2018 CONCACAF U-20 Championship

The 2018 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship was the 6th edition of the CONCACAF Under-20 Championship (27th edition if all eras included), the men's under-20 international football tournament organized by CONCACAF. It was hosted at Bradenton, Florida, United States between 1–21 November 2018.

2018 CONCACAF U-20 Championship
Tournament details
Host countryUnited States
CityBradenton, Florida
DatesNovember 1–21, 2018
Teams34 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)4 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions United States (2nd title)
Runners-up Mexico
Tournament statistics
Matches played87
Goals scored397 (4.56 per match)
Top scorer(s) José Macías
(10 goals)
Best player(s) Alex Méndez
Best goalkeeper Brady Scott
Fair play award Mexico

A new format was announced, removing the regional Central American and Caribbean qualifiers and guaranteeing each entrant a minimum of four competitive games.[1]

The competition would determine the four CONCACAF representatives at the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Poland,[1] The United States, Mexico, Panama and Honduras qualified. It would also determine the CONCACAF teams playing at the 2019 Pan American Games men's football tournament in Lima, Peru.[2]

The United States were the defending champions of the competition. They successfully defended their title as hosts, winning the final 2–0 against Mexico for their 2nd CONCACAF U-20 Championship title.[3]

Teams

Unlike previous tournament, there was no qualification for this edition, and a total of 34 teams (out of 41 CONCACAF members) directly entered the final tournament.[1][4] Among them are all three members of the North American Football Union (NAFU), all seven members of the Central American Football Union (UNCAF), and 24 (out of 31) members of the Caribbean Football Union (CFU).

Zone Team Appearance Previous best performance Previous FIFA U-20 World Cup appearances
NAFU  Canada 23rd Champions (1986, 1996) 8
 Mexico 26th Champions (1962, 1970, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1984, 1990, 1992, 2011, 2013, 2015) 15
 United States (title holders & hosts) 24th Champions (2017) 15
UNCAF  Belize 2nd First round (1994) 0
 Costa Rica 20th Champions (1988, 2009) 9
 El Salvador 17th Champions (1964) 1
 Guatemala 19th Runners-up (1962, 1973) 1
 Honduras 19th Champions (1982, 1994) 7
 Nicaragua 9th Second round (1976) 0
 Panama 11th Runners-up (2015) 5
CFU  Antigua and Barbuda 4th First round (1980, 1986, 2017) 0
 Aruba 2nd First round (2015) 0
 Barbados 6th First round (1976, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1990) 0
 Bermuda 13th Second round (1974, 1980) 0
 Cayman Islands 1st Debut 0
 Cuba 13th Runners-up (1970, 1974) 1
 Curaçao[lower-alpha 1] 13th Third place (1962) 0
 Dominica 1st Debut 0
 Dominican Republic 5th Second round (1976) 0
 Grenada 4th First round (1978, 1980, 1990) 0
 Guadeloupe[lower-alpha 2] 3rd First round (1992, 2011) 0
 Guyana 3rd Second round (1984) 0
 Haiti 9th Second round (1978) 0
 Jamaica 20th Third place (1970) 1
 Martinique[lower-alpha 2] 3rd First round (1994, 1996) 0
 Puerto Rico 8th First round (1974, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 2013) 0
 Saint Kitts and Nevis 3rd First round (2007, 2017) 0
 Saint Lucia 1st Debut 0
 Saint Martin[lower-alpha 2] 1st Debut 0
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1st Debut 0
 Sint Maarten[lower-alpha 2] 1st Debut 0
 Suriname 6th First round (1976, 1980, 1986, 1990, 2011) 0
 Trinidad and Tobago 20th Runners-up (1990) 2
 U.S. Virgin Islands 1st Debut 0
Notes
  1. Includes appearances as the Netherlands Antilles.
  2. Non-FIFA members and thus ineligible to play in the qualification stage.
Did not enter
  •  Anguilla
  •  Bahamas
  •  Bonaire
  •  British Virgin Islands
  •  French Guiana
  •  Montserrat (withdrew)
  •  Turks and Caicos Islands

Venues

Matches were at played at four stadiums in the IMG Academy:

  • IMG Academy Stadium
  • IMG Soccer Stadium
  • IMG Soccer Complex Field #2
  • IMG Soccer Complex Field #11
Bradenton, Florida
IMG Academy
27.4409°N 82.6081°W / 27.4409; -82.6081 (IMG Academy)
Capacity: 5,000

