2018 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II

The Europe/Africa Zone is one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2018.

In the Europe/Africa Zone there are three different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. Winners in Group II advance to the Europe/Africa Zone Group I. Teams who lose their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group II, whereas European and African teams who lose their play-offs are relegated respectively to the Europe and Africa Zone Group III in 2019.

Participating nations

Draw

  Play-offs
7–8 April
1st round
3–4 February
2nd round
7–8 April
3rd round
14–15 September / 15–16 September
                                     
  Piatra Neamț, Romania (indoor hard)[1]
    1   Romania 4  
  Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor hard)[2]     Luxembourg 1     Cluj-Napoca, Romania (indoor hard)[3]
  Luxembourg 5       1   Romania 5  
8   Georgia 0   Marrakech, Morocco (clay)[4]     Morocco 0  
  8   Georgia 1
      Morocco 3     Cluj-Napoca, Romania (indoor clay)[5]
    1   Romania 2
  Maribor, Slovenia (indoor hard)[6]       Poland 3
    4   Slovenia 2  
  Portorož, Slovenia (clay)[7]     Poland 3     Sopot, Poland (indoor hard)[8]
4   Slovenia 3         Poland 4
5   Turkey 2   Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)[9]     Zimbabwe 1  
  5   Turkey 1
      Zimbabwe 3  
  Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (hard)[10]
      Egypt 4  
  Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)[11]   6   Norway 0     Gentofte, Denmark (indoor hard)[12]
6   Norway 3         Egypt 3  
  Ireland 1   Birkerød, Denmark (indoor hard)[13]   3   Denmark 1  
    Ireland 1
    3   Denmark 4     Cairo, Egypt (clay)[14]
      Egypt 2
  Tunis, Tunisia (hard)[15]     7   Finland 3
      Tunisia 2  
  Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)[16]   7   Finland 3     Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard)[17]
  Tunisia 2       7   Finland 3
  Estonia 3   Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard)[18]   2   Lithuania 2  
    Estonia 1
    2   Lithuania 3  
 Georgia,  Turkey,  Ireland, and  Tunisia
relegated to Group III in 2019.
 Poland and  Finland
promoted to Group I in 2019.

First round

Romania vs. Luxembourg


Romania
4
Polyvalent Hall, Piatra Neamț, Romania[1]
3–4 February
Hard (indoor)

Luxembourg
1
1 2 3
1
Nicolae Frunză
Ugo Nastasi
65
77
6
1
3
6
 
2
Marius Copil
Christophe Tholl
6
3
6
2
   
3
Florin Mergea / Horia Tecău
Raphaël Calzi / Robi Tholl
6
0
6
1
   
4
Marius Copil
Ugo Nastasi
6
1
6
1
   
5
Bogdan Borza
Christophe Tholl
6
3
6
2
   

Morocco vs. Georgia


Morocco
3
Royal Tennis Club de Marrakech, Marrakech, Morocco[4]
3–4 February
Clay

Georgia
1
1 2 3
1
Lamine Ouahab
George Tsivadze
6
3
6
3
   
2
Amine Ahouda
Nikoloz Basilashvili
3
6
6
3
6
3
 
3
Amine Ahouda / Lamine Ouahab
Nikoloz Basilashvili / Aleksandre Metreveli
64
77
6
4
2
6
 
4
Lamine Ouahab
Nikoloz Basilashvili
6
1
6
3
   
5
Amine Ahouda
George Tsivadze
      not
played

Slovenia vs. Poland


Slovenia
2
Lukna Sports Hall, Maribor, Slovenia[6]
3–4 February
Hard (indoor)

Poland
3
1 2 3
1
Aljaž Bedene
Hubert Hurkacz
6
4
7
5
   
2
Blaž Rola
Kamil Majchrzak
4
6
2
6
   
3
Aljaž Bedene / Blaž Rola
Mateusz Kowalczyk / Marcin Matkowski
7
5
65
77
4
6
 
4
Aljaž Bedene
Kamil Majchrzak
6
3
6
4
   
5
Tom Kočevar-Dešman
Hubert Hurkacz
3
6
2
6
   

Zimbabwe vs. Turkey


Zimbabwe
3
Harare Sports Club, Harare, Zimbabwe[9]
3–4 February
Hard

Turkey
1
1 2 3
1
Benjamin Lock
Altuğ Çelikbilek
6
4
1
6
6
3
 
2
Takanyi Garanganga
Cem İlkel
6
4
7
5
   
3
Takanyi Garanganga / Benjamin Lock
Tuna Altuna / Cem İlkel
7
5
6
3
   
4
Mehluli Don Ayanda Sibanda
Sarp Ağabigün
5
7
4
6
   
5
Takanyi Garanganga
Altuğ Çelikbilek
      not
played

Egypt vs. Norway


Egypt
4
Soho Square, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt[10]
3–4 February
Hard

