2018 Elite 10 (September)

The 2018 Princess Auto Elite 10 was held from September 26 to 30 at St. Clair Campus Arena in Chatham, Ontario. It was the first Grand Slam of Curling event held in the 2018-19 curling season, and the first time the Elite 10 had a women's division. It was also the last time the event was held, as it was removed from the Grand Slam lineup for the 2019-20 curling season.

2018 Princess Auto Elite 10
Host cityChatham, Ontario
ArenaSt. Clair Campus Arena
DatesSeptember 26–30
Men's winner Brad Gushue
Curling clubSt. John's CC, St. John's, NL
SkipBrad Gushue
ThirdMark Nichols
SecondBrett Gallant
LeadGeoff Walker
Finalist Reid Carruthers
Women's winner Anna Hasselborg
Curling clubSundbybergs CK, Sundbyberg, SWE
SkipAnna Hasselborg
ThirdSara McManus
SecondAgnes Knochenhauer
LeadSofia Mabergs
CoachWayne Middaugh[1]
Finalist Silvana Tirinzoni

On the men's side, defending champions Brad Gushue won the event, their eleventh grand slam, beating out the new Reid Carruthers rink 1 UP in the final.

On the women's side, Olympic champion team Anna Hasselborg won their first grand slam event. They defeated team Silvana Tirinzoni 4-and-2, who were looking for their second ever grand slam victory.

Format

Instead of normal curling scoring rules, the Elite 10 uses a match play system in which scoring is based on ends won, rather than rocks scored. An end is won by stealing or scoring two with the hammer, similar to skins curling. Unlike skins, however, there are no carry-overs. In the event of a tie, a draw to the button competition is held to determine the winner. In the standings, wins are worth three points, draw to the button wins are worth two points, and draw to the button losses are worth one point. At the end of the round robin, the top six teams (regardless of pool) advance to the playoffs, with the top two advancing to the semifinals automatically.[2]

Qualification

The top 10 men's and women's teams in the World Curling Tour's Order of Merit rankings as of August 1, 2018 were invited to compete in the Elite 10. If any teams declined, the next highest team was invited until the field of 10 teams was complete.[3]

Men

Top Order of Merit men's teams as of August 1:[4]

  1. Brad Gushue
  2. Niklas Edin
  3. Kevin Koe
  4. Bruce Mouat
  5. Jason Gunnlaugson
  6. Reid Carruthers
  7. Brad Jacobs
  8. Brendan Bottcher
  9. Peter de Cruz
  10. John Epping
  11. Glenn Howard
  12. Steffen Walstad
  13. John Shuster
  14. Thomas Ulsrud
  15. Kim Chang-min
  16. Ross Paterson

Women

Top Order of Merit women's teams as of August 1:[5]

  1. Jennifer Jones
  2. Anna Hasselborg
  3. Rachel Homan
  4. Eve Muirhead
  5. Tracy Fleury
  6. Laura Walker
  7. Kim Eun-jung
  8. Nina Roth
  9. Jamie Sinclair
  10. Satsuki Fujisawa
  11. Chelsea Carey
  12. Silvana Tirinzoni
  13. Casey Scheidegger

Men

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Mike McEwen (Fourth)Reid Carruthers (Skip)Derek SamagalskiColin Hodgson Winnipeg, Manitoba
Niklas EdinOskar ErikssonRasmus WranåChristoffer Sundgren Karlstad, Sweden
John EppingMat CammBrent LaingCraig Savill Toronto, Ontario
Jason GunnlaugsonAlex ForrestDenni NeufeldConnor Njegovan Morris, Manitoba
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff Walker St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardScott HowardDavid MathersTim March Penetanguishene, Ontario
Brad JacobsRyan FryE. J. HarndenRyan Harnden Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeB. J. NeufeldColton FlaschBen Hebert Calgary, Alberta
Bruce MouatGrant HardieBobby LammieHammy McMillan Jr. Edinburgh, Scotland
Ross PatersonKyle WaddellDuncan MenziesMichael Goodfellow Glasgow, Scotland

[6]

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Pool AWEEWEELLEFEAPts
Glenn Howard30011299
Brad Gushue30011249
John Epping201112117
Bruce Mouat10038133
Jason Gunnlaugson10037140
Pool BWEEWEELLEFEAPts
Reid Carruthers310014811
Kevin Koe30011359
Brad Jacobs20021086
Ross Paterson10039153
Niklas Edin00134141

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight time (UTC-4).

