40', 79'
  • Walentowicz  48'
  • Sjögren  76'
Report
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Russia 1–0 Israel
  • Solonovich  80+2'
Report
Referee: Valentina Finzi (Italy)

Russia 0–7 Sweden
Report
  • Lindell  1'
  • Ljung Klingwall  21' (pen.)
  • Lilja Vidlund  23'
  • Olsson  29', 30', 48'
  • Lindwall  76'
Referee: Rebecca Welch (England)
Israel 2–1 Croatia
  • Al Ramhe  19'
  • Nelson-Levy  69'
Report
  • Lucić  16'
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 15 0 +15 9 Elite round
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
3  Turkey 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4  Estonia (H) 3 0 0 3 0 21 21 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Turkey 0–3 Netherlands
Report
  • Leuchter  25'
  • Van der Linde  59'
  • Tromp  76' (pen.)
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)
Czech Republic 8–0 Estonia
  • Cvrčková  5', 72'
  • Šubrtová  6', 45'
  • Marcinková  50', 63'
  • Ličmanová  70'
  • Pochmanová  80+2'
Report
Referee: Rasa Imanalijeva (Lithuania)

Czech Republic 2–1 Turkey
  • Marcinková  35'
  • Cvrčková  49'
Report
  • Öztürk  55'
Referee: Irina Turovskaya (Belarus)
Netherlands 9–0 Estonia
  • Ravensbergen  4', 39', 42'
  • Van de Westeringh  15'
  • Leuchter  34', 45'
  • Tromp  66', 71', 76'
Report
Referee: Rasa Imanalijeva (Lithuania)

Netherlands 3–0 Czech Republic
  • Leuchter  38', 59'
  • Tromp  41'
Report
Referee: Irina Turovskaya (Belarus)
Estonia 0–4 Turkey
Report
  • Taşkin  7'
  • Altintaş  65', 80+3'
  • Keskin  66' (pen.)
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary (H) 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Elite round
2  Norway 3 2 0 1 14 1 +13 6
3  Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 1 10 9 3
4  Moldova 3 0 0 3 0 13 13 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Norway 9–0 Moldova
  • Østrem  3', 20', 60'
  • Terland  13', 40+2', 50'
  • Østenstad  62'
  • Huse  63', 79'
Report
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)
Bulgaria 0–5 Hungary
Report
  • Szélpál  3', 15'
  • Nagy  12'
  • Pusztai  18'
  • Czellér  45'
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)

Norway 5–0 Bulgaria
  • Bragstad  32', 42'
  • Østrem  40+2'
  • Hegg  53'
  • Fornes  61'
Report
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)
Hungary 3–0 Moldova
  • Szélpál  33'
  • Pintye  49'
  • Stefán  59'
Report
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)

Hungary 1–0 Norway
  • Fördős  7'
Report
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)
Moldova 0–1 Bulgaria
Report
  • Naydenova  80+2'
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Serbia (H) 3 2 1 0 13 2 +11 7 Elite round
2  Belgium 3 2 1 0 12 2 +10 7
3  Belarus 3 1 0 2 7 10 3 3
4  North Macedonia 3 0 0 3 1 19 18 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Belgium 3–0 North Macedonia
  • De Groote  7'
  • Knapen  30', 45'
Report
Stadion FK Žarkovo, Belgrade
Referee: María Dolores Martínez Madrona (Spain)
Belarus 0–2 Serbia
Report
  • Barjaktarović  23', 25'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova

Belgium 7–0 Belarus
  • Teulings  6'
  • Knapen  16', 20'
  • Buabadi  22'
  • De Groote  28'
  • Schuilen  48'
  • Camps  69'
Report
Stadion FK Žarkovo, Belgrade
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)
Serbia 9–0 North Macedonia
  • Barjaktarović  11'
  • Bulatović  15'
  • Nikolova  29' (o.g.)
  • Stupar  40'
  • Petrović  46', 49', 80+2' (pen.)
  • Radić  72'
  • Krstić  77'
Report

Serbia 2–2 Belgium
  • Petrović  36' (pen.)
  • Krstić  43'
Report
  • De Bondt  50', 69'
Stadion FK Žarkovo, Belgrade
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)
North Macedonia 1–7 Belarus
  • Velkova  60'
Report
  • Zheleznikova  14', 77'
  • Tikhvodova  55', 65' (pen.), 71', 80+2'
  • Stankevich  76'
Sports Center of FA of Serbia, Stara Pazova
Referee: María Dolores Martínez Madrona (Spain)

