2018 Tour Challenge

The 2018 Tour Challenge was held from November 6 to 11 at the Tournament Centre in Thunder Bay, Ontario. This was the third Grand Slam of the 2018–19 curling season.

2018 Tour Challenge
Host cityThunder Bay, Ontario
ArenaTournament Centre
DatesNovember 6–11
Men's winner Brad Jacobs
Curling clubCommunity First CC, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
SkipBrad Jacobs
ThirdRyan Fry
SecondE. J. Harnden
LeadRyan Harnden
CoachAdam Kingsbury
Finalist Brendan Bottcher
Women's winner Rachel Homan
Curling clubOttawa CC, Ottawa, ON
SkipRachel Homan
ThirdEmma Miskew
SecondJoanne Courtney
LeadLisa Weagle
Finalist Tracy Fleury
« 2017
2019 »

In the men's Tier 1 competition, Brad Jacobs defeated Brendan Bottcher in the final 6–5. Team Bottcher was playing in their first Grand Slam final. In Tier 2, Kirk Muyres defeated Scott McDonald's team in the final to secure a spot in the 2019 Canadian Open.

The women's Tier 1 competition saw Rachel Homan defeat Tracy Fleury 8–4. In the Tier 2 final, Elena Stern beat Sayaka Yoshimura 6–5, qualifying for the 2019 Canadian Open.

Qualification

The Tour Challenge consists of two tiers of 15 teams. For Tier 1, the top 15 teams on the World Curling Tour's Order of Merit rankings as of October 1, 2018. If any teams declined, the next highest team was invited until the field of 15 teams was complete. For Tier 2, the next 10 teams on the OOM rankings are invited. The final 5 teams in Tier 2 are filled by regional invitations extended by the Grand Slam of Curling.[1]

Men

Top Order of Merit men's teams as of October 1:[2]

  1. Brad Gushue
  2. Niklas Edin
  3. Kevin Koe
  4. Bruce Mouat
  5. Brad Jacobs
  6. Reid Carruthers
  7. John Epping
  8. Jason Gunnlaugson
  9. Peter de Cruz
  10. Glenn Howard
  11. Steffen Walstad
  12. Brendan Bottcher
  13. John Shuster
  14. Thomas Ulsrud
  15. Rich Ruohonen
  16. Ross Paterson
  17. Yannick Schwaller
  18. Matt Dunstone
  19. Braden Calvert

Women

Top Order of Merit women's teams as of October 1:[3]

  1. Anna Hasselborg
  2. Jennifer Jones
  3. Rachel Homan
  4. Tracy Fleury
  5. Laura Walker
  6. Eve Muirhead
  7. Jamie Sinclair
  8. Nina Roth
  9. Silvana Tirinzoni
  10. Satsuki Fujisawa
  11. Kim Eun-jung
  12. Kerri Einarson
  13. Darcy Robertson
  14. Casey Scheidegger
  15. Chelsea Carey
  16. Isabella Wranå
  17. Allison Flaxey
  18. Anna Sidorova
  19. Cory Christensen
  20. Krista McCarville

Men

Tier 1

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Brendan BottcherDarren MouldingBradley ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta
Braden CalvertKyle KurzIan McMillanRob Gordon Winnipeg, Manitoba
Mike McEwen (Fourth)Reid Carruthers (Skip)Derek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Benoît Schwarz (Fourth)Sven MichelPeter de Cruz (Skip)Valentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Matt DunstoneBraeden MoskowyCatlin SchneiderDustin Kidby Regina, Saskatchewan
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMathew CammBrent LaingCraig Savill Toronto, Ontario
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestDenni NeufeldConnor Njegovan Morris, Manitoba
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardScott HowardDavid MathersTim March Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeB. J. NeufeldColton FlaschBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Ross PatersonKyle WaddellDuncan MenziesMichael Goodfellow Glasgow, Scotland
Greg Persinger (Fourth)Rich Ruohonen (Skip)Colin HufmanPhil Tilker Chaska, United States
John ShusterChris PlysMatt HamiltonJohn Landsteiner Duluth, United States

[4]

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Brad Gushue402916
Rich Ruohonen312620
John Epping132125
Jason Gunnlaugson131422
Ross Paterson132128
Pool BWLPFPA
Peter de Cruz312318
John Shuster312217
Matt Dunstone221519
Niklas Edin131517
Reid Carruthers131721
Pool CWLPFPA
Brad Jacobs311611
Brendan Bottcher312414
Kevin Koe221220
Glenn Howard222214
Braden Calvert041227

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight time (UTC-4).

