2018 European Curling Championships

The 2018 Le Gruyère AOP European Curling Championships were held from November 16 to 24 in Tallinn, Estonia.[1] The C Division competitions were held in April in Copenhagen, Denmark.[2]

2018 Le Gruyère AOP
European Curling Championships
Host cityTallinn, Estonia
ArenaTondiraba Ice Hall
DatesNovember 16–24
Men's winner Scotland
Curling clubGogar Park CC, Edinburgh
SkipBruce Mouat
ThirdGrant Hardie
SecondBobby Lammie
LeadHammy McMillan Jr.
Finalist Sweden (Edin)
Women's winner Sweden
Curling clubSundbybergs CK, Sundbyberg
SkipAnna Hasselborg
ThirdSara McManus
SecondAgnes Knochenhauer
LeadSofia Mabergs
AlternateJohanna Heldin
Finalist  Switzerland (Tirinzoni)
« 2017
2019 »

The top seven men's teams will qualify for the 2019 World Men's Curling Championship. Additionally, the top two teams in the B division and the top two teams in the A division not already qualified for the World Men's Curling Championship will qualify for the 2019 World Qualification Event, a further chance to qualify for the Worlds.[3]

The top six women's teams, not including the hosts, Denmark, who automatically qualify, will qualify for the 2019 World Women's Curling Championship. Additionally, the top two teams in the B division and the top two teams in the A division not already qualified for the World Women's Curling Championship will qualify for the 2019 World Qualification Event, a further chance to qualify for the Worlds.[3]

Men

A Division

Teams

 Finland  Germany  Italy  Netherlands  Norway

Skip: Wille Mäkelä
Third: Kalle Kiiskinen
Second: Teemu Salo
Lead: Paavo Kuosmanen
Alternate: Juha Pekaristo

Skip: Marc Muskatewitz
Third: Sixten Totzek
Second: Daniel Neuner
Lead: Ryan Sherrard
Alternate: Sebastian Schweizer

Skip: Joël Retornaz
Third: Amos Mosaner
Second: Sebastiano Arman
Lead: Simone Gonin
Alternate: Fabio Ribotta

Fourth: Wouter Gösgens
Skip: Jaap van Dorp
Second: Laurens Hoekman
Lead: Carlo Glasbergen
Alternate: Alexander Magan

Skip: Steffen Walstad
Third: Markus Høiberg
Second: Magnus Nedregotten
Lead: Magnus Vågberg
Alternate: Steffen Mellemseter

 Poland  Russia  Scotland   Switzerland  Sweden

Skip: Bartosz Dzikowski
Third: Jakub Głowania
Second: Jeremi Telak
Lead: Michał Kozioł
Alternate: Tomasz Zioło

Skip: Mikhail Vaskov
Third: Alexey Tuzov
Second: Petr Kuznetsov
Lead: Anton Kalalb
Alternate: Alexey Kulikov

Skip: Bruce Mouat
Third: Grant Hardie
Second: Bobby Lammie
Lead: Hammy McMillan Jr.
Alternate: Ross Whyte

Fourth: Benoît Schwarz
Third: Sven Michel
Skip: Peter de Cruz
Lead: Valentin Tanner
Alternate: Simon Gempeler

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Oskar Eriksson
Second: Rasmus Wranå
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Daniel Magnusson

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs and qualified for World Championship
Qualified for World Championship
Qualified for World Qualification Event
Team Relegated to 2019 Group B but qualified for World Qualification Event
Team Relegated to 2019 Group B
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct.
 SwedenNiklas Edin9074353925151285%
 ScotlandBruce Mouat727548462961884%
 ItalyJoël Retornaz636656373871082%
 GermanyMarc Muskatewitz5450553631111174%
 NorwaySteffen Walstad546049383513883%
  SwitzerlandPeter de Cruz546651393451083%
 RussiaMikhail Vaskov365063343912776%
 NetherlandsJaap van Dorp275360333811880%
 FinlandWille Mäkelä273776254413372%
 PolandBartosz Dzikowski183472243812368%

Round robin results

Draw 1

Saturday, November 17, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 7
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 8
 Norway (Walstad) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 1 10
 Russia (Vaskov) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 X 6
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 1 0 4 0 2 0 2 0 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Finland (Mäkelä) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 6
 Poland (Dzikowski) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 5
Draw 3

Saturday, November 17, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Walstad) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 8
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Mäkelä) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 3 2 1 0 3 X X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Dzikowski) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 X 8
 Russia (Vaskov) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 1 0 2 3 1 0 0 1 X X 8
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Draw 5