Norway
0
1 2 3
1
Mohamed Safwat
Simen Sunde Bratholm
6
4
6
1
   
2
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
Viktor Durasovic
6
0
6
4
   
3
Youssef Hossam / Mohamed Safwat
Simen Sunde Bratholm / Viktor Durasovic
6
4
6
4
   
4
Youssef Hossam
Peter August Anker
6
4
6
0
   
5
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
Simen Sunde Bratholm
      not
played

Denmark vs. Ireland


Denmark
4
Birkerød Idrætscenter, Birkerød, Denmark[13]
3–4 February
Hard (indoor)

Ireland
1
1 2 3
1
Frederik Nielsen
Simon Carr
6
3
77
62
   
2
Søren Hess-Olesen
Peter Bothwell
7
5
1
6
3
6
 
3
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
Samuel Bothwell / Osgar O'Hoisin
6
4
6
4
   
4
Frederik Nielsen
Peter Bothwell
6
1
6
1
   
5
Søren Hess-Olesen
Simon Carr
2
6
6
2
[10]
[8]
 

Tunisia vs. Finland


Tunisia
2
Tennis Courts Cite Nationale Sportive El Menzah, Tunis, Tunisia[15]
3–4 February
Hard

Finland
3
1 2 3
1
Malek Jaziri
Harri Heliövaara
6
2
7
5
   
2
Aziz Dougaz
Emil Ruusuvuori
4
6
1
6
   
3
Anis Ghorbel / Skander Mansouri
Harri Heliövaara / Henri Kontinen
4
6
7
5
2
6
 
4
Malek Jaziri
Emil Ruusuvuori
6
0
6
4
   
5
Moez Echargui
Harri Heliövaara
6
3
4
6
4
6
 

Lithuania vs. Estonia


Lithuania
3
Šiauliai Tennis School, Šiauliai, Lithuania[18]
3–4 February
Hard (indoor)

Estonia
1
1 2 3
1
Laurynas Grigelis
Jürgen Zopp
7
5
6
2
   
2
Ričardas Berankis
Kenneth Raisma
7
5
77
63
   
3
Ričardas Berankis / Laurynas Grigelis
Kenneth Raisma / Mattias Siimar
2
6
6
4
77
64
 
4
Ainius Sabaliauskas
Jürgen Zopp
0
6
1
6
   
5
Laurynas Grigelis
Kenneth Raisma
      not
played

Second round

Romania vs. Morocco


Romania
5
BT Arena, Cluj-Napoca, Romania[3]
7–8 April
Hard (i)

Morocco
0
1 2 3
1
Marius Copil
Amine Ahouda
6
0
6
1
   
2
Adrian Ungur
Lamine Ouahab
6
0
77
63
   
3
Marius Copil / Florin Mergea
Yassine Idmbarek / Lamine Ouahab
6
2
6
1
   
4
Dragoș Dima
Soufiane El Mesbahi
6
0
6
4
   
5
Edris Fetisleam
Yassir Kilani
6
2
6
0
   

Poland vs. Zimbabwe


Poland
4
Hala Stulecia Sopotu, Sopot, Poland[8]
7–8 April
Hard (i)

Zimbabwe
1
1 2 3
1
Kamil Majchrzak
Takanyi Garanganga
6
2
6
2
   
2
Michał Przysiężny
Benjamin Lock
5
7
5
7
   
3
Łukasz Kubot / Marcin Matkowski
Takanyi Garanganga / Benjamin Lock
6
3
6
3
   
4
Kamil Majchrzak
Benjamin Lock
6
3
6
2
   
5
Daniel Michalski
Mark Chigaazira
6
3
6
4
   

Denmark vs. Egypt


Denmark
1
Gentoftehallen, Gentofte, Denmark[12]
7–8 April
Hard (i)

Egypt
3
1 2 3
1
Frederik Nielsen
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
6
3
3
6
66
78
 
2
Christoffer Konigsfeldt
Youssef Hossam
4
6
4
6
   
3
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
Youssef Hossam / Sherif Sabry
6
3
5
7
4
6
 
4
Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune
Youssef Hossam
6
2
716
614
   
5
Christoffer Konigsfeldt
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
      not
played

Finland vs. Lithuania


Finland
3
Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, Finland[17]
7–8 April
Hard (i)

Lithuania
2
1 2 3
1
Harri Heliövaara
Laurynas Grigelis
6
3
1
6
6
3
 
2
Emil Ruusuvuori
Ričardas Berankis
2
6
78
66
3
6
 
3
Harri Heliövaara / Henri Kontinen
Laurynas Grigelis / Lukas Mugevičius
6
4
77
62
   
4
Harri Heliövaara
Ričardas Berankis
2
6
3
6
   
5
Emil Ruusuvuori
Laurynas Grigelis
7
5
6
2
   

Play-offs

Luxembourg vs. Georgia


Luxembourg
5
Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg[2]
7–8 April
Hard (i)

