2018 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships

The 2018 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships was held from November 3 to 10 at the Gangneung Curling Centre in Gangneung, South Korea. The top two men's and women's teams will qualify for the 2019 World Men's Curling Championship and 2019 World Women's Curling Championship respectively. The third and fourth-placed teams will qualify for the World Qualification Event, a chance to qualify for the World Curling Championships.[1]

2018 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Host cityGangneung, South Korea
ArenaGangneung Curling Centre
DatesNovember 3–10
Men's winner Japan
SkipYuta Matsumura
ThirdTetsuro Shimizu
SecondYasumasa Tanida
LeadShinya Abe
AlternateKosuke Aita
Finalist China (Zou)
Women's winner South Korea
SkipKim Min-ji
ThirdKim Hye-rin
SecondYang Tae-i
LeadKim Su-jin
Finalist Japan (Fujisawa)
« 2017
2019 »

Men

Teams

 Australia[2]  China  Hong Kong  Japan  Kazakhstan

Fourth: Dean Hewitt
Skip: Jay Merchant
Second: Dustin Armstrong
Lead: Steve Johns
Coach: Bob Armstrong

Skip: Zou Qiang
Third: Wang Zhiyu
Second: Xu Jingtao
Lead: Shao Zhilin
Alternate: Jiang Dongxu

Skip: Jason Chang
Third: Derek Leung
Second: Justin Chen
Lead: Martin Yan
Alternate: Teddie Leung

Skip: Yuta Matsumura
Third: Tetsuro Shimizu
Second: Yasumasa Tanida
Lead: Shinya Abe
Alternate: Kosuke Aita

Fourth: Abylaikhan Zhuzbay
Skip: Viktor Kim
Second: Roman Kazimirchik
Lead: Muzdybay Kudaibergenov
Alternate: Azizbek Nadirbayev

 South Korea  New Zealand  Qatar  Chinese Taipei

Skip: Kim Soo-hyuk
Third: Jeong Byeong-jin
Second: Lee Jeong-jae
Lead: Lee Dong-hyeong
Alternate: Hwang Hyeon-jun

Skip: Scott Becker
Third: Simon Neilson
Second: Anton Hood
Lead: Warren Dobson
Alternate: Peter Becker

Skip: Nassar Alyafei
Third: Ahmed Al-Fahad
Second: Abdulrahman Ali-Mohsen
Lead: Abdulrahman Alyafei
Alternate: Salim Ali

Skip: Randolph Shen
Third: Nicholas Hsu
Second: Brendon Liu
Lead: Ting-Li Lin
Alternate: Henry Cheng

[3]

Round robin standings

Key
Teams advanced to playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 ChinaZou Qiang80
 JapanYuta Matsumura71
 New ZealandScott Becker53
 South KoreaKim Soo-hyuk53
 Chinese TaipeiRandolph Shen44
 Hong KongJason Chang35
 AustraliaJay Merchant26
 KazakhstanViktor Kim26
 QatarNassar Alyafei08

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Korean Standard Time (UTC+09).

Draw 1

Saturday, November 3, 18:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (S. Kim) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
 China (Zou) 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Kazakhstan (V. Kim) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 4
 Hong Kong (Chang) 1 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Chinese Taipei (Shen) 1 0 3 0 3 1 0 2 0 X 10
 Qatar (Alyafei) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Australia (Merchant) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3

Draw 2

Sunday, November 4, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Kazakhstan (V. Kim) 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 6
 Australia (Merchant) 0 1 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 2 1 0 0 4 2 3 X X X 12
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hong Kong (Chang) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 China (Zou) 0 3 0 2 1 1 0 3 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Qatar (Alyafei) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 South Korea (S. Kim) 4 1 0 0 1 1 1 3 X X 11