Draw

The draw for the final tournament was held on 13 September 2018, 10:00 EDT (UTC−4), at the CONCACAF Headquarters in Miami.[5] Based on the CONCACAF Men's Under-20 Ranking, the top six ranked teams were seeded into position one of each group, while the remaining 28 teams were distributed in five pots as follows:[4]

Seeded teams Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

The 34 teams were drawn into six groups: four groups of six teams and two groups of five teams. The winners from each group in the group stage advance to the qualification stage, where the six teams are divided into two groups of three teams (winners of Groups A, C and E in one group, winners of Groups B, D and F in another group). The top two teams from each group in the qualification stage qualify for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup, with the group winners also advancing to the final to decide the champions of the CONCACAF U-20 Championship.

Squads

Players born on or after 1 January 1999 are eligible to compete. Each team must submit a provisional 35-player roster (4 must be goalkeepers) and a final 20-player roster (2 must be goalkeepers). After the completion of the group stage, a team advancing to the qualification stage may replace up to six players with those from the provisional roster.[6]

Group stage

The winners of each group in the group stage advance to the qualification stage. If the winners of a group is a non-FIFA member, the highest-ranked FIFA member in the group advances to the qualification stage (Regulations Article 12.9).[6]

Tiebreakers (both group stage and qualification stage)

Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). The rankings of teams in each group are determined as follows (regulations Articles 12.5 and 12.8):[6]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings are determined as followed:

  1. points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. fair play points in all group matches:
    • first yellow card: minus 1 point;
    • indirect red card (second yellow card): minus 3 points;
    • direct red card: minus 4 points;
    • yellow card and direct red card: minus 5 points;
  5. drawing of lots by CONCACAF.

All times are local, EDT (UTC−4) up to 3 November, EST (UTC−5) starting 4 November.[7]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States (H) 5 5 0 0 39 2 +37 15 Qualification stage
2  Suriname 5 3 0 2 18 12 +6 9
3  Puerto Rico 5 3 0 2 16 15 +1 9
4  Trinidad and Tobago 5 3 0 2 12 11 +1 9
5  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 5 1 0 4 8 15 7 3
6  U.S. Virgin Islands 5 0 0 5 2 40 38 0
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Trinidad and Tobago 3–2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Prowell  39'
  • Ramdeen  90+2'
  • Garcia  90+5'
Report
  • G. Francis  15', 19'
Referee: Daneon Parchment (Jamaica)
Suriname 13–2 U.S. Virgin Islands
  • Doorson  3', 51'
  • Elshot  19', 34', 36'
  • R. Vlijter  22', 63'
  • Verwey  47', 52', 74'
  • Vola  50'
  • Rigters  70'
  • Hoepel  86'
Report
Referee: Melvin Matamoros (Honduras)
United States 7–1 Puerto Rico
Report
  • Cosme  33'
Referee: Hector Martínez (Honduras)

Puerto Rico 1–5 Trinidad and Tobago
Report
  • Rochford  25'
  • Lee  40', 57'
  • Sween  80'
  • Francis  90+4'
Referee: Adonai Escobedo Gonzalez (Mexico)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1–2 Suriname
  • Da Souza  22'
Report
Referee: Benjamín Pineda Avila (Costa Rica)
U.S. Virgin Islands 0–13 United States
Report
Attendance: 620
Referee: Keylor Herrera (Costa Rica)

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 3–0 U.S. Virgin Islands
  • Da Souza  22'
  • Fraser  67'
  • Francis  84'
Report
Suriname 1–2 Puerto Rico
  • Godlieb  25'
Report
  • Servania  74', 90+3'
United States 6–1 Trinidad and Tobago
Report
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Juan Calderón Pérez (Costa Rica)

Puerto Rico 8–0 U.S. Virgin Islands
  • Hernández  26', 56'
  • Rabell  46', 85'
  • Servania  51', 71', 88' (pen.)
  • Montañez  82'
Report
Referee: Benjamín Pineda Avila (Costa Rica)
Trinidad and Tobago 0–2 Suriname
Report
Referee: Bryan López Castellanos (Guatemala)
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0–6 United States
Report
Attendance: 130
Referee: Pierre-Luc Lauzière (Canada)