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 3 3 0 0 24 1 +23 9 Elite round
2  Portugal (H) 3 2 0 1 14 3 +11 6
3  Northern Ireland 3 1 0 2 3 11 8 3
4  Georgia 3 0 0 3 0 26 26 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Austria 13–0 Georgia
  • Kolb  8', 51'
  • Degen  17', 26', 33', 36', 70'
  • Wenger  29'
  • Plattner  38', 58' (pen.), 61'
  • Höbinger  49'
  • Frieser  78'
Report
Centro de Treino, Luso
Referee: Sabina Bolić (Croatia)
Northern Ireland 1–2 Portugal
  • McEvoy  46'
Report
  • Encarnação  2', 54'
Complexo Desportivo da Tocha, Tocha
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

Austria 9–0 Northern Ireland
  • Degen  10'
  • Mittermair  35', 46', 58'
  • Frieser  45', 54'
  • Kofler  51' (pen.)
  • Plattner  55'
  • Schasching  79'
Report
Centro de Treino, Luso
Referee: Irina Lyussina (Belgium)
Portugal 11–0 Georgia
  • Encarnação  4', 5', 23'
  • Teles  14'
  • Santos  51', 80+2'
  • Marques  59'
  • Costa  63', 65', 71'
  • Dias  67'
Report
Complexo Desportivo da Tocha, Tocha
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

Portugal 1–2 Austria
  • Encarnação  40+1'
Report
  • Mittermair  35'
  • Kolb  55'
Estádio Municipal Carlos Duarte, Pampilhosa
Referee: Irina Lyussina (Belgium)
Georgia 0–2 Northern Ireland
Report

Group 11

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5[lower-alpha 1] Elite round
2  Finland 3 1 2 0 9 2 +7 5[lower-alpha 1]
3  Slovenia (H) 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5[lower-alpha 1]
4  Malta 3 0 0 3 2 12 10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head results: Slovenia 0–0 Finland, Italy 1–1 Slovenia, Finland 1–1 Italy. Head-to-head standings:
    • Italy: 2 pts, 0 GD, 2 GF
    • Finland: 2 pts, 0 GD, 1 GF
    • Slovenia: 2 pts, 0 GD, 1 GF
    Italy are ranked first on head-to-head goals scored. Finland and Slovenia are tied on their own head-to-head result, and are ranked on total goal difference.
Italy 2–1 Malta
  • Landa  32', 39'
Report
  • Grech  22'
NNC Brdo, Kranj
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)
Slovenia 0–0 Finland
Report
NNC Brdo, Kranj
Referee: Kristina Kozoroh (Ukraine)

Finland 8–1 Malta
  • Huhta  15'
  • Kosola  18'
  • Vuorinen  37', 51'
  • Sciberras  48' (o.g.)
  • Mäkinen  72'
  • Leskinen  74'
  • Juvonen  80+2'
Report
NNC Brdo, Kranj
Referee: Kristina Kozoroh (Ukraine)
Italy 1–1 Slovenia
  • Tomaselli  1'
Report
NNC Brdo, Kranj
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)

Finland 1–1 Italy
  • Juvonen  3'
Report
  • Bellucci  57'
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)
Malta 0–2 Slovenia
Report
NNC Brdo, Kranj
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)

Ranking of third-placed teams

To determine the five best third-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the elite round, only the results of the third-placed teams against the first and second-placed teams in their group are taken into account.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 11  Slovenia 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 Elite round
2 6  Israel 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 0
3 4  Romania 2 0 0 2 0 3 3 0
4 7  Turkey 2 0 0 2 1 5 4 0
5 3  Azerbaijan 2 0 0 2 0 5 5 0
6 5  Wales 2 0 0 2 0 6 6 0
7 1  Ukraine 2 0 0 2 1 8 7 0
8 2  Slovakia 2 0 0 2 0 7 7 0
9 9  Belarus 2 0 0 2 0 9 9 0
10 10  Northern Ireland 2 0 0 2 1 11 10 0
11 8  Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 0 10 10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.