Draw 4

Sunday, November 4, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Qatar (Alyafei) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Hong Kong (Chang) 3 0 2 0 0 3 0 5 X X 13
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (S. Kim) 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 7
 Australia (Merchant) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 2 0 0 0 5 0 3 0 4 X 14
 Kazakhstan (V. Kim) 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Chinese Taipei (Shen) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 China (Zou) 2 1 0 2 2 0 2 X X X 9

Draw 6

Monday, November 5, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 3 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 X 8
 Qatar (Alyafei) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hong Kong (Chang) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 6
 South Korea (S. Kim) 0 3 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Kazakhstan (V. Kim) 0 0 2 1 0 5 0 4 X X 12
 Chinese Taipei (Shen) 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 9
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 5

Draw 8

Tuesday, November 6, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Chinese Taipei (Shen) 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
 South Korea (S. Kim) 0 0 3 1 3 0 0 2 2 X 11
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 4 X X 9
 Kazakhstan (V. Kim) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Qatar (Alyafei) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Japan (Matsumura) 3 1 2 0 4 0 5 X X X 15
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Merchant) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4

Draw 10

Tuesday, November 6, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Merchant) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3
 Chinese Taipei (Shen) 1 0 1 0 3 0 3 2 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Qatar (Alyafei) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 1
 China (Zou) 4 0 2 0 2 4 1 X X X 13
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 8
 South Korea (S. Kim) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 2 1 2 0 3 0 2 0 X 10
 Hong Kong (Chang) 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 6

Draw 12

Wednesday, November 7, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 2 0 3 1 0 3 X X X X 9
 Kazakhstan (V. Kim) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Merchant) 0 0 3 3 3 0 4 X X X 13
 Qatar (Alyafei) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (S. Kim) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 6
 New Zealand (Becker) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hong Kong (Chang) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Chinese Taipei (Shen) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 X 8

Draw 14

Wednesday, November 7, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 3 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 8
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Chinese Taipei (Shen) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
 Japan (Matsumura) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Merchant) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Hong Kong (Chang) 1 3 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (S. Kim) 2 0 3 1 3 0 4 1 1 X 15
 Kazakhstan (V. Kim) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 3

Draw 16

Thursday, November 8, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hong Kong (Chang) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
 Japan (Matsumura) 3 1 0 2 6 1 0 X X X 13
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Zealand (Becker) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Chinese Taipei (Shen) 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Zou) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 8
 Australia (Merchant) 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Kazakhstan (V. Kim) 1 0 1 0 1 3 1 4 X X 11
 Qatar (Alyafei) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2

Playoffs

Semi-finals Gold medal game
      
1  China 9
4  South Korea 6
1  China 7
2  Japan 9
2  Japan 8
3  New Zealand 3
Bronze medal game
   
4  South Korea 9
3  New Zealand 8

Semi-finals

Friday, November 9, 09:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 2 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 1 X 8
 New Zealand (Becker) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Friday, November 9, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (S. Kim) 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 6
 China (Zou) 3 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 9

Bronze medal game

Saturday, November 10, 08:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (S. Kim) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 1 9
 New Zealand (Becker) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 8

Gold medal game

Saturday, November 10, 16:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Matsumura) 1 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 9
 China (Zou) 0 2 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 7

Women

Teams

 Australia  China  Hong Kong  Japan

Skip: Tahli Gill
Third: Laurie Weeden
Second: Lynette Gill
Lead: Kirby Gill
Alternate: Jayna Gill

Fourth: Jiang Yilun
Skip: Liu Sijia
Second: Dong Ziqi
Lead: Jiang Xindi
Alternate: Wang Rui

Skip: Ling-Yue Hung
Third: Julie Morrison
Second: Ada Shang
Lead: Ashura Wong
Alternate: Grace Bugg

Skip: Satsuki Fujisawa
Third: Chinami Yoshida
Second: Yumi Suzuki
Lead: Yurika Yoshida
Alternate: Kotomi Ishizaki

 Kazakhstan  South Korea  Qatar

Skip: Sitora Alliyarova
Third: Anastassiya Spirikova
Second: Angelina Ebauyer
Lead: Regina Ebauyer
Alternate: Yekaterina Kolykhalova

