2018 Canadian Soccer League season

The 2018 Canadian Soccer League season is the 21st season of the Canadian Soccer League. The season began on May 13, 2018 and concluded on October 13, 2018 with the CSL Championship final held at Centennial Park Stadium in Toronto, Ontario. FC Vorkuta won their first championship by defeating Scarborough SC in a penalty shootout. Vorkuta found further success in the Second Division by winning their first CSL double after defeating Halton United in the finals. Meanwhile FC Ukraine United claimed the First Division title.

Canadian Soccer League
First Division
Season2018
ChampionsFC Ukraine United (First Division regular season)
FC Vorkuta (First Division playoffs, 1st title)
Matches played72
Goals scored276 (3.83 per match)
Top goalscorerSani Dey (13)
Biggest home winFC Ukraine United 10–2 CSC Mississauga
(September 23)
Biggest away winSC Waterloo Region 0–9 FC Ukraine United
(June 30)
CSC Mississauga 0–9 Hamilton City SC
(July 27)
2017
2019

The First Division saw an increase to 9 teams, while the Second Division decreased in size to 6 teams. The First Division returned to the territories of Hamilton, Mississauga, and the promotion of FC Ukraine United. While new entries to the Second Division included the return of Milton SC, and the debut of Scarborough SC's reserve squad.

First Division

Changes from 2017

Club membership increased in the First Division from eight members to nine.[1] Changes included the return of FC Ukraine United from the Second Division with further new additions from two Mississauga franchises CSC Mississauga, and Real Mississauga SC. The division also saw the return of Hamilton City SC from its one year hiatus under new club management.[2] The York Region Shooters failed to feature an active squad for the season as owner Tony De Thomasis became involved with Unionville Milliken SC in League1 Ontario.[3]

Teams

TeamCityStadiumManager
Brantford GalaxyBrantford, OntarioHeritage Field TurfMilan Prpa[4]
CSC MississaugaMississauga, OntarioIceland Soccer FieldSilvester Trograncic[5]
FC Ukraine UnitedToronto, Ontario (Etobicoke)Centennial Park StadiumAndrei Malychenkov[6]
FC VorkutaVaughan, Ontario (Woodbridge)Ontario Soccer CentreSamad Kadirov[7]
Hamilton City SCHamilton, Ontario (Stoney Creek)Heritage Field TurfSaša Vuković[8]
Real Mississauga SCMississauga, OntarioParamount Fine Foods CentreKrum Bibishkov[9]
Scarborough SCToronto, Ontario (Scarborough)Birchmount StadiumZoran Rajović[10]
Serbian White EaglesToronto, Ontario (Etobicoke)Centennial Park StadiumMilan Mijailović[11]
SC Waterloo RegionWaterloo, Ontario (Eastbridge)RIM ParkRadivoj Panić[12]

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Ukraine United (C) 16 12 2 2 60 16 +44 38 Playoffs
2 FC Vorkuta (O) 16 12 2 2 55 16 +39 38
3 SC Waterloo Region 16 9 2 5 34 33 +1 29
4 Scarborough SC 16 8 5 3 34 20 +14 29
5 Hamilton City SC 16 8 1 7 41 38 +3 25
6 Serbian White Eagles 16 5 4 7 20 20 0 19
7 Real Mississauga SC 16 3 2 11 14 42 28 11
8 Brantford Galaxy 16 3 2 11 9 37 28 11
9 CSC Mississauga 16 1 2 13 9 37 28 5
Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2018-csl-first-division-standings/
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner.

Positions by Round

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021
Brantford Galaxy334845666777888878778
CSC Mississauga445788888999999999999
FC Ukraine United222222222222222211111
FC Vorkuta111111111111111122222
Hamilton City SC599677554554444566655
Real Mississauga SC657999999686677787887
Scarborough SC783453333333333333334
SC Waterloo Region868566777868766654443
Serbian White Eagles976334445445555445566
Updated to match(es) played on September 27, 2018. Source:

Top goal scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Sani Dey[13] Hamilton City SC 13
2 Pavlo Lukyanets FC Ukraine United 12
3 Sergiy Ivliev FC Vorkuta 11
4 Aleksandar Stojiljković Scarborough SC 10
5 Kavin Bryan Scarborough SC 9
6 Taras Hromyak FC Ukraine United 8
Nazar Milishchuk FC Ukraine United
Serhiy Ursulenko FC Vorkuta
7 Hammud Ali Atif Scarborough SC 7
Roman Datsiuk FC Ukraine United
Yevhen Falkovskyi FC Ukraine United
Ihor Malysh FC Ukraine United
Yaroslav Solonynko FC Vorkuta

Updated: September 26, 2018
Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2018-first-division-stats/

Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

CSL Championship

Second Division

Canadian Soccer League
Second Division
Season2018
ChampionsFC Vorkuta B (Second Division regular season)
FC Vorkuta B (Second Division playoffs, 1st title)
Matches played45
Goals scored242 (5.38 per match)
Top goalscorerKristijan Kezic (12)
Biggest home winHalton United 13–0 Serbian White Eagles B
(June 16)
Biggest away winSerbian White Eagles B 1–12 FC Vorkuta B
(May 25)
2017
2019

Changes from 2017

The Second Division decreased in size to six member as FC Ukraine United were promoted to the First Division, and Royal Toronto FC became inactive for the season. SC Waterloo B, London City were disbanded, and Milton SC returned to the Second Division.[14][15] Another new entry was through Scarborough SC as they began operating a reserve team for the first time. Other changes included the renaming of Burlington SC to Halton United.