Elite round

Draw

The draw for the elite round was held on 24 November 2017, 11:45 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[8][9][10]

The teams were seeded according to their results in the qualifying round.[11] Germany, which received a bye to the elite round, were automatically seeded into Pot A. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and one team from Pot D. Winners and runners-up from the same qualifying round group could not be drawn in the same group, but the best third-placed teams could be drawn in the same group as winners or runners-up from the same qualifying round group.[12]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pot A
2 3  Spain 3 3 0 0 27 1 +26 9
3 10  Austria 3 3 0 0 24 1 +23 9
4 2  England 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9[lower-alpha 1]
5 6  Sweden 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9[lower-alpha 1]
6 7  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 15 0 +15 9
7 8  Hungary 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
8 1  Poland 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9 Pot B
9 4  Republic of Ireland 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9
10 5  France 3 2 1 0 16 0 +16 7
11 9  Serbia 3 2 1 0 13 2 +11 7
12 9  Belgium 3 2 1 0 12 2 +10 7
13 5  Denmark 3 2 1 0 8 0 +8 7
14 8  Norway 3 2 0 1 14 1 +13 6
15 10  Portugal 3 2 0 1 14 3 +11 6 Pot C
16 1   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
17 7  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
18 3  Iceland 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
19 2  Scotland 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
20 4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6
21 6  Russia 3 2 0 1 3 7 4 6
22 11  Finland 3 1 2 0 9 2 +7 5 Pot D
23 11  Slovenia (Y) 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5
24 11  Italy 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
25 7  Turkey (Y) 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
26 6  Israel (Y) 3 1 0 2 2 3 1 3
27 4  Romania (Y) 3 0 1 2 1 4 3 1
28 3  Azerbaijan (Y) 3 0 1 2 1 6 5 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient; 6) drawing of lots.
(Y) Third-placed teams from qualifying round (may be drawn with teams from same qualifying round group).
Notes:
  1. Ranked by disciplinary points (England: 1 pt; Sweden: 3 pts).

Groups

The elite round must be played between 1 February and 1 April 2018.[3][9]

Times up to 24 March 2018 are CET (UTC+1), thereafter times are CEST (UTC+2).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands (H) 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9 Final tournament
2  Portugal 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6
3  Belgium 3 1 0 2 8 6 +2 3
4  Romania 3 0 0 3 0 16 16 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Portugal 2–0 Belgium
  • Encarnação  72', 80+1'
Report
Sportpark De Hanen Weide, Veen
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)
Netherlands 2–0 Romania
  • Tromp  2', 45'
Report
Sportpark De Watertoren, Zaltbommel
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Belgium 6–0 Romania
  • Knapen  10'
  • Mertens  22'
  • Ciontos  26' (o.g.)
  • Eurlings  29', 78'
  • Wils  53'
Report
Sportpark De Watertoren, Zaltbommel
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (Azerbaijan)
Netherlands 2–0 Portugal
  • Leuchter  39'
  • Grant  68'
Report
Sportpark De Hanen Weide, Veen
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)

Belgium 2–4 Netherlands
  • Camps  11'
  • Mertens  37' (pen.)
Report
  • Leuchter  5', 47'
  • Van de Westeringh  18'
  • Tromp  75'
Sportpark De Watertoren, Zaltbommel
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)
Romania 0–8 Portugal
Report
  • Jacinto  36', 79' (pen.)
  • Silva  50', 62'
  • Encarnação  52', 80+4'
  • Teles  65'
  • Rusu  80+3' (o.g.)
Sportpark De Hanen Weide, Veen
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland 3 2 1 0 11 3 +8 7 Final tournament
2  France (H) 3 2 1 0 11 4 +7 7
3  Sweden 3 1 0 2 7 7 0 3
4  Scotland 3 0 0 3 0 15 15 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Scotland 0–6 France
Report
  • Kazadi Ntambwe  31', 40+2'
  • Revelli  44'
  • Schmeler  60'
  • Dufour  74'
  • Roth  79'
Stade André-Darrigade, Dax
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)
Sweden 1–4 Finland
  • Lang  27'
Report
  • Walentowicz  12' (o.g.)
  • Siren  13'
  • Vuorinen  60'
  • Kantanen  80+1'
Plaine des Sports, Saint-Paul-lès-Dax
Referee: Catarina Campos (Portugal)

France 2–2 Finland
  • Roth  56'
  • Boucly  67'
Report
  • Kantanen  23'
  • Topra  57'
Plaine des Sports, Saint-Paul-lès-Dax
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)
Sweden 4–0 Scotland
  • Lindwall  10'
  • Jontoft  33'
  • Johansson  45', 75'
Report
Stade André-Darrigade, Dax
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)

