2018 National

The 2018 Boost National was held from December 11 to 16 at the Conception Bay South Arena in Conception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador. This will be the fourth Grand Slam and second major of the 2018–19 curling season.

2018 Boost National
Host cityConception Bay South,
Newfoundland and Labrador
ArenaConception Bay South Arena
DatesDecember 11–16
Men's winner Ross Paterson
Curling clubCadder CC, Glasgow, Scotland
SkipRoss Paterson
ThirdKyle Waddell
SecondDuncan Menzies
LeadMichael Goodfellow
CoachIan Tetley
Finalist Bruce Mouat
Women's winner Rachel Homan
Curling clubOttawa CC, Ottawa, Ontario
SkipRachel Homan
ThirdEmma Miskew
SecondJoanne Courtney
LeadLisa Weagle
Finalist Kerri Einarson
« 2017
2019 »

The first all-Scottish Grand Slam final[1] saw Ross Paterson of Glasgow beat defending champions Bruce Mouat of Edinburgh 4–3 in an extra end to win his team's first Grand Slam. Rachel Homan beat Kerri Einarson 4–1 in the women's final, to win her ninth slam.

The event was sold out all week, owing to the popularity of the hometown Brad Gushue rink.[2]

Qualification

The top 14 men's and women's teams on the World Curling Tour order of merit standing as of November 5, 2018 qualified for the event. The Grand Slam of Curling may fill one spot in each division as a sponsor's exemption. In the event that a team declines its invitation, the next-ranked team on the order of merit is invited until the field is complete.[3] The sponsor's exemption was not used, and the spot was allocated to the highest-ranked remaining team on the order of merit.

Men

Top Order of Merit men's teams as of November 5:[4]

  1. Niklas Edin
  2. Brad Gushue
  3. Kevin Koe
  4. John Epping
  5. Bruce Mouat
  6. Reid Carruthers
  7. Brad Jacobs
  8. Peter de Cruz
  9. Jason Gunnlaugson
  10. Brendan Bottcher
  11. Steffen Walstad
  12. Matt Dunstone
  13. Glenn Howard
  14. John Shuster
  15. Yannick Schwaller
  16. Scott McDonald
  17. Braden Calvert
  18. Thomas Ulsrud
  19. Ross Paterson
  20. Rich Ruohonen
  21. Kirk Muyres

Women

Top Order of Merit women's teams as of November 5:[5]

  1. Anna Hasselborg
  2. Jennifer Jones
  3. Rachel Homan
  4. Kerri Einarson
  5. Tracy Fleury
  6. Silvana Tirinzoni
  7. Chelsea Carey
  8. Satsuki Fujisawa
  9. Casey Scheidegger
  10. Laura Walker
  11. Eve Muirhead
  12. Darcy Robertson
  13. Jamie Sinclair
  14. Nina Roth
  15. Isabella Wranå
  16. Allison Flaxey
  17. Anna Sidorova
  18. Kim Eun-jung
  19. Sayaka Yoshimura
  20. Jacqueline Harrison

Men

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Braden CalvertKyle KurzIan McMillanRob Gordon Winnipeg, Manitoba
Benoît Schwarz (Fourth)Sven MichelPeter de Cruz (Skip)Valentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMathew CammBrent LaingCraig Savill Toronto, Ontario
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestDenni NeufeldConnor Njegovan Morris, Manitoba
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardScott HowardDavid MathersTim March Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad JacobsE. J. HarndenMatt Wozniak[6]Ryan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeB. J. NeufeldColton FlaschBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Scott McDonaldJonathan BeukWesley ForgetScott Chadwick Kingston, Ontario
Mike McEwenReid CarruthersDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland
Kirk MuyresKevin MarshDaniel MarshDallan Muyres Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Ross PatersonKyle WaddellDuncan MenziesMichael Goodfellow Glasgow, Scotland
Yannick SchwallerMichael BrunnerRomano MeierMarcel Käufeler Bern, Switzerland

[7]

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Brad Jacobs402914
Niklas Edin312320
Scott McDonald131925
Team Carruthers131523
Braden Calvert131822
Pool BWLPFPA
Bruce Mouat402714
Ross Paterson221623
Yannick Schwaller222427
Brad Gushue222418
Peter de Cruz041423
Pool CWLPFPA
Kevin Koe312316
Jason Gunnlaugson221516
Glenn Howard221918
Kirk Muyres221520
John Epping132224

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Newfoundland Standard Time (UTC−3:30).