Puerto Rico 4–2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Servania  4', 68'
  • Rabell  16'
  • Montañez  76'
Report
  • Fraser  19'
  • Da Souza  37'
U.S. Virgin Islands 0–3 Trinidad and Tobago
Report
  • Orr  1'
  • Lee  77'
  • Benny  90'
United States 7–0 Suriname
Report
Referee: Ismael Cornejo Meléndez (El Salvador)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Mexico 5 4 1 0 31 2 +29 13 Qualification stage
2  Jamaica 5 4 1 0 24 3 +21 13
3  Grenada 5 2 0 3 7 14 7 6
4  Nicaragua 5 2 0 3 4 13 9 6
5  Aruba 5 1 1 3 6 20 14 4
6  Saint Martin[lower-alpha 1] 5 0 1 4 3 23 20 1
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Non-FIFA members and thus ineligible to play in the qualification stage.
Mexico 7–0 Nicaragua
Report
Jamaica 1–0 Grenada
Report
Referee: Trevester Richards (Saint Kitts and Nevis)
Aruba 1–1 Saint Martin
Report
  • Arrondell  26'
Referee: José Kellys Marquez (Panama)

Grenada 0–3 Aruba
Report
Referee: Fernando Morón Valdelamar (Panama)
Nicaragua 0–3 Jamaica
Report
Saint Martin 0–4 Mexico
Report
Referee: Mario Escobar Toca (Guatemala)

Grenada 5–2 Saint Martin
  • Charles  21', 27'
  • Stephen  30', 66'
  • Pierre  87'
Report
  • Freyer  1'
  • Pagesy  56'
Referee: Carly Shaw-MacLaren (Canada)
Aruba 1–2 Nicaragua
  • Maduro  90+2'
Report
  • Jacobs  74' (o.g.)
  • Caldera  79'
Referee: Edgar Ramírez (El Salvador)
Mexico 2–2 Jamaica
Report
  • Jibbison  61'
  • Magee  71'
Referee: Hector Martínez (Honduras)

Nicaragua 2–0 Saint Martin
  • Acuña  48'
  • Palacios  75'
Report
Referee: Patrick Senecharles (Haiti)
Jamaica 7–1 Aruba
  • Topey  50'
  • Rochester  52' (pen.), 64', 90+5' (pen.)
  • Daley  70'
  • McIntosh  84', 90+1'
Report
Referee: Oliver Vergara (Panama)
Grenada 0–8 Mexico
Report
Referee: José Kellys Marquez (Panama)

Nicaragua 0–2 Grenada
Report
  • Charles  34'
  • Braveboy  71'
Saint Martin 0–11 Jamaica
Report
  • Topey  7'
  • Jibbison  16', 27'
  • Magee  17', 83'
  • Daley  20', 29', 39', 53'
  • McIntosh  72'
  • Howell  88'
Mexico 10–0 Aruba
Report
Referee: Gladwyn Johnson (Guyana)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Honduras 5 5 0 0 30 5 +25 15 Qualification stage
2  Cuba 5 4 0 1 19 5 +14 12
3  Dominican Republic 5 3 0 2 23 10 +13 9
4  Antigua and Barbuda 5 2 0 3 10 11 1 6
5  Belize 5 1 0 4 5 19 14 3
6  Sint Maarten[lower-alpha 1] 5 0 0 5 4 41 37 0
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Non-FIFA members and thus ineligible to play in the qualification stage.
Cuba 6–1 Belize
  • Rodríguez  31', 90+3'
  • Oviendo  33'
  • Ibarra  42'
  • G. Pérez  67'
  • Romero  84'
Report
  • Castillo  45+1' (pen.)
Antigua and Barbuda 6–1 Sint Maarten
  • Bramble  12'
  • Hakeem  14', 30', 40'
  • Benjamin  70'
  • Greene  87'
Report
  • Drijvers  17'
Honduras 7–1 Dominican Republic
  • Villafranca  8'
  • Romero  15', 74'
  • López  62' (pen.), 67'
  • Palma  80'
  • Guevara  90+3'
Report
Referee: Iván Cisneros (El Salvador)

Dominican Republic 1–2 Cuba
Report
  • Ibarra  8'
  • Oviendo  60' (pen.)
Referee: Gladwyn Johnson (Guyana)
Belize 0–1 Antigua and Barbuda
Report
  • Greene  80'
Referee: Pierre-Luc Lauzière (Canada)
Sint Maarten 0–12 Honduras
Report
  • Palma  6', 42'
  • Mejía  18', 74'
  • Cálix  22', 41', 62'
  • Guevara  30'
  • Villafranca  35'
  • Rivas  71'
  • Chávez  81'
  • Santos  86'
Referee: Edgar Rangel Araujo (Mexico)