France 3–2 Sweden
  • Feller  19'
  • Boucly  38'
  • Dufour  48'
Report
  • Törnblom  51'
  • Olsson  60'
Plaine des Sports, Saint-Paul-lès-Dax
Referee: Hannelore Onsea (Belgium)
Finland 5–0 Scotland
  • Topra  49', 68', 72'
  • Vuorinen  67', 75'
Report
Stade André-Darrigade, Dax
Referee: Catarina Campos (Portugal)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 12 0 +12 9 Final tournament
2  Denmark 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
3  Russia 3 0 1 2 2 8 6 1
4  Israel (H) 3 0 1 2 1 9 8 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spain 7–0 Israel
  • Pina  6', 71' (pen.)
  • Peña  11'
  • Vilamala  45'
  • Okoye  50'
  • López  58'
  • Esteve  74'
Report
Shefayim National Team Complex, Shefayim
Referee: Victoria Beyer (France)
Russia 1–3 Denmark
Report
  • Pernille  70'
  • Hasbo  72'
  • Larsen  77'
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)

Spain 4–0 Russia
  • Navarro  13'
  • Pina  30'
  • Hernández  36'
  • Paralluelo  79'
Report
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-sek (Poland)
Denmark 1–0 Israel
  • Madsen  48'
Report
Shefayim National Team Complex, Shefayim
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)

Denmark 0–1 Spain
Report
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-sek (Poland)
Israel 1–1 Russia
  • Kuznezov  56'
Report
Shefayim National Team Complex, Shefayim
Referee: Victoria Beyer (France)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7 Final tournament
2  Serbia 3 1 1 1 2 4 2 4
3  Hungary (H) 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
4  Czech Republic 3 0 2 1 1 4 3 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Hungary 0–2 Italy
Report
  • Tomaselli  70'
  • Ladu  75'
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)
Czech Republic 1–1 Serbia
  • Vorkapić  79' (o.g.)
Report
  • Plavšić  59'
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

Hungary 3–0 Czech Republic
  • Szélpál  9'
  • Nagy  39'
  • Vachter  79'
Report
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)
Serbia 0–3 Italy
Report
  • Tamborini  29', 65'
  • Fracas  60'
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

Serbia 1–0 Hungary
  • Plavšić  30'
Report
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)
Italy 0–0 Czech Republic
Report
Sportcentrum Bük, Bük
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 6 0 +6 7 Final tournament
2  Norway (H) 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
3  Slovenia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4   Switzerland 3 0 0 3 1 11 10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England 0–0 Slovenia
Report
Klepp stadion, Klepp
Referee: Ainara Andrea Acevedo Dudley (Spain)
Switzerland  0–5 Norway
Report
  • Terland  4'
  • Lillegård  17'
  • Blakstad  48'
  • Østenstad  51'
  • Hegg  59'
Klepp stadion, Klepp
Referee: Araksya Saribekyan (Armenia)

England 4–0  Switzerland
Report
Ålgård stadion, Ålgård
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)
Norway 1–0 Slovenia
  • Lillegård  13'
Report
Ålgård stadion, Ålgård
Referee: Araksya Saribekyan (Armenia)

Norway 0–2 England
Report
Klepp stadion, Klepp
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)
Slovenia 2–1  Switzerland
Report
  • Fölmli  40+2'
Ålgård stadion, Ålgård
Referee: Ainara Andrea Acevedo Dudley (Spain)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Poland 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9 Final tournament
2  Austria 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
3  Turkey 3 0 2 1 2 4 2 2
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) 3 0 1 2 2 9 7 1
Updated to match(es) played on 25 March 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Austria 0–0 Turkey
Report
Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
Referee: Lizzy van der Helm (Netherlands)
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–4 Poland
Report
  • Tomasiak  9'
  • Achcińska  24' (pen.)
  • Filipczak  72'
  • Glinka  80+4'
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)

Austria 3–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Wagner  52'
  • Frieser  75'
  • Wurzer  80+1'
Report
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Valentina Finzi (Italy)
Poland 2–0 Turkey
  • Tomasiak  29' (pen.)
  • Legowski  69'
Report
Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė (Lithuania)