Draw 1

Tuesday, November 6, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 2 3 4 0 X X X 9
Braden Calvert 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 7
Rich Ruohonen 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Shuster 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
Matt Dunstone 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3
Draw 2

Wednesday, November 7, 8:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 5
Draw 3

Wednesday, November 7, 11:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
Rich Ruohonen 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 5
John Shuster 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 2 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 8
Ross Paterson 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 5
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 4
Draw 4

Wednesday, November 7, 3:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 6
Braden Calvert 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Draw 5

Wednesday, November 7, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 4 0 4 0 1 10
John Epping 1 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4
Matt Dunstone 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Glenn Howard 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
Draw 6

Thursday, November 8, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 2 0 2 0 3 1 X X 8
Reid Carruthers 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Ross Paterson 2 0 1 0 4 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 5
Braden Calvert 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Draw 7

Thursday, November 8, 11:30 am

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
John Shuster 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 4
Draw 8

Thursday, November 8, 3:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Brendan Bottcher 3 0 4 1 X X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 5
Matt Dunstone 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 X 5
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Rich Ruohonen 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Draw 9

Thursday, November 8, 7:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 1 1 2 X X 6
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Draw 10

Friday, November 9, 8:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Rich Ruohonen 2 0 3 0 3 0 2 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 0 0 X X X 2
Glenn Howard 3 0 0 4 1 X X X 8
Draw 11

Friday, November 9, 11:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 1
Jason Gunnlaugson 2 0 0 2 1 0 X X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 6
John Shuster 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 5
Draw 12

Friday, November 9, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
Reid Carruthers 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 7
Braden Calvert 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4
Draw 13

Friday, November 9, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4
Matt Dunstone 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 3
Brad Jacobs 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 X 6
Ross Paterson 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3

Tiebreaker

Saturday, November 10, 8:30 am

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Matt Dunstone 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Glenn Howard 0 0 2 0 1 2 1 X 6

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Brad Gushue 4
8 Glenn Howard 6
8 Glenn Howard 2
4 Brendan Bottcher 5
4 Brendan Bottcher 5
5 Rich Ruohonen 1
4 Brendan Bottcher 5
3 Brad Jacobs 6
2 Peter de Cruz 7
7 Kevin Koe 6
2 Peter de Cruz 3
3 Brad Jacobs 6
3 Brad Jacobs 7
6 John Shuster 6
Quarterfinals

Saturday, November 10, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Glenn Howard 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 6
Player percentages
Brad Gushue Glenn Howard
Geoff Walker93% Tim March90%
Brett Gallant83% David Mathers92%
Mark Nichols79% Scott Howard93%
Brad Gushue83% Glenn Howard95%
Total85% Total93%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 X 5
Rich Ruohonen 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1
Player percentages
Brendan Bottcher Rich Ruohonen
Karrick Martin90% Phil Tilker77%
Bradley Thiessen71% Colin Hufman87%
Darren Moulding82% Rich Ruohonen89%
Brendan Bottcher93% Greg Persinger78%
Total84% Total83%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 1 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 7
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Player percentages
Peter de Cruz Kevin Koe
Valentin Tanner81% Ben Hebert86%
Peter de Cruz81% Colton Flasch68%
Sven Michel73% B. J. Neufeld89%
Benoît Schwarz73% Kevin Koe68%
Total77% Total78%
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 7
John Shuster 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 6
Player percentages
Brad Jacobs John Shuster
Ryan Harnden92% John Landsteiner78%
E. J. Harnden94% Matt Hamilton84%
Ryan Fry93% Chris Plys83%
Brad Jacobs82% John Shuster89%
Total90% Total84%
Semifinals

Saturday, November 10, 8:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Brad Jacobs 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Player percentages
Peter de Cruz Brad Jacobs
Valentin Tanner89% Ryan Harnden90%
Peter de Cruz64% E. J. Harnden91%
Sven Michel62% Ryan Fry79%
Benoît Schwarz86% Brad Jacobs89%
Total75% Total87%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 5
Player percentages
Glenn Howard Brendan Bottcher
Tim March80% Karrick Martin81%
David Mathers70% Bradley Thiessen80%
Scott Howard62% Darren Moulding78%
Glenn Howard70% Brendan Bottcher84%
Total71% Total81%
Final

Sunday, November 11, 4:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brendan Bottcher 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 5
Brad Jacobs 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 6
Player percentages
Brendan Bottcher Brad Jacobs
Karrick Martin74% Ryan Harnden86%
Bradley Thiessen64% E. J. Harnden82%
Darren Moulding62% Ryan Fry81%
Brendan Bottcher81% Brad Jacobs86%
Total70% Total84%

