2018 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2018 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 11, 2018 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan. The winning team represented Canada at the 2018 World Men's Curling Championship from March 31 to April 8 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, United States.

2018 Tim Hortons Brier
Host cityRegina, Saskatchewan
ArenaBrandt Centre
DatesMarch 3 – 11
Attendance110,555
Winner Canada
Curling clubBally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC,
St. John's
SkipBrad Gushue
ThirdMark Nichols
SecondBrett Gallant
LeadGeoff Walker
AlternateTom Sallows
CoachJules Owchar
Finalist Alberta (Brendan Bottcher)
« 2017
2019 »

This marked the fifth time the Brier was held in Regina, the first time since 2006.

The 2018 tournament was the first to use a new 16-team format, featuring representation by all fourteen member associations of Curling Canada, alongside the defending champions (as Team Canada), and a new wildcard team. As part of this new format, the Bronze medal game was removed from the schedule.

Teams

Curling Canada introduced a new 16-team format for both the Brier and Tournament of Hearts for 2018, under which all 14 member associations of Curling Canada are now represented in the main field, rather than being limited by a pre-qualifying tournament. The teams were divided into two pools for round robin play, after which the top four teams from each advanced to a Championship Pool. Alongside the inclusion of the previous year's champions as Team Canada, the final spot in the tournament was filled by a wildcard play-in game held on the Friday before the tournament.[1]

The rinks of John Epping (Ontario), Mike Fournier (Quebec), and Greg Smith (Newfoundland and Labrador) made their Brier debuts.

Team Canada's Brad Gushue set a new record for the most Canadian national men's championship game wins as a skip when he skipped the 114th victory of his Brier career over the Northwest Territories on March 5.[2]

Canada Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Bally Haly G&CC &
St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker
Alternate: Tom Sallows

Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Brendan Bottcher
Third: Darren Moulding
Second: Brad Thiessen
Lead: Karrick Martin

1Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Skip: Sean Geall
Third: Jeff Richard
Second: Andrew Nerpin
Lead: David Harper
Alternate: Brad Wood

West St. Paul CC, West St. Paul

Skip: Reid Carruthers
Third: Braeden Moskowy
Second: Derek Samagalski
Lead: Colin Hodgson

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario Nova Scotia
Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Chris Jeffrey
Second: Andy McCann
Lead: Peter Case
Alternate: Brian King

Bally Haly G&CC &
St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Greg Smith
Third: Matthew Hunt
Second: Andrew Taylor
Lead: Ian Withycombe
Alternate: Connor Stapleton

Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: Ryan Fry
Second: E.J. Harnden
Lead: Ryan Harnden2
Alternate: Tanner Horgan2

Halifax CC, Halifax

Skip: Jamie Murphy
Third: Paul Flemming
Second: Scott Saccary
Lead: Philip Crowell

Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan
Leaside CC, East York, Toronto

Skip: John Epping
Third: Matt Camm
Second: Pat Janssen
Lead: Tim March

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Eddie MacKenzie
Third: Josh Barry
Second: Christopher Gallant
Lead: Sean Ledgerwood
Alternate: Robbie Younker

Glenmore CC, Dollard-des-Ormeaux &
CC Valleyfield, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield

Skip: Mike Fournier
Third: Félix Asselin
Second: William Dion
Lead: Jean-François Trépanier3
Alternate: Émile Asselin3

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Fourth: Matt Dunstone
Skip: Steve Laycock
Second: Kirk Muyres
Lead: Dallan Muyres
Alternate: Lyle Muyres

Northwest Territories Nunavut Yukon Wildcard
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Chris Schille
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Robert Borden

Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit

Skip: Dave St. Louis
Third: Wade Kingdon
Second: Peter Mackey
Lead: Jeff Nadeau

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Thomas Scoffin
Third: Tom Appelman
Second: Wade Scoffin4
Lead: Steve Fecteau4
Alternate: Clint Ireland4

Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Mike McEwen
Third: B.J. Neufeld
Second: Matt Wozniak
Lead: Denni Neufeld

