2018 Meridian Canadian Open

The 2018 Meridian Canadian Open was held from January to at the Encana Arena in Camrose, Alberta. This was the fourth Grand Slam of Curling event and third "major" of the 2017–18 curling season.

2018 Meridian Canadian Open
Host cityCamrose, Alberta
ArenaEncana Arena
DatesJan 16-21
Men's winner Peter de Cruz
Curling clubCC Genève, Geneva
SkipPeter de Cruz
FourthBenoît Schwarz
ThirdClaudio Pätz
LeadValentin Tanner
Finalist Niklas Edin
Women's winner Chelsea Carey
Curling clubThe Glencoe Club, Calgary
SkipChelsea Carey
ThirdCathy Overton-Clapham
SecondJocelyn Peterman
LeadLaine Peters
Finalist Michelle Englot

In the Men's final Peter de Cruz and his team from Geneva, Switzerland won their first Grand Slam title and the first by a Swiss men's team. They also became just the third non-Canadian team to win a Grand Slam as they defeated Niklas Edin. This marked the second straight Grand Slam event in which two non-Canadian men's teams contested the final.

In the Women's final Chelsea Carey and her rink from Calgary won their first Grand Slam title of the season, the second of Carey's career, as they defeated Michelle Englot who was looking to win her first Grand Slam title since 2008.

Men

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocaleOOM Ranking
*Steve LaycockDarren MouldingBradley ThiessenKarrick Martin Edmonton, Alberta12
Benoit Schwarz (Fourth)Claudio PätzPeter de Cruz (Skip)Valentin Tanner Geneva, Switzerland5
Reid CarruthersBraeden MoskowyDerek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba7
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden2
John EppingMathew CammPatrick JanssenTim March Toronto, Ontario13
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador1
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario10
Kevin KoeMarc KennedyBrent LaingBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta3
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestIan McMillanConnor Njegovan Winnipeg, Manitoba6
Kim Chang-minSeong Se-hyeonOh Eun-sooLee Ki-bok Uiseong, South Korea8
Liu RuiXu XiaomingJiang DongxuZang Jialiang Harbin, China11
Mike McEwenB. J. NeufeldMatt WozniakDenni Neufeld Winnipeg, Manitoba4
John Morris*Matt DunstoneCatlin Schneider*Don Bartlett Vernon, British Columbia29
John ShusterTyler GeorgeMatt HamiltonJohn Landsteiner Duluth, Minnesota20
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland9
Thomas UlsrudTorger NergårdHåvard Vad PeterssonChristoffer Svae Oslo, Norway14

Knockout Draw Brackets

A Event

[1]

First Knockout Qualifier 1
Kim Chang-min 4  
Brad Gushue 9     Brad Gushue 3  
Thomas Ulsrud 3     Peter de Cruz 5  
Peter de Cruz 6       Peter de Cruz 3
Liu Rui 3       Brad Jacobs 6
Brad Jacobs 7     Brad Jacobs 7
Mike McEwen 6     Mike McEwen 3    
Team Bottcher 1  
First Knockout Qualifier 2
Niklas Edin 5  
John Shuster 6     John Shuster 5  
John Morris 3     John Epping 6  
John Epping 5       John Epping 7
Kevin Koe 4       Jason Gunnlaugson 8
Bruce Mouat 6     Bruce Mouat 4
Jason Gunnlaugson 9     Jason Gunnlaugson 6    
Reid Carruthers 3  

B event

Second Knockout Qualifier 3
Kim Chang-min 2  
Thomas Ulsrud 5     Thomas Ulsrud 2  
Liu Rui 3     Team Bottcher 5  
Team Bottcher 6       Team Bottcher 8
          John Epping 1
           
               
     
Second Knockout Qualifier 4
Niklas Edin 7  
John Morris 4     Niklas Edin 4  
Kevin Koe 6     Reid Carruthers 8  
Reid Carruthers 7       Reid Carruthers 3
          Peter de Cruz 8
           
               
     
Second Knockout Qualifier 5
Brad Gushue 3  
Mike McEwen 6     Mike McEwen 6
Bruce Mouat 8     Bruce Mouat 1
John Shuster 5  

C Event

Third Knockout Qualifier 6
Kim Chang-min 5  
Liu Rui 4     Kim Chang-min 3  
        John Shuster 6  
          John Shuster 3
          Reid Carruthers 9
           
               
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
John Morris 5  
Kevin Koe 6     Kevin Koe 7  
        Brad Gushue 6  
          Kevin Koe 7
          John Epping 4
           
               
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
Thomas Ulsrud 5  
Niklas Edin 6     Niklas Edin 8
        Bruce Mouat 7
     