Georgia
0
1 2 3
1
Gilles Müller
Zura Tkemaladze
6
3
6
2
   
2
Ugo Nastasi
George Tsivadze
3
6
7
5
6
4
 
3
Gilles Müller / Ugo Nastasi
Aleksandre Metreveli / George Tsivadze
6
3
6
1
   
4
Alex Knaff
Vazha Shubladze
6
1
6
2
   
5
Christophe Tholl
Zura Tkemaladze
6
4
6
4
   

Slovenia vs. Turkey


Slovenia
3
ŠRC Marina Portorož, Portorož, Slovenia[7]
7–8 April
Clay

Turkey
2
1 2 3
1
Mike Urbanija
Cem İlkel
2
6
1
6
   
2
Aljaž Bedene
Altuğ Çelikbilek
6
4
6
2
   
3
Aljaž Bedene / Tom Kočevar-Dešman
Cem İlkel / Anıl Yüksel
3
6
6
3
3
6
 
4
Aljaž Bedene
Cem İlkel
77
64
6
2
   
5
Nik Razboršek
Altuğ Çelikbilek
7
5
6
3
   

Norway vs. Ireland


Norway
3
Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, Norway[11]
7–8 April
Hard (i)

Ireland
1
1 2 3
1
Viktor Durasovic
Peter Bothwell
6
3
2
6
3
6
 
2
Casper Ruud
Simon Carr
6
2
6
1
   
3
Viktor Durasovic / Casper Ruud
Peter Bothwell / Simon Carr
6
2
6
2
   
4
Casper Ruud
Peter Bothwell
6
3
7
5
   
5
Viktor Durasovic
Simon Carr
      not
played

Estonia vs. Tunisia


Estonia
3
Tere Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, Estonia[16]
7–8 April
Hard (i)

Tunisia
2
1 2 3
1
Kenneth Raisma
Malek Jaziri
4
6
69
711
   
2
Jürgen Zopp
Moez Echargui
6
1
6
1
   
3
Kenneth Raisma / Jürgen Zopp
Moez Echargui / Malek Jaziri
6
3
6
4
   
4
Jürgen Zopp
Malek Jaziri
6
1
6
4
   
5
Kristjan Tamm
Aziz Ouakaa
4
6
7
5
[7]
[10]
 

Third round

Romania vs. Poland


Romania
2
Polyvalent Hall, Cluj-Napoca, Romania[5]
15–16 September
Clay (i)

Poland
3
1 2 3
1
Marius Copil
Kamil Majchrzak
6
2
6
4
   
2
Adrian Ungur
Hubert Hurkacz
63
77
5
7
   
3
Florin Mergea / Horia Tecău
Łukasz Kubot / Marcin Matkowski
7
5
4
6
6
3
 
4
Marius Copil
Hubert Hurkacz
3
6
4
6
   
5
Adrian Ungur
Kamil Majchrzak
3
6
2
6
   

Egypt vs. Finland


Egypt
2
Gezira Sporting Club, Cairo, Egypt[14]
14–15 September
Clay

Finland
3
1 2 3
1
Mohamed Safwat
Emil Ruusuvuori
6
4
79
67
   
2
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
Harri Heliövaara
3
6
2
6
   
3
Sherif Sabry / Mohamed Safwat
Henri Kontinen / Patrik Niklas-Salminen
3
6
4
6
   
4
Mohamed Safwat
Harri Heliövaara
6
2
6
4
   
5
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
Emil Ruusuvuori
1
6
6
3
1
6
 

References

  1. "Romania v Luxembourg". DavisCup.com.
  2. "Luxembourg v Georgia". DavisCup.com.
  3. "Romania v Morocco". DavisCup.com.
  4. "Morocco v Georgia". DavisCup.com.
  5. "Romania v Poland". DavisCup.com.
  6. "Slovenia v Poland". DavisCup.com.
  7. "Slovenia v Turkey". DavisCup.com.
  8. "Poland v Zimbabwe". DavisCup.com.
  9. "Zimbabwe v Turkey". DavisCup.com.
  10. "Egypt v Norway". DavisCup.com.
  11. "Norway v Ireland". DavisCup.com.
  12. "Denmark v Egypt". DavisCup.com.
  13. "Denmark v Ireland". DavisCup.com.
  14. "Egypt v Finland". DavisCup.com.
  15. "Tunisia v Finland". DavisCup.com.
  16. "Estonia v Tunisia". DavisCup.com.
  17. "Finland v Lithuania". DavisCup.com.
  18. "Lithuania v Estonia". DavisCup.com.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.