2018 Toronto FC season

The 2018 Toronto FC season was the twelfth season in the history of Toronto FC. Toronto FC reached the Champions League finals for the first time in their history.[1] After a 2–1 home loss to Guadalajara on April 17 in the first leg of the CONCACAF Champions League final, TFC would win the return away leg 2–1 on April 25, leading to a draw on aggregate, but lost 4–2 in the penalty shootout.[2] Later in the season, on September 19, Toronto FC played against Tigres UANL in the inaugural Campeones Cup, losing the match 3–1 at home.[3] Reigning MLS Cup champions Toronto FC failed to qualify for the playoffs after a 2–1 home loss against the Vancouver Whitecaps on October 6, 2018, with three games left to play in the season.[4]

Toronto FC
2018 season
General ManagerTim Bezbatchenko
Head CoachGreg Vanney
StadiumBMO Field
MLSConference: 9th
Overall: 19th
MLS Cup PlayoffsDid Not Qualify
Canadian ChampionshipChampions
CONCACAF Champions LeagueRunners-up
Campeones CupRunners-up
Top goalscorerLeague:
Sebastian Giovinco (13)

All:
Sebastian Giovinco (18)
Highest home attendance30,799
(September 15 vs. LA Galaxy)
Lowest home attendance14,823
(September 19 vs. UANL)
Average home league attendanceLeague: 26,628
All: 25,152

Squad

As of May 9, 2018.[5]

No. Name Nationality Position(s) Date of Birth (Age) Signed in Previous Club
Goalkeepers
1 Clint Irwin GK (1989-04-01) April 1, 1989 2016 Colorado Rapids
25 Alex Bono GK (1994-04-25) April 25, 1994 2015 Syracuse Orange
28 Caleb Patterson-Sewell GK (1987-05-20) May 20, 1987 2018 Jacksonville Armada
Defenders
2 Justin Morrow LB / LWB / CB (1987-10-04) October 4, 1987 2014 San Jose Earthquakes
3 Drew Moor CB (1984-01-15) January 15, 1984 2016 Colorado Rapids
5 Ashtone Morgan LB / LWB (1991-02-09) February 9, 1991 2011 TFC Academy
6 Nick Hagglund CB (1992-09-14) September 14, 1992 2014 Xavier Musketeers
9 Gregory van der Wiel RB / RWB (1988-02-03) February 3, 1988 2018 Cagliari
12 Jason Hernandez CB (1983-08-26) August 26, 1983 2017 New York City FC
15 Eriq Zavaleta CB (1992-08-02) August 2, 1992 2015 Seattle Sounders FC
23 Chris Mavinga CB / LB (1991-05-26) May 26, 1991 2017 Rubin Kazan
52 Julian Dunn CB (2000-07-11) July 11, 2000 2018 Toronto FC II
Midfielders
4 Michael Bradley DM / CM (1987-07-31) July 31, 1987 2014 Roma
7 Víctor Vázquez AM (1987-01-20) January 20, 1987 2017 Cruz Azul
14 Jay Chapman AM (1994-01-01) January 1, 1994 2015 TFC Academy
18 Marky Delgado CM (1995-05-16) May 16, 1995 2015 Chivas USA
21 Jonathan Osorio AM / CM (1992-06-12) June 12, 1992 2013 SC Toronto
27 Liam Fraser DM (1998-02-13) February 13, 1998 2018 Toronto FC II
54 Ryan Telfer LM / ST / LWB (1994-03-04) March 4, 1994 2018 Toronto FC II
55 Aidan Daniels CM (1998-09-06) September 6, 1998 2018 Toronto FC II
96 Auro RB / RWB (1996-01-23) January 23, 1996 2018 São Paulo FC
Forwards
10 Sebastian Giovinco ST (1987-01-26) January 26, 1987 2015 Juventus
11 Jon Bakero FW (1996-11-05) November 5, 1996 2018 Chicago Fire
16 Lucas Janson FW (1994-08-16) August 16, 1994 2018 Tigre
17 Jozy Altidore CF (1989-11-06) November 6, 1989 2015 Sunderland
20 Ayo Akinola ST (2000-01-20) January 20, 2000 2018 TFC Academy
22 Jordan Hamilton ST (1996-03-17) March 17, 1996 2014 TFC Academy
87 Tosaint Ricketts CF (1987-08-06) August 6, 1987 2016 Boluspor

