2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round

The 2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round was played between 7 and 13 August 2018.[1] A total of 40 teams competed in the qualifying round to decide 12 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League.[2]

2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round
Tournament details
Dates7–13 August 2018
Teams40 (from 40 associations)
Tournament statistics
Matches played60
Goals scored275 (4.58 per match)
Attendance12,413 (207 per match)
Top scorer(s)Krystyna Freda (6 goals)

Draw

The draw of the qualifying round was held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland on 22 June 2018, 13:30 CEST.[3][4] The teams were allocated into four seeding positions based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season.[5] They were drawn into groups of four containing one team from each of the four seeding positions. First, the teams which were pre-selected as hosts were drawn from their own designated pot and allocated to their respective group as per their seeding positions. Next, the remaining teams were drawn from their respective pot which were allocated according to their seeding positions.[6]

Based on the decision taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel at its meeting in Paris on 9 June 2016, teams from Serbia or Bosnia and Herzegovina would not be drawn against teams from Kosovo.

Below are the 40 teams which participate in the qualifying round (with their 2018 UEFA club coefficients, which take into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18 plus 33% of their association coefficient from the same time span), with the ten teams which are pre-selected as hosts marked by (H).[5][6]

Key to colours
Group winners and best two runners-up advance to round of 32
Seeding position 1
Team Coeff[5]
Slavia Praha 45.550
Glasgow City (H) 35.415
BIIK Kazygurt 28.920
Gintra Universitetas (H) 25.270
Spartak Subotica 19.285
Olimpia Cluj 15.960
SFK 2000 (H) 14.630
FC Minsk 14.460
Avaldsnes 13.920
Ajax 13.250
Seeding position 2
Team Coeff[5]
MTK Hungária (H) 11.960
Osijek (H) 11.305
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv (H) 10.470
Basel 10.890
Þór/KA 9.930
Pärnu 8.645
Landhaus Wien 8.415
NSA Sofia 6.650
Górnik Łęczna 6.600
Barcelona FA 5.940
Seeding position 3
Team Coeff[5]
Sporting CP 5.465
Wexford Youths 5.305
Vllaznia Shkodër 4.655
Olimpija Ljubljana (H) 4.300
Ataşehir Belediyespor 4.290
Anderlecht 4.125
Elpides Karditsas 3.135
Honka 3.135
Cardiff Met. 2.660
Kiryat Gat 2.480
Seeding position 4
Team Coeff[5]
Slovan Bratislava 2.155
Breznica Pljevlja (H) 1.660
Rīgas FS (H) 1.330
EB/Streymur/Skála 0.990
Linfield (H) 0.660
Mitrovica 0.330
Birkirkara 0.165
Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi 0.165
Martve 0.000
Dragon 2014 0.000

Format

In each group, teams played against each other in a round-robin mini-tournament at the pre-selected hosts. The group winners and the two runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first and third in their group advanced to the round of 32 to join the 20 teams which received a bye.

Tiebreakers

Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[2]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA club coefficient.

To determine the best runners-up, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 14.03):[2]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points;
  5. UEFA club coefficient.

Groups

The matches were played on 7, 10 and 13 August 2018. The schedule of each group was as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 19.05):

Qualifying round schedule
Matchday Date Matches
Matchday 1 7 August 2018 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 2 10 August 2018 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Matchday 3 13 August 2018 2 v 1, 4 v 3

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Ajax 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Round of 32
2 Þór/KA 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7
3 Wexford Youths 3 1 0 2 4 9 5 3
4 Linfield (H) 3 0 0 3 2 7 5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Ajax 4–1 Wexford Youths
Report
Attendance: 224
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Þór/KA 2–0 Linfield
Report
Attendance: 331
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)

Ajax 2–0 Linfield
Report
Attendance: 360
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Wexford Youths 0–3 Þór/KA
Report
  • Jessen  5'
  • Hannesdóttir  10'
  • Jónsdóttir  18'
Attendance: 163
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)

Þór/KA 0–0 Ajax
Report
Attendance: 20
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Linfield 2–3 Wexford Youths
  • Bell  43'
  • Timoney  90+3'
Report
Attendance: 267
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Barcelona FA 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Round of 32
2 FC Minsk 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
3 Slovan Bratislava 3 1 0 2 1 3 2 3
4 Olimpija Ljubljana (H) 3 0 0 3 0 13 13 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
FC Minsk 6–0 Olimpija Ljubljana
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Tinna Høj Christensen (Denmark)
Barcelona FA 2–0 Slovan Bratislava
  • Freda  7', 37'
Report
Attendance: 80
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

FC Minsk 1–0 Slovan Bratislava
  • Pribilová  75' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 30
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)
Olimpija Ljubljana 0–6 Barcelona FA
Report
  • Hayes  48', 67'
  • Freda  50', 88'
  • Akaffou  51'
  • Georgiou  74'
Attendance: 200
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