Notes
  1. ^ British Columbia's alternate Brad Wood threw lead stones after the fourth end during Draw 2, because lead David Harper abruptly left the tournament to join his wife for the birth of their second child.[3] Wood continued to throw lead stones for the rest of the Brier except for Draw 10; Harper returned to throw lead stones against Newfoundland and Labrador before leaving once again.[4] Before Team BC's placement round match, third Jeff Richard left to join his wife for the birth of their child; in their game against New Brunswick, second Andrew Nerpin threw third stones, while alternate Brad Wood and Nerpin split the throwing of second stones.[5]
  2. ^ Northern Ontario's alternate Tanner Horgan threw lead stones during Draws 9, 19 & 20; lead Ryan Harnden was hospitalized with an illness for a day during Draws 19 and 20.[6]
  3. ^ During Draw 9, Quebec's alternate Émile Asselin threw lead stones for the last 3 ends.
  4. ^ During Draw 8, Yukon's Wade Scoffin threw second stones for six ends; lead Steve Fecteau threw second stones for three ends, while alternate Clint Ireland threw lead stones for three ends.

CTRS ranking

Member Association (Skip)RankPoints
Wildcard (McEwen)2365.181
 Canada (Gushue)3361.585
 Manitoba (Carruthers)4270.599
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs)5265.245
 Alberta (Bottcher)7233.333
 Ontario (Epping)8212.384
 Saskatchewan (Laycock)12140.208
 Nova Scotia (Murphy)2885.656
 British Columbia (Geall)3178.758
 Quebec (Fournier)4953.503
 New Brunswick (Grattan)7434.131
 Yukon (Scoffin)1555.038
 Northwest Territories (Koe)1564.725
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith)1564.725
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)NR0.000
 Nunavut (St. Louis)NR0.000

Wildcard game

A play-in game was held on March 2, 2018 that determined the wildcard team that rounded out the tournament field. It was played between the top two teams on the Canadian Team Ranking System standings who lost[1] in their provincial championship: the Fort Rouge Curling Club's Mike McEwen rink and the Granite Curling Club's Jason Gunnlaugson rink, both from Winnipeg.

CTRS standings as of February 12
RankTeamMember AssociationEligibility
1Kevin Koe AlbertaQualified for Olympics (ineligible)
2Mike McEwen ManitobaEliminated from provincials[7]
3Brad Gushue Newfoundland and LabradorQualified as Team Canada (ineligible)
4Reid Carruthers ManitobaWon Manitoba provincials
5Brad Jacobs Northern OntarioWon Northern Ontario provincials
6Jason Gunnlaugson ManitobaEliminated from provincials
Wildcard Game

Friday, March 2, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Mike McEwen 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 4
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 3
Player percentages
Team McEwen Team Gunnlaugson
Denni Neufeld92% Connor Njegovan68%
Matt Wozniak93% Ian McMillan93%
B.J. Neufeld74% Alex Forrest92%
Mike McEwen93% Jason Gunnlaugson74%
Total88% Total82%

Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Championship Round
Teams to Tie-Breakers
Teams to Placement Draw
Pool A Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
 AlbertaBrendan Bottcher615031301971185%
 CanadaBrad Gushue61553129237690%
WildcardMike McEwen524331252214786%
 Nova ScotiaJamie Murphy43444431298985%
 Northwest TerritoriesJamie Koe34364625288778%
 British ColumbiaSean Geall25405325326678%
 Newfoundland and LabradorGreg Smith16325820349375%
 YukonThomas Scoffin163144262511778%
Pool B Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
 Northern OntarioBrad Jacobs614529292112987%
 OntarioJohn Epping61623030267686%
 ManitobaReid Carruthers52554229268685%
 SaskatchewanSteve Laycock434537272512984%
 QuebecMike Fournier343841282412782%
 New BrunswickJames Grattan25425028327983%
 Prince Edward IslandEddie MacKenzie25495627287681%
 NunavutDave St. Louis07227318345167%

Round Robin Results

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−06:00).