Sunday, November 18, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Vaskov) 0 1 0 3 1 0 2 1 0 0 8
 Scotland (Mouat) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 3 1 1 3 0 3 X X X X 11
 Poland (Dzikowski) 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 1 0 5 2 1 0 X X X X 9
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 1 0 0 0 2 X X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 7
 Finland (Mäkelä) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Walstad) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 7
Draw 7

Monday, November 19, 08:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 3 0 3 0 0 1 2 2 X X 11
 Finland (Mäkelä) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 6
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Dzikowski) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
 Norway (Walstad) 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Vaskov) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
 Scotland (Mouat) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 X 8
Draw 9

Monday, November 19, 16:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
 Norway (Walstad) 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 3 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Mäkelä) 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 7
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 5 X 11
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 1 1 1 0 2 6 X X X X 11
 Poland (Dzikowski) 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X X X 2
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
 Russia (Vaskov) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 5
Draw 11

Tuesday, November 20, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Finland (Mäkelä) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 1 8
 Russia (Vaskov) 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Walstad) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
 Sweden (Edin) 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 X 5
 Scotland (Mouat) 3 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 3 3 0 3 0 X X X X 9
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Dzikowski) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X X 9
Draw 13

Tuesday, November 20, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 7
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Dzikowski) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 4
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Vaskov) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 3 2 0 3 0 2 X X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Mäkelä) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
 Norway (Walstad) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 2 9
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Draw 15

Wednesday, November 21, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 2 0 1 0 2 1 2 4 X X 12
 Finland (Mäkelä) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 6
 Poland (Dzikowski) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 3 9
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 0 1 1 0 4 0 1 1 0 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Vaskov) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
 Norway (Walstad) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 7
Draw 17

Thursday, November 22, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Netherlands (van Dorp) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 X 8
 Poland (Dzikowski) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 0 0 X 6
 Russia (Vaskov) 1 1 3 0 1 0 0 3 1 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 2 1 2 0 0 2 0 3 X X 10
 Finland (Mäkelä) 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Walstad) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 7
  Switzerland (de Cruz) 0 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 1 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X X 2
 Sweden (Edin) 2 3 2 0 0 0 1 X X X 8

Playoffs

  Semi-finals     Gold medal game
                 
  1  Sweden 6  
  4  Germany 3    
      1  Sweden 5
      2  Scotland 9
  2  Scotland 9    
  3  Italy 6   Bronze medal game
 
3  Italy 8
  4  Germany 6
Semi-finals

Thursday, November 22, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 6
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
Player percentages
 Sweden  Germany
Christoffer Sundgren88% Ryan Sherrard81%
Rasmus Wranå98% Daniel Neuner75%
Oskar Eriksson96% Sixten Totzek78%
Niklas Edin92% Marc Muskatewitz76%
Total94% Total78%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Scotland (Mouat) 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 9
 Italy (Retornaz) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
Player percentages
 Scotland  Italy
Hammy McMillan Jr.89% Simone Gonin90%
Bobby Lammie89% Sebastiano Arman78%
Grant Hardie92% Amos Mosaner82%
Bruce Mouat84% Joël Retornaz78%
Total89% Total82%
Bronze medal game

Friday, November 23, 19:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Retornaz) 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 8
 Germany (Muskatewitz) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
Player percentages
 Italy  Germany
Simone Gonin95% Ryan Sherrard88%
Sebastiano Arman83% Daniel Neuner74%
Amos Mosaner85% Sixten Totzek80%
Joël Retornaz78% Marc Muskatewitz72%
Total85% Total79%
Gold medal game

Saturday, November 24, 15:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Edin) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
 Scotland (Mouat) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 9
Player percentages
 Sweden  Scotland
Christoffer Sundgren83% Hammy McMillan Jr.95%
Rasmus Wranå79% Bobby Lammie84%
Oskar Eriksson71% Grant Hardie86%
Niklas Edin65% Bruce Mouat90%
Total75% Total89%

Player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Simone Gonin90
Christoffer Sundgren90
Valentin Tanner89
Magnus Vågberg89
Carlo Glasbergen87
Hammy McMillan Jr.87
Seconds%
Peter de Cruz85
Bobby Lammie85
Magnus Nedregotten84
Rasmus Wranå84
Sebastiano Arman83
Thirds%
Oskar Eriksson86
Grant Hardie85
Markus Høiberg82
Jaap van Dorp82
Amos Mosaner80
Skips/Fourths%
Niklas Edin82
Bruce Mouat79
Benoit Schwarz79
Wouter Gösgens77
Steffen Walstad77