International roster slots

Toronto has seven MLS International Roster Slots for use in the 2018 season. They traded one spot to Los Angeles FC in exchange of $50,000 of General Allocation Money [6]

Toronto FC International slots
Slot Player Nationality
1 Auro Brazil
2 Jon Bakero Spain
3 Sebastian Giovinco Italy
4 Lucas Janson Argentina
5 Chris Mavinga Democratic Republic of the Congo
6 Gregory van der Wiel Netherlands
7 Víctor Vázquez Spain

Transfers

In

No. Pos. Player Transferred From Fee/Notes Date Source
20 FW Ayo Akinola TFC Academy Promoted to First Team December 18, 2017 [7]
27 MF Liam Fraser Toronto FC II Promoted to First Team January 19, 2018 [8]
9 DF Gregory van der Wiel Cagliari Targeted allocation money signing February 1, 2018 [9]
28 GK Caleb Patterson-Sewell Jacksonville Armada Acquired MLS signing rights from New York Red Bulls for a 4th round pick in the 2019 MLS SuperDraft. February 14, 2018 [10]
8 MF Ager Aketxe Athletic Bilbao Targeted allocation money signing February 23, 2018 [11]
52 DF Julian Dunn Toronto FC II Promoted to First Team April 13, 2018 [12]
54 MF Ryan Telfer Toronto FC II Promoted to First Team April 13, 2018 [12]
55 MF Aidan Daniels Toronto FC II Promoted to First Team April 13, 2018 [12]
88 MF Mariano Miño Toronto FC II Promoted to First Team April 20, 2018 [13]
11 FW Jon Bakero Chicago Fire Acquired in exchange for $50,000 in GAM and Nicolas Hasler July 20, 2018 [14]

Loan In

No. Pos. Player Loaned From Fee/Notes Date Source
96 DF Auro São Paulo Loan with option to buy February 13, 2018 [15]
46 DF Mitchell Taintor Sacramento Republic FC One game loan. April 20, 2018 [13]
16 FW Lucas Janson Tigre Loan with option to buy August 8, 2018 [16]


Draft Picks

Draft picks are not automatically signed to the team roster. Only those who are signed to a contract will be listed as transfers in.

No. Pos. Player Previous Club Notes Date Source
DF Tim Kübel Louisville Cardinals MLS SuperDraft 2nd Round Pick (#28); Pick acquired from Minnesota United FC for the 23rd overall pick and $50,000 of targeted allocation money January 19, 2018 [17]
GK Drew Shepherd Western Michigan Broncos MLS SuperDraft 2nd Round Pick (#46) January 19, 2018 [17]
DF Andre Morrison Hartford Hawks MLS SuperDraft 3rd Round Pick (#69) January 21, 2018 [18]
DF Ben White Gonzaga Bulldogs MLS SuperDraft 4th Round Pick (#92) January 21, 2018 [18]

Out

No. Pos. Player Transferred To Fee/Notes Date Source
44 MF Raheem Edwards Los Angeles FC Selected in the 2017 MLS Expansion Draft December 12, 2017 [19]
40 GK Mark Pais Fresno FC Option Declined December 14, 2017 [20]
32 DF Brandon Aubrey Bethlehem Steel FC Option Declined December 14, 2017 [20]
27 DF Øyvind Alseth Ranheim Option Declined December 14, 2017 [20]
20 MF Sergio Camargo Calgary Foothills Option Declined December 14, 2017 [20]
31 MF Armando Cooper Universidad de Chile Option Declined December 14, 2017 [20]
9 MF Tsubasa Endoh Toronto FC II Option Declined December 14, 2017 [20]
33 DF Steven Beitashour Los Angeles FC Contract Expired December 14, 2017 [20]
8 MF Benoît Cheyrou Retired Retired December 21, 2017 [21]
19 ST Ben Spencer Phoenix Rising FC Waived June 23, 2018 [22]
88 MF Mariano Miño Villa Dálmine Waived June 30, 2018 [23]
26 MF Nicolas Hasler Chicago Fire Traded in exchange for $50,000 in GAM and Jon Bakero July 20, 2018 [24]

Loan Out

No. Pos. Player Loaned To Fee/Notes Date Source
8 MF Ager Aketxe Cádiz Loan with option to buy July 11, 2018 [25]