Belize 4–2 Sint Maarten
  • C. Gonzalez  3', 45'
  • Chi  38'
  • Cacho  49'
Report
  • Zion  78'
  • Drijvers  84'
Antigua and Barbuda 0–3 Dominican Republic
Report
Referee: Oliver Vergara (Panama)
Honduras 3–1 Cuba
Report
  • Oviendo  28'
Referee: Ismael Cornejo Meléndez (El Salvador)

Dominican Republic 12–1 Sint Maarten
  • Japa  2', 31', 40', 43', 45'
  • Juanca  5', 36'
  • Vásquez  33', 66', 85'
  • Paredes  80'
  • Ángeles  86'
Report
  • Drijvers  87'
Referee: Daneon Parchment (Jamaica)
Belize 0–4 Honduras
Report
  • Villafranca  72', 79', 90', 90+3'
Cuba 3–0 Antigua and Barbuda
  • G. Pérez  23', 77'
  • Flores  38'
Report
Referee: Adonai Escobedo Gonzalez (Mexico)

Dominican Republic 6–0 Belize
Report
Referee: Guillermo Pacheco Larios (Mexico)
Sint Maarten 0–7 Cuba
Report
  • G. Pérez  36', 72'
  • Rodríguez  45+1'
  • Flores  50'
  • J. Pérez  76'
  • Nodarse  79'
  • O. Pérez  88'
Referee: Bryan López Castellanos (Guatemala)
Honduras 4–3 Antigua and Barbuda
  • Palma  21'
  • Mejía  67'
  • Álvarez  71'
  • Guevara  89'
Report
Referee: Fernando Hernández Gómez (Mexico)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Panama 5 5 0 0 17 3 +14 15 Qualification stage
2  Canada 5 3 0 2 10 6 +4 9
3  Guadeloupe[lower-alpha 1] 5 3 0 2 9 8 +1 9
4  Dominica 5 2 0 3 5 14 9 6
5  Saint Kitts and Nevis 5 1 0 4 7 10 3 3
6  Martinique[lower-alpha 1] 5 1 0 4 4 11 7 3
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Non-FIFA members and thus ineligible to play in the qualification stage.
Saint Kitts and Nevis 0–1 Martinique
Report
  • Henriol  87'
Referee: Bryan López Castellanos (Guatemala)
Panama 4–0 Guadeloupe
  • S. Díaz  38', 88'
  • M. Díaz  55'
  • Orelien  90'
Report
Canada 4–0 Dominica
Report
Referee: Juan Calderón Pérez (Costa Rica)

Guadeloupe 1–2 Canada
Report
Referee: Benbito Celima (Haiti)
Dominica 3–2 Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Parillon  3', 66'
  • Cuffy  45+4'
Report
  • Shade  28'
  • Nicholls  57'
Martinique 1–5 Panama
  • Henriol  89'
Report
  • Michalet  1' (o.g.)
  • Orelien  32', 37'
  • Valanta  74'
  • Kirton  90+4'
Referee: Patrick Senecharles (Haiti)

Dominica 2–1 Martinique
  • Parillon  50', 68'
Report
  • Raphael  23'
Saint Kitts and Nevis 2–3 Guadeloupe
  • Shade  5'
  • Simmonds  81'
Report
Panama 2–1 Canada
Report

Guadeloupe 2–0 Martinique
Report
Referee: Edgar Rangel Araujo (Mexico)
Canada 1–2 Saint Kitts and Nevis
Report
Referee: Mario Escobar Toca (Guatemala)
Dominica 0–4 Panama
Report
  • Valanta  18' (pen.), 75'
  • McKenzie  60'
  • West  64'
Referee: Melvin Matamoros (Honduras)

