2018 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

The 2018 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, Canada's national women's curling championship, was held from January 27–February 4, 2018 at the South Okanagan Events Centre in Penticton, British Columbia. The winning team represented Canada at the 2018 Ford World Women's Curling Championship held from March 17–25 at the Memorial Gardens in North Bay, Ontario.

2018 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Host cityPenticton, British Columbia
ArenaSouth Okanagan Events Centre
DatesJanuary 27 – February 4
Attendance55,138
Winner Manitoba
Curling clubSt. Vital Curling Club, Winnipeg
SkipJennifer Jones
ThirdShannon Birchard
SecondJill Officer
LeadDawn McEwen
AlternateKaitlyn Lawes
CoachWendy Morgan
Finalist Wildcard (Kerri Einarson)
« 2017
2019 »

The 2018 tournament was the first to use a new 16-team format, featuring representation by all fourteen member associations of Curling Canada, the second-place team from the 2017 tournament (as champion Rachel Homan declined to participate due to her qualification for the 2018 Winter Olympics), and a new wildcard team. As part of this new format, the Bronze medal game was removed from the schedule.[1]

Teams

Curling Canada introduced a new 16-team format for both the Tournament of Hearts and Brier for 2018, under which all 14 member associations of Curling Canada were represented in the main field, rather than being limited by a pre-qualifying tournament. The teams were divided into two pools for round robin play, after which the top four teams from each advanced to the Championship Pool. Defending champion Rachel Homan declined to participate as Team Canada in order to prepare for the 2018 Winter Olympics; Michelle Englot's team, who finished as runner-up in the 2017 tournament, participated in her place,[2]. The final spot in the tournament was filled by a wildcard play-in game held on the Friday before the tournament.[3]

The rinks of Hollie Duncan (Ontario), Émilia Gagné (Quebec), and Casey Scheidegger (Alberta) made their Scotties debut; although members of Team Ontario had previous Tournament of Hearts experience, mostly as alternates. Scotties veteran skip Sherry Anderson (Saskatchewan) led a team of Tournament of Hearts rookies.

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

Canada Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Granite CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Michelle Englot
Third: Kate Cameron
Second: Leslie Wilson-Westcott
Lead: Raunora Westcott1
Alternate: Briane Meilleur1

Grande Prairie CC, Grande Prairie

Skip: Casey Scheidegger
Third: Cary-Anne McTaggart
Second: Jessie Scheidegger
Lead: Kristie Moore
Alternate Susan O'Connor

Nanaimo CC, Nanaimo

Skip: Kesa Van Osch
Third: Marika Van Osch
Second: Kalia Van Osch
Lead: Amy Gibson
Alternate: Rachelle Kallechy

St. Vital CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Shannon Birchard
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Dawn McEwen
Alternate Kaitlyn Lawes4

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario Nova Scotia
Curl Moncton, Moncton

Skip: Sylvie Robichaud
Third: Melissa Adams
Second: Nicole Arsenault Bishop
Lead: Kendra Lister

St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Stacie Curtis
Third: Erin Porter
Second: Julie Devereaux
Lead: Erica Trickett

2Idylwylde G&CC, Sudbury

Skip: Tracy Fleury
Third: Crystal Webster
Second: Jennifer Wylie
Lead: Amanda Gates
Alternate: Jenna Walsh

Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Mary-Anne Arsenault
Third: Christina Black
Second: Jenn Baxter
Lead: Jennifer Crouse
Alternate: Carole MacLean

Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan
Royal Canadian CC, Toronto

Skip: Hollie Duncan
Third: Stephanie LeDrew
Second: Cheryl Kreviazuk
Lead: Karen Sagle
Alternate: Danielle Inglis

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Robyn MacPhee
Third: Sarah Fullerton
Second: Meaghan Hughes
Lead: Michelle McQuaid

CC Riverbend, Alma

Skip: Émilia Gagné
Third: Mélina Perron
Second: Marie-Pier Harvey
Lead: Chloé Arnaud
Alternate: Isabelle Thiboutot

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Sherry Anderson
Third: Kourtney Fesser
Second: Krista Fesser
Lead: Karlee Korchinski
Alternate: Kim Schneider

Northwest Territories Nunavut Yukon Wildcard
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Kerry Galusha
Third: Sarah Koltun
Second: Megan Koehler
Lead: Shona Barbour

Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit

Skip: Amie Shackleton3
Third: Geneva Chislett3
Second: Christianne West
Lead: Denise Hutchings
Alternate: Robyn Mackey

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Skip: Chelsea Duncan
Third: Jenna Duncan
Second: Kara Price
Lead: Jody Smallwood
Alternate: Loralee Johnstone

East St. Paul CC, East St. Paul

Skip: Kerri Einarson
Third: Selena Kaatz
Second: Liz Fyfe
Lead: Kristin MacCuish

Notes
  1. ^ Team Canada alternate Briane Meilleur played lead during Draw 7
  2. ^ Team Northern Ontario used a 5 player rotation
  3. ^ Geneva Chislett skipped during Nunavut's final game in the placement round
  4. ^ Kaitlyn Lawes was officially listed as Team Manitoba's alternate, but did not attend the event.

CTRS ranking

Member Association (Skip)RankPoints
 Manitoba (Jones)1402.142
Wildcard (Einarson)4250.430
 Alberta (Scheidegger)8181.937
 Canada (Englot)9173.365
 Northern Ontario (Fleury)14113.606
 Ontario (H. Duncan)2187.562
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault)3264.152
 British Columbia (Van Osch)3460.071
 Saskatchewan (Anderson)5140.800
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis)6429.389
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee)6727.363
 New Brunswick (Robichaud)6926.336
 Northwest Territories (Galusha)1163.887
 Yukon (C. Duncan)1380.000
 Quebec (Gagné)NR0.000
 Nunavut (Shackleton)NR0.000

Wildcard game

A wildcard play-in game was played on January 26; it was contested between the top two teams on the CTRS standings who did not win their respective provincial championships,[3] and was played between The Glencoe Club's Chelsea Carey rink from Calgary and the East St. Paul Curling Club's Kerri Einarson rink from the Winnipeg exurb of East St. Paul. With Einarson's victory, Manitoba was represented by three different teams in the tournament.[5]

CTRS standings for wildcard game
RankTeamMember AssociationEligibility
1Jennifer Jones ManitobaWon Manitoba provincials
2Chelsea Carey AlbertaEliminated from provincials
3Rachel Homan OntarioPlaying in Olympics (ineligible)
4Kerri Einarson ManitobaEliminated from provincials
Wildcard Game

Friday, January 26, 18:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Chelsea Carey 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
Kerri Einarson 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 X 7
Player percentages
Team Carey Team Einarson
Laine Peters91% Kristin MacCuish69%
Jocelyn Peterman86% Liz Fyfe89%
Cathy Overton-Clapham79% Selena Kaatz86%
Chelsea Carey76% Kerri Einarson89%
Total83% Total83%

Round Robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Championship Round
Teams to Tiebreakers
Teams to Placement Draw
Pool A Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
WildcardKerri Einarson615632312471184%
 ManitobaJennifer Jones52653728228887%
 Nova ScotiaMary-Anne Arsenault525241322311880%
 Northern OntarioTracy Fleury524743282810882%
 New BrunswickSylvie Robichaud434543322613979%
 SaskatchewanSherry Anderson25405327307579%
 Northwest TerritoriesKerry Galusha164158223310776%
 YukonChelsea Duncan07276520346069%
Pool B Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
 AlbertaCasey Scheidegger61603332228986%
 CanadaMichelle Englot525138312410885%
 British ColumbiaKesa Van Osch434146242910476%
 Newfoundland and LabradorStacie Curtis43574628307481%
 OntarioHollie Duncan4349383026121083%
 QuebecÉmilia Gagné34424729288673%
 Prince Edward IslandRobyn MacPhee25505128307480%
 NunavutAmie Shackleton07237420334462%

Round Robin results

All draw times are listed in Pacific Standard Time (UTC−8:00).[6]

Draw 1

Saturday, January 27, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
 Canada (Englot) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 3 2 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) 1 1 3 0 0 2 0 2 X X 9
 Nunavut (Shackleton) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 2

Saturday, January 27, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Einarson) 3 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 8
 New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X X 5
 Manitoba (Jones) 2 3 0 0 5 0 2 0 X X 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (C. Duncan) 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 X 6
 Northwest Territories (Galusha) 0 0 2 1 3 0 2 1 0 X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 2 1 2 0 1 0 4 X 10

Draw 3

Sunday, January 28, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 6
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 X 7
 Nunavut (Shackleton) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Canada (Englot) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 8