Competitions

Preseason

Major League Soccer

League tables

Eastern Conference
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
7 Montreal Impact 34 14 16 4 47 53 6 46
8 New England Revolution 34 10 13 11 49 55 6 41
9 Toronto FC 34 10 18 6 59 64 5 36
10 Chicago Fire 34 8 18 8 48 61 13 32
11 Orlando City SC 34 8 22 4 43 74 31 28
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goal differential; 7) away goals scored; 8) home goal differential; 9) home goals scored; 10) coin toss or drawing of lots.
Overall
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification[lower-alpha 1]
17 Houston Dynamo 34 10 16 8 58 58 0 38 2019 CONCACAF Champions League
18 Minnesota United FC 34 11 20 3 49 71 22 36
19 Toronto FC 34 10 18 6 59 64 5 36 2019 CONCACAF Champions League
20 Chicago Fire 34 8 18 8 48 61 13 32
21 Colorado Rapids 34 8 19 7 36 63 27 31
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) total wins; 3) total goal differential; 4) total goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) away goals scored; 7) away goal differential; 8) coin toss or drawing of lots
Notes:

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 10 6 18 59 64  −5 36 8 2 7 39 29  +10 2 4 11 20 35  −15

Last updated: October 28, 2018.
Source: MLS

Results by round

Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
GroundHAHAAHHHAHHAAHAHAAAAHAHAHAHHAHHAAH
ResultLLWLLDWLLWLDWDLLLDLWWDLDWLLWLWLLLW
Updated to match(es) played on October 28, 2018. Source: Regular season matches
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

Canadian Championship

Semi-finals

Final

CONCACAF Champions League

Round of 16

Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Finals

Campeones Cup

Competitions summary

Competition Record First Match Last Match Final Position
G W D L GF GA GD Win %
MLS Regular Season 34 10 6 18 59 64 −5 029.41 March 3, 2018 October 28, 2018 9th in Eastern Conference, 19th Overall
Canadian Championship 4 3 1 0 11 4 +7 075.00 July 18, 2018 August 15, 2018 Champions
Champions League 8 4 2 2 13 9 +4 050.00 February 20, 2018 April 25, 2018 Runners-up
Campeones Cup 1 0 0 1 1 3 −2 000.00 September 19, 2018 Runners-up
Total 47 17 9 21 84 80 +4 036.17

Source: Competitions

Statistics

Squad and statistics

As of October 28, 2018

No. Pos Nat Player TotalMajor League SoccerCanadian ChampionshipChampions LeagueCampeones Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Clint Irwin 1107+004+000+000+00
2 DF Justin Morrow 31120+112+204+101+00
3 DF Drew Moor 1506+200+007+000+00
4 MF Michael Bradley 43032+002+008+001+00
5 DF Ashtone Morgan 26111+703+104+010+00
6 DF Nick Hagglund 29315+533+102+201+00
7 MF Víctor Vázquez 26819+280+003+200+00
8 MF Ager Aketxe 1409+200+000+300+00
9 DF Gregory van der Wiel 34025+200+006+001+00
10 FW Sebastian Giovinco 381826+2131+018+041+00
10 FW Jon Bakero 302+100+000+000+00
12 DF Jason Hernandez 1207+301+100+000+00
14 MF Jay Chapman 27310+1233+000+101+00
15 DF Eriq Zavaleta 31016+503+004+201+00
16 FW Lucas Janson 1258+340+000+000+11
17 FW Jozy Altidore 241312+173+038+030+00
18 MF Marky Delgado 41221+723+108+001+00
19 FW Ben Spencer 301+200+000+000+00
20 FW Ayo Akinola 610+402+010+000+00
21 MF Jonathan Osorio 431730+0103+138+041+00
22 FW Jordan Hamilton 19310+420+210+300+00
23 DF Chris Mavinga 19011+103+003+100+00
25 GK Alex Bono 36027+000+008+001+00
26 MF Nicolas Hasler 20011+301+001+400+00
27 MF Liam Fraser 1207+302+000+000+00
28 GK Caleb Patterson-Sewell 000+000+000+000+00
46 DF Mitchell Taintor 111+010+000+000+00
52 DF Julian Dunn 201+100+000+000+00
54 MF Ryan Telfer 1919+612+200+000+00
55 MF Aidan Daniels 100+100+000+000+00
56 FW Malik Johnson 100+001+000+000+00
87 FW Tosaint Ricketts 2244+1431+110+200+00
88 MF Mariano Miño 100+100+000+000+00
96 DF Auro 27016+201+006+200+00