Draw 1

Saturday, March 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 2 X 9
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 2 X X 7
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 3 3 0 1 2 0 3 0 X X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
 Ontario (Epping) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3

Draw 2

Saturday, March 3, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 0 4 0 0 0 4 2 0 X X 10
 British Columbia (Geall) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 1 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) 1 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (McEwen) 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 5
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 3

Sunday, March 4, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 7
 Ontario (Epping) 0 3 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 6
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 7
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 6

Draw 4

Sunday, March 4, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 2 2 2 1 0 1 1 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 2 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 X X 8
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (McEwen) 1 2 0 0 3 0 2 1 X X 9
 British Columbia (Geall) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 2 1 X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) 1 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 6

Draw 5

Sunday, March 4, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 2 4 2 0 0 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 X X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X X 5
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 2 1 0 2 4 0 3 0 X X 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Epping) 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 7
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 4
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 2 0 2 1 1 1 0 2 X X 9

Draw 6

Monday, March 5, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (McEwen) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 6
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Geall) 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 8
 Alberta (Bottcher) 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 3 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 X X 8
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4

Draw 7

Monday, March 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 X 9
 Quebec (Fournier) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 X 9
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Epping) 2 1 3 3 0 1 0 4 X X 14
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 3

Draw 8

Monday, March 5, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bottcher) 1 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 X X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (McEwen) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
 Canada (Gushue) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 7
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 1 2 X 8
 British Columbia (Geall) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 6, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 3 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 8
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
 Ontario (Epping) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 4 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 8
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 6, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
 Canada (Gushue) 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
 British Columbia (Geall) 0 0 3 2 4 0 1 0 2 X 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bottcher) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 X X 3
Wildcard (McEwen) 1 3 2 1 0 3 0 0 X X 10

Draw 11

Tuesday, March 6, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Epping) 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 3 X X 11
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 3
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 2 0 2 1 1 4 0 0 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 7
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 7, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Wildcard (McEwen) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Geall) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 1 X 7
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bottcher) 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 3 X 10
 Canada (Gushue) 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 7

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Epping) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 4 X 8
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Fournier) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 7
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 4 0 4 3 1 2 0 X X X 14

Draw 14

Wednesday, March 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 1 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 0 0 1 2 5 0 1 X X 9
Wildcard (McEwen) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Canada (Gushue) 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Geall) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 8

Placement Round

Each team that finished fifth through eight in their pool played the team that finished in the same position in the opposite pool for the purpose of determining final tournament ranking. For example, the winner of the game between fifth place teams was ranked ninth place overall, the loser of that game was ranked tenth place, and so on.

Seeding Games

All game times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−06:00).

A5 vs. B5

Friday, March 9, 09:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Koe) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
 Quebec (Fournier) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4

A6 vs. B6

Friday, March 9, 09:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Geall) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 X X 5
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 3 0 2 0 0 7 0 0 X X 12

A7 vs. B7

Friday, March 9, 09:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 4 0 3 1 0 3 1 0 X X 12

A8 vs. B8

Friday, March 9, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (Scoffin) 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 7
 Nunavut (St. Louis) 0 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 6

Championship Pool Standings

All wins and losses earned in the round robin (including results against teams that failed to advance) were carried forward into the Championship Pool.

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Team Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
 CanadaBrad Gushue1017744433521691%
 OntarioJohn Epping9291554944111087%
 AlbertaBrendan Bottcher8389455135141785%
 Northern OntarioBrad Jacobs8365484232221387%
WildcardMike McEwen746554383522986%
 SaskatchewanSteve Laycock6568594441201186%
 Nova ScotiaJamie Murphy5666704650111284%
 ManitobaReid Carruthers5667724041201183%

Championship Pool Results

All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−06:00).

