2018 PDL season

The 2018 Premier Development League season was the 24th season of the PDL, and the last under the PDL name. The regular season started on May 4 and ended on July 16. Calgary Foothills FC won the final championship under the PDL branding, having defeated Reading United AC 4–2 in extra time in the Championship game on August 4, 2018.

Premier Development League
Season2018
Champion(s)Calgary Foothills FC
Regular Season TitleDes Moines Menace
2019 Hank Steinbrecher Cup qualifierReading United AC
2019 U.S. Open Cup qualifiersBlack Rock FC
Brazos Valley Cavalry
Dayton Dutch Lions
Des Moines Menace
FC Golden State Force
SIMA Águilas
Red Bulls U-23
Reading United AC
South Gerogia Tormenta
The Villages SC
Matches played518
Goals scored1,797 (3.47 per match)
Biggest home winBRV 8, CLB 1
(June 29)
Biggest away winDCR 1, MIB 14
(July 10)
Highest scoringMIB 14, DCR 1
(July 10)
Longest winning run10 games
South Georgia Tormenta
(May 19 - July 5)
Longest unbeaten run14 games
Des Moines Menace
(entire season)
Reading United AC
(entire season)
South Georgia Tormenta
(entire season)
Longest winless run14 games
Derby City Rovers
(entire season)
WSA Winnipeg
(entire season)
Longest losing run14 games
Derby City Rovers
(entire season)
WSA Winnipeg
(entire season)
2017
2019
All statistics correct as of July 16, 2018.

Changes from 2017

New teams

A total of 12 new member clubs join the PDL for the 2018 season.[1]

Team Country City/area Stadium Founded Head coach Notes
AHFC Royals U.S. Houston, Texas Campbell Road Sports Park 2017 Jorge Carrasco
Birmingham Hammers U.S. Vestavia Hills, Alabama Sicard Hollow Athletic Complex 2013 Wulf Koch NPSL
Black Rock FC U.S. Lakeville, Connecticut Hotchkiss Athletic Fields 2013
Colorado Pride Switchbacks U23 U.S. Colorado Springs, Colorado Washburn Field & Weidner Field 2018 Diego Zaltron
Corpus Christi FC U.S. Corpus Christi, Texas Dr. Jack Dugan Family Soccer & Track Stadium 2017 Sammy Giraldo
Kaw Valley FC U.S. Topeka, Kansas Hummer Sports Complex 2017 István Urbányi
Lansing United U.S. East Lansing, Michigan Archer Stadium 2014 Nate Miller NPSL
Lionsbridge FC U.S. Newport News, Virginia Pomoco Stadium 2017 Chris Whalley
Memphis City FC U.S. Memphis, Tennessee Christian Brothers University 2015 Mark Franklin NPSL
Ogden City SC U.S. Ogden, Utah Spence Eccles Ogden Community Sports Complex 2017 Eric Landon
San Francisco Glens SC U.S. San Francisco, California Boxer Stadium 1961 Javier Ayala-Hil
Santa Cruz Breakers FC U.S. Aptos, California Cabrillo College Stadium, Aptos High School, & Monterey Peninsula College 1992

Name changes

Folded

Standings

Eastern Conference

Mid Atlantic Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Reading United AC 14 12 0 2 33 8 +25 38 Advance to the Eastern Conference Championship
2 New York Red Bulls U-23 14 10 3 1 45 17 +28 31
3 Long Island Rough Riders 14 9 4 1 26 16 +10 28
4 Ocean City Nor'easters 14 9 5 0 27 20 +7 27
5 F.A. Euro 14 3 11 0 10 33 23 9
6 Evergreen FC 14 1 11 2 16 42 26 5
7 Lehigh Valley United 14 1 12 1 10 35 25 4
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Northeast Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Black Rock FC 14 9 2 3 33 19 +14 30 Advance to the Eastern Conference Championship
2 GPS Portland Phoenix 14 7 4 3 28 21 +7 24
3 Western Mass Pioneers 14 6 4 4 22 18 +4 22
4 FC Boston 14 5 6 3 23 25 2 18
5 AC Connecticut 14 5 7 2 20 33 13 17
6 Westchester Flames 14 2 5 7 17 23 6 13
7 Seacoast United Phantoms 14 2 8 4 17 21 4 10
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

South Atlantic Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Myrtle Beach Mutiny 14 8 2 4 40 19 +21 28 Advance to the Eastern Conference Championship
2 North Carolina FC U23 14 6 3 5 24 18 +6 23
3 Lionsbridge FC 14 4 5 5 23 20 +3 17
4 Charlotte Eagles 14 3 7 4 22 30 8 13
5 Tobacco Road FC 14 3 7 4 18 30 12 13
6 Carolina Dynamo 14 2 7 5 19 39 20 11
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Western Conference

Northwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Calgary Foothills FC 14 11 1 2 30 7 +23 35 Advance to the Western Conference Championship
2 Seattle Sounders FC U-23 14 6 5 3 26 21 +5 21
3 Lane United FC 14 5 4 5 28 22 +6 20
4 TSS FC Rovers 14 5 7 2 19 27 8 17
5 Victoria Highlanders 14 5 9 0 14 25 11 15
6 Portland Timbers U23 14 3 9 2 15 30 15 11
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Mountain Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Colorado Rapids U-23 14 8 2 4 42 23 +19 28 Advance to the Western Conference Championship
2 FC Tucson 14 7 3 4 29 19 +10 25
3 Albuquerque Sol FC 14 4 6 4 25 38 13 16
4 Colorado Pride Switchbacks U23 14 4 7 3 26 28 2 15
5 Ogden City SC 14 3 8 3 16 30 14 12
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Southwest Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Golden State Force 14 12 1 1 38 10 +28 37 Advance to the Western Conference Championship
2 Ventura County Fusion 14 7 6 1 18 16 +2 22
3 Orange County SC U-23 14 6 5 3 16 14 +2 21
4 Santa Cruz Breakers FC 14 6 6 2 19 19 0 20
5 Fresno FC U-23 14 6 6 2 23 24 1 20
6 San Francisco City FC 14 5 8 1 16 24 8 16
7 San Francisco Glens SC 14 4 6 4 16 17 1 16
8 San Diego Zest FC 14 3 6 5 15 29 14 14
9 Southern California Seahorses 14 4 9 1 18 26 8 13
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Central Conference

Great Lakes Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Dayton Dutch Lions 14 8 3 3 29 15 +14 27 Advance to the Central Conference Championship
2 Lansing United 14 7 2 5 27 12 +15 26
3 Cincinnati Dutch Lions 14 6 4 4 24 17 +7 22
4 Michigan Bucks 14 6 4 4 42 18 +24 22
5 West Virginia Chaos 14 3 5 6 25 29 4 15
6 Derby City Rovers 14 0 13 1 8 65 57 1
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Heartland Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Des Moines Menace 14 13 0 1 37 6 +31 40 Advance to the Central Conference Championship
2 Chicago FC United 14 7 5 2 23 20 +3 23
3 Kaw Valley FC 14 6 6 2 21 23 2 20
4 St. Louis Lions 14 6 6 2 26 24 +2 20
5 Thunder Bay Chill 14 6 7 1 21 20 +1 19
6 WSA Winnipeg 14 0 14 0 10 46 36 0
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Southern Conference

Deep South Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 South Georgia Tormenta FC 14 11 0 3 30 10 +20 36 Advance to the Southern Conference Championship
2 Mississippi Brilla 14 8 2 4 31 18 +13 28
3 SC United Bantams 14 7 4 3 35 22 +13 24
4 Birmingham Hammers 14 5 5 4 25 28 3 19
5 Tri-Cities Otters 14 5 7 2 30 28 +2 17
6 Peachtree City MOBA 14 4 6 4 25 33 8 16
7 Memphis City FC 14 1 10 3 16 38 22 6
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Mid South Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Brazos Valley Cavalry FC 14 9 2 3 42 19 +23 30 Advance to the Southern Conference Championship
2 OKC Energy U23 14 9 4 1 37 22 +15 28
3 AHFC Royals 14 7 7 0 29 29 0 21
4 Corpus Christi FC 14 6 6 2 32 32 0 20
5 Texas United 14 5 6 3 32 32 0 18
6 FC Cleburne 14 4 9 1 20 42 22 13
7 Houston FC 14 2 8 4 16 31 15 10
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Southeast Division

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 SIMA Águilas 14 10 2 2 23 6 +17 32 Advance to the Southern Conference Championship
2 The Villages SC 14 9 2 3 31 8 +23 30
3 Lakeland Tropics 14 9 2 3 29 13 +16 30
4 IMG Academy Bradenton 14 6 6 2 24 30 6 20
5 FC Miami City 14 5 8 1 25 36 11 16
6 Weston FC 14 4 9 1 19 31 12 13
7 Next Academy Palm Beach 14 4 10 0 18 25 7 12
8 North County United 14 2 10 2 13 33 20 8
Source: Premier Development League
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Playoffs

Conference Semifinals Conference Finals National Semifinals National Championship
            