B Division

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Relegation Playoff
Pool ASkipWL
 Czech RepublicDavid Šik70
 EstoniaHarri Lill52
 LatviaRitvars Gulbis52
 SpainSergio Vez52
 HungaryZsolt Kiss34
 SlovakiaPavol Pitoňák25
 TurkeyUğurcan Karagöz16
 FranceEddy Mercier07
Pool BSkipWL
 EnglandAndrew Reed52
 BelarusIlya Shalamitski52
 DenmarkDaniel Poulsen43
 AustriaSebastian Wunderer43
 LithuaniaTadas Vyskupaitis34
 IsraelAlex Pokras34
 WalesAdrian Meikle25
 SloveniaLan Žagar25

Relegation round

Relegation Semi-finals Relegation Finals
Remain in B Division
A7  Turkey 10  Wales
B7  Wales 12  Turkey
A7  Turkey 7
A8  France 5
Relegated to C Division
A8  France 8  France
B8  Slovenia 5  Slovenia
Key: Winning team advances Losing team advances

Playoffs

  Qualification games     Semi-finals     Finals
                           
        A1  Czech Republic 6  
  A2  Estonia 7     B3  Denmark 8    
  B3  Denmark 8         B3  Denmark 10
      B1  England 4
        B1  England 9    
  B2  Belarus 5     A3  Latvia 6  
  A3  Latvia 7  
Bronze medal game
   
A1  Czech Republic 13
A3  Latvia 6
Qualification games

Friday, November 23, 08:30

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Estonia (Lill) 0 1 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
 Denmark (Poulsen) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 3 8
Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Belarus (Shalamitski) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
 Latvia (Gulbis) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 7
Semi-finals

Friday, November 23, 14:00

Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Czech Republic (Šik) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 6
 Denmark (Poulsen) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 8
Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 England (Reed) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 3 0 1 9
 Latvia (Gulbis) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
Bronze medal game

Friday, November 23, 20:00

Sheet F 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Šik) 6 2 1 0 0 3 1 0 X X 13
 Latvia (Gulbis) 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 1 X X 6
Gold medal game

Friday, November 23, 20:00

Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Poulsen) 0 2 2 0 1 0 4 0 1 X 10
 England (Reed) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

C Division

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 DenmarkMikkel Krause70
 BelarusIlya Shalamitski52
 IrelandJohn Wilson43
 BulgariaReto Seiler43
 BelgiumStefan van Dijck43
 RomaniaAllen Coliban34
 CroatiaAlberto Skendrovic16
 AndorraJosep Garcia07

Playoffs

Semi-finals Second place game
Promoted to B Division
1  Denmark 9  Denmark
2  Belarus 3  Belarus
2  Belarus 6
3  Ireland 5
Remain in C Division
3  Ireland 12  Ireland
4  Bulgaria 4  Bulgaria
Key: Winning team advances Losing team advances
1 vs. 2
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Krause) 4 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 X X 9
 Belarus (Shalamitski) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Winner advances to Group B competitions.
Loser advances to Second place game.

3 vs. 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ireland (Wilson) 3 3 0 0 2 0 1 3 X X 12
 Bulgaria (Seiler) 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 X X 4

Winner advances to Second place game.

Second place game
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Belarus (Shalamitski) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
 Ireland (Wilson) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 5

Winner advances to Group B competitions.

Women

A Division

Teams

 Czech Republic  Denmark  Finland  Germany  Italy

Skip: Anna Kubešková
Third: Alzbeta Baudysova
Second: Tereza Pliskova
Lead: Ezhen Kolchevskaia
Alternate: Eliska Soukupova

Skip: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Denise Dupont
Second: Julie Høgh
Lead: Mathilde Halse
Alternate: Lina Knudsen

Skip: Oona Kauste
Third: Eszter Juhasz
Second: Maija Salmiovirta
Lead: Lotta Immonen
Alternate: Elina Virtaala

Skip: Daniela Jentsch
Third: Emira Abbes
Second: Analena Jentsch
Lead: Klara-Hermine Fomm
Alternate: Lena Kapp

Skip: Veronica Zappone
Third: Stefania Constantini
Second: Angela Romei
Lead: Frederica Ghedina
Alternate: Elena Dami

 Latvia  Russia  Scotland   Switzerland  Sweden

Skip: Iveta Staša-Šaršūne
Third: Santa Blumberga
Second: Ieva Krusta
Lead: Evelīna Barone
Alternate: Tīna Siliņa