Draw 15

Thursday, March 8, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 8
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 2 X X 7
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 X 6
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (McEwen) 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
 Ontario (Epping) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 8

Draw 16

Thursday, March 8, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Ontario (Epping) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 6 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 8
Wildcard (McEwen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 0 1 0 0 4 2 1 X X 8
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Canada (Gushue) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5

Draw 17

Friday, March 9, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Epping) 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 9
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (McEwen) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 7

Draw 18

Friday, March 9, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Carruthers) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 3
Wildcard (McEwen) 0 2 2 0 1 0 3 0 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Murphy) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Ontario (Epping) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
 Canada (Gushue) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 4 X 9
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1  Canada 6  
2  Ontario 2         1  Canada 6
      2  Ontario 4   3  Alberta 4
  3  Alberta 6  
3  Alberta 6
4  Northern Ontario 5  

1 vs. 2

Saturday, March 10, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 X 6
 Ontario (Epping) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Player percentages
 Canada  Ontario
Geoff Walker79% Tim March83%
Brett Gallant88% Pat Janssen88%
Mark Nichols96% Matt Camm79%
Brad Gushue100% John Epping82%
Total91% Total83%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 10, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 6
 Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 5
Player percentages
 Alberta  Northern Ontario
Karrick Martin83% Ryan Harnden83%
Brad Thiessen84% E.J. Harnden89%
Darren Moulding70% Ryan Fry86%
Brendan Bottcher82% Brad Jacobs85%
Total80% Total86%

Semifinal

Sunday, March 11, 09:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Epping) 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 1 6
Player percentages
 Ontario  Alberta
Tim March94% Karrick Martin94%
Pat Janssen85% Brad Thiessen84%
Matt Camm93% Darren Moulding80%
John Epping84% Brendan Bottcher83%
Total89% Total85%

Final

Sunday, March 11, 16:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Gushue) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Alberta (Bottcher) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
Player percentages
 Canada  Alberta
Geoff Walker84% Karrick Martin89%
Brett Gallant94% Brad Thiessen83%
Mark Nichols91% Darren Moulding86%
Brad Gushue96% Brendan Bottcher93%
Total91% Total88%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Final Round Robin Percentages; minimum 6 games

Leads%
WC Denni Neufeld92
Geoff Walker91
Tim March89
Dallan Muyres89
Colin Hodgson89
Seconds%
Brett Gallant91
E.J. Harnden89
Pat Janssen86
WC Matt Wozniak86
Brad Thiessen85
Thirds%
Mark Nichols88
Steve Laycock (Skip)86
Ryan Fry85
Matt Camm85
WC B.J. Neufeld85
Skips%
Brad Gushue93
John Epping86
Brad Jacobs85
Brendan Bottcher84
Matt Dunstone (Fourth)83

Perfect games

Round Robin and Championship Pool only

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Brad Gushue CanadaSkip16 Yukon
B.J. Neufeld WildcardThird16 Northwest Territories
Denni Neufeld WildcardLead12 Northern Ontario
Denni Neufeld WildcardLead14 Manitoba

Awards

The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:

All-Star Teams[8]

First Team

Second Team

Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award[8]
  • Greg Smith, Newfoundland and Labrador Skip
Paul McLean Award[9]
Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award[10]

Provincial and territorial playdowns

References

  1. "Format finalized for 16-team championships in 2018". Curling Canada. June 28, 2017. Retrieved January 27, 2018.
  2. "Gushue breaks Tim Hortons Brier career victories record". Curling Canada. March 5, 2018. Retrieved March 7, 2018.
  3. Zerr, Arielle (March 3, 2018). "With babies on the way, family comes first for Team B.C." News Talk 980. Retrieved March 5, 2018.
  4. Cameron, Al (March 6, 2018). "Tim Hortons Brier Battle of Golden Bears goes to Bottcher". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 10, 2018.
  5. Cameron, Al (March 9, 2018). "Northwest Territories ends on winning note at Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 10, 2018.
  6. Granger, Grant (March 10, 2018). "'Phenomenal shot' propels Team Alberta to Tim Hortons Brier semifinal". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 10, 2018.
  7. http://curlmanitoba.org/viterra-championship/team-personnel/
  8. McCormick, Murray (March 10, 2018). "Bottcher steals win from Jacobs at Brier". Regina Leader-Post. Postmedia. Retrieved March 10, 2018.
  9. Cameron, Al (March 10, 2018). "All-stars, award winners announced at 2018 Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 10, 2018.
  10. Jones, Terry (March 11, 2018). "Gushue wins Brier, but Bottcher's future shows promise". Edmonton Sun. Postmedia News. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.