Guadeloupe 3–0 Dominica
Report
Martinique 1–2 Canada
  • Raphael  69' (pen.)
Report
Panama 2–1 Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Valanta  82'
  • McKenzie  84'
Report
Referee: Juan Calderón Pérez (Costa Rica)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Costa Rica 4 4 0 0 14 0 +14 12 Qualification stage
2  Haiti 4 3 0 1 9 1 +8 9
3  Saint Lucia 4 2 0 2 3 8 5 6
4  Barbados 4 0 1 3 1 8 7 1
5  Bermuda 4 0 1 3 0 10 10 1
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Haiti 1–0 Saint Lucia
  • M. Pierre  26'
Report
Referee: Ismael Cornejo Meléndez (El Salvador)
Costa Rica 5–0 Bermuda
  • Araya  19', 39'
  • Cortés  48'
  • Gómez  71'
  • Montenegro  90+1'
Report
Referee: Marco Ortiz Nava (Mexico)

Bermuda 0–4 Haiti
Report
Referee: Melvin Matamoros (Honduras)
Barbados 0–2 Costa Rica
Report
Referee: Rubiel Vázquez (United States)

Saint Lucia 2–1 Barbados
  • Philip  14'
  • Ribot  51' (pen.)
Report
  • Francis  47'
Costa Rica 1–0 Haiti
  • Reyes  31'
Report
Referee: Iván Barton Cisneros (El Salvador)

Saint Lucia 1–0 Bermuda
  • Richard  59'
Report
Haiti 4–0 Barbados
Report
Referee: Fernando Hernández Gómez (Mexico)

Barbados 0–0 Bermuda
Report
Referee: Selvin Brown Chavarria (Honduras)
Saint Lucia 0–6 Costa Rica
Report
  • Gamboa  45+1'
  • Parkins  64'
  • Abarca  77'
  • Villegas  85', 89'
  • Navarro  90'
Referee: Hector Martínez (Honduras)

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  El Salvador 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2 9 Qualification stage
2  Guatemala 4 2 1 1 10 5 +5 7
3  Curaçao 4 2 0 2 10 10 0 6
4  Cayman Islands 4 1 1 2 8 11 3 4
5  Guyana 4 1 0 3 7 11 4 3
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Guatemala 4–0 Guyana
  • Barrientos  45'
  • Ardon  53'
  • Cifuentes  64'
  • Santis  72'
Report
Referee: Fernando Hernández Gómez (Mexico)
El Salvador 2–1 Curaçao
  • Sánchez  61'
  • Rosales  89'
Report
  • Vrutaal  79'

Curaçao 1–3 Guatemala
  • Alvarado  90+3' (o.g.)
Report
  • Alvarado  6'
  • Rivas  13'
  • Mejía  57'
Referee: Guillermo Pacheco Larios (Mexico)
Cayman Islands 1–3 El Salvador
  • Foster  56'
Report
  • Portillo  39' (pen.)
  • Cruz  41'
  • Clavel  51'
Referee: Okeito Nicholson (Jamaica)

Guyana 2–3 Cayman Islands
  • Benjamin  5'
  • Macey  60'
Report
  • Holness  45' (pen.)
  • Foster  58'
  • Campbell  67'
El Salvador 2–1 Guatemala
  • Henríquez  33', 59'
Report
  • Barrientos  13'

Guyana 3–4 Curaçao
  • Benjamin  7'
  • Britton  45', 58'
Report
  • Fermina  10'
  • Valpoort  27'
  • Jackman  33' (o.g.)
  • Vicario  56'
Referee: Marco Ortiz Nava (Mexico)
Guatemala 2–2 Cayman Islands
  • Barrientos  14' (pen.)
  • Santis  33'
Report
  • Parchmont  16'
  • Duval  54'

Cayman Islands 2–4 Curaçao
  • Foster  26'
  • Clarke-Ramirez  34'
Report
  • Vandepitte  12', 36'
  • Vicario  73'
  • Rojer  79'
Guyana 2–0 El Salvador
  • Benjamin  45'
  • Garrett  63'
Report
Referee: Benbito Celima (Haiti)

Qualification stage

The top two teams of each group in the qualification stage qualify for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup, with the winners of each group also advancing to the final to decide the champions of the CONCACAF U-20 Championship.

