2018 Players' Championship

The 2018 Players' Championship was held from April 10 to 15 at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ontario. It was the seventh men's and sixth women's Grand Slam event of the 2017–18 World Curling Tour.

2018 Players' Championship
Host cityToronto, Ontario
ArenaMattamy Athletic Centre
DatesApril 10-15
Men's winner Kevin Koe
Curling clubGlencoe Curling Club, Calgary
SkipKevin Koe
ThirdMarc Kennedy
SecondBrent Laing
LeadBen Hebert
Finalist Niklas Edin
Women's winner Jamie Sinclair
Curling clubSt. Paul Curling Club, St. Paul
SkipJamie Sinclair
ThirdAlex Carlson
SecondVicky Persinger
LeadMonica Walker
Finalist Jennifer Jones
« 2017
2019 »

On the men's side, Calgary's Kevin Koe won his first Players' Championship as a skip (he had previously won in 2004 playing third for John Morris. On the women's side, Minnesota's Jamie Sinclair rink became the first American ever team to win a Grand Slam championship.

Qualification

The top 12 ranked men's and women's teams on the World Curling Tour's year to date ranking as of March 12 qualify:[1]

Men's

Top men's teams as of March 12:[2]

  1. Niklas Edin
  2. Brad Gushue
  3. Kevin Koe
  4. Mike McEwen
  5. Peter de Cruz
  6. Brad Jacobs
  7. Brendan Bottcher
  8. Reid Carruthers
  9. Jason Gunnlaugson
  10. Bruce Mouat
  11. John Epping
  12. John Shuster
  13. Kim Chang-min
  14. Thomas Ulsrud
  15. Liu Rui
  16. Kyle Smith

Women's

Top 12 women's teams as of March 12:[3]

  1. Jennifer Jones
  2. Anna Hasselborg
  3. Chelsea Carey
  4. Eve Muirhead
  5. Rachel Homan
  6. Kerri Einarson
  7. Silvana Tirinzoni
  8. Kim Eun-jung
  9. Nina Roth
  10. Satsuki Fujisawa
  11. Jamie Sinclair
  12. Kelsey Rocque (Laura Crocker)

Men

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Brendan BottcherDarren MouldingBradley ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta
Reid CarruthersJeff StoughtonDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMathew CammPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestIan McMillanConnor Njegovan Winnipeg, Manitoba
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeMarc KennedyBrent LaingBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland
John ShusterTyler GeorgeMatt HamiltonJohn Landsteiner Duluth, Minnesota
Kyle SmithThomas MuirheadKyle WaddellCammy Smith Stirling, Scotland

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Pool AWLPFPASO
Niklas Edin41312410
Jason Gunnlaugson3227263
Mike McEwen3223219
Bruce Mouat2322265
Kyle Smith2326278
Brad Jacobs1419277
Pool BWLPFPASO
Kevin Koe5037251
Brad Gushue41352610
John Epping23222611
John Shuster23253312
Reid Carruthers1430312
Brendan Bottcher1423334

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4).

Draw 1

Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
John Epping 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 7

Draw 2

Wednesday, April 11, 8:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3
Bruce Mouat 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 6

Draw 3

Wednesday, April 11, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 3 0 2 1 0 2 X 8
Brendan Bottcher 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 1 7
Kyle Smith 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 X 7
John Epping 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 X 6
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 5

Wednesday, April 11, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
Brendan Bottcher 2 1 1 0 1 2 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Mike McEwen 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 6
Niklas Edin 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 3 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
John Shuster 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kyle Smith 0 2 0 3 2 1 X X 8
Bruce Mouat 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 8
Kevin Koe 2 0 1 0 0 6 0 1 10

Draw 7

Thursday, April 12, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Niklas Edin 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 5
Kyle Smith 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Bruce Mouat 0 3 1 1 1 X X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 3 2 0 0 0 3 X X 8
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 0 1 1 1 0 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 X 7
John Shuster 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2

Draw 9

Thursday, April 12, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 2 3 0 1 0 0 2 X 8
Bruce Mouat 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Shuster 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 5
Kevin Koe 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 4 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
John Epping 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 3 0 0 2 4 X X 9
Brendan Bottcher 2 0 1 1 0 0 X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
Mike McEwen 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 X 5

Draw 10

Friday, April 13, 8:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Shuster 5 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 9
Brendan Bottcher 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 3 0 2 0 1 0 X X 6
Bruce Mouat 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kyle Smith 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3
Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Kevin Koe 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 6

Draw 12

Friday, April 13, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 7
Reid Carruthers 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 4
Niklas Edin 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 3 2 0 1 0 X 6
Brendan Bottcher 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 3 0 2 1 0 2 X X 8
John Shuster 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Mike McEwen 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 1 7
Kyle Smith 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4