Draw 1

Wednesday, September 26, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue X X 4
Jason Gunnlaugson X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 4
Brad Jacobs 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
John Epping X X 5
Glenn Howard X X 1

Draw 2

Thursday, September 27, 8:30 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin X 1
Ross Paterson X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat X 4
Jason Gunnlaugson X 2

Draw 3

Thursday, September 27, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe X X 3
Brad Jacobs X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 2
Glenn Howard 3

Draw 4

Thursday, September 27, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat 3
John Epping 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson X 1
Glenn Howard X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin X X 1
Kevin Koe X 4

Draw 5

Thursday, September 27, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers X 5
Ross Paterson X 2

Draw 6

Friday, September 28, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Bruce Mouat X 1
Glenn Howard X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Jacobs X X 4
Ross Paterson X X 1

Draw 7

Friday, September 28, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Niklas Edin   2
Reid Carruthers 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue X X 4
John Epping X X 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe X 5
Ross Paterson X 2

Draw 9

Friday, September 28, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jason Gunnlaugson 3
John Epping   2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue X 2
Bruce Mouat X 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe 1
Reid Carruthers 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Niklas Edin X 0
Brad Jacobs X 3

Playoffs

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
      Reid Carruthers 3  
Glenn Howard 0     John Epping 2  
John Epping 4       Reid Carruthers 1
    Brad Gushue 2
      Brad Gushue 4
Kevin Koe 1     Brad Jacobs 2  
Brad Jacobs 4  

Quarterfinals

Saturday, September 29, 4:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Kevin Koe X X 1
Brad Jacobs X X 4
Player percentages
Kevin Koe Brad Jacobs
Ben Hebert89% Ryan Harnden79%
Colton Flasch76% E. J. Harnden78%
B. J. Neufeld79% Ryan Fry78%
Kevin Koe53% Brad Jacobs85%
Total74% Total80%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Glenn Howard X X X 0
John Epping X X X 4
Player percentages
Glenn Howard John Epping
Tim March83% Craig Savill88%
David Mathers62% Brent Laing80%
Scott Howard73% Mat Camm95%
Glenn Howard41% John Epping92%
Total65% Total89%

Semifinals

Saturday, September 29, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Reid Carruthers 3
John Epping   2
Player percentages
Reid Carruthers John Epping
Colin Hodgson88% Craig Savill88%
Derek Samagalski78% Brent Laing90%
Reid Carruthers80% Mat Camm70%
Mike McEwen79% John Epping73%
Total81% Total80%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Brad Gushue 4
Brad Jacobs 2
Player percentages
Brad Gushue Brad Jacobs
Geoff Walker91% Ryan Harnden88%
Brett Gallant96% E. J. Harnden78%
Mark Nichols81% Ryan Fry79%
Brad Gushue83% Brad Jacobs61%
Total88% Total77%

Final

Sunday, September 30, 4:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Reid Carruthers 1
Brad Gushue 2
Player percentages
Reid Carruthers Brad Gushue
Colin Hodgson88% Geoff Walker93%
Derek Samagalski78% Brett Gallant79%
Reid Carruthers77% Mark Nichols84%
Mike McEwen56% Brad Gushue87%
Total75% Total86%

Women

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadLocale
Chelsea CareySarah WilkesDana FergusonRachelle Brown Edmonton, Alberta
Tracy FleurySelena NjegovanLiz FyfeKristin MacCuish East St. Paul, Manitoba
Anna HasselborgSara McManusAgnes KnochenhauerSofia Mabergs Sundbyberg, Sweden
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa Weagle Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJocelyn PetermanDawn McEwen Winnipeg, Manitoba
Nina RothTabitha PetersonAileen GevingBecca Hamilton Blaine, United States
Casey ScheideggerCary-Anne McTaggartJessie ScheideggerKristie Moore Lethbridge, Alberta
Jamie SinclairAlexandra CarlsonSarah AndersonMonica Walker Blaine, United States
Alina Pätz (Fourth)Silvana Tirinzoni (Skip)Esther NeuenschwanderMelanie Barbezat Aarau, Switzerland
Laura WalkerCathy Overton-ClaphamLori Olson-JohnsLaine Peters Edmonton, Alberta

[7]

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Pool AWEEWEELLEFEAPts
Jennifer Jones310017611
Silvana Tirinzoni201112127
Laura Walker110210135
Tracy Fleury01219144
Chelsea Carey10038113
Pool BWEEWEELLEFEAPts
Anna Hasselborg400014612
Casey Scheidegger201111107
Rachel Homan110211125
Nina Roth10038103
Jamie Sinclair10038143

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Eastern Daylight time (UTC-4).