Top scorers

Rank Nat. Player Pos. Major League Soccer Canadian Championship Champions League Campeones Cup TOTAL
1Sebastian GiovincoFW1314018
2Jonathan OsorioMF1034017
3Jozy AltidoreFW733013
4Víctor VázquezMF80008
5Lucas JansonFW40015
6Tosaint RickettsFW31004
7Jay ChapmanMF30003
Nick HagglundDF30003
Jordan HamiltonFW21003
10Marky DelgadoMF20002
11Ayo AkinolaFW01001
Ashtone MorganDF00101
Justin MorrowDF10001
Mitchell TaintorDF10001
Ryan TelferMF10001
Own goals 1 1 1 0 3
Totals591113184

Source: Toronto FC

Top assists

Rank Nat. Player Pos. Major League Soccer Canadian Championship Champions League Campeones Cup TOTAL
1Sebastian GiovincoFW1523020
2Víctor VázquezMF90009
3Marky DelgadoMF23308
Jonathan OsorioMF71008
5Michael BradleyMF51006
6AuroDF30205
7Nicolas HaslerMF30104
Gregory van der WielDF40004
9Justin MorrowDF30003
10Lucas JansonFW20002
Ashtone MorganDF11002
Ryan TelferMF11002
13Ager AketxeMF10001
Ayo AkinolaFW10001
Jay ChapmanMT10001
Jordan HamiltonFW10001
Totals5999077

Source: Toronto FC

Clean sheets

R Pos Nat Name Major League Soccer Canadian Championship Champions League Campeones Cup Total
1 GK Alex Bono 3 0 2 0 5
2 GK Clint Irwin 0 2 0 0 2
Total 3 2 2 0 7

Source: Toronto FC

Disciplinary record

No. Pos. Nat. Player Major League Soccer Canadian Championship Champions League Campeones Cup TOTAL
3DFDrew Moor0000100010
4MFMichael Bradley2000100030
5DFAshtone Morgan2000000020
10FWSebastian Giovinco3100200051
12DFJason Hernandez1000000010
17FWJozy Altidore1100100020
21MFJonathan Osorio1000100020
22FWJordan Hamilton1000000010
46DFMitchell Taintor1000000010
96DFAuro0000100010
Totals121007000191

Updated to match played May 12, 2018
Source: Toronto FC

Honours

MLS Team of the Week

Week Starters Bench Coach Opponent Link
5 Jozy Altidore Gregory van der Wiel Real Salt Lake [28]
9 Alex Bono Chicago Fire [29]
10 Sebastian Giovinco Philadelphia Union [30]
12 Ryan Telfer Orlando City [31]
15 Jonathan Osorio Greg Vanney Philadelphia Union [32]
16 Nick Hagglund D.C. United [33]
21 Jonathan Osorio Chicago Fire [34]
22 Sebastian Giovinco
Chris Mavinga
Chicago Fire [35]
23 Sebastian Giovinco Atlanta United [36]
26 Michael Bradley
Sebastian Giovinco
Greg Vanney Montreal Impact [37]
29 Jonathan Osorio LA Galaxy [38]
31 Víctor Vázquez Justin Morrow New England Revolution [39]
35 Lucas Janson Sebastian Giovinco Atlanta United [40]

CONCACAF Champions League Golden Ball

Player
Sebastian Giovinco[41]

CONCACAF Champions League Golden Boot

Player
Jonathan Osorio[41]

George Gross Memorial Trophy

Player
Jonathan Osorio[42]