Poland 2–1 Austria
  • Tomasiak  3'
  • Glinka  76'
Report
  • Wagner  21'
Stadion Etno Selo Stanišići, Bijeljina
Referee: Valentina Finzi (Italy)
Turkey 2–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Öztürk  80+1', 80+4'
Report
Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
Referee: Lizzy van der Helm (Netherlands)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany (H) 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Final tournament
2  Iceland 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
3  Republic of Ireland 3 1 0 2 2 4 2 3
4  Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 1 9 8 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Germany 5–0 Azerbaijan
  • Stegemann  8'
  • Corley  20'
  • Aehling  56'
  • Fudalla  57'
  • Bernhardt  76'
Report
neu.sw Stadion, Neubrandenburg
Referee: Anastasia Romanyuk (Ukraine)
Iceland 2–1 Republic of Ireland
  • Vilhjálmsdóttir  22' (pen.)
  • Jónsdóttir  69'
Report
Volksstadion Greifswald, Greifswald
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)

Republic of Ireland 1–0 Azerbaijan
Report
Volksstadion Greifswald, Greifswald
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)
Germany 3–1 Iceland
  • Stegemann  15'
  • Martinez  47'
  • Fudalla  61'
Report
  • Zomers  74'
neu.sw Stadion, Neubrandenburg
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

Republic of Ireland 0–2 Germany
Report
  • Bernhardt  14'
  • Fuso  40+3' (pen.)
Volksstadion Greifswald, Greifswald
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)
Azerbaijan 1–3 Iceland
  • Deli  59'
Report
  • Eiríksdóttir  8', 36'
  • Jack  47'
neu.sw Stadion, Neubrandenburg
Referee: Anastasia Romanyuk (Ukraine)

Qualified teams

The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Women's Under-17 Euro1
 LithuaniaHosts26 January 2015[1]0 (debut)
 NetherlandsElite round Group 1 winners29 March 20182 (2010, 2017)
 FinlandElite round Group 2 winners28 March 20180 (debut)
 SpainElite round Group 3 winners14 March 20188 (2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
 ItalyElite round Group 4 winners26 March 20182 (2014, 2016)
 EnglandElite round Group 5 winners31 March 20185 (2008, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
 PolandElite round Group 6 winners25 March 20181 (2013)
 GermanyElite round Group 7 winners28 March 20189 (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