Skip: Kim Min-ji
Third: Kim Hye-rin
Second: Yang Tae-i
Lead: Kim Su-jin

Skip: Mabarka Al-Abdulla
Third: Lara Shaikhahmed
Second: Sara Al-Qaet
Lead: Amna Al-Qaet

[3]

Round robin standings

Key
Teams advanced to playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 JapanSatsuki Fujisawa60
 ChinaJiang Yilun51
 South KoreaKim Min-ji42
 Hong KongLing-Yue Hung24
 AustraliaTahli Gill24
 KazakhstanSitora Alliyarova24
 QatarMabarka Al-Abdulla06

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Korean Standard Time (UTC+09).

Draw 3

Sunday, November 4, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Jiang) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 6
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Qatar (Al-Abdulla) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2
 Hong Kong (Hung) 2 2 4 1 0 3 1 3 0 X 16
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 5 5 4 1 4 1 X X X X 20
 Australia (Gill) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0

Draw 5

Monday, November 5, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 6 0 0 4 3 X X X X 13
 Kazakhstan (Alliyarova) 1 0 1 1 0 0 X X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Qatar (Al-Abdulla) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
 China (Jiang) 4 4 2 3 1 1 6 4 X X 25
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 1 X 9
 Australia (Gill) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3

Draw 7

Monday, November 5, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 China (Jiang) 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 X X X 9
 Kazakhstan (Alliyarova) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hong Kong (Hung) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 2
 Japan (Fujisawa) 3 0 3 1 3 0 2 X X X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 2 2 4 1 4 3 X X X X 16
 Qatar (Al-Abdulla) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0

Draw 9

Tuesday, November 6, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hong Kong (Hung) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 3
 China (Jiang) 3 0 2 1 0 1 5 X X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Gill) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 5 0 2 11
 Qatar (Al-Abdulla) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Kazakhstan (Alliyarova) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4
 South Korea (Kim) 0 3 0 3 0 5 1 0 X X 12

Draw 11

Tuesday, November 6, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Qatar (Al-Abdulla) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1
 Japan (Fujisawa) 3 0 5 4 2 5 X X X X 19
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Gill) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
 China (Jiang) 3 2 2 2 3 0 X X X X 12
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hong Kong (Hung) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 6
 Kazakhstan (Alliyarova) 0 3 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 9

Draw 13

Wednesday, November 7, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Kazakhstan (Alliyarova) 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 8
 Australia (Gill) 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 1 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 0 X 8
 Hong Kong (Hung) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 China (Jiang) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 7
 Japan (Fujisawa) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 8

Draw 15

Thursday, November 8, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Australia (Gill) 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 5
 Hong Kong (Hung) 0 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 X 7
 South Korea (Kim) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Kazakhstan (Alliyarova) 1 4 3 1 0 2 X X X X 11
 Qatar (Al-Abdulla) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X X 1

Playoffs

Semi-finals Gold medal game
      
1  Japan 13
4  Hong Kong 3
1  Japan 8
3  South Korea 12
2  China 4
3  South Korea 7
Bronze medal game
   
4  Hong Kong 3
2  China 8

Semi-finals

Thursday, November 8, 19:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 South Korea (Kim) 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 0 1 X 7
 China (Jiang) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 4

Friday, November 9, 14:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 2 4 1 0 2 2 2 0 X X 13
 Hong Kong (Hung) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X X 3

Bronze medal game

Saturday, November 10, 08:30

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Hong Kong (Hung) 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 3
 China (Jiang) 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 8

Gold medal game

Saturday, November 10, 12:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Japan (Fujisawa) 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 8
 South Korea (Kim) 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 3 12

References

  1. "Curling returns to 2018 Olympic Winter Games venue". World Curling Federation. June 19, 2018. Retrieved October 14, 2018.
  2. Extended_Team_List_by_Country.pdf
  3. "Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved October 14, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.