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Brad Jacobs 7
8 Reid Carruthers 3
1 Brad Jacobs 2
4 Peter de Cruz 5
4 Peter de Cruz 7
5 Team Bottcher 6
4 Peter de Cruz 4
6 Niklas Edin 3
2 Jason Gunnlaugson 3
7 Kevin Koe 6
7 Kevin Koe 5
6 Niklas Edin 6
3 Mike McEwen 2
6 Niklas Edin 3

Quarterfinals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 2 0 2 0 3 0 X X 7
Reid Carruthers 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3
Player percentages
Brad Jacobs Reid Carruthers
Ryan Harnden96% Colin Hodgson79%
E.J. Harnden88% Derek Samagalski81%
Ryan Fry95% Braeden Moskowy82%
Brad Jacobs94% Reid Carruthers92%
Total93% Total84%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 7
Team Bottcher 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 6
Player percentages
Peter de Cruz Team Bottcher
Valentin Tanner81% Karrick Martin90%
Peter de Cruz85% Bradley Thiessen85%
Claudio Pätz74% Darren Moulding69%
Benoît Schwarz78% Steve Laycock66%
Total80% Total78%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3
Kevin Koe 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 2 6
Player percentages
Jason Gunnlaugson Kevin Koe
Connor Njegovan77% Ben Hebert86%
Ian McMillan78% Brent Laing69%
Alex Forrest49% Marc Kennedy79%
Jason Gunnlaugson82% Kevin Koe81%
Total71% Total79%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Mike McEwen 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Niklas Edin 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 3
Player percentages
Mike McEwen Niklas Edin
Denni Neufeld80% Christoffer Sundgren93%
Matt Wozniak78% Rasmus Wranå86%
B.J. Neufeld83% Oskar Eriksson83%
Mike McEwen84% Niklas Edin92%
Total81% Total89%

Semifinals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Peter de Cruz 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 X 5
Player percentages
Brad Jacobs Peter de Cruz
Ryan Harnden82% Valentin Tanner80%
E.J. Harnden83% Peter de Cruz74%
Ryan Fry96% Claudio Pätz81%
Brad Jacobs71% Benoît Schwarz87%
Total83% Total81%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Kevin Koe 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
Niklas Edin 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 6
Player percentages
Kevin Koe Niklas Edin
Ben Hebert95% Christoffer Sundgren100%
Brent Laing81% Rasmus Wranå81%
Marc Kennedy87% Oskar Eriksson76%
Kevin Koe76% Niklas Edin82%
Total85% Total85%

Finals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Peter de Cruz 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 4
Niklas Edin 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Player percentages
Peter de Cruz Niklas Edin
Valentin Tanner89% Christoffer Sundgren84%
Peter de Cruz76% Rasmus Wranå68%
Claudio Pätz69% Oskar Eriksson92%
Benoît Schwarz96% Niklas Edin70%
Total82% Total79%

Women

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocaleOOM Rankings
Chelsea CareyCathy Overton-ClaphamJocelyn PetermanLaine Peters Calgary, Alberta3
Kerri EinarsonSelena KaatzLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish Winnipeg, Manitoba6
Michelle EnglotKate CameronLeslie Wilson-WestcottRaunora Westcott Winnipeg, Manitoba26
Allison FlaxeyClancy GrandyLynn KreviazukMorgan Court Caledon, Ontario6
Kim Eun-jungKim Kyeong-aeKim-Seon-yeongKim Yeong-mi Uiseong, South Korea22
Alina PätzNadine LehmannMarisa WinkelhausenNicole Schwägli Baden, Switzerland10
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden2
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario5
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJill OfficerDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba1
Darcy RobertsonKaren KleinVanessa FosterTheresa Cannon Winnipeg, Manitoba13
Kelsey RocqueLaura Crocker (skip)Taylor McDonaldJennifer Gates Edmonton, Alberta9
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie ScheideggerKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta19
Nina RothTabitha PetersonAileen GevingBecca Hamilton Blaine, Minnesota8
Val SweetingLori Olson-JohnsDana FergusonRachelle Brown Edmonton, Alberta14
Silvana TirinzoniManuela SiegristEsther NeuenschwanderMarlene Albrecht Aarau, Switzerland7
Jamie SinclairAlex CarlsonVicky PersingerMonica Walker Blaine, Minnesota11

A Event

[2]

First Knockout Qualifier 1
Darcy Robertson 5  
Jennifer Jones 3     Darcy Robertson 4  
Casey Scheidegger 3     Allison Flaxey 5  
Allison Flaxey 7       Allison Flaxey 9
Laura Crocker 8       Michelle Englot 4
Silvana Tirinzoni 4     Laura Crocker 3
Michelle Englot 9     Michelle Englot 8    
Valerie Sweeting 2  
First Knockout Qualifier 2
Anna Hasselborg 8  
Kim Eun-jung 2     Anna Hasselborg 4  
Kerri Einarson 6     Kerri Einarson 8  
Chelsea Carey 4       Kerri Einarson 3
Jamie Sinclair 2       Rachel Homan 7
Rachel Homan 7     Rachel Homan 8
Alina Pätz 0     Nina Roth 1    
Nina Roth 8  