Barcelona FA 2–0 FC Minsk
  • Freda  30', 83'
Report
Attendance: 40
Referee: Tinna Høj Christensen (Denmark)
Slovan Bratislava 1–0 Olimpija Ljubljana
Report
Attendance: 300
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Glasgow City (H) 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6[lower-alpha 1] Round of 32
2 Anderlecht 3 2 0 1 12 2 +10 6[lower-alpha 1]
3 Górnik Łęczna 3 2 0 1 13 2 +11 6[lower-alpha 1]
4 Martve 3 0 0 3 0 29 29 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head resuls: Glasgow City 1–2 Anderlecht, Anderlecht 0–1 Górnik Łęczna, Górnik Łęczna 0–2 Glasgow City. Head-to-head standings:
    • Glasgow City: 3 pts, +1 GD (3 GF, 2 GA)
    • Anderlecht: 3 pts, 0 GD (2 GF, 2 GA)
    • Górnik Łęczna: 3 pts, −1 GD (1 GF, 2 GA)
Glasgow City 1–2 Anderlecht
Report
Attendance: 180
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)
Górnik Łęczna 12–0 Martve
Report
Attendance: 40
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)

Glasgow City 7–0 Martve
  • Grant  4', 23'
  • Howat  48', 68', 86'
  • Love  52'
  • Clark  82'
Report
Attendance: 180
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)
Anderlecht 0–1 Górnik Łęczna
Report
Attendance: 150
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)

Górnik Łęczna 0–2 Glasgow City
Report
Attendance: 220
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)
Martve 0–10 Anderlecht
Report
Attendance: 28
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Slavia Praha 3 3 0 0 15 3 +12 9 Round of 32
2 MTK Hungária (H) 3 1 1 1 9 7 +2 4
3 Ataşehir Belediyespor 3 1 1 1 10 10 0 4
4 Mitrovica 3 0 0 3 2 16 14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Slavia Praha 7–2 Ataşehir Belediyespor
Report
Hévízi úti Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 30
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)
MTK Hungária 6–1 Mitrovica
Report
  • Gjegji  82'
Attendance: 420
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

Slavia Praha 4–0 Mitrovica
Report
Hévízi úti Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 35
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)
Ataşehir Belediyespor 2–2 MTK Hungária
Report
  • Nagy  33'
  • Molen  37'
Attendance: 398
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

MTK Hungária 1–4 Slavia Praha
  • Cappuzzo  39'
Report
Attendance: 519
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)
Mitrovica 1–6 Ataşehir Belediyespor
Report
Hévízi úti Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 30
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Spartak Subotica 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Round of 32
2 Basel 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
3 Kiryat Gat 3 0 1 2 4 8 4 1
4 Breznica Pljevlja (H) 3 0 1 2 4 12 8 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spartak Subotica 1–0 Kiryat Gat
  • Pleuler  36'
Report
Attendance: 25
Referee: Petra Pavlíková (Slovakia)
Basel 4–0 Breznica Pljevlja
Report
Attendance: 75
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

Spartak Subotica 4–0 Breznica Pljevlja
  • Okyere  13', 58'
  • Rosa  40'
  • Hix  84'
Report
Attendance: 30
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)
Kiryat Gat 0–3 Basel
Report
  • Jenzer  12'
  • Buser  40'
  • Bunter  54'
Attendance: 20
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

Basel 0–5 Spartak Subotica
Report
Attendance: 70
Referee: Petra Pavlíková (Slovakia)
Breznica Pljevlja 4–4 Kiryat Gat
Report
Attendance: 20
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv (H) 3 3 0 0 16 3 +13 9 Round of 32
2 Olimpia Cluj 3 2 0 1 10 6 +4 6
3 Cardiff Met. 3 0 1 2 6 10 4 1
4 Birkirkara 3 0 1 2 3 16 13 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Olimpia Cluj 3–2 Cardiff Met.
Report
FC Metalist Training Ground n.2, Vysokyi
Attendance: 50
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaitė (Lithuania)
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 8–0 Birkirkara
  • Shevchuk  6'
  • Apanashchenko  9'
  • Kunina  26', 62'
  • Voronina  36', 43'
  • Mozolska  78'
  • Petryk  85'
Report
FC Metalist Training Ground, Vysokyi
Attendance: 480
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)

Olimpia Cluj 6–1 Birkirkara
Report
FC Metalist Training Ground n.2, Vysokyi
Attendance: 75
Referee: María Dolores Martínez Madrona (Spain)
Cardiff Met. 2–5 Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv
  • Westhoff  25'
  • Murray  76'
Report
FC Metalist Training Ground, Vysokyi
Attendance: 400
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)

Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv 3–1 Olimpia Cluj
Report
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaitė (Lithuania)
Birkirkara 2–2 Cardiff Met.
Report
  • Murray  11'
  • Turner  35'
FC Metalist Training Ground, Vysokyi
Attendance: 50
Referee: María Dolores Martínez Madrona (Spain)

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 BIIK Kazygurt 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Round of 32
2 Elpides Karditsas 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
3 Landhaus Wien 3 1 0 2 3 6 3 3
4 Rīgas FS (H) 3 0 0 3 2 9 7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
BIIK Kazygurt 2–1 Elpides Karditsas
Report
Attendance: 80
Referee: Marta Frías Acedo (Spain)
Landhaus Wien 2–1 Rīgas FS
  • Brunnthaler  18'
  • Aufhauser  46'
Report
Attendance: 350
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)

Elpides Karditsas 3–1 Landhaus Wien
  • Arrieta  8'
  • Kollia  23'
  • Ariza  62'
Report
  • Kremener  86'
Attendance: 90
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
BIIK Kazygurt 5–0 Rīgas FS
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)

Landhaus Wien 0–2 BIIK Kazygurt
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: Marta Frías Acedo (Spain)
Rīgas FS 1–2 Elpides Karditsas
Report
  • Xanthi  78'
  • Spets  81'
Daugavgrivas Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 100
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 SFK 2000 (H) 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9 Round of 32
2 Vllaznia Shkodër 3 2 0 1 7 7 0 6
3 Pärnu 3 1 0 2 4 5 1 3
4 Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi 3 0 0 3 1 11 10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Pärnu 2–0 Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi
Report
Attendance: 31
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
SFK 2000 5–0 Vllaznia Shkodër
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Sílvia Domingos (Portugal)

Vllaznia Shkodër 3–1 Pärnu
Report
Attendance: 80
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
SFK 2000 5–0 Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi
Report
Attendance: 100
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Pärnu 1–2 SFK 2000
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Sílvia Domingos (Portugal)
Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi 1–4 Vllaznia Shkodër
Report
Attendance: 20
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Group 9

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Gintra Universitetas (H) 3 2 1 0 17 1 +16 7 Round of 32
2 Honka 3 2 1 0 13 1 +12 7
3 NSA Sofia 3 1 0 2 3 14 11 3
4 EB/Streymur/Skála 3 0 0 3 0 17 17 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
NSA Sofia 3–0 EB/Streymur/Skála
Report
Attendance: 125
Gintra Universitetas 1–1 Honka
Report
  • Vehviläinen  31' (pen.)
Attendance: 450
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)

Honka 5–0 NSA Sofia
Report
Attendance: 120
Gintra Universitetas 7–0 EB/Streymur/Skála
  • Smeda  5'
  • Alekperova  22'
  • Freitas  55', 65', 73'
  • Țabur  59'
  • Baham  82'
Report
Attendance: 315
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

NSA Sofia 0–9 Gintra Universitetas
Report
Attendance: 512
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
EB/Streymur/Skála 0–7 Honka
Report
  • Huusko  44'
  • Tolvanen  57'
  • Lappalainen  64'
  • Vehviläinen  69', 90+3' (pen.)
  • Punsar  73'
  • Vlasoff  84'
Attendance: 35
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

Group 10

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Avaldsnes 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7 Round of 32
2 Sporting CP 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3 Osijek (H) 3 1 1 1 15 5 +10 4
4 Dragon 2014 3 0 0 3 0 20 20 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Avaldsnes 3–2 Sporting CP
Report
Osijek 13–0 Dragon 2014
Report
Attendance: 208
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)

Avaldsnes 3–0 Dragon 2014
  • O'Brien  11'
  • Luana  21'
  • Duda  70'
Report
Attendance: 21
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)
Sporting CP 3–0 Osijek
  • Wojcik  17'
  • Silva  38', 75'
Report
Attendance: 478
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)

Osijek 2–2 Avaldsnes
Report
  • Abrahamsen  18'
  • Luana  82'
Attendance: 273
Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales)
Dragon 2014 0–4 Sporting CP
Report
Attendance: 100
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

Ranking of second-placed teams

To determine the two best second-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the knockout phase, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group were taken into account, while results against the fourth-placed team were not included. As a result, two matches played by each second-placed team counted for the purposes of determining the ranking.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 9 Honka 2 1 1 0 6 1 +5 4 Round of 32
2 1 Þór/KA 2 1 1 0 3 0 +3 4
3 10 Sporting CP 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
4 7 Elpides Karditsas 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
5 3 Anderlecht 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
6 6 Olimpia Cluj 2 1 0 1 4 5 1 3
7 2 FC Minsk 2 1 0 1 1 2 1 3
8 5 Basel 2 1 0 1 3 5 2 3
9 8 Vllaznia Shkodër 2 1 0 1 3 6 3 3
10 4 MTK Hungária 2 0 1 1 3 6 3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.