Draw 1

Wednesday, September 26, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones X X 4
Chelsea Carey X X 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg X X 4
Jamie Sinclair X X 1

Draw 2

Thursday, September 27, 8:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Nina Roth 2
Casey Scheidegger 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Tracy Fleury   3
Laura Walker 4

Draw 3

Thursday, September 27, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan 4
Jamie Sinclair 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Tracy Fleury X X X 0
Chelsea Carey X X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones X 5
Silvana Tirinzoni X 2

Draw 5

Thursday, September 27, 8:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg X 3
Casey Scheidegger X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones X X 4
Laura Walker X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Rachel Homan X X 0
Nina Roth X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Chelsea Carey X 2
Silvana Tirinzoni X 4

Draw 6

Friday, September 28, 8:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Walker 3
Chelsea Carey 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jamie Sinclair 4
Nina Roth 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Tracy Fleury 3
Silvana Tirinzoni   2

Draw 7

Friday, September 28, 12:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 3
Nina Roth 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Rachel Homan 4
Casey Scheidegger   3

Draw 8

Friday, September 28, 4:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Laura Walker X 2
Silvana Tirinzoni X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
Jennifer Jones 4
Tracy Fleury   3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 4
Rachel Homan 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jamie Sinclair X 1
Casey Scheidegger X 4

Playoffs

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                   
      Anna Hasselborg 3  
Casey Scheidegger 1     Rachel Homan 2  
Rachel Homan 3       Anna Hasselborg 4
    Silvana Tirinzoni 0
      Jennifer Jones 2
Silvana Tirinzoni 3     Silvana Tirinzoni 3  
Laura Walker 1  

Quarterfinals

Saturday, September 29, 12:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Casey Scheidegger X 1
Rachel Homan X 3
Player percentages
Casey Scheidegger Rachel Homan
Kristie Moore86% Lisa Weagle87%
Jessie Haughian73% Joanne Courtney78%
Cary-Anne McTaggart56% Emma Miskew73%
Casey Scheidegger44% Rachel Homan60%
Total65% Total75%
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Silvana Tirinzoni X 3
Laura Walker X 1
Player percentages
Silvana Tirinzoni Laura Walker
Melanie Barbezat83% Laine Peters83%
Esther Neuenschwander68% Lori Olson-Johns83%
Silvana Tirinzoni90% Cathy Overton-Clapham74%
Alina Pätz61% Laura Walker40%
Total76% Total70%

Semifinals

Saturday, September 29, 8:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg 3
Rachel Homan 2
Player percentages
Anna Hasselborg Rachel Homan
Sofia Mabergs76% Lisa Weagle83%
Agnes Knochenhauer86% Joanne Courtney69%
Sara McManus77% Emma Miskew76%
Anna Hasselborg85% Rachel Homan60%
Total81% Total72%
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Jennifer Jones 2
Silvana Tirinzoni 3
Player percentages
Jennifer Jones Silvana Tirinzoni
Dawn McEwen78% Melanie Barbezat76%
Jocelyn Peterman81% Esther Neuenschwander79%
Kaitlyn Lawes78% Silvana Tirinzoni64%
Jennifer Jones78% Alina Pätz85%
Total79% Total76%

Final

Sunday, September 30, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
Anna Hasselborg X X 4
Silvana Tirinzoni X X 0
Player percentages
Anna Hasselborg Silvana Tirinzoni
Sofia Mabergs89% Melanie Barbezat86%
Agnes Knochenhauer75% Esther Neuenschwander74%
Sara McManus82% Silvana Tirinzoni58%
Anna Hasselborg88% Alina Pätz55%
Total83% Total68%

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.