Draw 1

Tuesday, December 11, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 2 1 1 0 2 X 7
Scott McDonald 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Gushue 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6
Yannick Schwaller 0 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 2 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 4
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1

Draw 2

Wednesday, December 12, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 6
Peter de Cruz 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Braden Calvert 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 5

Draw 3

Wednesday, December 12, 12:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 1 6
Kirk Muyres 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Ross Paterson 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 2 8
Yannick Schwaller 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Carruthers 0 2 0 1 0 4 1 X 8
Scott McDonald 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4

Draw 4

Wednesday, December 12, 4:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3
Jason Gunnlaugson 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4

Draw 5

Wednesday, December 12, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 2 0 1 3 0 2 X X 8
Ross Paterson 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 7
Braden Calvert 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 4
Kirk Muyres 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
Team Carruthers 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 4

Draw 7

Thursday, December 13, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 5
Yannick Schwaller 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Team Carruthers 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Braden Calvert 0 1 1 1 1 0 2 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kevin Koe 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 5
Jason Gunnlaugson 2 0 3 1 0 1 0 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 3 0 2 2 X X X 7
Ross Paterson 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1

Draw 8

Thursday, December 13, 4:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 4 0 0 1 1 0 X 6
Scott McDonald 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 X 4

Draw 9

Thursday, December 13, 8:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 6
Glenn Howard 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 8
Yannick Schwaller 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 5
Peter de Cruz 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 1 3 0 0 3 X X 8
Team Carruthers 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 X 7
Kirk Muyres 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 11

Friday, December 14, 12:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Niklas Edin 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 5
Brad Jacobs 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 0 2 1 0 2 2 0 1 8
John Epping 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 5

Draw 12

Friday, December 14, 4:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Ross Paterson 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
Kirk Muyres 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 5
Bruce Mouat 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Scott McDonald 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 6
Braden Calvert 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4

Tiebreakers

Friday, December 14, 8:30pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Yannick Schwaller 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
Brad Gushue 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 4
Kirk Muyres 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Bruce Mouat 7
8 Brad Gushue 5
1 Bruce Mouat 6
4 Kevin Koe 5
4 Kevin Koe 9
5 Jason Gunnlaugson 5
1 Bruce Mouat 3
6 Ross Paterson 4
2 Brad Jacobs 4
7 Glenn Howard 5
7 Glenn Howard 6
6 Ross Paterson 7
3 Niklas Edin 4
6 Ross Paterson 7

Quarterfinals

Saturday, December 15, 11:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 2 9
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 5
Player percentages
Kevin Koe Jason Gunnlaugson
Ben Hebert78% Connor Njegovan92%
Colton Flasch82% Denni Neufeld75%
B. J. Neufeld96% Alex Forrest77%
Kevin Koe91% Jason Gunnlaugson81%
Total87% Total81%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 7
Brad Gushue 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Player percentages
Bruce Mouat Brad Gushue
Hammy McMillan Jr.85% Geoff Walker93%
Bobby Lammie99% Brett Gallant88%
Grant Hardie97% Mark Nichols93%
Bruce Mouat91% Brad Gushue96%
Total93% Total92%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Brad Jacobs 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 4
Glenn Howard 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 5
Player percentages
Brad Jacobs Glenn Howard
Ryan Harnden82% Tim March79%
Matt Wozniak71% David Mathers100%
E. J. Harnden75% Scott Howard85%
Brad Jacobs84% Glenn Howard82%
Total78% Total86%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Ross Paterson 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 7
Player percentages
Niklas Edin Ross Paterson
Christoffer Sundgren90% Michael Goodfellow84%
Rasmus Wranå84% Duncan Menzies91%
Oskar Eriksson87% Kyle Waddell90%
Niklas Edin84% Ross Paterson86%
Total86% Total88%