Teams

TeamCityStadiumManager
Brantford Galaxy BBrantford, OntarioSteve Brown Sports ComplexTomo Dancetovic[16]
FC Vorkuta BVaughan, OntarioSt. Robert S.S. Field
Halton UnitedBurlington, OntarioNorton Park
Milton SCMilton, OntarioMilton Sports CentreSuad Tihak[17]
Scarborough SC BToronto, OntarioOntario Soccer CentreEddy Coronel[18]
Serbian White Eagles BToronto, OntarioCentennial Park StadiumGoran Bakoc[19]

Standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 FC Vorkuta B (C, O) 15 12 1 2 71 20 +51 37 Playoffs
2 Halton United 15 10 0 5 48 20 +28 30
3 Scarborough SC B 15 8 0 7 48 40 +8 24
4 Milton SC 15 7 0 8 37 50 13 21
5 Brantford Galaxy B 15 5 1 9 25 32 7 16
6 Serbian White Eagles B 15 2 0 13 13 80 67 6
Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2018-second-division-standings/
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner.

Positions by Round

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617
Brantford Galaxy B34554444333344455
Halton United73433322222222222
FC Vorkuta B11111111111111111
Milton SC55345556655555534
Scarborough SC B22222233444433343
Serbian White Eagles B86666665566666666
Updated to match(es) played on September 25, 2018. Source:

Top Goal Scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Kristijan Kezic[20] FC Vorkuta B 12
2 Marko Mitrušić Milton SC 10
3 Valery Yarmosh FC Vorkuta B 8
4 Matthaus Garcia[21] SC Scarborough B 6
Geoff Martinez Halton United
Dmytro Polyuhanych FC Vorkuta B
Drilon Salihu[22] Halton United
5 Ryan Khedoo[23] Scarborough SC B 5
Adriano Marques[24] Halton United
Serhiy Melnyk FC Vorkuta B
Christian Truyen[25] Halton United
Vladimir Vujovic Milton SC

Updated: September 26, 2018
Source: http://canadiansoccerleague.ca/2018-second-division-stats/

Playoffs

Semifinals

Second Division Championship

Awards

Weekly awards

Week CSL Player of the Week Reference
Player Club
Week 1 Alesandar Stojiljkovic Scarborough SC [26]
Week 2 Sergei Ivliev FC Vorkuta [27]
Week 3 Timotej Zakrajsek Hamilton City SC [28]
Week CSL Team of the Week Reference
Club Division
Week 1 FC Ukraine United First Division [29]
Week 2 FC Vorkuta First Division [27]
Week 3 Real Mississauga SC First Division [28]

References

  1. Kostourkov, Dimitar. "Canadian Soccer League 2018 Season | Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-03-24.
  2. Adamson, Stan. "MAY 12 KICKOFF FOR CANADA`S CSL – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-05-03.
  3. staff, League1 Ontario (2018-04-16). "Unionville Milliken Men To Spotlight Pro Model, Community Roots, In Debut Season". League1 Ontario. Retrieved 2018-12-24.
  4. "Brantford Galaxy SC – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-08-10.
  5. "Српски Бели Орлови - Serbian White Eagles FC - Toronto". serbianwhiteeagles.ca. Retrieved 2018-06-05.
  6. "IT'S DIVISION WINNERS FC VORKUTA AND FC UKRAINE UNITED IN THE OPENER – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-06-01.
  7. Adamson, Stan. "VORKUTA, VORKUTA, VORKUTA SPELLS THREE CSL TITLES – Canadian Soccer League". Retrieved 2018-12-07.
  8. Adamson, Stan. "ATTRACTIVE GAMES IN CSL SET FOR VICTORIA DAY WEEKEND – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-06-01.
  9. "Real Mississauga SC – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-08-17.
  10. "Српски Бели Орлови - Serbian White Eagles FC - Toronto". serbianwhiteeagles.ca. Retrieved 2018-06-10.
  11. "Vesti online / Sport / Fudbal / Srpski klub iz Toronta na pragu novog trijumfa: Orlovi lete ka tituli". www.vesti-online.com. Retrieved 2018-06-05.
  12. "SC Waterloo – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-08-17.
  13. Baako, Gottlieb. "Sani Dey wins goal king in Canada". www.ahomkafm.com. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  14. "CANADIAN SOCCER LEAGUE 2018 PREVIEW – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-04-05.
  15. Adamson, Stan. "FOR PROMISING PLAYERS IT CAN BEGIN IN THE SECOND DIVISION – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-05-03.
  16. "Brantford Galaxy SC B – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-09-25.
  17. "milton sc". www.miltonsc.ca. Retrieved 2018-08-31.
  18. "Scarborough SC B – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-08-31.
  19. "Serbian White Eagles B – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-09-30.
  20. "Kristijan Kezic – FC Vorkuta". fcvorkuta.ca. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  21. "New Additions to the Kia TFC Academy". Toronto FC.
  22. "Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA)". Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA). Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  23. "Canada Soccer". canadasoccer.com. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  24. "Adriano Marques 2017 Men's Soccer Roster". Sterling College Athletics. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  25. "Christian Truyen - 2015 Men's Soccer Roster - McMaster University". marauders.ca. Retrieved 2018-09-26.
  26. Adamson, Stan. "STOJILJKOVIC FIREPOWER WINS PLAYER OF THE WEEK AWARD – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-06-07.
  27. Adamson, Stan. "HIGH FLYING VORKUTA PLAYS MATCH WITH WATERLOO – Canadian Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-06-14.
  28. "Canadian Soccer League – Canada's Only Professional Soccer League". 2018-08-03. Archived from the original on 2018-08-03. Retrieved 2018-08-03.
  29. "Canadian Soccer League – Canada's Professional Soccer League". canadiansoccerleague.ca. Retrieved 2018-06-07.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.