15 goals
10 goals
  • Telma Encarnação
8 goals
  • Madeline Roth
  • Romée Leuchter
  • Nikita Tromp
6 goals
5 goals
  • Karlijn Knapen
  • Aino Vuorinen
  • Eva María Navarro
4 goals
  • Jessica Frieser
  • Linda Mittermair
  • Maria Plattner
  • Kristina Tikhvodova
  • Kirstine Roland Lykke
  • Annabel Blanchard
  • Jenna Topra
  • Nóra Szélpál
  • Anna Østrem
  • Elisabeth Terland
  • Paulina Tomasiak
  • Emilija Ema Petrović
  • Bruna Vilamala
  • Chiara Messerli
  • Sara Lilja Vidlund
3 goals
  • Lisa Kolb
  • Klára Cvrčková
  • Kateřina Marcinková
  • Hannah Griffin
  • Ebony Salmon
  • Malaury Craff
  • Julie Dufour
  • Jaimy Ravensbergen
  • Adriana Achcińska
  • Paulina Filipczak
  • Agnieszka Glinka
  • Sónia Costa
  • Ana Barjaktarović
  • Irene López
  • Ainhoa Marín
  • María Isabel Okoye
  • Kajsa Lang
  • Emma Paulsson
  • Anja Kerr
  • Melike Öztürk
  • Oksana Bilokur
  • Elise Hughes
2 goals
  • Julia Wagner
  • Anastasiya Zheleznikova
  • Romy Camps
  • Marith De Bondt
  • Talitha De Groote
  • Hannah Eurlings
  • Zenia Mertens
  • Anna Šubrtová
  • Emma Snerle
  • Kaisa Juvonen
  • Jenni Kantanen
  • Maïté Boucly
  • Kessya Bussy
  • Grace Kazadi Ntambwe
  • Emilie Bernhardt
  • Vanessa Fudalla
  • Greta Stegemann
  • Vanessza Nagy
  • Arna Eiríksdóttir
  • Karólína Jack
  • Sveindís Jane Jónsdóttir
  • Clara Sigurðardóttir
  • Karólína Lea Vilhjálmsdóttir
  • Serena Landa
  • Sara Tamborini
  • Martina Tomaselli
  • Kirsten van de Westeringh
  • Megan Bell
  • Emilie Bragstad
  • Eline Hegg
  • Mia Rostad Huse
  • Runa Lillegård
  • Marthine Østenstad
  • Andreia Jacinto
  • Daniela Santos
  • Francisca Silva
  • Ana Isabel Teles
  • Kristina Komissarova
  • Elena Santoyo-Brown
  • Andjela Krstić
  • Nikolina Plavšić
  • Alexandra Tejová
  • Ana Milovič
  • Lisa Johansson
  • Tilde Lindwall
  • Fiona Sturgess
  • Benan Altintaş
  • Iryna Kotiash
  • Emily Jones
  • Tamsyn Sibanda
1 goal
  • Marie Therese Höbinger
  • Jana Kofler
  • Annabel Schasching
  • Claudia Wenger
  • Laura Wurzer
  • Dilara Soley Deli
  • Nigar Mirzaliyeva
  • Karina Stankevich
  • Esther Buabadi
  • Valérie Schuilen
  • Jarne Teulings
  • Tess Wils
  • Andrea Gavrić
  • Sofija Krajšumović
  • Fadila Mujkić
  • Đula Velagić
  • Gabriela Naydenova
  • Lara Lucić
  • Tereza Ličmanová
  • Aneta Pochmanová
  • Cecilie Christensen
  • Josefine Hasbo
  • Olivia Møller Holdt
  • Cecilie Larsen
  • Julie Madsen
  • Pedersen Pernille
  • Simran Jhamat
  • Missy Bo Kearns
  • Jensa Kannuberg Tórolvsdóttir
  • Annika Huhta
  • Katariina Kosola
  • Dana Leskinen
  • Marie Mäkinen
  • Oona Siren
  • Naomie Feller
  • Margaux Le Mouël
  • Clara Moreira
  • Manon Revelli
  • Orane Schmeler
  • Sarah Zahot
  • Chloé Zubieta
  • Anna Aehling
  • Gia Corley
  • Ivana Fuso
  • Shekiera Martinez
  • Dimitra Proxenou
  • Dorottya Czellér
  • Beatrix Fördős
  • Vivien Pintye
  • Sára Pusztai
  • Bernadett Stefán
  • Fanni Vachter
  • Hildur Thóra Hákonardóttir
  • Helena Ósk Hálfdánardóttir
  • Diljá Ýr Zomers
  • Dima Al Ramhe
  • Irena Kuznezov
  • Eliana Jenny Nelson-Levy
  • Melissa Bellucci
  • Teresa Fracas
  • Maria Grazia Ladu
  • Sara Velkova
  • Maria Farrugia
  • Celeste Grech
  • Đurđevac Nađa
  • Chasity Grant
  • Isa van der Linde
  • Leah McEvoy
  • Julie Blakstad
  • Sara Kanutte Fornes
  • Zofia Buszewska
  • Kinga Kozak
  • Alexis Legowski
  • Paulina Oleksiak
  • Maria Dias
  • Luana Marques
  • Isibeal Atkinson
  • Amy Boyle-Carr
  • Ciara Fowler
  • Megan Mackey
  • Louise Masterson
  • Tyler Toland
  • Emily Whelan
  • Carmen Marcu
  • Alsu Abdullina
  • Anastasiya Kulakova
  • Daria Solonovich
  • Morgan Cross
  • Leah Fleming
  • Sadie Mitchell
  • Milica Bulatović
  • Milica Radić
  • Živana Stupar
  • Patrícia Gašparovičová
  • Stela Semanová
  • Kaja Korošec
  • Luana Zajmi
  • Vita Žolek
  • Paula Arana
  • Aida Esteve
  • Paola Hernández
  • Salma Paralluelo
  • Leire Peña
  • Saga Jontoft
  • Johanna Lindell
  • Wilma Ljung Klingwall
  • Ebba Sjögren
  • Elsa Törnblom
  • Julia Walentowicz
  • Svenja Fölmli
  • Elif Keskin
  • Dilan Yeşim Taşkin
  • Alina Godunko
  • Polina Yanchuk
  • Amina Vine
1 own goal
  • Renāte Gaugere (against Slovakia)
  • Ivana Nikolova (against Serbia)
  • Nicole Sciberras (against Finland)
  • Dženita Ramčilović (against Iceland)
  • Marija Vukanić (against Spain)
  • Lotte Fikseth Fossem (against England)
  • Adriana Achcińska (against Switzerland)
  • Ioana Edvina Ciontos (against Belgium)
  • Adelina Rusu (against Portugal)
  • Natalija Vorkapić (against Czech Republic)
  • Julia Walentowicz (against Finland)
  • Romana Lukach (against Poland)

Source: UEFA.com[13]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.