References

  1. "Toronto FC advances to CONCACAF Champions League final with 1-1 draw against Club America". thestar.com. April 11, 2018.
  2. "CD Guadalajara 1, Toronto FC 2 | 2018 Concacaf Champions League Recap". mlssoccer.com. Retrieved April 25, 2018.
  3. "Mexico's Tigres get a little payback, defeat Toronto FC in Campeones Cup". theglobeandmail.com. 19 September 2018.
  4. "Toronto FC eliminated from MLS playoff contention". thestar.com. 6 October 2018.
  5. "Players". Toronto FC. Retrieved March 9, 2015.
  6. https://www.sportsnet.ca/soccer/toronto-fc-lands-general-allocation-money-deal-lafc/
  7. "Toronto FC Sign Ayo Akinola". Toronto FC. December 18, 2017. Retrieved December 18, 2017.
  8. "Toronto FC Sign Liam Fraser". Toronto FC. January 19, 2018. Retrieved January 19, 2018.
  9. "Toronto FC sign Dutch international Gregory van der Wiel". Toronto FC. January 31, 2018. Retrieved January 31, 2018.
  10. "Toronto FC sign goalkeeper Caleb Patterson-Sewell". Toronto FC. February 14, 2018. Retrieved February 14, 2018.
  11. "Toronto FC sign Spanish Midfielder Ager Aketxe". Toronto FC. February 23, 2018. Retrieved February 23, 2018.
  12. "Toronto FC Sign Two Homegrown Players and Another Local Prodcut". Toronto FC. Retrieved April 13, 2018.
  13. "Toronto FC Sign Alan Mariano Miño, Acquire Mitchell Taintor On Loan". Toronto FC. Retrieved April 20, 2018.
  14. "Toronto FC Acquire Forward Jon Bakero". Toronto FC. Retrieved July 20, 2018.
  15. "Toronto FC sign defender Auro". Toronto FC. February 13, 2018. Retrieved February 13, 2018.
  16. "Toronto FC acquire Lucas Janson on Loan". Toronto FC. August 8, 2018. Retrieved August 8, 2018.
  17. "Toronto FC select two players in 2018 MLS SuperDraft". Toronto FC. Retrieved January 19, 2018.
  18. "2018 SuperDraft". MLSsoccer.com. Retrieved January 22, 2018.
  19. "LAFC select Tico striker, young prospects in 2017 Expansion Draft". Major League Soccer. December 12, 2017. Retrieved December 12, 2017.
  20. "Toronto FC Announce Roster Options Following 2017 Championship Season". Toronto FC. Retrieved December 14, 2017.
  21. "Benoît Cheyrou Announces Retirement". Toronto FC. December 21, 2017. Retrieved December 21, 2017.
  22. "Ben Spencer Released by Toronto". Waking the REd. June 23, 2018. Retrieved July 20, 2018.
  23. "Toronto FC Place Miño On Waivers". Toronto FC. June 30, 2018. Retrieved July 20, 2018.
  24. "Toronto FC Acquire Forward Jon Bakero". Toronto FC. July 20, 2018. Retrieved July 20, 2018.
  25. "Toronto FC loan Ager Aketxe to Cadiz CF". Toronto FC. July 11, 2018. Retrieved July 22, 2018.
  26. Strauss, Brian (April 6, 2017). "MLS clubs have resolution over qualifying for future CCL after format change". Sports Illustrated. Retrieved April 6, 2017.
  27. Boehm, Charles (April 3, 2018). "Asian referee to work TFC-America 2nd-leg CCL game in Concacaf-AFC exchange". Major League Soccer.
  28. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Dominique Badji races ahead in Week 5". April 2, 2018. Retrieved April 2, 2018.
  29. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Almiron is king of the hill in Week 9". April 30, 2018. Retrieved April 30, 2018.
  30. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Daniel Salloi steps up in Week 10". May 7, 2018. Retrieved May 7, 2018.
  31. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Red Bulls shine in Week 12". May 21, 2018. Retrieved May 28, 2018.
  32. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Alphonso Davies shines in Week 15". June 11, 2018. Retrieved June 11, 2018.
  33. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Revolution's Fagundez rolls in Week 16". June 15, 2018. Retrieved June 18, 2018.
  34. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Quintero dominates again in Week 21". July 23, 2018. Retrieved July 26, 2018.
  35. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Zlatan Ibrahimovic dominates Week 22". July 30, 2018. Retrieved August 3, 2018.
  36. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Josef Martinez runs away in Week 23". August 6, 2018. Retrieved August 7, 2018.
  37. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Savarino strikes again in Week 26". August 27, 2018. Retrieved August 29, 2018.
  38. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Gerso Fernandes flies in Week 29". September 17, 2018. Retrieved September 18, 2018.
  39. "Team of the Week presented by Audi: Lodeiro crushes it in Week 31". October 1, 2018. Retrieved October 6, 2018.
  40. ""Team of the Week presented by Audi: Zardes zooms on Decision Day"". October 28, 2018. Retrieved October 28, 2018.
  41. "Toronto FC's Giovinco wins CCL Golden Ball award; Osorio wins Golden Boot". mlssoccer.com. 26 April 2018.
  42. Neil Davidson (August 15, 2018). "Altidore hits hat trick as TFC thump Vancouver to win Canadian Championship". CTV News. Retrieved August 15, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.