Skip: Alina Kovaleva
Third: Anastasia Bryzgalova
Second: Galina Arsenkina
Lead: Ekaterina Kuzmina
Alternate: Uliana Vasilyeva

Skip: Eve Muirhead
Third: Jennifer Dodds
Second: Victoria Chalmers
Lead: Lauren Gray
Alternate: Vicky Wright

Fourth: Alina Pätz
Skip: Silvana Tirinzoni
Second: Esther Neuenschwander
Lead: Melanie Barbezat
Alternate: Marisa Winkelhausen

Skip: Anna Hasselborg
Third: Sara McManus
Second: Agnes Knochenhauer
Lead: Sofia Mabergs
Alternate: Johanna Heldin

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs and qualified for World Championship
Qualified for World Championship
Qualified for World Qualification Event
Team Relegated to 2019 Group B but qualified for World Qualification Event
Team Relegated to 2019 Group B
Country Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct.
  SwitzerlandSilvana Tirinzoni907438413091384%
 SwedenAnna Hasselborg7262423933111482%
 RussiaAlina Kovaleva637855453741181%
 GermanyDaniela Jentsch5454603732101174%
 LatviaIveta Staša-Šaršūne456169393871070%
 ScotlandEve Muirhead456559413861080%
 DenmarkMadeleine Dupont3648623737121376%
 Czech RepublicAnna Kubešková36526231449575%
 FinlandOona Kauste274570284410471%
 ItalyVeronica Zappone275173364110774%

Round robin results

Draw 2

Saturday, November 17, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Zappone) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 0 3 0 5 0 2 0 2 X X 12
 Germany (Jentsch) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 5
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 8
 Finland (Kauste) 0 3 0 0 5 0 1 0 2 0 11
Draw 4

Sunday, November 18, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 8
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 0 4 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 2 0 8
 Denmark (Dupont) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Zappone) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
 Russia (Kovaleva) 1 0 2 0 2 3 0 0 3 X 11
Draw 6

Sunday, November 18, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 8
 Italy (Zappone) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 6
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 7
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 0 1 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 8
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 7
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
Draw 8

Monday, November 19, 12:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 0 2 0 0 4 1 0 0 X 7
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 0 1 3 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 9
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 2 0 0 0 5 0 2 0 0 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 3 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 6
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 9
 Italy (Zappone) 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 7
Draw 10

Monday, November 19, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 5 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 9
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 6
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Zappone) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 5
 Finland (Kauste) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 0 3 1 2 2 1 X X X 9
Draw 12

Tuesday, November 20, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 0 2 0 0 2 4 0 2 X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 3 0 0 0 2 0 5 0 X X 10
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 1 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
 Italy (Zappone) 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 8
 Russia (Kovaleva) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X 5
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 2 0 3 1 0 3 X X 10
Draw 14

Wednesday, November 21, 09:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Zappone) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 2 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 3
 Russia (Kovaleva) 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Scotland (Muirhead) 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 4 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 2 1 2 0 3 X X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Draw 16

Wednesday, November 21, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 7
 Russia (Kovaleva) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 1 2 0 2 2 0 1 X X X 8
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 6
 Italy (Zappone) 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X X 4
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 2 0 2 0 4 2 X X X 10
Draw 18

Thursday, November 22, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Czech Republic (Kubešková) 0 1 1 3 3 0 0 2 0 X 10
 Finland (Kauste) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 7
 Germany (Jentsch) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Italy (Zappone) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 X 7
 Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 4 0 X 11
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 6
 Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Russia (Kovaleva) 3 0 1 2 0 3 0 3 X X 12
 Denmark (Dupont) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 5

Playoffs

Semi-finals Final
      
1   Switzerland 6
4  Germany 4
1   Switzerland 4
2  Sweden 5
2  Sweden 7
3  Russia 4
Bronze medal game
   
4  Germany 7
3  Russia 4
Semi-finals

Friday, November 23, 14:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 6
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Germany
Melanie Barbezat80% Klara-Hermine Fomm88%
Esther Neuenschwander85% Analena Jentsch84%
Silvana Tirinzoni85% Emira Abbes61%
Alina Pätz79% Daniela Jentsch67%
Total82% Total75%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
 Russia (Kovaleva) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 4
Player percentages
 Sweden  Russia
Sofia Mabergs86% Ekaterina Kuzmina100%
Agnes Knochenhauer86% Galina Arsenkina79%
Sara McManus97% Anastasia Bryzgalova64%
Anna Hasselborg86% Alina Kovaleva74%
Total89% Total79%
Bronze medal game