Tier 2

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWL
Tanner Horgan31
Charley Thomas31
Glen Muirhead22
Andrew Stopera22
Dennis Bohn04
Pool BWL
Scott McDonald40
Mark Fenner31
William Lyburn22
Dylan Johnston13
Jordan Chandler04
Pool CWL
Kirk Muyres40
Team Tuck31
Jaap van Dorp22
Tanner Lott13
Colin Koivula04

Tiebreakers

  • Muirhead 5-2 Stopera
  • van Dorp 7-4 Lyburn

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Scott McDonald 10
8 Jaap van Dorp 1
1 Scott McDonald 7
4 Mark Fenner 5
4 Mark Fenner 7
5 Tanner Horgan 5
1 Scott McDonald 3
2 Kirk Muyres 8
2 Kirk Muyres 5
7 Glen Muirhead 4
2 Kirk Muyres 6
3 Charley Thomas 5
3 Charley Thomas 8
6 Team Tuck 6

Women

Tier 1

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Chelsea CareySarah WilkesDana FergusonHeather Rogers Edmonton, Alberta
Cory ChristensenVicky PersingerJenna MartinMadison Bear Chaska, United States
Kerri EinarsonVal SweetingShannon BirchardBriane Meilleur Gimli, Manitoba
Allison FlaxeyKate CameronTaylor McDonaldRaunora Westcott Winnipeg, Manitoba
Tracy FleurySelena NjegovanLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish East St. Paul, Manitoba
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJocelyn PetermanDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Krista McCarvilleKendra LillyAshley SippalaSarah Potts Thunder Bay, Ontario
Darcy RobertsonKaren KleinVanessa FosterTheresa Cannon Winnipeg, Manitoba
Nina RothTabitha PetersonAileen GevingBecca Hamilton Chaska, United States
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie HaughianKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Jamie SinclairAlexandra CarlsonSarah AndersonMonica Walker Chaska, United States
Alina Pätz (Fourth)Silvana Tirinzoni (Skip)Esther NeuenschwanderMelanie Barbezat Aarau, Switzerland
Laura WalkerCathy Overton-ClaphamLori Olson-JohnsLaine Peters Edmonton, Alberta
Isabella WranåJennie WåhlinAlmida de ValFanny Sjoberg Stockholm, Sweden

[5]

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Pool AWLPFPA
Nina Roth312418
Jennifer Jones312616
Silvana Tirinzoni221618
Allison Flaxey132022
Isabella Wranå131325
Pool BWLPFPA
Rachel Homan403010
Kerri Einarson311816
Jamie Sinclair131319
Cory Christensen131625
Chelsea Carey131824
Pool CWLPFPA
Tracy Fleury402811
Darcy Robertson221925
Laura Walker222020
Krista McCarville131422
Casey Scheidegger131720

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight time (UTC-4).

Draw 1

Tuesday, November 6, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 5
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Walker 1 0 4 2 1 0 X X 8
Krista McCarville 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Draw 2

Wednesday, November 7, 8:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Isabella Wranå 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Allison Flaxey 0 3 2 0 4 X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Darcy Robertson 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
Cory Christensen 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Draw 3

Wednesday, November 7, 11:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Nina Roth 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 6
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 4
Draw 4

Wednesday, November 7, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 6
Isabella Wranå 3 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 4 7
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 1 1 1 0 4 X 8
Laura Walker 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Darcy Robertson 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
Krista McCarville 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 4
Draw 5

Wednesday, November 7, 7:00 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 3 0 0 2 1 1 0 X 7
Chelsea Carey 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 X 7
Allison Flaxey 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Draw 6

Thursday, November 8, 8:00 am

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Nina Roth 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 6
Isabella Wranå 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Walker 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 5
Darcy Robertson 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Draw 7

Thursday, November 8, 11:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jamie Sinclair 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Kerri Einarson 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
Casey Scheidegger 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 2 2 0 0 1 1 X 7
Allison Flaxey 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 3 0 4 0 1 X X 8
Cory Christensen 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Draw 8

Thursday, November 8, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 4
Isabella Wranå 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3
Draw 9

Thursday, November 8, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 6
Nina Roth 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Chelsea Carey 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 7
Cory Christensen 0 3 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Krista McCarville 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 2 0 0 4 X X 7
Kerri Einarson 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Draw 10

Friday, November 9, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Walker 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Casey Scheidegger 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 6
Draw 11

Friday, November 9, 11:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 3 0 1 1 2 4 X X 11
Darcy Robertson 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 2 0 1 3 X X 7
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Nina Roth 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
Allison Flaxey 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 6
Draw 12