Draw 4

Sunday, January 28, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 X 8
 Northwest Territories (Galusha) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Einarson) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 7
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 5
 New Brunswick (Robichaud) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (C. Duncan) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1
 Manitoba (Jones) 3 3 1 1 0 6 X X X X 14

Draw 5

Sunday, January 28, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Englot) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 X 6
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (Shackleton) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 0 0 3 4 0 3 0 0 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 2 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 1 X 9

Draw 6

Monday, January 29, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 1 0 X 8
 Yukon (C. Duncan) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Robichaud) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 8
 Northwest Territories (Galusha) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 5
 Manitoba (Jones) 2 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Einarson) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 X 8
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4

Draw 7

Monday, January 29, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 4
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 2 0 1 0 3 2 0 2 X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (Shackleton) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
 Canada (Englot) 3 0 3 0 2 0 2 3 X X 13

Draw 8

Monday, January 29, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Galusha) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 X X 4
 Manitoba (Jones) 0 0 2 0 5 3 0 2 X X 14
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 7
Wildcard (Einarson) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 10
 Yukon (C. Duncan) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 7
 New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 6

Draw 9

Tuesday, January 30, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 5
 Canada (Englot) 2 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 2 3 0 0 4 0 1 1 X X 11
 Nunavut (Shackleton) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 6
 Quebec (Gagné) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 8

Draw 10

Tuesday, January 30, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (C. Duncan) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Wildcard (Einarson) 3 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jones) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 7
 New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Galusha) 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 8
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 X 7

Draw 11

Tuesday, January 30, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (Shackleton) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 0 0 1 0 4 4 2 1 X X 12
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Englot) 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 0 2 3 0 1 3 0 2 X X 11
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1

Draw 12

Wednesday, January 31, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jones) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 3 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 3 X 8
 Yukon (C. Duncan) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Robichaud) 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Galusha) 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X 3
Wildcard (Einarson) 0 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X 9

Draw 13

Wednesday, January 31, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nunavut (Shackleton) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X X 4
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 3 2 1 0 2 0 4 0 X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 0 2 3 0 0 2 0 2 X X 9
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 7
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 1 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Englot) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 7

Draw 14

Wednesday, January 31, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 X X 8
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories (Galusha) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 6
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jones) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X X 4
Wildcard (Einarson) 1 0 0 4 2 0 2 0 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Robichaud) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 6
 Yukon (C. Duncan) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3

Tiebreakers

Thursday, February 1, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 8
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 2 11

Placement Round

Each team that finished fifth through eight in their pool played the team that finished in the same position in the opposite pool for the purpose of determining final tournament ranking. For example, the winner of the game between fifth place teams was ranked ninth place overall, the loser of that game was ranked tenth place, and so on.

Seeding Games

All game times are listed in Pacific Standard Time (UTC−8:00).

A5 vs. B5

Friday, February 02, 09:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Robichaud) 0 1 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 8
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Curtis) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4

A6 vs. B6

Friday, February 02, 09:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Anderson) 2 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 1 X 9
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 7

A7 vs. B7

Friday, February 02, 09:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Northwest Territories (Galusha) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 7

A8 vs. B8

Friday, February 02, 09:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Yukon (C. Duncan) 3 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 X 9
 Nunavut (Chislett) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4

Championship Pool Standings

All wins and losses earned in the round robin (including results against teams that failed to advance) were carried forward into the Championship Pool. Wins in tiebreaker games were not carried forward.

Final Championship Pool Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Team Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
WildcardKerri Einarson9280544940131783%
 ManitobaJennifer Jones92102494733101489%
 Nova ScotiaMary-Anne Arsenault9288605238141381%
 Northern OntarioTracy Fleury837465444316884%
 AlbertaCasey Scheidegger7477574440131086%
 CanadaMichelle Englot6567684442131083%
 British ColumbiaKesa Van Osch475879364617478%
 OntarioHollie Duncan4774755046141482%

Championship Pool Results

All draw times are listed in Pacific Standard Time (UTC−8:00).