DS Tormenta FC 0
WC The Villages SC 1
WC The Villages SC 2*
Southern Conference
SE SIMA Aguilas 1
SE SIMA Aguilas 2
MS Brazos Valley Cavalry F.C. 1
WC The Villages SC 0
MA Reading United AC 1*
MA Reading United AC 4
SA Myrtle Beach Mutiny 3
MA Reading United AC 2
Eastern Conference
WC New York Red Bulls U-23 1
NE Black Rock FC 1
WC New York Red Bulls U-23 2
MA Reading United AC 2
NW Calgary Foothills FC 4*
SW FC Golden State Force 2(1)
WC FC Tucson 2(3)
WC FC Tucson 0
Western Conference
NW Calgary Foothills FC 2
NW Calgary Foothills FC 1
MT Colorado Rapids U-23 0
NW Calgary Foothills FC 1
HL2 Chicago FC United 0
HL1 Des Moines Menace 0(4)
GL2 Lansing United 0(3)
HL1 Des Moines Menace 0
Central Conference
HL2 Chicago FC United 1
GL1 Dayton Dutch Lions 3
HL2 Chicago FC United 5

Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score

Conference Championships

The PDL Conference Championships were held over the weekend of July 20–21. Matches were played at: Whittier, CA (Western Conference, host FC Golden State Force); Reading, PA (Eastern Conference, host Reading United AC); Des Moines, IA (Central Conference, host Des Moines Menace); and Statesboro, GA (Southern Conference, host South Georgia Tormenta FC). The four conference champions advanced to the PDL semifinals.[2]

Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Ryosuke Kinoshita (DMM)
  • Golden Boot: Marek Weber (SCU)
  • Young (U21) Player of the Year: Luka Prpa (CHI)
  • Coach of the Year: Alan McCann, (REA)
  • Goalkeeper of the Year: Marco Carducci (CGY)
  • Defender of the Year: Jordan Skelton (MIS)

[3]

All-League and All-Conference Teams

[3] [4][5][6][7]

Eastern Conference

F: Ifunanyachi Achara (BLR), Khori Bennett (REA), Charlie Ledula (LIR)
M: Jakov Basic (BOS), Ricardo Gomez (MYB), Aaron Molloy (REA) *, Brian Saramago (NYR)
D: Prosper Figbe (BLR), Kamal Miller (REA), Kevin O'Toole (NYR)
G: Bennet Strutz (REA)

Central Conference

F: Austin Ricci (MIB), Kinoshita Ryosuke (DMM) *, Tucker Stephenson (KAW)
M: Kyle Carr (LNU), Brad Dunwell (MIB), Luka Prpa (CHI) *, Tate Robertson (DAY) *
D: Ebenezer Ackon (LNU), Mark Lindstrom (CIN), Grant Stoneman (CHI)
G: Carlos Mercado (DMM)

Southern Conference

F: Brandon Guhl (BVC), Juan Tejada (LAK), Marek Weber (SCU) *
M: David Graydon (SIM), Marco Micaletto (SGT) *, Leonardo Paiva (VIL), Toni Soler (SGT)
D: Mathieu Laurent (BIR), Jordan Skelton (MIS) *, Gabriel Torres (VIL) *
G: Pablo Jara (SGT)

Western Conference

F: Moses Danto (CGY) *, Santiago Patino (SEA), Samuel Villava (GSF)
M: Elijah Adekugbe (CGY), Nico Pasquotti (CGY), Matteo Polisi (TSS), Willy Spurr (LAN)
D: Henry Lander (TUC), Callum Montgomery (VIC) *, Dominick Zator (CGY)
G: Marco Carducci (CGY) *

* denotes All-League player

References

  1. Staff, USLPDL.com (1 February 2018). "PDL Reveals 2018 Schedule, Conference Alignments". USL PDL. Retrieved February 2, 2018.
  2. "Hosts Unveiled for 2018 PDL Conference Playoffs". Premier Development League (PDL). July 10, 2018. Retrieved July 13, 2018.
  3. "2018 PDL All-League Team and Awards". Premier Development League (PDL). August 2, 2018. Retrieved August 2, 2018.
  4. "2018 PDL All-Eastern Conference Team". Premier Development League (PDL). July 31, 2018. Retrieved July 31, 2018.
  5. "2018 PDL All-Central Conference Team". Premier Development League (PDL). July 31, 2018. Retrieved July 31, 2018.
  6. "2018 PDL All-Southern Conference Team". Premier Development League (PDL). August 1, 2018. Retrieved August 1, 2018.
  7. "2018 PDL All-Western Conference Team". Premier Development League (PDL). August 1, 2018. Retrieved August 1, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.