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States (H) 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 6 Final and 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup
2  Honduras 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup
3  Costa Rica 2 0 1 1 1 5 4 1
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Qualification stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Honduras 1–1 Costa Rica
  • Villafranca  20'
Report
  • Gómez  47'
Referee: Ismael Cornejo Meléndez (El Salvador)

United States 4–0 Costa Rica
Report
Attendance: 1,450
Referee: Oshane Nation (Jamaica)

Honduras 0–1 United States
Report
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: Fernando Hernández Gómez (Mexico)

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Mexico 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4[lower-alpha 1] Final and 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup
2  Panama 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4[lower-alpha 1] 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup
3  El Salvador 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 0
Source: CONCACAF
Rules for classification: Qualification stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Fair play points: Mexico −1, Panama −2.
Panama 1–0 El Salvador
  • McKenzie  74'
Report
Referee: Hector Martínez (Honduras)

Mexico 1–0 El Salvador
Report
Referee: Juan Calderón Pérez (Costa Rica)

Panama 2–2 Mexico
Report

Final

In the final, if the match is level at the end of 90 minutes, extra time is played, and if still tied after extra time, the match is decided by a penalty shoot-out (Regulations Article 12.10).[6]

United States 2–0 Mexico
Report
Referee: Iván Barton Cisneros (El Salvador)

Awards

Winners

 2018 CONCACAF U-20 Championship Winners 

United States
Second title

Individual awards

The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[8]

Award Player
Golden Ball Alex Méndez
Golden Boot José Macías (10 goals)
Golden Glove Brady Scott
Fair Play Award  Mexico
Best XI[9]
Goalkeepers Defenders Midfielders Forwards
Brady Scott

Goalscorers

There were 397 goals scored in 87 matches, for an average of 4.56 goals per match.

10 goals

8 goals

7 goals

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

  • Javorn Benjamin
  • Akeem Isaac
  • Ray Francis
  • Dion Cacho
  • Jonard Castillo
  • Andir Chi
  • Theo Bair
  • Clément Bayiha
  • Mathieu Choinière
  • José Hernández
  • Jordan Perruzza
  • Adonijah Reid
  • Steffen Yeates
  • Jabari Campbell
  • Alexander Clarke-Ramirez
  • Mason Duval
  • Albertini Holness
  • Kion Parchmont
  • Josué Abarca
  • Walter Cortés
  • Alexis Gamboa
  • Diego Mesén
  • Jurguens Montenegro
  • Joshua Navarro
  • Rashir Parkins
  • Andy Reyes
  • Frank Nodarse
  • José Pérez
  • Omar Pérez
  • Yandri Romero
  • Carlito Fermina
  • Giorney Rojer
  • Meghon Valpoort
  • Luchenthly Vrutaal
  • Reon Cuffy
  • Brian López
  • Sergio Paredes
  • Fernando Clavel
  • Jorge Cruz
  • José Portillo
  • Cristian Rosales
  • Gerson Sánchez
  • Leon Braveboy
  • Dorrel Pierre
  • Mathis Bapaume
  • Dylan Laug
  • Edrick Virginie-Jovial
  • Carlos Alvarado
  • José Ardon
  • Nery Cifuentes
  • Óscar Mejía
  • Edin Rivas
  • Jeremy Garrett
  • Chris Macey
  • Antonio Borgelin
  • Ronaldo Damus
  • Delentz Pierre
  • McJeffrey Pierre
  • Gerson Chávez
  • Mariano Álvarez
  • Elison Rivas
  • Mikel Santos
  • Maliek Howell
  • Kevin Álvarez
  • Misael Domínguez
  • Carlos Gutiérrez
  • Adrián Lozano
  • Estarling Acuña
  • Alexander Caldera
  • Eliam Palacios
  • Maikell Díaz
  • Carlos Kirton
  • Jesús West
  • Luis Miguel Cosme
  • Gerald Díaz
  • Esquick Nicholls
  • Dijhorn Simmonds
  • Nangee Philip
  • Sebastin Ribot
  • Aaron Richard
  • Akim Arrondell
  • Nolan Freyer
  • Isais Pagesy
  • Leonidas Zion
  • Shaquille Cairo
  • Ayad Godlieb
  • Ferando Hoepel
  • Jamilhio Rigters
  • Gleofilo Vlijter
  • Mgwenze Vola
  • Che Benny
  • Jabarry Francis
  • Judah Garcia
  • Nickel Orr
  • Jaydon Prowell
  • Mark Ramdeen
  • John-Paul Rochford
  • Kerdell Sween
  • Griffin Dorsey
  • Emanuel Perez
  • Rakeem Joseph
  • Ramesses McGuiness

1 own goal

  • Mark Jacobs (against Nicaragua)
  • Chad Phillip (against Aruba)
  • Carlos Alvarado (against Curaçao)
  • Cecil Jackman (against Curaçao)
  • Javain Brown (against Mexico)
  • Jean-Claude Michalet (against Panama)
  • Nicolás Cardona (against the United States)
  • Justin Homer (against the United States)