Tiebreaker

Friday, April 13, 8:00 pm

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
John Shuster 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Kevin Koe 5
John Epping 4
Kevin Koe 5
Mike McEwen 4
Jason Gunnlaugson 3
Mike McEwen 9
Kevin Koe 6
Niklas Edin 2
Niklas Edin 6
Kyle Smith 3
Niklas Edin 6
Brad Gushue 5
Brad Gushue 6
Bruce Mouat 2

Quarterfinals

Saturday, April 14, 11:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 X 6
Bruce Mouat 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3
Mike McEwen 2 0 0 5 0 2 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 X 6
Kyle Smith 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
John Epping 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 4

Semifinals

Saturday, April 14, 7:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
Mike McEwen 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 6
Brad Gushue 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 5

Final

Sunday, April 15, 12:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 X 6
Niklas Edin 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2

Women

Teams

The teams are listed as follows:[4]

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Chelsea CareyCathy Overton-ClaphamJocelyn PetermanLaine Peters Calgary, Alberta
Laura CrockerKendra LillyTaylor McDonaldJen Gates Edmonton, Alberta
Kerri EinarsonSelena KaatzLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish Winnipeg, Manitoba
Satsuki FujisawaChinami YoshidaYumi SuzukiYurika Yoshida Kitami, Hokkaido
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJill OfficerDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Kim Eun-jungKim Kyeong-aeKim-Seon-yeongKim Yeong-mi Uiseong, South Korea
Eve MuirheadAnna SloanVicki AdamsLauren Gray Stirling, Scotland
Nina RothTabitha PetersonAileen GevingBecca Hamilton Blaine, Minnesota
Jamie SinclairAlex CarlsonVicky PersingerMonica Walker Blaine, Minnesota
Silvana TirinzoniEsther NeuenschwanderManuela SiegristMarlene Albrecht Aarau, Switzerland

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Pool AWLPFPASO
Jennifer Jones503819127.95
Eve Muirhead41332062.55
Nina Roth322527206.00
Laura Crocker233534116.85
Kim Eun-jung14233687.85
Rachel Homan051937106.05
Pool BWLPFPASO
Anna Hasselborg413017105.65
Kerri Einarson322524167.90
Jamie Sinclair323023429.30
Silvana Tirinzoni23262825.60
Satsuki Fujisawa231732288.20
Chelsea Carey142731212.60

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4).

Draw 1

Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 4
Nina Roth 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 5
Eve Muirhead 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 2

Wednesday, April 11, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 3 3 0 1 X X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kim Eun-jung 0 0 2 1 0 5 0 0 8
Laura Crocker 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 3 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 0 7
Silvana Tirinzoni 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 8

Draw 3

Wednesday, April 11, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 X 6
Kerri Einarson 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1

Draw 4

Wednesday, April 11, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 4 0 3 0 2 X X X 9
Nina Roth 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 2 2 2 0 4 X X 10
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 5
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 7
Kim Eun-jung 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 3
Laura Crocker 1 0 5 0 0 3 X X 9

Draw 6

Thursday, April 12, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 5
Kim Eun-jung 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 8
Laura Crocker 0 2 0 4 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 6
Nina Roth 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 3
Satsuki Fujisawa 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 7
Jamie Sinclair 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 4

Draw 8

Thursday, April 12, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 0 1 1 0 3 0 3 X 8
Laura Crocker 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 X 6
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 3 0 1 1 1 0 2 X 8
Rachel Homan 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Nina Roth 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 X 6
Kim Eun-jung 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Kerri Einarson 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 1 7

Draw 11

Friday, April 13, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 3
Jamie Sinclair 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 2 3 0 2 X X 8
Kim Eun-jung 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 2 0 1 1 2 1 X 7
Silvana Tirinzoni 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Crocker 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Nina Roth 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 4
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 7

Draw 13

Friday, April 13, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 3 3 0 0 1 1 X 8
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jamie Sinclair 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
Kerri Einarson 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg* 1 1 0 4 1 0 X X 7
Chelsea Carey 0 0 2 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Eve Muirhead 3 0 1 0 2 1 1 X 8

*Hasselborg missed the game due to illness. The team was skipped by Sara McManus for this game.[5]

Tiebreaker

Saturday, April 14, 8:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Crocker 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Satsuki Fujisawa 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 X 8

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
Jennifer Jones 4
Satsuki Fujisawa 2
Jennifer Jones 7
Kerri Einarson 5
Kerri Einarson 9
Nina Roth 8
Jennifer Jones 2
Jamie Sinclair 7
Eve Muirhead 5
Silvana Tirinzoni 8
Silvana Tirinzoni 3
Jamie Sinclair 4
Anna Hasselborg 3
Jamie Sinclair 5

Quarterfinals

Saturday, April 14, 3:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Eve Muirhead 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 1 9
Nina Roth 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 5

Semifinals

Saturday, April 14, 7:30 pm

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3
Jamie Sinclair 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 7
Kerri Einarson 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5

Final

Sunday, April 15, 5:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 2
Jamie Sinclair 0 1 2 1 0 0 3 X 7

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.