Friday, November 23, 19:00

Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Germany (Jentsch) 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 1 X 7
 Russia (Kovaleva) 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 4
Player percentages
 Germany  Russia
Klara-Hermine Fomm79% Ekaterina Kuzmina93%
Analena Jentsch84% Galina Arsenkina71%
Emira Abbes69% Anastasia Bryzgalova61%
Daniela Jentsch87% Alina Kovaleva75%
Total79% Total75%
Gold medal game

Saturday, November 24, 10:00

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
  Switzerland (Tirinzoni) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
 Sweden (Hasselborg) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5
Player percentages
  Switzerland  Sweden
Melanie Barbezat93% Sofia Mabergs89%
Esther Neuenschwander91% Agnes Knochenhauer90%
Silvana Tirinzoni79% Sara McManus90%
Alina Pätz85% Anna Hasselborg94%
Total87% Total91%

Player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Melanie Barbezat86
Mathilde Halse85
Lauren Gray84
Ekaterina Kuzmina83
Sofia Mabergs81
Seconds%
Galina Arsenkina84
Agnes Knochenhauer83
Esther Neuenschwander83
Victoria Chalmers79
Julie Høgh74
Angela Romei74
Thirds%
Silvana Tirinzoni85
Anastasia Bryzgalova81
Sara McManus80
Jennifer Dodds79
Alzbeta Baudysova77
Skips/Fourths%
Anna Hasselborg84
Alina Pätz81
Alina Kovaleva77
Eve Muirhead76
Daniela Jentsch75
Veronica Zappone75

B Division

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams relegated to 2019 C Division
CountrySkipWL
 NorwayKristin Skaslien81
 TurkeyDilşat Yıldız72
 EstoniaMarie Turmann63
 LithuaniaVirginija Paulauskaitė54
 HungaryDorottya Palancsa54
 EnglandLisa Farnell54
 PolandMarta Szeliga-Frynia45
 SpainOihane Otaegi36
 SlovakiaSilvia Sýkorová18
 SloveniaAjda Zavrtanik Drglin18

Playoffs

  Semi-finals     Gold medal game
                 
  1  Norway 10  
  4  Lithuania 8    
      1  Norway 7
      3  Estonia 6
  2  Turkey 3    
  3  Estonia 7   Bronze medal game
 
4  Lithuania 5
  2  Turkey 6
Semi-finals

Friday, November 23, 08:30

Sheet H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Skaslien) 2 0 0 0 3 0 3 2 0 X 10
 Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) 0 1 1 4 0 1 0 0 1 X 8
Sheet J 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Turkey (Yıldız) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 1 0 1 1 3 1 0 0 X 7
Bronze medal game

Friday, November 23, 20:00

Sheet K 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Lithuania (Paulauskaitė) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5
 Turkey (Yıldız) 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 6
Gold medal game

Friday, November 23, 20:00

Sheet G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Skaslien) 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
 Estonia (Turmann) 0 0 3 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 6

C Division

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWL
 PolandMarta Szeliga-Frynia70
 SlovakiaSilvia Sýkorová52
 SloveniaNadja Pipan43
 AustriaConstanze Ocker43
 BelarusDaria Bogatova43
 CroatiaIva Penava34
 FranceEva LaFage16
 BelgiumDid Not Attend 07
  •  Belgium Withdrew from the tournament before the first draw began.

Playoffs

Semi-finals Second place game
Promoted to B Division
1  Poland 3  Slovakia
2  Slovakia 4  Poland
1  Poland 12
3  Slovenia 4
Remain in C Division
3  Slovenia 9  Slovenia
4  Austria 8  Austria
Key: Winning team advances Losing team advances
1 vs. 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
 Slovakia (Sýkorová) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4

Winner advances to Group B competitions.
Loser advances to Second place game.

3 vs. 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Slovenia (Pipan) 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 9
 Austria (Ocker) 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 8

Winner advances to Second place game.

Second place game
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Poland (Szeliga-Frynia) 0 2 3 0 1 2 2 2 X X 12
 Slovenia (Pipan) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X X 4

Winner advances to Group B competitions.

References

  1. "Tallinn, Estonia to host European Curling Championships 2018". World Curling Federation. February 9, 2017. Retrieved November 11, 2018.
  2. "European C-Division heads to Denmark". World Curling Federation. January 5, 2018. Retrieved November 11, 2018.
  3. "Members vote to change World Mixed Doubles format and first African Member joins at AGA 2018". World Curling Federation. September 9, 2018. Retrieved November 11, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.