B Event

[2]

Second Knockout Qualifier 3
Casey Scheidegger 4  
Jennifer Jones 5     Jennifer Jones 6  
Silvana Tirinzoni 6     Silvana Tirinzoni 4  
Val Sweeting 5       Jennifer Jones 9
          Kerri Einarson 3
           
               
     
Second Knockout Qualifier 4
Kim Eun-jung 1  
Chelsea Carey 9     Chelsea Carey 9  
Jamie Sinclair 9     Jamie Sinclair 2  
Alina Pätz 2       Chelsea Carey 8
          Michelle Englot 1
           
               
     
Second Knockout Qualifier 5
Darcy Robertson 5  
Laura Crocker 7     Laura Crocker 6
Anna Hasselborg 7     Anna Hasselborg 4
Nina Roth 4  

C Event

Third Knockout Qualifier 6
Casey Scheidegger 6  
Val Sweeting 3     Casey Scheidegger 4  
        Nina Roth 7  
          Nina Roth 4
          Michelle Englot 6
           
               
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
Kim Eun-jung 7  
Alina Pätz 4     Kim Eun-jung 8  
        Darcy Robertson 4  
          Kim Eun-jung 6
          Kerri Einarson 3
           
               
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
Silvana Tirinzoni 7  
Jamie Sinclair 3     Silvana Tirinzoni 5
        Anna Hasselborg 4
     

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
1 Rachel Homan 4
8 Kim Eun-jung 7
8 Kim Eun-jung 4
4 Chelsea Carey 6
4 Chelsea Carey 8
5 Laura Crocker 5
4 Chelsea Carey 10
7 Michelle Englot 5
2 Allison Flaxey 4
7 Michelle Englot 5
7 Michelle Englot 10
3 Jennifer Jones 4
3 Jennifer Jones 6
6 Silvana Tirinzoni 3

Quarterfinals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 4
Kim Eun-jung 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 X 7
Player percentages
Rachel Homan Kim Eun-jung
Lisa Weagle95% Kim Yeong-mi84%
Joanne Courtney91% Kim Seon-yeong83%
Emma Miskew70% Kim Kyeong-ae90%
Rachel Homan57% Kim Eun-jung81%
Total79% Total85%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 3 1 0 3 X 8
Laura Crocker 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
Player percentages
Chelsea Carey Laura Crocker
Laine Peters84% Jen Gates80%
Jocelyn Peterman56% Taylor McDonald85%
Cathy Overton-Clapham71% Laura Crocker55%
Chelsea Carey83% Kelsey Rocque70%
Total74% Total73%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Allison Flaxey 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 5
Michelle Englot 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 6
Player percentages
Allison Flaxey Michelle Englot
Morgan Court70% Raunora Westcott70%
Lynn Kreviazuk75% Leslie Wilson-Westcott67%
Clancy Grandy62% Kate Cameron58%
Allison Flaxey57% Michelle Englot75%
Total66% Total67%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 X 6
Silvana Tirinzoni 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Player percentages
Jennifer Jones Silvana Tirinzoni
Dawn McEwen93% Marlene Albrecht85%
Jill Officer87% Manuela Siegrist74%
Kaitlyn Lawes91% Esther Neuenschwander79%
Jennifer Jones82% Silvana Tirinzoni74%
Total88% Total78%

Semifinals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kim Eun-jung 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Chelsea Carey 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 X 6
Player percentages
Kim Eun-jung Chelsea Carey
Kim Yeong-mi82% Laine Peters94%
Kim Seon-yeong87% Jocelyn Peterman73%
Kim Kyeong-ae70% Cathy Overton-Clapham84%
Kim Eun-jung75% Chelsea Carey71%
Total78% Total80%
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Michelle Englot 0 1 0 3 1 0 5 X 10
Jennifer Jones 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
Michelle Englot Jennifer Jones
Raunora Westcott91% Dawn McEwen94%
Leslie Wilson-Westcott77% Jill Officer86%
Kate Cameron72% Kaitlyn Lawes86%
Michelle Englot93% Jennifer Jones55%
Total83% Total80%

Finals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 4 10
Michelle Englot 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Player percentages
Chelsea Carey Michelle Englot
Laine Peters60% Raunora Westcott87%
Jocelyn Peterman76% Leslie Wilson-Westcott70%
Cathy Overton-Clapham86% Kate Cameron81%
Chelsea Carey77% Michelle Englot78%
Total75% Total79%

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.