Qualification for international tournaments

Qualified teams for FIFA U-20 World Cup

The following four teams from CONCACAF qualify for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Team Qualified on Previous appearances in FIFA U-20 World Cup1
 Mexico16 November 2018[10]15 (1977, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1991, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Panama16 November 2018[10]5 (2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2015)
 United States16 November 2018[10]15 (1981, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Honduras19 November 2018[11]7 (1977, 1995, 1999, 2005, 2009, 2015, 2017)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Qualified teams for Pan American Games

The tournament was used to determine the four teams from CONCACAF which would qualify for the 2019 Pan American Games men's football tournament. The top team from each of the three zones, i.e., Caribbean (CFU), Central American (UNCAF), and North American (NAFU), would qualify, with the fourth team to be determined by CONCACAF at a later date.[2] However, United States declined to participate, so Mexico qualified for the North American berth.

Team Zone Qualified on Previous appearances in Pan American Games2
 JamaicaCFU10 November 20184 (1971, 1975, 1999, 2007)
 PanamaUNCAF19 November 20181 (2015)
 MexicoNAFU2019 (confirmed by CONCACAF)14 (1955, 1959, 1967, 1971, 1975, 1983, 1987, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011, 2015)
 Honduras[12]UNCAF2019 (confirmed by CONCACAF)4 (1991, 1995, 1999, 2007)
2 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Controversy

Cuban defectors

Twelve of the Cuban players (Arturo Hector Godoy, Bruno Manuel Rendon Cardoso, Christopher Yoel Llorente Fernandez, Danny Echeverria Diaz Frank Leidam Nodarse Chavez, Geobel Perez Oquendo, Josue Vega Alvarez, Juan Manuel Andreus Milanes, Omar Perez Ramirez Omar Proenza Calderon, Rivaldo Ibarra Thompson, Rolando Aldahir Oviendo Valdez and Yandri Romero Clark.) opted to stay in United States following the team's exit from the competition.[13]

Visa issues

Octavio Rodríguez, the assistant coach of the Guatemalan staff team and four players; Carlos Orellana (Guastatoya), Carlos Monterroso (Municipal), Nelso Iván García (Communications) and Luis Francisco Estrada (Siquinalá) were denied visas to participate in the tournament.[14] A further seven players from Honduras were also denied visas.[15]

Notes

  1. Kick-off delayed by weather.

References

  1. "Concacaf to Host Record Number of Teams in November for Its Redesigned Under-20 Championship". concacaf-web-prod.corebine.com. CONCACAF. 8 June 2018. Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  2. "Qualification System manual" (PDF). www.panamsports.org/. Pan American Sports Organization. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 25 April 2018.
  3. "Mendez brace leads U.S. past Mexico in CU20 Final". CONCACAF. 21 November 2018.
  4. "Draw Confirmed for the 2018 Concacaf Men's Under-20 Championship". CONCACAF.com. 14 August 2018.
  5. "Draw Reveals Groups for the 2018 Concacaf Under-20 Championship". CONCACAF.com. 13 September 2018.
  6. "2018 CONCACAF U-20 Championship Regulations" (PDF). CONCACAF.
  7. "Schedule" (PDF). CONCACAF.com.
  8. "TSG announces the 2018 CU20 individual awards". CONCACAF. 21 November 2018.
  9. "TSG announces the 2018 CU20 Best XI". CONCACAF.com. 21 November 2018.
  10. "CONCACAF trio secure tickets to Poland 2019". FIFA.com. 17 November 2018.
  11. "Honduras complete CONCACAF quartet". FIFA.com. 20 November 2018.
  12. "Honduras competirá en fútbol en Panamericanos de Lima 2019" (in Spanish). Diario Más. 5 March 2019.
  13. "Doce futbolistas del equipo Cuba sub-20 se quedan en Estados Unidos". CiberCuba (in Spanish). 12 November 2018. Retrieved 13 November 2018.
  14. "Patojos sin visa a pocos días del Premundial Sub 20 de CONCACAF | La Red". La Red (in Spanish). 18 October 2018. Retrieved 16 November 2018.
  15. "Embajada de Estados Unidos niega la visa a siete jugadores de Honduras – Diez – Diario Deportivo". Diez – Diario Deportivo (in Spanish). 2 November 2018. Retrieved 16 November 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.