Draw 15

Thursday, February 01, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Wildcard (Einarson) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Jones) 2 0 3 0 0 3 0 2 X X 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Englot) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 2 X X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 7
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

Draw 16

Thursday, February 01, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Englot) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 X X 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 X X 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 5
Wildcard (Einarson) 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Jones) 4 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 X X 11

Draw 17

Friday, February 02, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jones) 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 X X 6
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Einarson) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 5
 Canada (Englot) 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 2 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 8
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 2 0 3 0 1 0 1 3 X X 10
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4

Draw 18

Friday, February 02, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 7
 British Columbia (Van Osch) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 10
 Ontario (H. Duncan) 1 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jones) 1 3 0 2 1 0 3 0 X X 10
 Canada (Englot) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Einarson) 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Alberta (Scheidegger) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 4

Playoffs

  Page playoff system Semifinal Final
                           
1 Wildcard 7  
2  Manitoba 9         2  Manitoba 8
      1 Wildcard 12   1 Wildcard 6
  3  Nova Scotia 9  
3  Nova Scotia 6
4  Northern Ontario 2  

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 03, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Einarson) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 7
 Manitoba (Jones) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 9
Player percentages
Wildcard  Manitoba
Kristin MacCuish79% Dawn McEwen86%
Liz Fyfe73% Jill Officer88%
Selena Kaatz89% Shannon Birchard81%
Kerri Einarson78% Jennifer Jones83%
Total79% Total84%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, February 03, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 X 6
 Northern Ontario (Fleury) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Player percentages
 Nova Scotia  Northern Ontario
Jennifer Crouse72% Amanda Gates94%
Jenn Baxter86% Jennifer Wylie84%
Christina Black88% Crystal Webster74%
Mary-Anne Arsenault97% Tracy Fleury74%
Total86% Total81%

Semifinal

Sunday, February 04, 09:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Wildcard (Einarson) 2 0 3 0 4 1 0 1 0 1 12
 Nova Scotia (Arsenault) 0 3 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 9
Player percentages
Wildcard  Nova Scotia
Kristin MacCuish93% Jennifer Crouse91%
Liz Fyfe88% Jenn Baxter81%
Selena Kaatz85% Christina Black68%
Kerri Einarson78% Mary-Anne Arsenault74%
Total85% Total78%

Final

Sunday, February 04, 16:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Jones) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 8
Wildcard (Einarson) 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
 Manitoba Wildcard
Dawn McEwen88% Kristin MacCuish89%
Jill Officer85% Liz Fyfe85%
Shannon Birchard81% Selena Kaatz81%
Jennifer Jones84% Kerri Einarson66%
Total84% Total80%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Final Round Robin Percentages; minimum 6 games

Leads%
Dawn McEwen94
Raunora Westcott89
WC Kristin MacCuish89
Karen Sagle89
Kristie Moore88
Seconds%
Jill Officer90
Jessie Scheidegger88
Cheryl Kreviazuk85
Jennifer Wylie84
Leslie Wilson-Westcott83
Jenn Baxter83
Thirds%
Cary-Anne McTaggart87
Shannon Birchard87
Erin Porter84
WC Selena Kaatz82
Kate Cameron81
Crystal Webster81
Skips%
Jennifer Jones84
Tracy Fleury83
Casey Scheidegger81
Mary-Anne Arsenault81
Michelle Englot80
WC Kerri Einarson80
Hollie Duncan80

Perfect games

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Kate Cameron CanadaThird20 Prince Edward Island
Jessie Scheidegger AlbertaSecond16 British Columbia

Awards

The awards and all-star teams were as follows:

All-Star Teams[7]

First Team

Second Team

Marj Mitchell Sportsmanship Award[8]
Joan Mead Builder Award[5]

Provincial and territorial playdowns

References

  1. "2018 Draw Schedule". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 3, 2018.
  2. "Team Englot to compete at 2018 Scotties, 2018 WFG Continental Cup". Curling Canada. Retrieved 2018-01-27.}}
  3. "Format finalized for 16-team championships in 2018". Curling Canada. Retrieved 2018-01-27.
  4. http://www.curling.ca/2018scotties/teams
  5. Granger, Grant (January 27, 2018). "Team Einarson scores historic Scotties wild-card win". Curling Canada. Retrieved January 27, 2018.
  6. "Official Draw" (PDF). Curling Canada. Retrieved January 16, 2018.
  7. McCormick, Murray (February 4, 2018). "Jones back on top, capturing Scotties women's curling championship". Toronto Sun. Postmedia News. Retrieved February 5, 2018.
  8. Granger, Grant (February 3, 2018). "Nova Scotia advances to Scotties semifinal". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 3, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.