Semifinals

Saturday, December 15, 7:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Glenn Howard 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6
Ross Paterson 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Player percentages
Glenn Howard Ross Paterson
Tim March89% Michael Goodfellow81%
David Mathers62% Duncan Menzies99%
Scott Howard81% Kyle Waddell85%
Glenn Howard85% Ross Paterson84%
Total79% Total87%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 6
Kevin Koe 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 5
Player percentages
Bruce Mouat Kevin Koe
Hammy McMillan Jr.82% Ben Hebert93%
Bobby Lammie86% Colton Flasch96%
Grant Hardie89% B. J. Neufeld98%
Bruce Mouat95% Kevin Koe91%
Total88% Total94%

Final

Sunday, December 16, 1:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Bruce Mouat 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Ross Paterson 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
Player percentages
Bruce Mouat Ross Paterson
Hammy McMillan Jr.79% Michael Goodfellow84%
Bobby Lammie80% Duncan Menzies65%
Grant Hardie89% Kyle Waddell88%
Bruce Mouat78% Ross Paterson76%
Total81% Total78%

Women

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Chelsea CareySarah WilkesDana FergusonRachelle Brown Calgary, Alberta
Kerri EinarsonVal SweetingShannon BirchardBriane Meilleur Gimli, Manitoba
Tracy FleurySelena NjegovanLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish East St. Paul, Manitoba
Satsuki FujisawaChinami YoshidaYumi SuzukiYurika Yoshida Kitami, Japan
Jacqueline HarrisonClancy GrandyLynn KreviazukMorgan Court Toronto, Ontario
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJocelyn PetermanDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Eve MuirheadJennifer DoddsVictoria ChalmersLauren Gray Stirling, Scotland
Nina RothTabitha PetersonBecca HamiltonTara Peterson Chaska, United States
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie HaughianKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Jamie SinclairSarah AndersonTaylor AndersonMonica Walker Chaska, United States
Alina Pätz (Fourth)Silvana Tirinzoni (Skip)Esther NeuenschwanderMelanie Barbezat Aarau, Switzerland
Isabella WranåJennie WåhlinAlmida de ValFanny Sjoberg Stockholm, Sweden
Sayaka YoshimuraKaho OnoderaAnna OhmiyaYumie Funayama Sapporo, Japan

[8]

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreakers
Pool AWLPFPA
Anna Hasselborg402115
Silvana Tirinzoni312516
Chelsea Carey131723
Nina Roth132625
Isabella Wranå131323
Pool BWLPFPA
Satsuki Fujisawa313017
Jennifer Jones312317
Jamie Sinclair221928
Tracy Fleury131725
Sayaka Yoshimura132022
Pool CWLPFPA
Rachel Homan312219
Eve Muirhead312119
Jacqueline Harrison222321
Kerri Einarson222419
Casey Scheidegger041527

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Newfoundland Standard Time (UTC−3:30).

Draw 1

Tuesday, December 11, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 0 2 0 4 0 2 X 9
Jamie Sinclair 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 2 3 0 2 0 8
Nina Roth 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 2 7

Draw 2

Wednesday, December 12, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 6
Jacqueline Harrison 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sayaka Yoshimura 2 0 3 0 1 2 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 6
Isabella Wranå 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 3

Wednesday, December 12, 12:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 4
Chelsea Carey 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 5
Casey Scheidegger 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3

Draw 4

Wednesday, December 12, 4:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Nina Roth 3 0 3 1 2 X X X 9
Isabella Wranå 0 3 0 0 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 X 5
Eve Muirhead 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 2
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 1 2 0 3 1 X X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 5
Jamie Sinclair 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 1 7

Draw 5

Wednesday, December 12, 8:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 X 6
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 3

Draw 6

Thursday, December 13, 9:00am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 6
Satsuki Fujisawa 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 2 0 2 1 1 1 X 7
Chelsea Carey 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 4
Isabella Wranå 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 3 9
Casey Scheidegger 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 X 6
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 3

Draw 8

Thursday, December 13, 4:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Nina Roth 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 5
Eve Muirhead 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 5
Jacqueline Harrison 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 7

Draw 10

Friday, December 14, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
Kerri Einarson 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 8
Sayaka Yoshimura 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 2 2 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4
Isabella Wranå 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 7
Nina Roth 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 5

Draw 11

Friday, December 14, 12:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 5
Tracy Fleury 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 4