Friday, November 9, 3:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Krista McCarville 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 4 1 0 0 3 X X 8
Chelsea Carey 0 0 0 2 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jamie Sinclair 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 5
Cory Christensen 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 3

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Rachel Homan 5
8 Laura Walker 3
1 Rachel Homan 6
4 Nina Roth 5
4 Nina Roth 6
5 Jennifer Jones 5
1 Rachel Homan 8
2 Tracy Fleury 4
2 Tracy Fleury 6
7 Darcy Robertson 3
2 Tracy Fleury 6
3 Kerri Einarson 3
3 Kerri Einarson 5
6 Silvana Tirinzoni 4
Quarterfinals

Saturday, November 10, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6
Darcy Robertson 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Player percentages
Tracy Fleury Darcy Robertson
Kristin MacCuish86% Theresa Cannon83%
Liz Fyfe90% Vanessa Foster83%
Selena Njegovan83% Karen Klein83%
Tracy Fleury88% Darcy Robertson80%
Total89% Total82%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Nina Roth 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 6
Jennifer Jones 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
Nina Roth Jennifer Jones
Tara Peterson79% Dawn McEwen76%
Becca Hamilton79% Jocelyn Peterman73%
Tabitha Peterson76% Kaitlyn Lawes64%
Nina Roth74% Jennifer Jones65%
Total76% Total70%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 5
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Player percentages
Kerri Einarson Silvana Tirinzoni
Briane Meilleur80% Melanie Barbezat69%
Shannon Birchard72% Esther Neuenschwander81%
Val Sweeting88% Alina Pätz82%
Kerri Einarson76% Silvana Tirinzoni73%
Total79% Total74%
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 3 1 1 0 0 X 5
Laura Walker 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Laura Walker
Lisa Weagle79% Laine Peters94%
Joanne Courtney88% Lori Olson-Johns75%
Emma Miskew88% Cathy Overton-Clapham87%
Rachel Homan83% Laura Walker77%
Total84% Total83%
Semifinals

Saturday, November 10, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 6
Nina Roth 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Nina Roth
Lisa Weagle80% Tara Peterson84%
Joanne Courtney82% Becca Hamilton73%
Emma Miskew75% Tabitha Peterson80%
Rachel Homan83% Nina Roth75%
Total80% Total78%
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
Kerri Einarson 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
Tracy Fleury Kerri Einarson
Kristin MacCuish95% Briane Meilleur73%
Liz Fyfe79% Shannon Birchard73%
Selena Njegovan76% Val Sweeting69%
Tracy Fleury77% Kerri Einarson72%
Total82% Total72%
Final

Sunday, November 11, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 3 1 0 3 0 1 X 8
Tracy Fleury 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Tracy Fleury
Lisa Weagle74% Kristin MacCuish79%
Joanne Courtney75% Liz Fyfe75%
Emma Miskew80% Selena Njegovan61%
Rachel Homan85% Tracy Fleury66%
Total78% Total70%

Tier 2

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWL
Sayaka Yoshimura40
Hollie Duncan31
Susan Froud22
Jenna Enge13
Annmarie Dubberstein04
Pool BWL
Binia Feltscher31
Elena Stern31
Kira Brunton22
Jacqueline Harrison22
Mary-Anne Arsenault04
Pool CWL
Gim Un-chi40
Kelsey Rocque22
Kristen Streifel22
Julie Tippin22
Hailey Beaudry04

Tiebreakers

  • Froud 2-8 Rocque
  • Streifel 10-3 Brunton
  • Harrison 4-7 Tippin

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Gim Un-chi 6
8 Kristen Streifel 8
8 Kristen Streifel 1
5 Elena Stern 9
4 Binia Feltscher 4
5 Elena Stern 7
5 Elena Stern 6
2 Sayaka Yoshimura 5
2 Sayaka Yoshimura 7
7 Julie Tippin 5
2 Sayaka Yoshimura 7
3 Hollie Duncan 4
3 Hollie Duncan 10
6 Kelsey Rocque 7

References

  1. "Qualification for the Tour Challenge". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved October 18, 2018.
  2. http://www.worldcurl.com/rankings.php?task=week&oomid=81&eventyear=2019&week=7
  3. http://www.worldcurl.com/rankings.php?task=week&oomid=82&eventyear=2019&week=7
  4. Brazeau, Jonathan (October 17, 2018). "2018 Tour Challenge Tier 1: Men's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved October 18, 2018.
  5. Brazeau, Jonathan (October 17, 2018). "2018 Tour Challenge Tier 1: Women's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. Retrieved October 18, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.