Draw 13

Friday, December 14, 8:30 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Eve Muirhead 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 5 4 0 1 X X X 10
Jamie Sinclair 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Anna Hasselborg 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 6
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5

Tiebreaker

Saturday, December 15, 11:00am

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jamie Sinclair 0 0 0 0 X X X X 0
Kerri Einarson 4 4 3 1 X X X X 12

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Anna Hasselborg 3
8 Kerri Einarson 8
8 Kerri Einarson 8
4 Silvana Tirinzoni 3
4 Silvana Tirinzoni 9
5 Satsuki Fujisawa 6
8 Kerri Einarson 1
2 Rachel Homan 4
2 Rachel Homan 6
7 Jacqueline Harrison 4
2 Rachel Homan 6
6 Jennifer Jones 2
3 Eve Muirhead 2
6 Jennifer Jones 5

Quarterfinals

Saturday, December 15, 3:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 6
Jacqueline Harrison 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 4
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Jacqueline Harrison
Lisa Weagle89% Morgan Court80%
Joanne Courtney93% Lynn Kreviazuk78%
Emma Miskew78% Clancy Grandy80%
Rachel Homan97% Jacqueline Harrison72%
Total89% Total77%
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 1 0 6 0 1 9
Satsuki Fujisawa 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Player percentages
Silvana Tirinzoni Satsuki Fujisawa
Melanie Barbezat65% Yurika Yoshida80%
Esther Neuenschwander86% Yumi Suzuki91%
Silvana Tirinzoni84% Chinami Yoshida84%
Alina Paetz80% Satsuki Fujisawa72%
Total79% Total82%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Eve Muirhead 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Jennifer Jones 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 X 5
Player percentages
Eve Muirhead Jennifer Jones
Lauren Gray81% Dawn McEwen81%
Victoria Chalmers80% Jocelyn Peterman76%
Jennifer Dodds74% Kaitlyn Lawes87%
Eve Muirhead66% Jennifer Jones84%
Total76% Total82%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Kerri Einarson 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 8
Player percentages
Anna Hasselborg Kerri Einarson
Sofia Mabergs89% Briane Meilleur98%
Agnes Knochenhauer89% Shannon Birchard93%
Sara McManus83% Valerie Sweeting96%
Anna Hasselborg65% Kerri Einarson92%
Total81% Total95%

Semifinals

Saturday, December 15, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 1 0 1 0 5 0 1 X 8
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
Kerri Einarson Silvana Tirinzoni
Briane Meilleur84% Melanie Barbezat96%
Shannon Birchard87% Esther Neuenschwander95%
Valerie Sweeting86% Silvana Tirinzoni72%
Kerri Einarson93% Alina Paetz68%
Total87% Total83%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 3 0 1 1 0 1 X 6
Jennifer Jones 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Jennifer Jones
Lisa Weagle69% Dawn McEwen91%
Joanne Courtney87% Jocelyn Peterman70%
Emma Miskew93% Kaitlyn Lawes74%
Rachel Homan95% Jennifer Jones68%
Total86% Total76%

Final

Sunday, December 16, 5:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kerri Einarson 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 1
Rachel Homan 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
Kerri Einarson Rachel Homan
Briane Meilleur82% Lisa Weagle85%
Shannon Birchard80% Joanne Courtney88%
Valerie Sweeting76% Emma Miskew81%
Kerri Einarson54% Rachel Homan70%
Total73% Total81%

References

  1. "Boost National Live: Paterson edges Mouat in extra end".
  2. December 17, Devin Heroux · CBC Sports ·; 2018. "Grand Slam proves curling is as popular as ever on the Rock - CBC Sports". CBC.
  3. "Qualification for the National". www.thegrandslamofcurling.com. Retrieved November 21, 2018.
  4. "World Curling Tour - Powered by CurlingZone". www.worldcurl.com.
  5. "World Curling Tour - Powered by CurlingZone". www.worldcurl.com.
  6. "Kennedy to join Team Jacobs for Canada Cup". TSN. November 26, 2018. Retrieved November 26, 2018.
  7. "2018 Boost National: Men's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. November 21, 2018. Retrieved November 21, 2018.
  8. "2018 Boost National: Women's Teams". Grand Slam of Curling. November 21, 2018. Retrieved November 21, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.